Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013

Chia sẻ: Thao Le | Ngày: | 128 đề thi

0
1.148
lượt xem
0
download
Xem 128 đề thi khác
  Download Vui lòng tải xuống để xem file gốc
   Like fanpage Thư viện Đề thi Kiểm tra để cùng chia sẻ kinh nghiệm làm bài
Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013

Mô tả BST Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013

Bổ sung ngay vào kho tài liệu ôn tập của bạn, chúng tôi xin giới thiệu đến các bạn bộ Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013. Với việc, trực tiếp giải đề kiểm tra của những năm học trước sẽ giúp bạn làm quen với cấu trúc đề kiểm tra 1 tiết, nâng cao kỹ năng giải đề và ôn tập kiến thức. Mời các bạn cùng tham khảo.

LIKE NẾU BẠN THÍCH BỘ SƯU TẬP
Xem Giáo viên khác thảo luận gì về BST

Tóm tắt Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013

Mời quý thầy cô giáo và các em học sinh tham khảo nội dung của tài liệu trong bộ sưu tập Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013:

A. TRẮC NGHIỆM (7ms)
I.Phonetics: Circle the best option.(1m)
1.a. ends b. performs c. moves d. raises
2. a. called b. worked c. punched d. crashed
3.a. opportunity b. electronic c. interesting d. education
4.a. socially b. engineer c. calendar d. vehicle
II. Circle the best reply: (5ms)
5. Maria: “Thanks for the lovely evening.”
Diana: “ ---------------- “
a. Yes, it’s really great
b. I’m glad you enjoyed it
c. Oh, that’s right
d.No, it’s not good
6. “Would you like to have dinner with me?” – “ ------------------“
a. Yes, so do I
b. Yes, it is
c.Yes, I’d love to
d. I’m very happy
7. “Could you give me a receipt, please?” “ --------------------- “
a. Yes, of course.
b. Yes, I could
c. Not at all.
d. Ok, I could
8.My sister is very fond ------------- eating chocolate candy.
a. about
b. with
c. of
d. at

Vui lòng xem thêm các tài liệu cùng chủ đề trong các bộ sưu tập khác. Ngoài ra, quý thầy cô giáo và các em học sinh còn có thể download bộ sưu tập Đề kiểm tra 1 tiết lớp 12 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2012-2013 về làm tài liệu tham khảo bằng cách đăng nhập vào Website eLib.vn của chúng tôi.
ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM HỌC 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực Thời gian:... A. TRẮC NGHIỆM (7ms) I.Phonetics: Circle the best option.(1m) 1.a. ends b. performs c. moves d. raises 2. a. called b. worked c. punched d. crashed 3.a. opportunity b. electronic c. interesting d. education 4.a. socially b. engineer c. calendar d. vehicle II. Circle the best reply: (5ms) 5. Maria: “Thanks for the lovely evening.” Diana: “ ---------------- “ a. Yes, it’s really great b. I’m glad you enjoyed it c. Oh, that’s right d.No, it’s not good 6. “Would you like to have dinner with me?” – “ ------------------“ a. Yes, so do I b. Yes, it is c.Yes, I’d love to d. I’m very happy 7. “Could you give me a receipt, please?” “ --------------------- “ a. Yes, of course. b. Yes, I could c. Not at all. d. Ok, I could 8.My sister is very fond ------------- eating chocolate candy. a. about b. with c. of d. at 9. ------------- I were you, I would take a taxi to the airport. a. If b. Unless c. Because d. When 10.The boys -------------- eyes are brown is my friend. a.who b. whom c. which d. whose 11.The teacher told his students ----------- laughing. a. to stop b. stop c. stopped d. stopping 12. Have a nice holiday. Take care ---------------- yourself. a. of b. for c. on d. in 13. While I was working in the garden, my son ------------ video games. a. has been playing b. played c. has played d. was playing 14.This is the room ------------ 006 was killed. a. when b. where c. why d. which 15.If we took the 6:30 train, we ------------- too early. a.would have arrived b. will arrive c. arrived d. would arrive 16. “Can I borrow your pencil ? “ - He ------------ to borrow my pencil. a. asked b. begged c. demanded d. offered 17. This house ------------------- 100 years ago. a. built b. was built c. is built d. build 18. Your mother won’t go to the zoo, ------------? a. would she b. won’t she c. will she d. shall she 19. English is said ------------- the most international language. a. be b. to be c. being d. to have been 20. It was difficult to ------------- a date which was convenient for everyone. a. agree b. organize c. arrange d. provide 21. There were lots of people at the meeting last night, weren’t they? a. There b. of c. weren’t d. they 22. An university is an institution of higher education and research. a. An b. an c. of d. research 23. If drivers do not obey the traffic regulations, they will stopped and fined. a. If b. traffic c. they d. will 24. She says that she will have to close the shop unless business improved . a. will b. to close c. unless d. improved III. Read the passage and fill in each blank with a suitable word from the box: (1m) summer to separated into is at Schooling is compulsory for all English children from the age of 5 ….25…..16. The academic year in England runs from september to July and is divided …..26… 3 terms. Autumn Term is from the beginning of September to mid-December. Spring Term is from the beginning of January to mid- March and …27…. Term from early April to mid- July. Each Term is ……28….by one-week break called half term, usually at the end of October, mid-February and the end of May. B. TỰ LUẬN (3ms) V. Rewrite the sentences, using the beginning give: (3ms) 1.They are going to build a superrmarket here. A superrmarket ……………………………………………………. 2. I can’t buy this computer because I don’t have enough money. If ………………………………………………………………….. 3. “ Are you interested in playing football? Asked Nam Nam asked me …………………………………………………… 4. If you didn’t tell your doctor the truth, he couldn’t help you. Unless …………………………………………………………….. 5. The books belong to Ann. They are on the table. The books …………………………………………………………. 6. The village is not far from here, and I was born there. The village where …………………………………………. ĐÁP ÁN A. TRẮC NGHIỆM 1.D 2A 3C 4B 5B 6C 7A 8C 9A 10D 11A 12A 13D 14B 15D 16A 17B 18C 19B 20C 21D 22A 23D 24 D 25 TO 26 INTO 27 SUMMER 28 SEPARATED B. TỰ LUẬN 1. A superrmarket is going to be built here. 2. If I had enough money, I could buy this computer 3. Nam asked me If I was interested in playing football. 4. Unless you told your doctor the truth, he couldn’t help you. 5. The books which are on the table belong to Ann. 6. The village where I was born is not far from here,

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM HỌC 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực Thời gian:... A. TRẮC NGHIỆM (7ms) I. Phonetics: Circle the best option.(1m) 1. a. cleans b. prevents c. lives d. mends 2. a. planned b. discovered c. cooked d. tried 3. a. exciting b. explain c. scholarship d. mechanic 4. a. suddenly b. graduate c. thoroughly d. creativity II. Circle the best reply: (5ms) 5.Tom: “ You’ve got a lovely singing voice, Mary!” Mary:” ------------------------ “ a. Don’t memtion it. b. Congratulations! c. It’s all right d. Thank you 6. Pat: “Would you like something to eat ?” Kathy:”--------------. I’m not hungry now.” a. Yes, I would b. No, no problem c. No, thanks d. Yes, it is 7. David: “Could you bring me some water?” Waiter:”------------------- .” a. No, I can’t b. I don’t want to c. Yes, I can d. Certainly, sir 8. Your mother won’t go to the zoo, ------------? a. would she b. won’t she c. shall she d. will she 9. Here is his address ---------------- you should write to. a. which b. what c. whose d. where 10. The birthplace is a place ---------------- you were born. a. which b. where c.  d. that 11. Would you mind ------------ the window ? a. close b. to close c. closing d. closed 12. We ----------- up by a loud noise during the night. a. were woken b. are woken c. were waking d. woken 13. If I had known his address, I --------------- to him. a. will write b. would write c.would have written d. wrote 14. --------------- four chairs so far this morning. a. painted b. was painting c. have painted d. had painted 15. Sometimes I’d like -------------- to play te piano. a. to learn b. learn c. learning d. to have learned 16.”Don’t forget to go to the supermarket after work” She -------------- her husband to go to the supermarket after work. a.ordered b.asked c.reminded d.warned 17. Isaac Newton died in 1727 ------------- the age of 85 a. at b. in c. with d. on 18. Have a nice holiday. Take care ---------- yourself. a. of b. for c. on d. in 19. If he -------------- enoug money, he would buy a car. a. have b. had c.had got d.had had 20. Hoi An is a famous tourist --------------- . a.attractive b. attract c. attracted d. attraction 21. There were lots of people at the meeting last night, weren’t they? a. There b. of c. weren’t d. the 22. An university is an institution of higher education and research. a. An b. an c. of d. research 23. If drivers do not obey the traffic regulations, they will stopped and fined. a. If b. traffic c. they d. will 24. She says that she will have to close the shop unless business improved . a. will b. to close c. unless d. improved III. Read the passage and fill in each blank with a suitable word from the box: (1m) summer to separated into is at Schooling is compulsory for all English children from the age of 5 ….25…..16. The academic year in England runs from september to July and is divided …..26… 3 terms. Autumn Term is from the beginning of September to mid-December. Spring Term is from the beginning of January to mid- March and …27…. Term from early April to mid- July. Each Term is ……28….by one-week break called half term, usually at the end of October, mid-February and the end of May. B. TỰ LUẬN: (3ms) IV.Rewrite the sentences, using the beginning give :((3ms) 1. Unless you are more careful, you will have an accident. If ……………………………………………………………. 2. My sister bought this book at Anh Thu bookshop yesterday. This book ………………………………………………………….. 3.He said:”My son will be here soon” He said……………………………………………………………… 4. The weather was very bad last night so we didn’t go out for a walk. If ………………………………………………………………………. 5. This is the theatre . His father used to work there. This is ……………………………………………………………….. 6.The man is my uncle. He won in the lottery last week. The man ………………………………………………………….. ĐÁP ÁN A. TRẮC NGHIỆM 1.B 2 C 3 C 4D 5D 6C 7D 8D 9A 10B 11C 12A 13C 14C 15A 16C 17A 18A 19B 20D 21D 22A 23D 24D 25 to 26 into 27 summer 28 separated B. TỰ LUẬN 1. If you aren’t more careful, you will have an accident 2. This book was bought at Anh Thu bookshop by my sister yesterday. 3. He said his son would be there soon 4. If The weather hadn’t been very bad last night , we would have gone out for a walk. 5. This is the theatre where his father used to work . 6. The man who won in the lottery last week is my uncle.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM HỌC 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực Thời gian:... I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently : (0.5 m) 1 A. imagined B. released C. rained D. followed 2. A. books B. hats C. stamps D. clubs II. Choose the word whose main stress syllable is in a position different from the rest:(0.25 m) 3. A. respect B. belong C. captain D. avoid III. Choose the best answer (4.25ms) 4. You should find out as much as possible about the job and the vacancy A. jobs are advertised B. a job that is available. C. a seat that is available D. an empty seat. 5. I………….very well with my father now; we never have any arguments. A. go on B. carry on C. get on D. put on 6. Sometimes she does not agree ………. her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions. A. for B. on C. with D. in 7. Someone who is ……………. thinks that bad things are going to happen. A. optimistic B. pessimistic C. threatened D. hopeful 8. A large number of India men agreed that it was unwise to confide ……………their wives. A. on B. in C. of D. with 9. Those companies were closed due to some seriously financial problems. A. taken off B. put away C. wiped out D. gone over 10. Mary :………………….a happy marriage should be based on love. Tom: I definitely agree! A. I really know B. As I see it C. Personally, I think D. Do you think 11. Mary : “I have never seen such a perfect thing on you”. Jane : “……………………………” A. Haven’t you? B. I am so happy C. Really? D. Thank you. That’s a nice compliment 12.Tom: ………………….children nowadays watch too much TV. Ken : Absolutely! A. In my conclusion B. In my opinion C. As you see D. As a matter of fact, 13. Dr Jones …………………. the same talk in room 103 at 10.00 next Thursday. A. gives B. is to give C. will be giving D. will have given 14. The preparations …………….. by the time the guests …………………. A. had been finished / arrived B. have finished / arrived C. had finished / were arriving D. have been finished / were arrived 15. People say that Vietnamese students are not well-prepared for their future jobs. A. Vietnamese students are said not to be well-prepared for their future jobs. B. Vietnamese students are said to be not well-prepared for their future jobs. C. Vietnamese students say not to be well-prepared for their future jobs. D. Vietnamese students say to be not well-prepared for their future jobs. 16. Because he came to class late, the teacher punished him. A. The teacher punished him if he came to class late. B. The teacher would punish him if he came to class late C. The teacher would not punish him if he did not come to class late. D. The teacher would not have punished him if he had not come to class late. 17. They think visiting the pyramids is interesting. A. The pyramids are thought interesting to be visited. B. It is thought the pyramids are visited interesting. C. Visiting the pyramids is thought to be interesting. D. Visiting the pyramids is thought to have been interesting. 18. If I ……………… cross a desert, I’d probably find a camel and a guide. A. am to B. have to C. would D. had to 19. “Don’t stay up late. You should go to bed early,” Peter said to me. A. Peter told me not to stay up late and promised to go to bed early. B. Peter promised not to stay up late and ordered me to go to bed early. C. Peter asked me do not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early. D. Peter told me not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early. 20. She had never seen a camel........................ she came to the Sahara. A. until B. since C. while D. When IV. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting (0.75m) 21 . It is say that learning a foreign language takes a lot of time. A B C D 22. The state school system can divided into two levels of education: primary education and secondary education A B C D 23. He never goes home before he will finish his work. A B C D V. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage with suitable words (1.25ms) In Japan, politeness and good manners are very important and business meetings are very formal. Business cards are also important and they (24)…………….these at the beginning of a meeting. They always look at them carefully, so you should do the same as they might think you're rude if you don't. A lot of communication is non-verbal. They are very good listeners and may ask a lot of questions to (25)……………..they understand everything. In a conversation they wait longer before they reply than westerners do, so it's important (26)……………….speak in those long pauses but to wait for their reply. In their culture it's (27)…………. to ask direct questions or to say 'No' or 'I disagree'. In business it takes a long time to (28)…………………a decision because they have to ask everyone in the company. When they say 'Yes' it may mean 'I understand', not 'I agree', and when they smile it might be because they don't know what to say. 24. A. exchange B. change C. purchase D. barter 25. A. find B. notice C. check D. identify 26. A. to not B. don't C. not D. not to 27. A. polite B. rude C. pleasure D. happy 28. A. get B. make C. take D. gain VI. Rewrite the sentences as directed (3ms) 1. Many people thinks Peter broke the glass.  Peter ……………………………………………………………………………… 2. He didn’t do his homework. He gets bad marks now. If …………………………………………………………………………………… 3. Mary came to Peter’s house during his lunchtime.  When ……………………………………………………………………………… 4. “I didn’t break the windows”, Bill said.  Bill denied ………………………………………………………………………… 5. David went home before we arrived. When ……………………………………………………………………………… 6. Mr Pike is a farmer. I bought his land last year.  Mr Pike..................................................................................................................... ĐÁP ÁN Phần trắc nghiệm (0.25/ câu) 1. B 26. D 2. D 27. B 3. C 28. B 4. B 5. C 6. C 7. B 8. B 9. C 10. C 11. D 12. B 13. C 14. A 15. A 16. D 17. C 18. D 19. D 20. A 21. A 22. A 23. D 24. A 25. C Phần tự luận (0.5/câu) 1. Many people thinks Peter broke the glass.  Peter is thought to have broken the glass 2. He didn’t do his homework. He gets bad marks now.  If he had done his homework, he wouldn’t get bad marks now 3. Mary came to Peter’s house during his lunchtime.  When Peter was having lunch, Mary came to his house. 4. “I didn’t break the windows”, Bill said.  Bill denied breaking the windows 5. David went home before we arrived. When we arrived, David had gone home 6. Mr Pike is a farmer. I bought his land last year.  Mr Pike, whose land I bought yesterday, is a farmer

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM HỌC 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực Thời gian:... I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently : (0.5 m) 1. A. hats B. books C. clubs D. stamps 2. A. rained B. released C.imagined D. followed II. Choose the word whose main stress syllable is in a position different from the rest:(0.25 m) 3. A.captain B. belong C. respect D. avoid III. Choose the best answer (4.25ms) 4. Those companies were closed due to some seriously financial problems. A. taken off B. put away C. wiped out D. gone over 4. You should find out as much as about the job and the vacancy A. an empty seat B. a job that is available. C. a seat that is available D. jobs are advertised 6. Mary : “I have never seen such a perfect thing on you”. Jane : “……………………………” A.Thank you. That’s a nice compliment B. I am so happy C. Really? D. Haven’t you? 7. A large number of India men agreed that it was unwise to confide ……………their wives. A. of B. in C. on D. with 8. Mary :………………….a happy marriage should be based on love. Tom: I definitely agree! A. I really know B. As I see it C. Personally, I think D. Do you think 9. If I ……………… cross a desert, I’d probably find a camel and a guide. A. have to B. am to C. would D. had to 10. She had never seen a camel........................ she came to the Sahara. A. When B. since C. while D. until 11. Sometimes she does not agree ……. her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions. A. for B. with C. on D. in 12.Tom: ………………….children nowadays watch too much TV. Ken : Absolutely! A. As you see B. In my conclusion C. In my opinion D. As a matter of fact, 13. Dr Jones …………………. the same talk in room 103 at 10.00 next Thursday. A. gives B.will be giving C. is to give D. will have given 14. The preparations …………….. by the time the guests …………………. A. have finished / arrived B. have been finished / were arrived C. had finished / were arriving D. had been finished / arrived 15. Someone who is ……………. thinks that bad things are going to happen. A. pessimistic B. optimistic C. threatened D. hopeful 16. “Don’t stay up late. You should go to bed early,” Peter said to me. A. Peter asked me do not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early. B. Peter promised not to stay up late and ordered me to go to bed early. C. Peter told me not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early. D. Peter told me not to stay up late and promised to go to bed early. 17. People say that Vietnamese students are not well-prepared for their future jobs. A. Vietnamese students say not to be well-prepared for their future jobs. B. Vietnamese students are said to be not well-prepared for their future jobs. C. Vietnamese students are said not to be well-prepared for their future jobs. D. Vietnamese students say to be not well-prepared for their future jobs. 18. They think visiting the pyramids is interesting. A. Visiting the pyramids is thought to have been interesting. B. The pyramids are thought interesting to be visited. C. It is thought the pyramids are visited interesting. D. Visiting the pyramids is thought to be interesting. 19. Because he came to class late, the teacher punished him. A. The teacher would not punish him if he did not come to class late. B. The teacher punished him if he came to class late. C. The teacher would punish him if he came to class late D. The teacher would not have punished him if he had not come to class late. 20. I………….very well with my father now; we never have any arguments. A. get on B. carry on C. go on D. put on IV. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting (0.75m) 21. The state school system can divided into two levels of education : primary education and secondary education A B C D 22. He never goes home before he will finish his work. A B C D 23 . It is say that learning a foreign language takes a lot of time. A B C D V. Fill each of the numbered blanks in the following passage with suitable words (1.25ms) Some people believe that soon schools will no longer be necessary. They say that (24) ………. the Internet and other new technologies, (25) ……………no longer any need for school buildings, formal class, or teachers. Perhaps this will be true one day, but this is hard to (26) ……….. a world without schools. In fact, we need to look at how we can use new technology to make schools better, not (27) ………them. We should invent a new kind of school that is (28) …………to libraries, museums, science centers, laboratories, and even companies. 24. A. despite B. because of C. thought D. because 25. A. there are B. they are C. it is D. there is 26. A. know B. realize C. imagine D. consider 27. A. to eliminate B. eliminative C. eliminator D. elimination 28. A. limited B. linked C. contributed D. addressed VI. Rewrite the sentences as directed (3ms) 1. Many people believed that Peter had gone away.  Peter ………………………………………………………………………………… 2. He didn’t come to the meeting. He feels sorry now. If …………………………………………………………………………………… 3. “You told a lie, Tom”, she said.  She accused………………………………………………………………………… 4. “I must see the manager”, she cried.  She insisted ………………………………………………………………………… 5. Jane left the office before I arrived there. When ………………………………………………………………………………… 6. Jack’s father goes swimming everyday. He is 60 years old. Jack’s father………………………………………………………………………… DÁP ÁN Phần trắc nghiệm (0.25đ/câu) 1. C 26. C 2. B 27. A 3. A 28. B 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. D 11. B 12. C 13. B 14. D 15. A 16. C 17. C 18. D 19. D 20. A 21. A 22. D 23. A 24. B 25. D Tự luận (0.5/câu) 1. Many people believed that Peter had gone away.  Peter was believed to have gone away. 2. He didn’t come to the meeting. He feels sorry now. If he had come to the meeting, he wouldn’t feel sorry now. 3. “You told a lie, Tom”, she said.  She accused Tom of telling a lie. 4. “I must see the manager”, she cried. She insisted on seeing the manager. 5. Jane left the office before I arrived there. When I arrived, Jack had left the office. 6. Jack’s father goes swimming everyday. He is 60 years old. Jack’s father, who is 60 years old, goes swimming everyday.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM HỌC 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực Thời gian:... I. PRONUNCIATION: (1p) 1.Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. enough B. through C. cough D. laugh 2. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. foul B. found C. backstroke D. allow 3. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. punch B. synchronized C. match D. touching 4.Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest A. information B. entertainment C. discovery D. scientific II. VOCABULARY – GRAMMAR – STRUCTURE (5,5p) Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 5. During the last few decades, human beings have caused a great ______ to the environment. A. damage B. impact C. destruction D. extinction 6. The government should __________ new laws to conserve wildlife in the area. A. announce B. publish C. maintain D. enact 7. Have you got any books on business methods or any similar __________? A. subject B. content C. author D. matter 8. It is a good book. I think it is interesting enough for you to __________. A. put down B. swallow C. look up D. understand 9. In recent years, fouls have been severely ______ in football matches. A. forgiven B. ejected C. penalized D. scored 10. _________ is a game played in a pool in which two teams try to score goals with a ball. A. Water polo B. Football C. Swimming D. Water skiing 11. This road is very narrow. It ________ to be widened. A. might B. needs C. mustn’t D. may 12. I’ll lend you the money and you _________ pay me back till next month. A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. need D. must 13. We spend more time watching TV than reading books. But ___ fact, TV has not killed reading. A. for B. on C. at D. in 14. The computer needs __________. It's broken. A. to repair B. repairing C. repaired D. be repaired 15. In order to avoid infection, __________. A. it's necessary to drink boiled or bottled water B. you should always drink boiled or bottled water C. drinking boiled or bottled water is a necessity D. to drink boiled or bottled water is necessary 16. She is the __________daughter in the family. A. older B. more old C. eldest D. oldest 17. - “Jane doesn’t seem to be interested in learning to swim.” - “You’re right. Betty is the __________ of the two.” A. most enthusiastic B. more enthusiastic C. enthusiastic D. enthusiastic than 18. He will be presented _______ the title “The Man of The Year” . A. for B. to C. with D. at 19. - “Why do they warm their bodies up before swimming?” - “__________.” A. To avoid cramp B. So as to get cramp C. In order not to prevent cramp D. So that preventing cramp 20. - “I’m afraid I can’t go for a swim with you.” - “__________.” A. What a pity! B. Patience! C. How a shame! D. That’s shame! 21. - “I’m taking my diving contest tomorrow” - “__________.” A. Luck! B. Best wishes! C. Good luck! D. Good chance! 22. - “I like scuba diving” - “__________.” A. Me too! B. Also me C. For me the same D. I also 23.He had to postpone the meeting because of his grandpa’s death. A. The meeting had to be postponed because of his grandpa’s death . B. The meeting had been postponed because of his grandpa’s death. C. The meeting had to postpone because of his grandpa’s death. D. The meeting because of his grandpa’s death had to be postponed. 24. No one has used the scuba diving equipment this month. A. The scuba diving equipment has not been used this month B. The scuba diving equipment has been not used this month C. The scuba diving equipment have been not used this month D. The scuba diving equipment has not used this month 25. The doctor told his receptionist that he would return __________. A. as early as it would be possible B. at the earliest that it could be possible C. as soon as possible D. at the soonest possibility 26. This year will be difficult for this organization because __________. A. they have less money and volunteers than they had last year. B. it has less money and fewer volunteers than it had last year. C. the last year it did not have as few and little volunteers and money. D. there are fewer money and volunteers than in the last year there were. III/ MISTAKE CORRECTION(1p) 27. Could you tell me to get to the railway station, please? A. Could B. tell C. to get D. railway 28. Jim is having his car fix at the moment. A. is having B. his C. fix D. at the moment 29.After questioning for a few minutes, he finally admitted stealing his neighbor’s money. A. questioning B. admitted C. stealing D. neighbor’s 30. Many discoveries have made in the fields of chemistry and physics. A. discoveries B. have made C. fields D. and VI/ CLOZE TEST(1,25p) Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (31) __________. Many species of animals are threatened, and will easily become extinct if we do not make an effort to (32) __________them. There are many reasons for this. Animals are hunted for their fur or for other valuable parts of their bodies. Some birds, such as parrots, are caught and sold as pets. For many animals and birds, the problem is that their (33) __________ – the place where they live – is disappearing. More land is used for farms, for houses or industry. Farmers (34) __________ powerful chemicals to help them grow better crops, but these chemicals pollute the environment and harm wildlife. The most successful animals on earth – human beings – will soon be the only ones left (35) __________ we can solve this problem. 31. A. danger B. threat C. problem D. vanishing 32. A. harm B. ensure C. serve D. protect 33. A. place B. house C. habitat D. cage 34. A. use B. are used C. used D. don’t use 35. A. because B. however C. if D. unless V. READING COMPREHENSION: (1,25p) The 22nd SEA Games mascot is the Golden Buffalo. An industrious, good-natured, and wise animal known to be faithful to human beings, the buffalo has had a close relationship with Vietnamese people in the nation’s rice civilization as well as with people in other Southeast Asian countries in many respects. The buffalo represents the desire for abundant crops, happy lives, strength, and martial spirit. The personified image of the buffalo – a stylized picture of a Vietnamese wrestler in his “se đài” (a greeting act performed before the match) – represents the joy, open- heartedness, and hospitality of the host country. 36. The underlined word “industrious” is similar to __________. A. working in the industry B. cheerful C. hard-working D. honest 37. The buffalo was chosen as the mascot of the 22 nd SEA Games __________ it has been with farmers in Asia for a long time. A. since B. although C. so D. when , 38. The buffalo in the mascot looks like a __________ rather than a buffalo. A. dancer B. farmer C. performer D. wrestler 39. Before the match, a wrestler is in “se đài” act to greet __________. A. the other wrestlers B. the audience C. his master D. his family 40. The underlined word “respects” can be replaced by the word “__________”. A. periods B. places C. aspects D. parts ĐÁP ÁN 1B 21C 2C 22A 3B 23A 4C 24A 5A 25C 6D 26B 7A 27C 8B 28C 9C 29A 10A 30B 11B 31A 12A 32D 13D 33C 14B 34A 15B 35D 16C 36C 17B 37A 18C 38D 19A 39B 20C 40C

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM HỌC 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Nguyễn Trung Trực Thời gian:... I. PRONUNCIATION: (1m) 1.Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. reduced B. caused C. damaged D. preserved 2. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. penalty B. penalize C. center D. eject 3. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. water B. swimming C. between D. rowing 4. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. A. reserve B. conserve C. wildlife D. prevent II. VOCABULARY – GRAMMAR – STRUCTURE: (5,5ms) Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 5. _________ is the existence of a wide variety of plant and animal species living in their natural environment. A. Biodiversity B. Conservation C. Globe D. Individual 6. If an area is __________, all the trees there are cut down or destroyed. A. endangered B. deforested C. contaminated D. polluted 7. Books in the home are the wonderful __________ of knowledge and pleasure. A. supply B. origin C. source D. provision 8. Fiction is a type of literature that describes __________ people and events. A. imaginary B. real C. historic D. important 9. Minor _______ occur when a player prevents the free movement of an opponent in the swimming pool. A. penalties B. shots C. fouls D. motions 10. ________ is a sport in which two or more people perform complicated and carefully planned movements in water to music. A. Rowing B. Windsurfing C. Diving D. Synchronized swimming 11. We _______ protect wildlife in order to save our planet earth. A. might B. may C. must D. mustn’t 12. I can’t find my glasses at home. I ________ left them in the office. A. should have B. must have C. might be D. ought to have 13. It is important __________ students to read as many books as possible. A. with B. for C. to D. about 14. This book __________ to Peter. It is not mine. A. possesses B. owns C. has D. belongs 15. ______ how to use this vacuum cleaner and I'll help you clean the house. A. If you show me B. When you show me C. Unless you show me D. Show me 16. A supermarket is __________ a shopping centre. A. less convenient as B. less convenient than C. not so convenient than D. the most convenient as 17. Vietnam has become __________ to foreign tourists. A. most and most attractive B. much and more attractive C. the more attractive D. more and more attractive 18. The sooner, the ___________. A. better B. best C. good D. more 19. - “Would you like to go for a drink with me?” - “Yes, __________.” A. I like B. I go C. I can’t D. I’d love to. 20. - “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” - “__________.” A. Yes. Here it is B. Not at all C. Yes, let’s D. Great 21. - “You don’t work at weekends, do you?” - “__________.” A. Yes, please B. No problem C. Of course not D. Never mind 22. - “Why do they warm their bodies up before swimming?” - “__________.” A. To avoid cramp B. So as to get cramp C. In order not to prevent cramp D. So that preventing cramp 23. You are not allowed to take photographs here. A. You needn’t take photographs here. B. You can’t take photographs here. C. You don’t have to take photographs here. D. You mustn’t take photographs here. 24. Every student is required to write an essay on the topic. A. Every student might write an essay on the topic. B. Every student must write an essay on the topic. C. Every student needn’t write an essay on the topic. D. Every student should write an essay on the topic. 25. __________ to find boys collecting football players’ autographs. A. Being very common B. Very common is C. It is very common D. That is very common 26. She wanted to go to the gymnasium; however, __________. A. there was not a great amount of free time B. she could not had any free time C. she was lacking in free time D. she hadn’t many free time III./ MISTAKE CORRECTION: (1m) 27. My brother can’t walk to work now because his broken leg. A. can’t B. to C. because D. broken 28. I didn’t hear the phone ring; I must be in the garden at the time. A. hear B. ring C. must be D. at 29. You mustn’t do this exercise if you don’t want to. It’s optional. A. mustn’t B. if C. want to D. optional 30. Golden eagles are in danger of becoming extinction because their eggs are stolen. A. are B. of C. extinction D. are stolen VI/ CLOZE TEST (1,25ms) In the past, elephants in Thailand were taken from the wild when they were very young. They (31) __________ to work for the people cutting down the large trees of the forests. They became “work machine” – they were not free, wild animal (32) __________ more. Some of the elephants became depressed and some even cried. Elephants can be unhappy too. Boualoi was one of these elephants, (33) __________with the help of Thailand’s Royal Family and the World Wildlife Fund, she is soon going back (34) __________ her natural environment, the forest. First, she is going to live at the Doi Pa Muang Wildlife Sanctuary. There, she will learn (35) __________ free again, and she will meet other free elephants for the first time. 31. A. sell B. sold C. are sold D. were sold 32. A. some B. little C. any D. few 33. A. for B. but C. since D. as 34. A. in B. on C. from D. to 35. A. be B. to be C. being D. to have been V. READING COMPREHENSION(1,25ms) When I opened the first "Body Shop" in 1976, my only object was to earn enough to feed my children. Today "The Body Shop" is an international company rapidly growing all around the world. In the years since we began I have learned a lot. Much of what I have learned will be found in this book, for I believe that we, as a company, have something worth saying about how to run a successful business without giving up what we really believe in. It's not an ordinary business book, nor is it just about my life. The message is that to succeed in business you have to be different. Business can be fun, a business can be run with love and it can do good. In business, as in life, I need to enjoy myself, to have a feeling of family and to feel excited by the unexpected. I have always wanted the people who work for "The Body Shop" to feel the same way. Now this book sends these ideas of mine out into the world. I'd like to think there are no limits to our "family", no limits to what can be done. I find that an exciting thought. I hope you do, too. 36. What is the writer's main purpose in writing this text? A. To tell the reader her life story B. To introduce her ideas to the reader C. To explain how international companies operate D. To tell the reader how she brought up a family 37. What would someone learn from this text? A. How to make a lot of money B. How to write a book about business C. What the writer's family is like D. What the writer's book is about 38. How does the writer feel about the business she runs? A. She doesn't care about success if her children are fed. B. She just runs it for her own entertainment. C. It is not like any other company. D. It is likely to become even more successful. 39. What kind of workers does the writer like to employ? A. Worker who can explain her ideas B. Workers who get on well with the public C. Workers who have the same attitudes as she does D. Workers who have their own families 40. What kind of person does the writer seem to be? A. She seems to be someone with strong opinions. B. She doesn't seem to be very confident. C. She is mainly interested in making money. D. She sees running a business as just a job. ĐÁP ÁN 1A 21C 2B 22A 3D 23D 4C 24B 5A 25C 6B 26C 7C 27C 8A 28C 9C 29A 10D 30C 11C 31D 12B 32C 13B 33B 14D 34D 15D 35B 16B 36B 17D 37D 18A 38C 19D 39C 20B 40A

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 201 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. 1. A. weight B. height C. freight D. reign 1. A. enthusiast B. qualification C. operation D. recommendation 2. A. confidence B. experience C. financial D. technique 4. A. possible B. company C. job D. responsible 5. A. curriculum B. character C. careful D. cease II/ Choose the word which has different stress from the others. 6.A. welcoming B. freedom C. leisure D. adventure 7. A. environment B. famous C. climate D. colorful 8. A. authority B. eliminate C. education D. eradicate 9.A. activity B. extremely C. photography D. entertainment 10. A. backpack B. financial C. hostel D. operate III/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence 11. .........................., I’d have told you the answer. A. You had asked me B. Unless you asked me C. Had you asked me D. If you asked me 12. Ms Taylor , with ___________ I work , can speak Vietnamese fluently. A. that B. who C. whom D. Whose 13. Can you describe your bicycle…………………….yesterday? A. stolen B. it is stolen C. which stole D. to be stolen 14. We know the teacher……………………English now. A. taught B. is teaching C. teaching D. to teach 15. In our curriculum, math, literature, physics, chemistry and English are considered as core subjects. A. difficult B. main C. popular D. general 16. A letter of _______ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. recommend B. recommended C. recommender D. recommendation 17. He was the only _______ that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 18. Can you please tell me some information that _______ to the job? A. indicates B. expresses C. interests D. relates 19. When are you going to get the roof ………… ? It leaks quite badly. A. repair B. to repair C. repairing D. repaired 20. If he _____________ the money, he wouldn’t be in the prison now. A. didn’t steal B. doesn’t steal C. hasn’t stolen D. hadn’t stolen 21. They are the people ____________ houses were destroyed by the flood. A. whose B. their C. who D. which 22. Schools uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. required C. divided D. paid 23. Nam got good marks for his test because all the lessons were revised _______________ by him. A. careful B. carefully C. careless D. carelessly 24. If I _______ in your position , I _______ his invitation. A. am / will accept B. was / have accepted C. had been / will have accepted D. were / would accept 25. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out VI/ Choose the underlined part in each sentence that could be corrected. 26. If you slept better last night, you wouldn’t be so tired now. A B C D 27.We are living in a house which built by my relatives two years ago. A B C D 28.They appreciate these engineers which contribution is very important in the project. A B C D 29. Had he been more carefully in his business, he would have gone bankrupt. A B C D 30.We all know that we have to work hardly to earn a living ourselves and support the family. A B C D V/ Choose the correct sentences among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one: 31. People say that he was born in London A. That is said he was born in London B. It was said that he was born in London C. He was said to be born in London D. He is said to have been born in London 32. We have no seats left for the concert next Sunday A. All the seats for the concert next Sunday have been booked B. All the seats were sold for the concert next Sunday C. The concert next Sunday had no seats for us. D. No seats left for us the concert next Sunday 33. If we had lost the map, we would never have found our way A. We will find our way unless we lose the map B. We found our way because we didn’t lose the map C. We would have lost our way if we had lost the map D. If we lose the map, we wouldn’t fine our way 34. It was a pity that you didn't tell us about this. A I wish you told us about this. B I wish you would tell us about this. C. I wish you had told us about this. D. I wish you have told us about this. 35. “If I were you, I would go to the doctor,” Peter said to Mary. A. Peter told Mary to become a doctor. B. Peter told Mary that he would go to the doctor. C. Peter advised Mary not to go to he doctor. D. Peter advised Mary to go to the doctor. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each space in the following passage. THE JOB INTERVIEW Nicole had always thought that she would work ( 36) ............... advertising. She had always been interested in creative work. Even at primary school, she was (37)........ in projects that had an artistic element. As soon as her first year at university was over, she decided to (38)........for just such a job for the summer. Nicole filled in an application form for a big advertising agency, attaching her photo as requested. The next week she received a phone call asking her to see a Ms Sweeney. She made her way to the interview in her best clothes but was surprised when Ms Sweeney insisted (39)........ her changing into new clothes and high heels. She thought it a little strange when she was made to walk slowly round the room. But when another woman came in and started looking at her face, she decided to ask what the matter was. She couldn't believe it when she was offered a full-time (40 ) ..........as a fashion model with a very large starting money 36. A. in B. on C. ton D. of 37. A. involved B. employed C. excited D. keen 38. A. apply B. see C, make D. do 39. A. in B. at C. to D. on 40. A. work B. job C. employment D. career

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 202 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I/ Choose the underlined part in each sentence that could be corrected. 1. If you slept better last night, you wouldn’t be so tired now. A B C D 2.We are living in a house which built by my relatives two years ago. A B C D 3.They appreciate these engineers which contribution is very important in the project. A B C D 4. Had he been more carefully in his business, he would have gone bankrupt. A B C D 5.We all know that we have to work hardly to earn a living ourselves and support the family. A B C D II/ Choose the correct sentences among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one: 6. People say that he was born in London A. That is said he was born in London B. It was said that he was born in London C. He was said to be born in London D. He is said to have been born in London 7. We have no seats left for the concert next Sunday A. All the seats for the concert next Sunday have been booked B. All the seats were sold for the concert next Sunday C. The concert next Sunday had no seats for us. D. No seats left for us the concert next Sunday 8. If we had lost the map, we would never have found our way A. We will find our way unless we lose the map B. We found our way because we didn’t lose the map C. We would have lost our way, if we had lost the map D. If we lose the map, we wouldn’t fine our way 9. It was a pity that you didn't tell us about this. A I wish you told us about this. B I wish you would tell us about this. C. I wish you had told us about this. D. I wish you have told us about this. 10. “If I were you, I would go to the doctor,” Peter said to Mary. A. Peter told Mary to become a doctor. B. Peter told Mary that he would go to the doctor. C. Peter advised Mary not to go to he doctor. D. Peter advised Mary to go to the doctor. III/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence 11. .........................., I’d have told you the answer. A. You had asked me B. Unless you asked me C. Had you asked me D. If you asked me 12. Ms Taylor , with ___________ I work , can speak Vietnamese fluently. A. that B. who C. whom D. Whose 13. Can you describe your bicycle…………………….yesterday? A. stolen B. it is stolen C. which stole D. to be stolen 14. We know the teacher……………………English now. A. taught B. is teaching C. teaching D. to teach 15. In our curriculum, math, literature, physics, chemistry and English are considered as core subjects. A. difficult B. main C. popular D. general 16. A letter of _______ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. recommend B. recommended C. recommender D. recommendation 17. He was the only _______ that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 18. Can you please tell me some information that _______ to the job? A. indicates B. expresses C. interests D. relates 19. When are you going to get the roof ………… ? It leaks quite badly. A. repair B. to repair C. repairing D. repaired 20. If he _____________ the money, he wouldn’t be in the prison now. A. didn’t steal B. doesn’t steal C. hasn’t stolen D. hadn’t stolen 21. They are the people ____________ houses were destroyed by the flood. A. whose B. their C. who D. which 22. Schools uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. required C. divided D. paid 23. Nam got good marks for his test because all the lessons were revised _______________ by him. A. careful B. carefully C. careless D. carelessly 24. If I _______ in your position , I _______ his invitation. A. am / will accept B. was / have accepted C. had been / will have accepted D. were / would accept 25. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out VI/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each space in the following passage. THE JOB INTERVIEW Nicole had always thought that she would work ( 26) ............... advertising. She had always been interested in creative work. Even at primary school, she was (27)........ in projects that had an artistic element. As soon as her first year at university was over, she decided to (28)........for just such a job for the summer. Nicole filled in an application form for a big advertising agency, attaching her photo as requested. The next week she received a phone call asking her to see a Ms Sweeney. She made her way to the interview in her best clothes but was surprised when Ms Sweeney insisted (29)........ her changing into new clothes and high heels. She thought it a little strange when she was made to walk slowly round the room. But when another woman came in and started looking at her face, she decided to ask what the matter was. She couldn't believe it when she was offered a full-time (30 ) ..........as a fashion model with a very large starting money 26. A. in B. on C. on D. of 27. A. involved B. employed C. excited D. keen 28. A. apply B. see C, make D. do 29. A. in B. at C. to D. on 30. A. work B. job C. employment D. career V/ Choose the word which has different stress from the others. 1.A. welcoming B. freedom C. leisure D. adventure 2. A. environment B. famous C. climate D. colorful 3. A. authority B. eliminate C. education D. eradicate 4.A. activity B. extremely C. photography D. entertainment 5. A. backpack B. financial C. hostel D. operate IV/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. 6. A. weight B. height C. freight D. reign 7. A. enthusiast B. qualification C. operation D. recommendation 8. A. confidence B. experience C. financial D. technique 9. A. possible B. company C. job D. responsible 40. A. curriculum B. character C. careful D. cease

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 203 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence 1. .........................., I’d have told you the answer. A. You had asked me B. Unless you asked me C. Had you asked me D. If you asked me 2. Ms Taylor , with ___________ I work , can speak Vietnamese fluently. A. that B. who C. whom D. Whose 3. Can you describe your bicycle…………………….yesterday? A. stolen B. it is stolen C. which stole D. to be stolen 4. We know the teacher……………………English now. A. taught B. is teaching C. teaching D. to teach 5. In our curriculum, math, literature, physics, chemistry and English are considered as core subjects. A. difficult B. main C. popular D. general 6. A letter of _______ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. recommend B. recommended C. recommender D. recommendation 7. He was the only _______ that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 8. Can you please tell me some information that _______ to the job? A. indicates B. expresses C. interests D. relates 9. When are you going to get the roof ………… ? It leaks quite badly. A. repair B. to repair C. repairing D. repaired 10. If he _____________ the money, he wouldn’t be in the prison now. A. didn’t steal B. doesn’t steal C. hasn’t stolen D. hadn’t stolen 11. They are the people ____________ houses were destroyed by the flood. A. whose B. their C. who D. which 12. Schools uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. required C. divided D. paid 13. Nam got good marks for his test because all the lessons were revised _______________ by him. A. careful B. carefully C. careless D. carelessly 14. If I _______ in your position , I _______ his invitation. A. am / will accept B. was / have accepted C. had been / will have accepted D. were / would accept 15. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out II/ Choose the underlined part in each sentence that could be corrected. 16. If you slept better last night, you wouldn’t be so tired now. A B C D 17.We are living in a house which built by my relatives two years ago. A B C D 18.They appreciate these engineers which contribution is very important in the project. A B C D 19. Had he been more carefully in his business, he would have gone bankrupt. A B C D 20.We all know that we have to work hardly to earn a living ourselves and support the family. A B C D III/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. 21. A. weight B. height C. freight D. reign 22. A. enthusiast B. qualification C. operation D. recommendation 23. A. confidence B. experience C. financial D. technique 24. A. possible B. company C. job D. responsible 25. A. curriculum B. character C. careful D. cease VI/ Choose the word which has different stress from the others. 26.A. welcoming B. freedom C. leisure D. adventure 27. A. environment B. famous C. climate D. colorful 28. A. authority B. eliminate C. education D. eradicate 29.A. activity B. extremely C. photography D. entertainment 30. A. backpack B. financial C. hostel D. operate V/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each space in the following passage. THE JOB INTERVIEW Nicole had always thought that she would work ( 31) ............... advertising. She had always been interested in creative work. Even at primary school, she was (32)........ in projects that had an artistic element. As soon as her first year at university was over, she decided to (33)........for just such a job for the summer. Nicole filled in an application form for a big advertising agency, attaching her photo as requested. The next week she received a phone call asking her to see a Ms Sweeney. She made her way to the interview in her best clothes but was surprised when Ms Sweeney insisted (34)........ her changing into new clothes and high heels. She thought it a little strange when she was made to walk slowly round the room. But when another woman came in and started looking at her face, she decided to ask what the matter was. She couldn't believe it when she was offered a full-time (35 ) ..........as a fashion model with a very large starting money 31. A. in B. on C. on D. of 32. A. involved B. employed C. excited D. keen 33. A. apply B. see C, make D. do 34. A. in B. at C. to D. on 35. A. work B. job C. employment D. career IV/ Choose the correct sentences among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one: 36. People say that he was born in London A. That is said he was born in London B. It was said that he was born in London C. He was said to be born in London D. He is said to have been born in London 37. We have no seats left for the concert next Sunday A. All the seats for the concert next Sunday have been booked B. All the seats were sold for the concert next Sunday C. The concert next Sunday had no seats for us. D. No seats left for us the concert next Sunday 38. If we had lost the map, we would never have found our way A. We will find our way unless we lose the map B. We found our way because we didn’t lose the map C. We would have lost our way, if we had lost the map D. If we lose the map, we wouldn’t fine our way 39. It was a pity that you didn't tell us about this. A I wish you told us about this. B I wish you would tell us about this. C. I wish you had told us about this. D. I wish you have told us about this. 40. “If I were you, I would go to the doctor,” Peter said to Mary. A. Peter told Mary to become a doctor. B. Peter told Mary that he would go to the doctor. C. Peter advised Mary not to go to he doctor. D. Peter advised Mary to go to the doctor.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 204 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I/ Choose the correct sentences among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one: 1. People say that he was born in London A. That is said he was born in London B. It was said that he was born in London C. He was said to be born in London D. He is said to have been born in London 2. We have no seats left for the concert next Sunday A. All the seats for the concert next Sunday have been booked B. All the seats were sold for the concert next Sunday C. The concert next Sunday had no seats for us. D. No seats left for us the concert next Sunday 3. If we had lost the map, we would never have found our way A. We will find our way unless we lose the map B. We found our way because we didn’t lose the map C. We would have lost our way, if we had lost the map D. If we lose the map, we wouldn’t fine our way 4. It was a pity that you didn't tell us about this. A I wish you told us about this. B I wish you would tell us about this. C. I wish you had told us about this. D. I wish you have told us about this. 5. “If I were you, I would go to the doctor,” Peter said to Mary. A. Peter told Mary to become a doctor. B. Peter told Mary that he would go to the doctor. C. Peter advised Mary not to go to he doctor. D. Peter advised Mary to go to the doctor. II/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) that best fits each space in the following passage. THE JOB INTERVIEW Nicole had always thought that she would work ( 6) ............... advertising. She had always been interested in creative work. Even at primary school, she was (7)........ in projects that had an artistic element. As soon as her first year at university was over, she decided to (8)........for just such a job for the summer. Nicole filled in an application form for a big advertising agency, attaching her photo as requested. The next week she received a phone call asking her to see a Ms Sweeney. She made her way to the interview in her best clothes but was surprised when Ms Sweeney insisted (9)........ her changing into new clothes and high heels. She thought it a little strange when she was made to walk slowly round the room. But when another woman came in and started looking at her face, she decided to ask what the matter was. She couldn't believe it when she was offered a full-time (10 ) ..........as a fashion model with a very large starting money 6. A. in B. on C. on D. of 7. A. involved B. employed C. excited D. keen 8. A. apply B. see C, make D. do 9. A. in B. at C. to D. on 10. A. work B. job C. employment D. career III/ Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence 11. .........................., I’d have told you the answer. A. You had asked me B. Unless you asked me C. Had you asked me D. If you asked me 12. Ms Taylor , with ___________ I work , can speak Vietnamese fluently. A. that B. who C. whom D. Whose 13. Can you describe your bicycle…………………….yesterday? A. stolen B. it is stolen C. which stole D. to be stolen 14. We know the teacher……………………English now. A. taught B. is teaching C. teaching D. to teach 15. In our curriculum, math, literature, physics, chemistry and English are considered as core subjects. A. difficult B. main C. popular D. general 16. A letter of _______ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. recommend B. recommended C. recommender D. recommendation 17. He was the only _______ that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 18. Can you please tell me some information that _______ to the job? A. indicates B. expresses C. interests D. relates 19. When are you going to get the roof ………… ? It leaks quite badly. A. repair B. to repair C. repairing D. repaired 20. If he _____________ the money, he wouldn’t be in the prison now. A. didn’t steal B. doesn’t steal C. hasn’t stolen D. hadn’t stolen 21. They are the people ____________ houses were destroyed by the flood. A. whose B. their C. who D. which 22. Schools uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. required C. divided D. paid 23. Nam got good marks for his test because all the lessons were revised _______________ by him. A. careful B. carefully C. careless D. carelessly 24. If I _______ in your position , I _______ his invitation. A. am / will accept B. was / have accepted C. had been / will have accepted D. were / would accept 25. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out II/ Choose the word which has different stress from the others. 26.A. welcoming B. freedom C. leisure D. adventure 27. A. environment B. famous C. climate D. colorful 28. A. authority B. eliminate C. education D. eradicate 29.A. activity B. extremely C. photography D. entertainment 30. A. backpack B. financial C. hostel D. operate II/ Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. 31. A. weight B. height C. freight D. reign 31. A. enthusiast B. qualification C. operation D. recommendation 32. A. confidence B. experience C. financial D. technique 34. A. possible B. company C. job D. responsible 35. A. curriculum B. character C. careful D. cease VI/ Choose the underlined part in each sentence that could be corrected. 36. If you slept better last night, you wouldn’t be so tired now. A B C D 37.We are living in a house which built by my relatives two years ago. A B C D 38.They appreciate these engineers which contribution is very important in the project. A B C D 39. Had he been more carefully in his business, he would have gone bankrupt. A B C D 40.We all know that we have to work hardly to earn a living ourselves and support the family. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 214 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 1. A. liked B. cooked C. worked D. naked 2. A. decided B. arrested C. attracted D. looked 3. A. chores B. dates C. helps D. talks II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the foowing questions. 4. While I ………………..a bath, someone knocked on the door A. had had B. have had C. had D. was having 5. "I thought your tennis game is a lot better today" "You must be kidding! I thought it was terrible. A. funny B. joking C. amusing D. laughing 6. Ann: What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - Mary: _______ A. You are telling a lie B. I don't like your sayings C. Thank you for your compliment D. Thank you very much. I am afraid 7. We object…………..your leaving dinner table to take calls. A. to B. for C. with D. on 8. I _______ there once a long time ago and _______ back since. A. was going / had not beenB.go / am not C. have gone / was D. went / have not been 9. To get someone's attention, we can use either verbal or…………forms of communication. A. none verbal B. non verbal C. no verbal D. nor verbal 10. What a naughty boy! A. misbehave B. mischievous C. misconduct D. miserable 11. Peter asked me…………………… A. what time does the film start B. what time the film starts C. what time the film started D. what time did the film start 12. Galileo proved that the earth …………..round the sun. A. is going B. went C. goes D. was going 13. "What a lovely hat you have!". "Thanks……………………." A. I'm glad you like it B. I don't care C. That's OK D. I don't care 14. . Most English adjectives…………………….the nouns they modify. A. combine B. connect C. precede D. link 15. The teacher asked him why he……………………the test. A. didn't finish B. hasn't finish C. doesn't finish D. won't finish 16. Sometimes Mr. Pike has to work very late _______ night to do some important experiments. A. in B. on C. at D. for 17. The policeman gave a hand ………..for the bus driver to stop. A. signal B. signature C. symbol D. sign 18. Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world. A. changes B. number C. conservation D. variety 19. She .........everything for her children. A. sacrificed B. devoted C. offered D. gave 20. The train …………………..when we arrived at the station. A. had left already B. was already leaving C. has left already D. had already left 21. "Do you watch TV every evening, Van?", said Long A. Long asked Van did she watch TV every evening. B. Long asked Van if does she watch TV every evening. C. Long asked Van if she'd watched TV every evening. D. Long asked Van if she watched TV every evening. 22. "Don't tell him what happened" Jim requested. A. Jim requested me not to tell him what happened. B. Jim requested me don't tell him what had happened. C. Jim requested me don't tell him what happened. D. Jim requested me not to tell him what had happened. 23. My mother ……………….the responsibility for running the household A. runs B. takes C. holds D. bears 24. Helen asked me who……………………to the cinema with. A. did I go B. had I been C. I did go D. I had been 25. The princess ………………..her secret to her husband who dies of a broken heart. A. trusts B. depends C. believes D. confides III. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your choice on answer sheet. Around the age of sixteen, you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life. Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university (26)……?Do I leave and start work or beginning a training (27)………..?The decision is yours, but may be(28) …….remembering two things: there is more unemployment(29) ………..who haven't been to university, and people who have the right (30)….will have a big advantage in the competition for jobs. 26. A. then B. past C. after D. later 27. A. term B. course C. school D. class 28. A. necessary B. worth C. important D. useful 29. A. with B. among C. through D. between 30. A. papers B. notes C. skills D. arts IV. Choose the underlined part of the sentence that needs correcting. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 31. Many modern families are finding ways to share household chores, works and care of A B C D children. 32. Graham told Jane that he would see her tomorrow. A B C D V. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. In the United States and Canada, it is very important to look at a person in the eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side when the other person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested in what he or she is saying. This of course, is not polite. If you look down or to the side when you are talking, you may appear hiding something, that is, it might seem that you ar e not honest. However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for a few seconds when they are thinking or trying to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener in the eyes. These social rules are the same for two women, two men, a woman and a man, or an adult and a child. 33. When you are talking to an American or Canadian, you should _____. A.look to the side B.avoid looking directly at him or her C.look down D.look directly at him or her 34. It is very _____ of you not to look in the eyes of the listener while talking. A.honest B.impolite C.polite D.dishonest 35. People can look away for a few words while speaking _____. A.to find something B.to find the correct word C.to hide something D. to hide their feelings 36. Looking down or to the side when you are spoken to means _____. A.you are afraid of him or her B.you feel bored with his or her words C.you are paying attention to him or her D.you respect him or her 37. These social rules are used for _____. A.everybody B.a man and a woman C.two women D.two men VI. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 38. A. decision B. personal C. annoying D. supportive 39. A. pressure B. secure C. household D. garbage 40. A. determine B. general C. measurement D. confidence

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 248 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the foowing questions. 1. Galileo proved that the earth …………..round the sun. A. was going B. is going C. went D. goes 2. Peter asked me…………………… A. what time does the film start B. what time did the film start C. what time the film started D. what time the film starts 3. The teacher asked him why he……………………the test. A. doesn't finish B. didn't finish C. won't finish D. hasn't finish 4. To get someone's attention, we can use either verbal or…………forms of communication. A. nor verbal B. no verbal C. non verbal D. none verbal 5. She .........everything for her children. A. gave B. offered C. sacrificed D. devoted 6. Ann: What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - Mary: _______ A. Thank you for your compliment B. I don't like your sayings C. You are telling a lie D. Thank you very much. I am afraid 7. While I ………………..a bath, someone knocked on the door A. had B. was having C. had had D. have had 8. "What a lovely hat you have!". "Thanks……………………." A. I don't care B. That's OK C. I'm glad you like it D. I don't care 9. Most English adjectives…………………….the nouns they modify. A. combine B. connect C. precede D. link 10. Sometimes Mr. Pike has to work very late _______ night to do some important experiments. A. at B. for C. in D. on 11. I _______ there once a long time ago and _______ back since. A. have gone / was B.go / am not C. was going / had not been D. went / have not been 12. "Don't tell him what happened" Jim requested. A. Jim requested me don't tell him what happened. B. Jim requested me don't tell him what had happened. C. Jim requested me not to tell him what happened. D. Jim requested me not to tell him what had happened. 13. The policeman gave a hand ………..for the bus driver to stop. A. sign B. signal C. symbol D. signature 14. What a naughty boy! A. mischievous B. miserable C. misbehave D. misconduct 15. Helen asked me who……………………to the cinema with. A. I did go B. I had been C. did I go D. had I been 16. My mother ……………….the responsibility for running the household A. holds B. bears C. takes D. runs 17. "I thought your tennis game is a lot better today" "You must be kidding! I thought it was terrible. A. funny B. laughing C. joking D. amusing 18. We object…………..your leaving dinner table to take calls. A. for B. with C. on D. to 19. "Do you watch TV every evening, Van?", said Long A. Long asked Van if she'd watched TV every evening. B. Long asked Van if she watched TV every evening. C. Long asked Van did she watch TV every evening. D. Long asked Van if does she watch TV every evening. 20. The train …………………..when we arrived at the station. A. had left already B. was already leaving C. has left already D. had already left 21. The princess ………………..her secret to her husband who dies of a broken heart. A. confides B. depends C. believes D. trusts 22. Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world. A. variety B. conservation C. number D. changes II. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. In the United States and Canada, it is very important to look at a person in the eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side when the other person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested in what he or she is saying. This of course, is not polite. If you look down or to the side when you are talking, you may appear hiding something, that is, it might seem that you ar e not honest. However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for a few seconds when they are thinking or trying to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener in the eyes. These social rules are the same for two women, two men, a woman and a man, or an adult and a child. 23. Looking down or to the side when you are spoken to means _____. A.you are paying attention to him or her B.you feel bored with his or her words C.you respect him or her D.you are afraid of him or her 24. People can look away for a few words while speaking _____. A.to find something B. to hide their feelings C.to hide something D.to find the correct word 25. It is very _____ of you not to look in the eyes of the listener while talking. A.polite B.impolite C.dishonest D.honest 26. These social rules are used for _____. A.two women B.a man and a woman C.everybody D.two men 27. When you are talking to an American or Canadian, you should _____. A.look down B.avoid looking directly at him or her C.look to the side D.look directly at him or her III. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 28. A. talks B. dates C. helps D. chores 29. A. attracted B. decided C. arrested D. looked 30. A. worked B. cooked C. naked D. liked IV. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 31. A. annoying B. supportive C. decision D. personal 32. A. confidence B. measurement C. general D. determine 33. A. pressure B. household C. secure D. garbage V. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your choice on answer sheet. Around the age of sixteen, you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life. Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university (34)…………..?Do I leave and start work or beginning a training (35)……….?The decision is yours, but may be (36)……… remembering two things: there is more unemployment (37) who haven't been to university, and people who have the right (38)………will have a big advantage in the competition for jobs. 34. A. then B. past C. after D. later 35. A. term B. course C. school D. class 36. A. necessary B. worth C. important D. useful 37. A. with B. among C. through D. between 38. A. papers B. notes C. skills D. arts VI. Choose the underlined part of the sentence that needs correcting. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 39. Many modern families are finding ways to share household chores, works and care of A B C D children. 40. Graham told Jane that he would see her tomorrow. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 348 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 1. A. cooked B. worked C. naked D. liked 2. A. decided B. looked C. arrested D. attracted 3. A. chores B. talks C. helps D. dates II. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. In the United States and Canada, it is very important to look at a person in the eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side when the other person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested in what he or she is saying. This of course, is not polite. If you look down or to the side when you are talking, you may appear hiding something, that is, it might seem that you ar e not honest. However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for a few seconds when they are thinking or trying to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener in the eyes. These social rules are the same for two women, two men, a woman and a man, or an adult and a child. . 4. Looking down or to the side when you are spoken to means _____. A.you feel bored with his or her words B.you are paying attention to him or her C.you are afraid of him or her D.you respect him or her 5. These social rules are used for _____. A.a man and a woman B.two men C.two women D.everybody 6. It is very _____ of you not to look in the eyes of the listener while talking. A.dishonest B.polite C.impolite D.honest 7. When you are talking to an American or Canadian, you should _____. A.look down B.avoid looking directly at him or her C.look directly at him or her D.look to the side 8. People can look away for a few words while speaking _____. A.to find something B.to find the correct word C. to hide their feelings D.to hide something III. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 9. A. determine B. measurement C. general D. confidence 10. A. decision B. personal C. supportive D. annoying 11. A. household B. secure C. pressure D. garbage IV. Choose the underlined part of the sentence that needs correcting. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 12. Many modern families are finding ways to share household chores, works and care of A B C D children. 13. Graham told Jane that he would see her tomorrow. A B C D V. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your choice on answer sheet. Around the age of sixteen, you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life. Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university……..(14) Do I leave and start work or beginning a training ………..(15) ?The decision is yours, but may be (16)…….. remembering two things: there is more unemployment (17) ………who haven't been to university, and people who have the right(18)……….. will have a big advantage in the competition for jobs. 14. A. then B. past C. after D. later 15. A. term B. course C. school D. class 16. A. necessary B. worth C. important D. useful 17. A. with B. among C. through D. between 18. A. papers B. notes C. skills D. arts VI. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the flowing questions. 19. "I thought your tennis game is a lot better today" "You must be kidding! I thought it was terrible. A. amusing B. joking C. funny D. laughing 20. "What a lovely hat you have!". "Thanks……………………." A. I don't care B. I'm glad you like it C. I don't care D. That's OK 21. The teacher asked him why he……………………the test. A. didn't finish B. doesn't finish C. hasn't finish D. won't finish 22. She .........everything for her children. A. offered B. gave C. devoted D. sacrificed 23. The train …………………..when we arrived at the station. A. has left already B. was already leaving C. had left already D. had already left 24. To get someone's attention, we can use either verbal or…………forms of communication. A. none verbal B. nor verbal C. non verbal D. no verbal 25. Peter asked me…………………… A. what time the film starts B. what time the film started C. what time did the film start D. what time does the film start 26. My mother ……………….the responsibility for running the household A. holds B. runs C. bears D. takes 27. We object…………..your leaving dinner table to take calls. A. on B. for C. to D. with 28. Sometimes Mr. Pike has to work very late _______ night to do some important experiments. A. at B. for C. on D. in 29. The princess ………………..her secret to her husband who dies of a broken heart. A. believes B. trusts C. confides D. depends 30. Ann: What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - Mary: _______ A. I don't like your sayings B. You are telling a lie C. Thank you for your compliment D. Thank you very much. I am afraid 31. While I ………………..a bath, someone knocked on the door A. had B. have had C. was having D. had had 32. The policeman gave a hand ………..for the bus driver to stop. A. signature B. symbol C. sign D. signal 33. I _______ there once a long time ago and _______ back since. A. have gone / was B. went / have not been C. was going / had not been D.go / am not 34. Most English adjectives…………………….the nouns they modify. A. combine B. connect C. precede D. link 35. Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world. A. number B. conservation C. changes D. variety 36. Helen asked me who……………………to the cinema with. A. did I go B. I had been C. had I been D. I did go 37. What a naughty boy! A. mischievous B. misconduct C. miserable D. misbehave 38. "Do you watch TV every evening, Van?", said Long A. Long asked Van did she watch TV every evening. B. Long asked Van if does she watch TV every evening. C. Long asked Van if she'd watched TV every evening. D. Long asked Van if she watched TV every evening. 39. "Don't tell him what happened" Jim requested. A. Jim requested me don't tell him what had happened. B. Jim requested me not to tell him what had happened. C. Jim requested me don't tell him what happened. D. Jim requested me not to tell him what happened. 40. Galileo proved that the earth …………..round the sun. A. went B. is going C. was going D. goes

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012-2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 449 Trường THPT Phan Đình Phùng Thời gian:…. I. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the foowing questions. 1. "Do you watch TV every evening, Van?", said Long A. Long asked Van if she watched TV every evening. B. Long asked Van did she watch TV every evening. C. Long asked Van if she'd watched TV every evening. D. Long asked Van if does she watch TV every evening. 2. We object…………..your leaving dinner table to take calls. A. for B. to C. on D. with 3. "Don't tell him what happened" Jim requested. A. Jim requested me not to tell him what happened. B. Jim requested me don't tell him what had happened. C. Jim requested me don't tell him what happened. D. Jim requested me not to tell him what had happened. 4. Most English adjectives…………………….the nouns they modify. A. combine B. connect C. precede D. link 5. Helen asked me who……………………to the cinema with. A. I did go B. did I go C. had I been D. I had been 6. What a naughty boy! A. miserable B. mischievous C. misbehave D. misconduct 7. "I thought your tennis game is a lot better today" "You must be kidding! I thought it was terrible. A. laughing B. amusing C. funny D. joking 8. While I ………………..a bath, someone knocked on the door A. was having B. had had C. have had D. had 9. The teacher asked him why he……………………the test. A. doesn't finish B. hasn't finish C. won't finish D. didn't finish 10. My mother ……………….the responsibility for running the household A. runs B. holds C. bears D. takes 11. Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world. A. changes B. conservation C. variety D. number 12. Galileo proved that the earth …………..round the sun. A. goes B. was going C. is going D. went 13. The train …………………..when we arrived at the station. A. had already left B. has left already C. was already leaving D. had left already 14. Sometimes Mr. Pike has to work very late _______ night to do some important experiments. A. on B. at C. for D. in 15. Ann: What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - Mary: _______ A. I don't like your sayings B. Thank you for your compliment C. You are telling a lie D. Thank you very much. I am afraid 16. To get someone's attention, we can use either verbal or…………forms of communication. A. non verbal B. nor verbal C. none verbal D. no verbal 17. The policeman gave a hand ………..for the bus driver to stop. A. sign B. signal C. symbol D. signature 18. "What a lovely hat you have!". "Thanks……………………." A. I don't care B. That's OK C. I don't care D. I'm glad you like it 19. I _______ there once a long time ago and _______ back since. A. went / have not been B.go / am not C. have gone / was D. was going / had not been 20. She .........everything for her children. A. gave B. devoted C. offered D. sacrificed 21. The princess ………………..her secret to her husband who dies of a broken heart. A. confides B. believes C. trusts D. depends 22. Peter asked me…………………… A. what time the film starts B. what time does the film start C. what time did the film start D. what time the film started II. Read the passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. In the United States and Canada, it is very important to look at a person in the eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side when the other person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested in what he or she is saying. This of course, is not polite. If you look down or to the side when you are talking, you may appear hiding something, that is, it might seem that you ar e not honest. However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for a few seconds when they are thinking or trying to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener in the eyes. These social rules are the same for two women, two men, a woman and a man, or an adult and a child. 23. It is very _____ of you not to look in the eyes of the listener while talking. A.honest B.impolite C.dishonest D.polite 24. When you are talking to an American or Canadian, you should _____. A.look directly at him or her B.look down C.avoid looking directly at him or her D.look to the side 25. Looking down or to the side when you are spoken to means _____. A.you feel bored with his or her words B.you are paying attention to him or her C.you are afraid of him or her D.you respect him or her 26. People can look away for a few words while speaking _____. A. to hide their feelings B.to find something C.to hide something D.to find the correct word 27. These social rules are used for _____. A.two men B.two women C.everybody D.a man and a woman III. Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage. Mark your choice on answer sheet. Around the age of sixteen, you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life. Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university (28)……..? Do I leave and start work or beginning a training (29)…… ?The decision is yours, but may be (30)……. remembering two things: there is more unemployment (31) who haven't been to university, and people who have the right (32) ………..will have a big advantage in the competition for jobs. 28. A. then B. past C. after D. later 29. A. term B. course C. school D. class 30. A. necessary B. worth C. important D. useful 31. A. with B. among C. through D. between 32. A. papers B. notes C. skills D. arts IV. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 33. A. worked B. cooked C. liked D. naked 34. A. looked B. decided C. arrested D. attracted 35. A. helps B. dates C. talks D. chores V. Choose the underlined part of the sentence that needs correcting. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 36. Many modern families are finding ways to share household chores, works and care of A B C D children. 37. Graham told Jane that he would see her tomorrow. A B C D VI. Choose the word whose main stressed syllable is different from the rest. Mark your choice on answer sheet. 38. A. measurement B. general C. determine D. confidence 39. A. pressure B. household C. secure D. garbage 40. A. decision B. annoying C. supportive D. personal

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 1 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … A. Pronunciation: I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others: (0,5m) 1. A. thinks B. invites C. knows D. drops 2. A. moved B. watched C. carried D. agreed II. Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others: (0,25m) 3. A. polite B. verbal C. common D. social B. Grammar and vocabulary: III. Choose the best option to complete the following sentences: (4,25ms) 4. He tried to………….the attendant’s eyes but the man was already turning away. A. attract B. raise C. catch D. meet 5. This is the instance where big, obvious non-verbal signals are appropriate. A. place B. occasion C. story D. example 6. In the 1960s, Vietnamese parents often………….their children choose their wife or husband. A. don’t let B. didn’t let C. haven’t let D. hadn’t let. 7. I’m afraid I must ask you what you…………yesterday at 5:30p.m. A. do B. did C. were doing D. had done 8. It’s rude to point………..someone! A. at B. out C. on D. up 9. It’s OK to use……….language if you’re speaking to a friend. A. formal B. informal C. verbal D. non-verbal 10. Jane has become…………to Roger, and the wedding will be in April. A. proposed B. settled C. agreed D. engaged 11. A: I’m not sure about this soup. It tastes like something’s missing. B: …………… . It tastes fine to me. A. I don’t think so B. You’re right C. Oh, I don’t know D. I couldn’t agree more. 12. …………. most men, my father enjoys cooking. A. Not alike B. Dislike C. Unlike D. Unlikely 13. Our parents join hands to give us a nice house and a happy home. A. help together B. work together C. deal with D. manage 14. After he ………..his English course, he went to England to continue his study. A. had finished B. has finished C. was finished D. would finish 15. The culture has been………..with the arrival of immigrants. A. diverse B. diverged C. diversified D. diverted 16. Some people are concerned with physical……….when choosing a wife or husband. A. attract B. attractive C. attractively D. attractiveness. 17. A: You’re a great dancer. I wish I could do half as well as you. B: ………….. . I’m an awful dancer! A. You’re too kind B. That’s a nice compliment! C. You’ve got to be kidding! D.Oh, thank you very much 18. ………..to the opera when you lived in Milan? A. Have you ever gone B. Did you ever go C. Were you ever going D. Had you ever gone 19. A state banquet was hold in honour of the visiting President. A. celebration B. ceremony C. anniversary D. feast 20. A: Congratulations! You did great. B: ……………………………… A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. It’s my pleasure B. C. You’re welcome D. That’s okay. IV. Choose the underlined word or phrase A, B, C or D needs to be changed to have a correct sentence: (0,75m) 21. They asked us to not talk about the matter any more. A B C D 22. A large number of Indian men agrees that it is unwise to confide in their wives. A B C D 23. My mother reminded me to remember to water her house plants. A B C D V. Read the passage and choose the option that best completes each space: (1,25ms) In European and North American cultures, boby(24)……………behaviors can be(25)…………..into two groups: open/ closed and forward/ back. Open/ closed postures are the easiest to(26)………….. . People are open to messages when they show open hands, (27)………… you fully, and have both feet on the ground. This indicates that they are (28)…………..to listen to what you have to say, even if they are disagreeing with you. 24. A. action B. movement C. moving D. language 25. A. divided B. made C. done D. shared 26. A. refer B. do C. recognize D. indicate 27. A. look B. stare C. believe D. face 28. A. able B. willing C. likely D. reluctant VI. Rewrite each of the following sentences that have the similar meaning with the sentences given: (3ms) 1. Mike left the office before Ken arrived there.  When Ken arrived…………………………… 2. “They have known each other before”, she said.  She said ……………………………………… 3. We started working on this project a year ago.  We have …………………………………….. 4. “Why didn’t you take the job?”, my friend asked  My friend asked………………………………. 5. “Would you like to go out for a drink?”  The man invited……………………………… 6. “Are you a spy?”  They asked……………………………………..

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 2 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Trắc nghiệm (7đ) 1 A. imagined B. released C. rained D. followed 2. A. books B. hats C. stamps D. clubs 3. A. respect B. belong C. captain D. avoid 4. Gestures such as waving and handshaking are …………….. forms of communication. A. direct B. regular C. non-verbal D. verbal 5. With greatly increased workloads, everyone is ……………….. pressure now. A. under B. above C. upon D. out of 6. Sometimes she does not agree ……………. her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions. A. for B. on C. with D. in 7. I didn't think his comments were very appropriate at the time. A. correct B. right C. exact D. suitable 8. A large number of India men agreed that it was unwise to confide ……………their wives. A. on B. in C. of D. with 9. Parents are …………….by law to send their children to school. A. obliged B. confided C. demanded D. conducted 10. Mary :………………….a happy marriage should be based on love. Tom: I definitely agree! A. I really know B. As I see it C. Personally, I think D. Do you think 11. Mary : “I have never seen such a perfect thing on you”. Jane : “……………………………” A. Haven’t you? B. I am so happy C. Really? D. Thank you. That’s a nice compliment 12.Tom: ………………….children nowadays watch too much TV. Ken : Absolutely! A. In my conclusion B. In my opinion C. As you see D. As a matter of fact, 13. Dr Jones …………………. the same talk in room 103 at 10.00 next Thursday. A. gives B. is to give C. will be giving D. will have given 14. As soon as it ……………… raining, we will leave. A. stops B. stop C. had stopped D. stopped 15. I asked him whose car ……………the previous day. A. he had borrowed B. had he borrowed C. did he borrowed D. he would borrow 16."You'd better apologize for being so rude," said my friend. A. My friend advised me to apologize for being so rude. B. My friend offered me to apologize for being so rude. C. My friend warned me to apologize for being so rude. D. My friend suggested me apologizing for being so rude. 17. “I must write some letters now. ” my brother said. A. My brother said he must write some letters now. B. My brother said he had to write some letters now. C. My brother said he had to write some letters then. D. My brother said he must write some letters then. 18. She wondered: “ Why hasn’t Nancy come?” A. She wondered why hasn’t Nancy come? B. B. She wondered why Nancy hadn’t come. C. She wondered why Nancy hasn’t come? D. She wondered why Nancy not came. 19. “Don’t stay up late. You should go to bed early,” Peter said to me. A. Peter told me not to stay up late and promised to go to bed early. B. Peter promised not to stay up late and ordered me to go to bed early. C. Peter asked me do not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early. D. Peter told me not to stay up late and advised me to go to bed early. 20. She had never seen a camel........................ she came to the Sahara. A. until B. since C. while D. when 21 . He apologized about not coming to the meeting. A B C D 22. I will never forget what has he done for me. A B C D 23. He never goes home before he will finish his work. A B C D Chọn từ đúng nhất để điền vào khoảng trống In Japan, politeness and good manners are very important and business meetings are very formal. Business cards are also important and they(24)…………….these at the beginning of a meeting. They always look at them carefully, so you should do the same as they might think you're rude if you don't. A lot of communication is non-verbal. They are very good listeners and may ask a lot of questions to (25)……………..they understand everything. In a conversation they wait longer before they reply than westerners do, so it's important (26)……………….speak in those long pauses but to wait for their reply. In their culture it's (27)…………. to ask direct questions or to say 'No' or 'I disagree'. In business it takes a long time to (28)…………………a decision because they have to ask everyone in the company. When they say 'Yes' it may mean 'I understand', not 'I agree', and when they smile it might be because they don't know what to say. 24. A. exchange B. change C. purchase D. barter 25. A. find B. notice" C. check D. identify 26. A. to not B. don't C. not D. not to 27. A. polite B. rude C. pleasure D. happy 28. A. get B. make C. take D. gain II. Viết lại câu với từ gợi ý (3đ) 1.I haven’t eaten this kind of food before.  This is the first………………………………………… 2. The doctor said to me, “Did you feel painful on your back last night?” The doctor asked me ……………………………………………………………………………….. 3. Mary said, “Let’s go to see a movie”  Mary suggested……………………………………… 4. “I didn’t break the windows”, Bill said.  Bill denied ………………………………………………………… 5. David went home before we arrived. When ………………………………………… 6. During my lunch, Tom came.  When.............................................

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 3 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Multiple choice: (4.25p) 1. Are you sure that boys are more _______ than girls? A. act B. active C. action D. activity 2. Peter tried his best and passed the driving test at the first _______. A. try B. attempt C. doing D. aim 3. My husband and I both go out to work so we share the _______. A. happiness B. household chores C. responsibility D. employment 4. When my mother is busy preparing dinner, my father often gives a hand ___ tidying the living room. A. on B. with C. for D. about 5. Affected by the Western cultures, Vietnamese young people's attitudes _______ love and marriage have dramatically changed. A. for B. with C. through D. towards 6. Some researchers have just _____ a survey of young people's points of view on contractual marriage. A. sent B. directed C. managed D. conducted 7. Although they are twins, they have almost the same appearance but they are seldom in _______. A. agree B. agreeable C. agreement D. agreeably 8. A woman can never have a happy married life without _______ her husband. A. demanding B. agreeing C. trusting D. determining 9. - What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - _______ A. Thank you very much. I am afraid C. You are telling a lie C. Thank you for your compliment D. I don't like your sayings 10. In many cultures, people signify their agreement by _______ their head. A. turning B. raising C. pointing D. nodding 11. Peter said that he had lived in London four years _______. A. ago B. before C. later D. then 12. When you catch someone's ____ you do something to attract his attention so that you can talk to him. A. head B. hand C. eye D. ear 13. Jason told me that he……….his best in the exam the………..day. A. had done / following B. will do / previous C. would do / following D. was going / previous 14. The Titanic……….the Atlantic when it ………..an iceberg. A. was crossing / struck B. had crossed / was striking C. crossed / had struck D. is crossing / strikes 15. He ……email before, so I …………..him how to use it. A. did not use / had shown B. had not used / showed C. has not used / showed D. was not using / will show 16. She said that she………..away for a few days and…………me when she got back. A. will be going / will phone C. was going / would phone C. was going / will phone D. will be going / would phone 17. She regretfully told him that………………… A. she would leave the tickets at home B. she left the tickets at home C. she would have left the tickets at home D. she had left the tickets at home II. Pick out the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words(0.5p) 1. A. airports B. suitcases C. things D. calculators 2. A. liked B. learned C. laughed D. stopped III. Indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress of the following question: 1. A. suppose B. student C. signal D. instance IV. Error identification: (0.75p) 1. She told me she couldn’t remember where did she put her purse. A B C D 2. The piano is too heavy for me to lift. It is weighing too much. A B C D 3. Every morning, the sun shines in my bedroom window and waking me up. A B C D V. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage: (1.25p) Speech is one of the most important ways of communicating. It consists of far more than just (1)…….noises. To talk or to (2)……by other people, we have to master a language, that is, we have to use combinations of sound (3)……..stand for a particular object or idea. Communication(4)…..impossible if everyone made up (5)……..own language. 1. A. makes B. making C. to make D. make 2. A. understand B. be understood C. understanding D. be understandable 3. A. that B. who C. when D. where 4. A. would be B. is C. was D. will be 5. A. their B. her C. your D. his VI. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning so that the meaning unchanged: (3p) 1. He hasn’t seen his former teacher for over 20 years.  The last time____________________________________ 2. When did they start building the house?  How long ______________________________________? 3. “How much did you pay for these overripe tomatoes?” asked my neighbor.  My neighbor_________________________________________________ 4. “I have never been here before.” says the boy.  The boy________________________________________ 5. I have never stayed in such an expensive hotel before.  This is _________________________________________ 6. “Don’t forget to lock your motorbike carefully, Nam!” Lam told Nam.  Lam warned Nam________________________________________ ------------------------HẾT-----------------------------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 4 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … A.TRẮC NGHIỆM: (7P) 1. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A,B,C or D) in each sentence that needs correcting. 1. Nam’s parents told him do not waste his time on music and games. a. Nam’s b. do not c. his d. on 2. While I was shopping in the supermarket, I met an old friend who I didn’t meet for five years. a. was shopping b. met c. didn’t meet d. for 3. When you return from London, we have finished the project. a. When b. from c. have finished d. project 2.Choose the word or phrase (A,B,C or D) that best completes each sentence: 4. Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. a. chores b. students c. boys d. brothers 5.When I was young, I ________ to be an architect. a. have wanted b. wanted c. was wanting d. had wanted 6. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. a. marriage b. romantic c. contractual d. diversity 7.We are a very close- knit family and very _______ of one another. a. support b. supportive c. supported 8.Many of our students come ________ poor families. a.in b.from c.for d.over 9.Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. a. arrested b. old-aged c. decided d. arrived 10.When I came to the stadium, the match _________ . a. already began b. has already begun c. had already begun d. already begun 11.She wanted to know if _________ use a computer a. I can b. I could c. could I d. can I 12.The girl asked me how long ____________ there. a. I had been waiting b. I have been waiting c. have you been waiting d. had you been waiting 13.. Law ______ parents to send their children to school. a. confides b. demands c. obliges d. conducts 14. He suggested they _______ some rest. a. took b. take c. would take d. taking 15.Bill was just going to bed when his wife ________ home from work. a. came b. had come c. was coming d. has come 16. I don't know Carol's husband. I __________ him before. a. haven't met b. don't meet c. never meet d. didn't meet 17.The host asked Peter _________ tea or coffee. a. whether he preferred b. that he preferred c. did he prefer d. if he prefers 18.David: You look great in this new dress. Kathy: ____________. a. Not at all b. With pleasure. c. I am glad you like it d. Do not say anything about it. 19.To Americans, it is _________ to ask someone about age, marriage and salary. a. polite b. impolite c. politely d. impoliteness 20.He is not really friendly and makes no attempt to be ______. a. society b. social c. socialize d. sociable 21.The state school system can be divided ______ two levels of education. a. on b. into c. in d. of 22. By the end of the 21st century, some hotels ----------- on the moon. a. were built b. had been built c. will have been built d. will have built 23. The doctor advised him ____________ and to take up some kinds of sport. a. to stop smoke b. stop smoking c. to stop smoking d. to stop to smoke 3. CLOZE-TEST It is a fairly common belief in Britain that men these days do more housework than they did in 24)________ generations. But is this really so? A recent survey has (25) _______ some interesting discoveries. When men do help out, they enjoy cooking and shopping but most of them 26) ________ unwilling to do the washing. A quarter of men think that women are better suited to (27)________ after the home than men and 19% admit making no (28) ________ to housework. 24. a. old b. previous c. last d. first 25. a. found b. done c.given d. made 26 a. is b. was c.are d. were 27 a. looking b. taking c.look d. take 28. a. share b. help c.part d. contribution B. TỰ LUẬN: (3P) Rewrite the following sentences, beginning with the given words: 1.” Are you going to the meeting tomorrow night” he asked me He asked ………………………………………… 2. “We were here three months ago” they said They said ……………………………………….. 3. “ Let’s us go out and enjoy the nice weather”, Rita said to her friend Rita suggested………………………………………………….. 4. “ What would you do if you won the lottery?” he said to her He asked ……………………………………………………. 5. We started working on this projest a year ago. We’ve ………………………………………………. 6. I haven’t gone to the supermaket for three weeks. The last time …………………………………………

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 5 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … A. Pronunciation: (1m) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (0,5m) 1. A. center B. eject C. penalty D. penalize 2. A. compete B. medal C. level D. get II. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest: (0,5m) 3. A. endanger B. commercial C. destruction D. habitat 4. A. character B. imagine C. especial D. unnoticed B. Vocabulary and Grammar: (5,75ms) 5. _________ is the existence of a wide variety of plant and animal species living in their natural environment. A. Biodiversity B. Conservation C. Globe D. Individual 6. If an area is __________, all the trees there are cut down or destroyed. A. endangered B. deforested C. contaminated D. polluted 7. During the last few decades, human beings have caused a great ______ to the environment. A. damage B. impact C. destruction D. extinction 8. The government should __________ new laws to conserve wildlife in the area. A. announce B. publish C. maintain D. enact 9. They suggested that animals should be kept in their natural __________. A. habitat B. habit C. inhabitant D. habitation 10. We have __________ done two grammar exercises. A. still B. already C. yet D. also 11. Jerry likes to watch __________ football on TV. A. the B. a C. an D.  12. My brother passed his final exams thanks to encouragements from my family. A. praise B. confidence C. assurance D. supports 13. Vietnamese athletes are trained both home and abroad. A. overseas B. at school C. outside D. in sport centres 14. Tropical fruits _______ durians, mangosteens and rambutans are exported all over the world. A. as B. example C. like D. such 15. Have you got any books on business methods or any similar __________? A. subject B. content C. author D. matter 16. It is a good book. I think it is interesting enough for you to __________. A. put down B. swallow C. look up D. understand 17. If you _____ a book, you have a brief look at it without reading or studying it seriously. A. dip into B. put away C. pick up D. digest 18. I'm reading a Stephen King's novel. It's really exciting and I couldn't put it __________. A. off B. down C. on D. up 19. His lecture was interesting but too much to __________ all at once. A. digest B. process C. chew D. convert 20. _________, America depends on Africa for 40% of its oil imports. A. Interesting B. To interest C. Interestingly D. Interested 21. This successful businessman is said _________ school at the age of thirteen. A. that left B. to leave C. to have left D. that having left 22. The referee had no hesitation in awarding the visiting team a __________. A. penalty B. penalize C. penal D. penalization 23. Let's __________ it anymore! A. not mention B. not to mention C. not mentioning D. don't mention 24. ______ how to use this vacuum cleaner and I'll help you clean the house. A. If you show me B. When you show me C. Unless you show me D. Show me 25. - “Would you like to go for a drink with me?” - “Yes, __________.” A. I like B. I go C. I can’t D. I’d love to. 26. - “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” - “__________.” A. Yes. Here it is B. Not at all C. Yes, let’s D. Great 27. - “You don’t work at weekends, do you?” - “__________.” A. Yes, please B. No problem C. Of course not D.Never mind III. Mistake correction : (0,75m) 28. Some species will become extinct if we do nothing for preserve their habitat. A. species B. extinct C. for D. their 29. Jim is having his car fix at the moment. A. is having B. his C. fix D. at the moment 30. Live healthily you should do exercises regularly and stop smoking. A. Live healthily B. do exercises C. regularly D.stop smoking IV. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage : (1,25ms) In the past, elephants in Thailand were taken from the wild when they were very young. They (31) __________ to work for the people cutting down the large trees of the forests. They became “work machine” – they were not free, wild animal (32) __________ more. Some of the elephants became depressed and some even cried. Elephants can be unhappy too. Boualoi was one of these elephants, (33) __________with the help of Thailand’s Royal Family and the World Wildlife Fund, she is soon going back (34) __________ her natural environment, the forest. First, she is going to live at the Doi Pa Muang Wildlife Sanctuary. There, she will learn (35) __________ free again, and she will meet other free elephants for the first time. 31. A. sell B. sold C. are sold D. were sold 32. A. some B. little C. any D. few 33. A. for B. but C. since D. as 34. A. in B. on C. from D. to 35. A. be B. to be C. beingD. to have been V. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer : (1,25ms) When I opened the first "Body Shop" in 1976, my only object was to earn enough to feed my children. Today "The Body Shop" is an international company rapidly growing all around the world. In the years since we began I have learned a lot. Much of what I have learned will be found in this book, for I believe that we, as a company, have something worth saying about how to run a successful business without giving up what we really believe in. It's not an ordinary business book, nor is it just about my life. The message is that to succeed in business you have to be different. Business can be fun, a business can be run with love and it can do good. In business, as in life, I need to enjoy myself, to have a feeling of family and to feel excited by the unexpected. I have always wanted the people who work for "The Body Shop" to feel the same way. Now this book sends these ideas of mine out into the world. I'd like to think there are no limits to our "family", no limits to what can be done. I find that an exciting thought. I hope you do, too. 36. What is the writer's main purpose in writing this text? A. To tell the reader her life story B. To introduce her ideas to the reader C. To explain how international companies operate D. To tell the reader how she brought up a family 37. What would someone learn from this text? A. How to make a lot of money B. How to write a book about business C. What the writer's family is like D. What the writer's book is about 38. How does the writer feel about the business she runs? A. She doesn't care about success if her children are fed. B. She just runs it for her own entertainment. C. It is not like any other company. D. It is likely to become even more successful. 39. What kind of workers does the writer like to employ? A. Worker who can explain her ideas B. Workers who get on well with the public C. Workers who have the same attitudes as she does D. Workers who have their own families 40. What kind of person does the writer seem to be? A. She seems to be someone with strong opinions. B. She doesn't seem to be very confident. C. She is mainly interested in making money. D. She sees running a business as just a job. * Answer keys: 1. D 6. B 11. D 16. B 21. C 26. B 31. D 36. B 2. A 7. A 12. D 17. A 22. A 27. C 32. C 37.D 3. D 8. D 13. A 18. B 23. A 28. C 33. B 38.C 4. A 9. A 14. C 19. A 24. D 29. C 34. D 39. C 5. A 10. B 15. A 20. A 25. D 30. A 35. B 40. A

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 6 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Chọn một từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. 1) A. digested B. chewed C. killed D. enjoyed 2) A. destroy B. etiquette C. vegetable D. infect II. Chọn từ mà có dấu nhấn khác với các từ còn lại. 3) A. Asian B. resort C. position D. competitor 4) A. milkmaid B. scoreboard C. intensive D. penalty III. Hãy đọc kỹ đoạn văn và chọn phương án đúng nhất cho các câu sau. The sea games originated from the SEAP(southeast Asian Peninsula) games which were first held in Thailand in 1959. When the first SEAP Games were held in Bangkok in 1959, only six countries participated, namely Laos, Burma (Myanmar), Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, and Viet Nam. Luang Sukhumnaipradit, the then Vice President of th Thai National Olympic Committee, had been trying to begin a SEAP Games since 1957. He believed that a regional sports competition, similar to the Asian Games or the Olympic Games, will help promote cooperation, understanding, and relations among countries in the region. His efforts were rewarded after two years. The name SEAP Games was used up to 1975. Thailand had by then been the host country three times. Later on Indonesia, The Philippines, and Brunei joined the games, which were then renamed SEA Games at its 9 th athletics meet in Malaysia in 1977, the name has since been officially adopted and the Games have become the most important sporting event of the region. The membership of the SEA Games has now increased to ten with Cambodia being the last member. 5) _____ 1977, SEAP Games was the official name of the sporting event in Southeast Asia. A. During B. Before C. After D. In 6) The preparation for a Southeast Asian sporting event _____two years. A. cost B. spent C. lasted D. carried out. 7) Luang Sukhumnaipradit was sure that a sport competition will be good for_____in Southeast Asia. A. sports B. economies C. relations D. peace 8) Viet Nam was the host country of SEA Games in _____ A. 2001 B. 2007 C. 2005 D. 2003 9) Up to 1975, _____ had hosted three SEA Games. A. Malaysia B. Indonesia C. The Philippines D. Thailand IV. Chọn từ/ cụm từ (A, B, C hoặc D) để điền vào khoảng trống trong đoạn văn sau. Water polo is a rapidly (10) ______ sport in the United States and internationally as well. For anyone(11) ______ in playing or being a spectator, it is important to understand the rules of the game. Each team consists of one goalie and six field players. Each field player plays both offense and defense, and the goalie (12) ______ allowed on the other half of the pool. There are many different arrangements of players in front of the goal. The position of the players depends on the play that is being run, (13) ______ to basketball or hockey. One important rule is that the ball can only be handled by one hand at a time. If a player holds the ball, which is the size of a volley ball, yellow and with rubber grip, (14) ______ both hands, the referee calls a turnover and the possession of the ball goes to the opposing team. 10) A. growing B. grown C. grew D. growth 11) A. involved B. dealt C. insisted D. interested 12) A. doesn’t B. hasn’t C. isn’t D. won’t 13) A. the same B. similar C. like D. as 14) A. by B. in C. for D. with V. Chọn phương án tốt nhất để hoàn thành các câu sau. 15) If an area is _____ , all the trees there are cut down or destroyed. A. endangered B. deforested C. contaminated D. polluted 16) It is a good book. I think it is interesting enough for you to ______ A. swallow B. put down C. look up D. understand 17) He will be presented_____the title “The Man of The Year”. A. for B. to C. with D. at 18) Vietnamese athletes are trained both home and abroad. A. at school B. overseas C. outside D. in sport centres 19) Many plant and animals species are now threatened _____ extinction. A. in B. of C. with D. for 20) I can’t find my glasses at home. I _____ left them in the office. A. should have B. must have C. might be D. ought to have 21) The computer needs _____. It’s broken A. to repair B. repairing C. repaired D. be repaired 22) I will have my wedding dress_____by the most famous tailor in the city. A. to make B. be made C. made D. to be made 23) In order to avoid infection, _________________________ A. you should always drink boiled or bottled water B. to drink boiled or bottled water is necessary C. It is necessary to drink boiled or bottled water D. drinking boiled or bottled water is a necessary 24) Vietnam has become__________ to foreign tourists. A. most and most attractive B. much and more attractive C. the more attractive D. more and more attractive 25) This successful businessman is said _________school at the age of thirteen. A. that left B. to leave C. that having left D. to have left 26) You are not allowed to take photographs here. A. You needn’t take photographs here B. You can’t take photographs here C. You don’t have to take photographs here D. You mustn’t take photographs here. 27) _____ to find boys collecting football players’ autographs. A. being very common B. Very common is C. It is very common D. That is very common 28) The new employee will be ________right after the contracts are signed. A. trained B. taught C. instructed D. demonstrated 29) The 22nd SEA Games______a good impression on sports enthusiasts. A. did B. caused C. gained D. made 30) -“Jane doesn’t seem to be interested in learning to swim.” - “You’re right. Betty is the _____of the two.” A. most enthusiastic B. more enthusiastic C. enthusiastic D. enthusiastic than 31) She is so grateful_____ up in harmony and love from her family. A. to be brought B. to bring C. being brought D. to have brought 32) After a tie , there are two overtime periods of the three minutes each A. penalty B.goal C. score D. draw nd 33) It is not ______that Vietnam won the first place in the 22 SEA Games. A. surprised B. a surprise C. surprisingly D. so surprised 34) Mary : “Would you like to go for a drink with me?” Jane : “Yes ,__________” A. I like B. I go C. I can’t D. I’d love to 35) Tom: “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” Peter : “___________” A. Yes, here it is B. not at all C. yes, let’s D. great 36) Mai : “Why do they warm their bodies up before swimming ?” Lan : “_________” A. to avoid cramp B. so as to get cramp C. in order not to prevent cramp D. so that preventing cramp VI. Chọn một từ/cụm từ được gạch chân cần được sửa lại. 37) One of the most urgent problem facing us now is the need to control population growth . A B C D 38) Modern farms are much larger than that of former times A B C D 39) New laws should be introducing to reduce the amount of traffic in the city center A B C D 40) I didn’t hear the phone ring. I must be in the garden at the time A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 7 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 1. A. engaged B. expected C. decided D. attracted 2. A. team B. ease C. appeal D. already 3. A. despite B. economize C. enterprise D. promise 4. A. approach B. aching C. scholar D. chemist 5. A. high B. laugh C. eight D. thought II. Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 6. Vietnamese athletes are trained both home and abroad. A. overseas B. at school C. outside D. in sport centres 7. ………… is the existence of a wide variety of plant and animal species living in their natural environment. A. Biodiversity B. Conservation C. Globe D. Individual 8. If an area is …………, all the trees there are cut down or destroyed. A. endangered B. deforested C. contaminated D. polluted 9. They suggested that animals should be kept in their natural …………. A. habitat B. habit C. inhabitant D. habitation 10. I'm reading a Stephen King's novel. It's really exciting and I couldn't put it …………. A. off B. down C. on D. up 11. Children tend to read ………… books that tell stories through pictures. A. novel B. fiction C. science D. comic 12. This book is not really …………. It is a waste of money buying it. A. inform B. information C. informative D. informatively 13. Unemployment is a(n) ………… cause of poverty. A. minor B. major C. unneeded D. useless 14. He was lucky to escape from the accident with only ………… injuries. A. important B. serious C. minor D. major 15. On behalf of the ………… country, Prime Minister Phan Van Khai declared the 22nd SEA Games opening ceremony. 1 A. visiting B. guest C. home D. host 16. ………… is a sport in which two or more people perform complicated and carefully planned movements in water to music. A. Rowing B. Windsurfing C. Diving D. Synchronized swimming 17. Vietnam has become ………… to foreign tourists. A. most and most attractive B. much and more attractive C. the more attractive D. more and more attractive 18. People are watching the …………of gymnastics competitors. A. perform B. performance C. performer D. performing 19. The 22nd SEA Games ………… a good impression on sports enthusiasts. A. did B. caused C. gained D. made 20. I’m not feeling well. I’m going to lie ………… for an hour. A. on B. down C. in D. off 21. Brian ………… at our dinner party 20 minutes late, as usual. A. wore out B. showed off C. turned up D. tried out 22. When my parents ………… for a visit tomorrow, they will see our new house for the first time. A. will arrive B. arrive C. will have arrived D. arrived 23. While I ………… the letter, the phone rang. A. opened B. was opening C. would open D. have opened 24. ………… we move into the new house, we will have a party. A. During the time B. While C. As soon as D. Until 25. - “Jane, it’s too dark in here.” - “Well, what can I do for you?” - “ ……………” A. Can you turn off the light? B. Oh, I can’t C. Can you help me? D. Turn on the light, please. 26. - “Your cousin is very beautiful, Paul.” - “Of course. ………… . Her mother used to win a beauty contest in her city.” A. She takes in her mother B. Her mother looks after her. C. She takes after her mother D. She names after her mother. 27. John still feels like a cigarette though he gave __________ smoking a few years ago. A. in B. up C. over D. on III. Mistake correction. 28. That’s the best exhibition I’ve never visited. 2 A. That’s B. the best C. never D. visited 29. My brother can’t walk to work now because his broken leg. A. can’t B. to C. because D. broken 30. Jim is having his car fix at the moment. A. is having B. his C. fix D. at the moment III.Read the passage and fill in each blank with a suitable word . The film Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone is based on the first of the books by J.K. Rowling. It is an excellent attempt at re-creating the magic of the books. The dialogue is just …(41)… the original, with the actors often using the exact words as they were written. The characters all look very …(42)… and they are dressed in the sort of costumes you imagine when you read the book. Only the soundtrack is truly …(43)… because, of course, there isn't any music in the book. The scene where the children are learning to …(44)… their broomsticks has some amazing special effects which create a wonderful magical atmosphere. It also required a number of clever stunts, which …(45)… have been quite dangerous. When the film was released, it had record ticket sales at the box office. 31. A. alike B. like C. likely D. as 32. A. real B. reality C. realize D. realistic 33. A. original B. origin C. originate D. originally 34. A. blow B. drive C. ride D. climb 35. A. should B. must C. needn't D. couldn't IV.Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 46 to 50. Many people believe that watching television has resulted in lower reading standards in schools. However, the link between television and printed books is not as simple as that. In many cases, television actually encourages people to read ; for example, when a book is turned into a TV series, its sales often go up. One study of this link examined six-year-old children who were viewing a special series of 15- minute programs at school. The series was designed to encourage love of books, as well as to develop the basic mechanical skills of reading. Each program is an animated film of a children's book. The story is read aloud and certain key phrases from the book appear on the screen, beneath the picture. Whenever a word is read, it is also highlighted on the TV screen. One finding was that watching these programs was very important to the children. If anything prevented them from seeing a program, they were very disappointed. What's more, they wanted to read the books which the different parts of the series were based on. The programs also gave the children more confidence when looking at these books. As a result of their familiarity with the stories, they would sit in pairs and read the stories aloud to each other. On each occasion, the children showed great sympathy when discussing a character in a book because they themselves had been moved when watching the character on television. 36. What is the main idea of the book? A. The simple link between television and books. B. The influence of television on reading books. C. The advantage of books over television. 3 D. The ways of children reading books and watching TV. 37. When does television encourage people to read? A. When there are no interesting programs on TV. B. When children are watching an animated film on TV. C. When a book is made into a TV series. D. When a book appears on the screen. 38. How did children feel when viewing a special series of 15-minute program at school? A. They felt excited. B. They felt bored. C. They felt disappointed. D. They felt confident. 39. What kind of film is each program? A. A story film of a children's book. B. A documentary film of children's life. C. An educational film. D. An animated film of a children's book. 40. What advantage did children have from this program? A. They read books with more interest and confidence. B. They became more sympathetic. C. They made more friends. D. They became more interested in watching TV. ------HẾT------ 4

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 8 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. PRONUNCIATION : (1m) 1.Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. reduced B. caused C. damaged D. preserved 2. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. penalty B. penalize C. center D. eject 3. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. water B. swimming C. between D. rowing 4. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. A. reserve B. conserve C. wildlife D. prevent II. VOCABULARY – GRAMMAR – STRUCTURE: (5,5ms) Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 5. _________ is the existence of a wide variety of plant and animal species living in their natural environment. A. Biodiversity B. Conservation C. Globe D. Individual 6. If an area is __________, all the trees there are cut down or destroyed. A. endangered B. deforested C. contaminated D. polluted 7. Books in the home are the wonderful __________ of knowledge and pleasure. A. supply B. origin C. source D. provision 8. Fiction is a type of literature that describes __________ people and events. A. imaginary B. real C. historic D. important 9. Minor _______ occur when a player prevents the free movement of an opponent in the swimming pool. A. penalties B. shots C. fouls D. motions 10. ________ is a sport in which two or more people perform complicated and carefully planned movements in water to music. A. Rowing B. Windsurfing C. Diving D. Synchronized swimming 11. We _______ protect wildlife in order to save our planet earth. A. might B. may C. must D. mustn’t 12. I can’t find my glasses at home. I ________ left them in the office. A. should have B. must have C. might be D. ought to have 13. It is important __________ students to read as many books as possible. A. with B. for C. to D. about 14. This book __________ to Peter. It is not mine. A. possesses B. owns C. has D. belongs 15. ______ how to use this vacuum cleaner and I'll help you clean the house. A. If you show me B. When you show me C. Unless you show me D. Show me 16. A supermarket is __________ a shopping centre. A. less convenient as B. less convenient than C. not so convenient than D. the most convenient as 17. Vietnam has become __________ to foreign tourists. A. most and most attractive B. much and more attractive C. the more attractive D. more and more attractive 18. The sooner, the ___________. A. better B. best C. good D. more 19. - “Would you like to go for a drink with me?” - “Yes, __________.” A. I like B. I go C. I can’t D. I’d love to. 20. - “Would you mind lending me your dictionary?” - “__________.” A. Yes. Here it is B. Not at all C. Yes, let’s D. Great 21. - “You don’t work at weekends, do you?” - “__________.” A. Yes, please B. No problem C. Of course not D. Never mind 22. - “Why do they warm their bodies up before swimming?” - “__________.” A. To avoid cramp B. So as to get cramp C. In order not to prevent cramp D. So that preventing cramp 23. You are not allowed to take photographs here. A. You needn’t take photographs here. B. You can’t take photographs here. C. You don’t have to take photographs here. D. You mustn’t take photographs here. 24. Every student is required to write an essay on the topic. A. Every student might write an essay on the topic. B. Every student must write an essay on the topic. C. Every student needn’t write an essay on the topic. D. Every student should write an essay on the topic. 25. __________ to find boys collecting football players’ autographs. A. Being very common B. Very common is C. It is very common D. That is very common 26. She wanted to go to the gymnasium; however, __________. A. there was not a great amount of free time B. she could not had any free time C. she was lacking in free time D. she hadn’t many free time III./ MISTAKE CORRECTION: (1m) 27. My brother can’t walk to work now because his broken leg. A. can’t B. to C. because D. broken 28. I didn’t hear the phone ring; I must be in the garden at the time. A. hear B. ring C. must be D. at 29. You mustn’t do this exercise if you don’t want to. It’s optional. A. mustn’t B. if C. want to D. optional 30. Golden eagles are in danger of becoming extinction because their eggs are stolen. A. are B. of C. extinction D. are stolen VI/CLOZE TEST (1,25ms) In the past, elephants in Thailand were taken from the wild when they were very young. They (31) __________ to work for the people cutting down the large trees of the forests. They became “work machine” – they were not free, wild animal (32) __________ more. Some of the elephants became depressed and some even cried. Elephants can be unhappy too. Boualoi was one of these elephants, (33) __________with the help of Thailand’s Royal Family and the World Wildlife Fund, she is soon going back (34) __________ her natural environment, the forest. First, she is going to live at the Doi Pa Muang Wildlife Sanctuary. There, she will learn (35) __________ free again, and she will meet other free elephants for the first time. 31. A. sell B. sold C. are sold D. were sold 32. A. some B. little C. any D. few 33. A. for B. but C. since D. as 34. A. in B. on C. from D. to 35. A. be B. to be C. being D. to have been V. READING COMPREHENSION(1,25ms) When I opened the first "Body Shop" in 1976, my only object was to earn enough to feed my children. Today "The Body Shop" is an international company rapidly growing all around the world. In the years since we began I have learned a lot. Much of what I have learned will be found in this book, for I believe that we, as a company, have something worth saying about how to run a successful business without giving up what we really believe in. It's not an ordinary business book, nor is it just about my life. The message is that to succeed in business you have to be different. Business can be fun, a business can be run with love and it can do good. In business, as in life, I need to enjoy myself, to have a feeling of family and to feel excited by the unexpected. I have always wanted the people who work for "The Body Shop" to feel the same way. Now this book sends these ideas of mine out into the world. I'd like to think there are no limits to our "family", no limits to what can be done. I find that an exciting thought. I hope you do, too. 36. What is the writer's main purpose in writing this text? A. To tell the reader her life story B. To introduce her ideas to the reader C. To explain how international companies operate D. To tell the reader how she brought up a family 37. What would someone learn from this text? A. How to make a lot of money B. How to write a book about business C. What the writer's family is like D. What the writer's book is about 38. How does the writer feel about the business she runs? A. She doesn't care about success if her children are fed. B. She just runs it for her own entertainment. C. It is not like any other company. D. It is likely to become even more successful. 39. What kind of workers does the writer like to employ? A. Worker who can explain her ideas B. Workers who get on well with the public C. Workers who have the same attitudes as she does D. Workers who have their own families 40. What kind of person does the writer seem to be? A. She seems to be someone with strong opinions. B. She doesn't seem to be very confident. C. She is mainly interested in making money. D. She sees running a business as just a job.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 9 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Trắc nghiệm (7đ) 1. A. cleared B. threatened C. passed D. managed 2. A. fields B. insects C. frogs D. villagers 3. A. address B. approach C. other D. respect 4. It's OK to use ……………….. language if you're speaking to a friend. A.informal B. non-verbal C. formal D. verbal 5. Where is Jimmy? - He is ………….. work. He is busy …………… his monthly report. A. on / for B. in / about C. to / through D. at / with 6. Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly. A. happen B. encounter C. arrive D. clean 7. Body language is a potent form of ……………………communication. A. verbal B. non-verbal C. tongue D. oral 8. My mother is the only one that I can absolutely confide ………………... A. in B. for C. with D. up 9. They ………….. the job by this time tomorrow. A. will finish B. will be finishing C. will have finished D. are finishing 10. He thought that he…………………..the movie, so he gave the ticket to his brother. A. saw B. has seen C. would see D. had seen 11. Charles is a gifted footballer, but up to now he ……………... well in the international matches. A. doesn't play B. didn't play C. hasn't played D. wasn't playing 12. The woman asked ………………….get lunch at school. A. can the children· B. whether the children could C. if the children can D. could the children 13. "Please don't leave until I come back," Sarah said. A. Sarah told us do not leave until she comes back. B. Sarah asked us not leave until she came back. C. Sarah told us not to leave until she came back. D. Sarah said to us to not leave until she comes back . 14. Mary : What a lovely house you have! Peter : “…” A. You’re welcome B. Of course, it’s costly C. Thank you. Hope you will drop in D. No problem 15.Peter : I'm not sure about this soup. It tastes like something's missing. Jane: ………………………..It tastes fine to me. A. I don't think so. B. Oh, I don't know. C. I couldn't agree more. D. You're right. 16.You are looking very smart with your new hairstyle.-“……………….,I have had my hair done. A. Yes B. No C .Why not D. Thanks 17. Jane : “I am sorry for being late”. - Jane …………………………for being late. A. apologized B. regretted C. admitted D. denied 18.“I’ll wait for you until you come”, she said to Nam. A. She told Nam she’ll wait for you until he comes. B. She told Nam she would wait for him until you came. C. She told Nam she would wait for you until he came. D. She told Nam she would wait for him until he came. 19. He said that he ………………me the book soon. A. will return B. would return C. is returning D. returns 20. We had checked all the price ............................. we bought this laptop. A. when B. as C. after D. before 21. Our class will visit the teacher when we will have free time. A B C D 22. We were advised not drinking the water in the bottle. A B C D 23. I told him once again not to make much noise while I am working. A B C D Chọn từ đúng nhất để điền vào khoảng trống In Wales, a form handshake is usual when first being introduced. When meeting for the first time, a common (24) ………….. is “How do you do?” or “Pleased to meet you.” On the other occasions, “How are you?” may be used. Good friends, (25) ……………. young people, use ‘Hello” and “Hi” to greet each other. Women who are close friends may kiss each (26) …………….one slightly on the cheek; sometimes men also kiss women this way. Many women remain seated when being introduced and shaking hands. First names are (27) ……………. used. The Welsh enjoy visiting friends and neighbors, and often call without an invitation. If invited for a meal, however, it is considered (28)…………. to arrive late. 24. A. greeting B. hello C. meeting D. welcome 25. A. special B. specially C. specialty D. especially 26. A. another B. other C. others D. ones 27. A. widely B. wide C. widen D. width 28.A. polite B. impolite C. pleasure D. happy II. Viết lại câu với từ gợi ý (3đ) 1. I started working for the company a year ago.  I’ve been…………………………………………… 2. “You told a lie, Tom”, she said.  She accused Tom ……………………………………………………………………………… 3. Joe said, “Please come to my party.”  Joe invited…………………………………………… 4. “I must see the manager”, she cried. She insisted.....……………………………………… 5. Jack left the office before I arrived there. When ………………………………………………… 6. During my dinner, the phone rang. While …………………………………………………

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 10 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Multiple choice: (4.25p) 1. You should………..more attention to what your teacher explains. A. make B. get C. set D. pay 2. Body language is a potent form of……….communication. A. verbal B. non-verbal C. tongue D. oral 3. All the villagers are willing to……….to build a new school for their children. A. shake hands B. join hands C. make hands D. take hands 4. My children are very……….They often do what I tell them to do. A. obedient B. easy-going C. sociable D. grateful 5. Be quiet! Someone…….….at the front door. I ………..it. A. is knocking / will answer B. knocks / am answering C. had knocked / am going to answer D. will knock / have answered 6. I don’t think there is a real………between men and women at home as well as in society. A. attitude B. value C. measurement D. equality 7. You should not burn…….You had better dig a hole and bury it. A. dishes B. lab C. garbage D. shift 8. “Would you like to go to the movie tonight?” “…………….” A. No, I don’t like B. Yes, I’d like C. Of course D. I’d love to 9. His ideas about marriage are quite different ……………….mine. A. with B. from C. for D. on 10. The boy waved his hands to his mother, who was standing at the school gate, to……..her attention. A. attract B. pull C. follow D. tempt 11. Oranges …. rich in vitamin C, which …. for our heath. A. have been / is B. are / is C. are / will be D. were / had been 12. When Peter ……….. , I ……….. him to your new house. A. will arrive / take B. arrives / will take C. had arrived./ am taking D. will arrive / will take 13. …………… Tom Cruise’s last movie ? – Yes, I …. ..it three days ago. A. Have you seen / saw B. Did you ever see / have seen C. Had you ever seen / would see D. Will you ever see / saw 14. Laura said she had worked on the assignment since _______. A. yesterday B. two days ago C. the day before D. the next day 15. I don’t know why Susan didn’t go to the meeting. She said…………. A. she will definitely go B. she was definitely going C. she had definitely gone D. she is definitely going 16. The librarian asked us …………..so much noise. A. don’t make B. not make C. not making D. not to make 17. Somebody forgot this hat. I wonder ………………. A. whose is this hat B. whose hat this is C. whose hat is D. is this whose hat II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others: (0.5p) 1 A. conducted B. discussed C. finished D. developed 2. A. dates B. matches C. boxes D. cases III. Choose the word which has the stress pattern different from that of the others: (0.25p) 1. A. instance B. teacher C. accept D. verbal IV. Error identification: (0.75p) 1. Julie loves tennis, but rarely she plays because she doesn’t have time. A B C D 2. I hadn’t never seen snow before I moved to Canada last year. A B C D 3. Someone asked us whether that we had visited the museum. A B C D V. Cloze test: When I finished school in Germany last year I did not know ------(1)-------- to do next. I wanted to travel, but for that you need money. That means having a job, and --- ----(2)------- a university degree it is difficult to get a good one of those. My parents agreed I could put off --------(3)------ a decision about a university course for a year. Then a family in London invited me to live with them, help look --------(4)------ the children and do a little housework in return for some pocket money. I -------(5)------ with this family for five months now. My main job is to meet the three children from school, give them their supper and help them with their homework 1. A. how B. what C. when D. that 2. A. having no B. having not C. without D. not have 3. A. doing B. making C. creating D. getting 4. A. for B. at C. of D. after 5. A. lived B. was living C. have lived D. had lived VI. Rewrite the following sentences with the given beginning so that the meaning unchanged: (3p) 1. I have never been to Paris before.  This is……………………………………….. 2. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago.  I …………………………………………….. 3. I haven’t seen him for two months.  I last………………………………………… 4. “Eat up your dinner at once or I’ll punish you.” said John’s mother.  John’s mother………………………………………………………. 5. “Do you understand my instructions?” said the chief engineer.  The chief engineer…………………………………………… 6. “I’m taking my driving test tomorrow”.  When I saw Rachel, she said………………….

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 11 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … A. Pronunciation: (1m) I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest (0,5m) 1. A. foul B. found C. backstroke D. allow 2. A. water B. swimming C. between D. rowing II. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest: (0,5m) 3. A. reserve B. conserve C. wildlife D. prevent 4. A. information B. entertainment C. discovery D. scientific B. Vocabulary and Grammar: (5,75ms) 5. I can’t find my glasses at home. I ________ left them in the office. A. should have B. must have C. might beD. ought to have 6. This road is very narrow. It ________ to be widened. A. might B. needs C. mustn’t D. may 7. I’ll lend you the money and you _________ pay me back till next month. A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. need D. must 8. Bring your jacket with you. It ______ get cold in the evening. A. can B. must C. may D. would 9. “You haven’t eaten anything since yesterday afternoon. You ______ be really hungry!” A. may B. might C. can D. must 10. - “Jane doesn’t seem to be interested in learning to swim.” - “You’re right. Betty is the __________ of the two.” A. most enthusiastic B. more enthusiastic C. enthusiastic D. enthusiastic than 11. He will be presented _______ the title “The Man of The Year” . A. for B. to C. with D. at 12. People are watching the __________ of gymnastics competitors. A. perform B. performance C. performer D. performing 13. The 22nd SEA Games _______ a good impression on sports enthusiasts. A. did B. caused C. gained D. made 14. Mary and Betty are the two school girls ________ blond hair in my class. A. with B. in C. wearing D. whose 15. A plan has been proposed for Vietnam to host the Asia Sports Games at some point in the future. A. any time B. in a moment C. sometimeD. at the moment 16. This book is not really __________.It is a waste of money buying it. A. inform B. information C. informative D. informatively 17. To become a novelist, you need to be __________. A. imagined B. imaginative C. imagination D. imaginary 18. People enjoy a book __________ different ways. A. in B. with C. for D. on 19. It is important __________ students to read as many books as possible. A. with B. for C. to D. about 20. This book __________ to Peter. It is not mine. A. possesses B. owns C. has D. belongs 21. He was lucky to escape from the accident with only ______ injuries. A. important B. serious C. minor D. major 22. On behalf of the __________ country, Prime Minister Phan Van Khai declared the 22nd SEA Games opening ceremony. A. visiting B. guest C. home D. host 23. ________ is a sport in which two or more people perform complicated and carefully planned movements in water to music. A. Rowing B. Windsurfing C. Diving D. Synchronized swimming 24. _________ is a game played in a pool in which two teams try to score goals with a ball. A. Water polo B. Football C. Swimming D. Water skiing 25. - “I’m afraid I can’t go for a swim with you.” - “__________.” A. What a pity! B. Patience! C. How a shame! D. That’s shame! 26. - “I’m taking my diving contest tomorrow” - “__________.” A. Luck! B. Best wishes! C. Good luck! D. Good chance! 27. - “I like scuba diving” - “__________.” A. Me too! B. Also me C. For me the same D. I also III. Mistake correction : (0,75m) 28. My brother can’t walk to work now because his broken leg A. can’t B. to C. because D. broken 29. Many discoveries have made in the fields of chemistry and physics. A. discoveries B. have made C. fields D. and 30. Live healthily you should do exercises regularly and stop smoking. A. Live healthily B. do exercises C. regularlyD.stop smoking IV. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits each space in the following passage : (1,25ms) Water polo is a rapidly (31) __________ sport in the United States and internationally as well. For anyone (32) __________ in playing or being a spectator, it is important to understand the rules of the game. Each team consists of one goalie and six field players. Each field player plays both offense and defense, and the goalie (33) __________ allowed on the other half of the pool. There are many different arrangements of players in front of the goal. The position of the players depends on the play that is being run, (34) __________ to basketball or hockey. One important rule is that the ball can only be handled by one hand at a time. If a player holds the ball, which is the size of a volley ball, yellow and with rubber grip, (35) __________ both hands, the referee calls a turnover and the possession of the ball goes to the opposing team. 31. A. growing B. grown C. grew D. growth 32. A. involved B. dealt C. insisted D. interested 33. A. doesn’t B. hasn’t C. isn’t D. won’t 34. A. the same B. similar C. like D. as 35. A. by B. in C. for D. with V. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer : (1,25ms) The 22nd SEA Games mascot is the Golden Buffalo. An industrious, good-natured, and wise animal known to be faithful to human beings, the buffalo has had a close relationship with Vietnamese people in the nation’s rice civilization as well as with people in other Southeast Asian countries in many respects. The buffalo represents the desire for abundant crops, happy lives, strength, and martial spirit. The personified image of the buffalo – a stylized picture of a Vietnamese wrestler in his “se đài” (a greeting act performed before the match) – represents the joy, open-heartedness, and hospitality of the host country. 36. The underlined word “industrious” is similar to __________. A. working in the industry B. cheerful C. hard-working D. honest 37. The buffalo was chosen as the mascot of the 22nd SEA Games __________ it has been with farmers in Asia for a long time. A. since B. although C. so D. when 38. The buffalo in the mascot looks like a __________ rather than a buffalo. A. dancer B. farmer C. performer D. wrestler 39. Before the match, a wrestler is in “se đài” act to greet __________. A. the other wrestlers B. the audience C. his master D. his family 40. The underlined word “respects” can be replaced by the word “__________”. A. periods B. places C. aspects D. parts

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 12 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. Chọn một từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại. 1) A. get B. compete C. medal D. level 2) A. host B. sport C. cord D. more II. Chọn từ mà có dấu nhấn khác với các từ còn lại. 3) A. reserve B. conserve C. wildlife D. prevent 4) A. milkmaid B. intensive C. scoreboard D. penalty III. Hãy đọc kỹ đoạn văn và trả lời các câu hỏi bên dưới bằng cách chọn phương án đúng nhất. Many people believe that watching television has resulted in lower reading standards in schools. However, the link between television and printed books not as simple as that. In many cases, television actually encourages people to read for example, when a book is turned into a TV series, its sales often go up. One study of this link examined six-year-old children who were viewing a special series of 15-minute programmes at school. The series was designed to encourage the love of books, as well as to develop the basic mechanical skills of reading. Each programme is an animated film of a children's book. The story is read aloud while certain key phrases from the book appear on the screen, beneath the picture. Whenever a word is read, it is also highlighted on the TV screen. One finding was that watching these programmes was very important to the children. If anything prevented them from seeing a programme, they were very disappointed. What's more, they wanted to read the books which the different parts of the series were based on. The programmes also gave the children more confidence when looking these books. As a result of their familiarity with the stories, they would sit in pairs and read the stories aloud to each other. On each occasion, the children showed great sympathy when discussing a character in a book because they themselves had been moved when watching the character on TV. 5) What is the main idea of the book? A.The simple link between television and books. B.The advantage of books over television. C.The influence of television on reading books. D.The ways of children reading books and watching TV. 6) When does television encourage people to read ? A. When there are no interesting programs on TV. B. When children are watching an animated film on TV. C. When a book is made into a TV series . D.When a book appears on the screen. 7) How did children feel when viewing a special series of 15-minute program at school? A. They felt excited. B. They felt bored. C. They felt disappointed. D. They felt confident. 8) What kind of film is each program? A. A story film of a children’s book. B. A documentary film of children’s life. C. An educational film. D. An animated film of a children’s book. 9) What advantage did children have from this program? A. They read books with more interest and confidence. B. They became more sympathetic. C. They made more friends. D. They became more interested in watching TV. IV. Chọn từ/ cụm từ (A, B, C hoặc D) để điền vào khoảng trống trong đoạn văn sau. Many people believe that they should begin to teach their children to read just when they can walk with short steps. This is fine if the child shows a real interest but (10)________ a child could not be good if she isn’t ready. Wise parents will know what they should provide children such as a selection of stimulating toys, books and other activities. Nowadays, there is plenty of good material available for young children, and of course, seeing plenty of books in use about the house will also (11)________ them to read . Of course, books are no longer the only (12)________ of stories and information. There is also a huge range of videos, which can extend the pleasure a child finds in a book and are equally valuable in helping to increase vocabulary and concentration. Television gets a bad effect , mainly because too many spend too much time (13)________ programmes not intended for their age group. However, discriminating viewing of programmes designed for young children can be useful. Just as adults enjoy reading a book after seeing it serialized on television, (14)________ children will look for books which feature their favourite television characters 10) A. insisting B. forcing C. making D. starting 11) A. make B. provide C. encourage D. attract 12) A. source B. site C. style D. basis 13) A. watch B. to watch C. watched D. watching 14) A. So B. but C. and D. however V. Chọn phương án tốt nhất để hoàn thành các câu sau. 15) A plan has been proposed for Vietnam to host the Asia Sport Games at some point in the future A. any time B. in a moment C. sometime D. at the moment 16) I am reading a Stephen King’s novel. It’s really exciting and I couldn’t put it_____ A. off B. down C. on D. up 17) Water is ______of hydrogen and oxygen A. made B. included C. formed D. composed 18) _____ their efforts, the Men’s Footbal team couldn’t reach the gold medal A. Though B. But for C. Despite D. In case 19) Unemployment is a(an) _____ cause of poverty. A. minor B. major C. unneeded D. useless 20) The rescuers _____for their bravery in finding the lost mountain climbers. A. were praising B. were praised C. praised D. have praised 21)_____how to use this vacuum cleaner and I’ll help you clean the house. A. If you show me B. When you show me C. Unless you show me D. Show me 22) We have to apply effective measures to save many plant and animal species _____extinction. A. from B. in C. for D. on 23) The television isn’t working. It must_____during the move. A. have been damagedB. be damaged C. have damaged D. damage 24) To become a novelist, you need to be________ A. imagined B. imaginative C. imagination D. imaginary 25) His lecture was interesting but too much to_____ all at once. A. digest B. process C. chew D. convert 26) As you know more, you will want to study more. A. You will never be satisfied with your results B. If you study more, you will know more C. The more you know, the more you want to study D. Unless you want to study more, you will know more 27) John pass his exam with a distinction._____________________ A. He was too lazy to succeed B. He must study very hard C. He must have studied very hard D. He needs studying harder 28) Mary : “I am taking my diving contest tomorrow ” Jane : “______________” A. Luck ! B. Best wishes! C. Good luck ! D. Good chance ! 29) Tom : “I like scuba diving” Peter : “______________” A. Me too ! B. Also me C. For me the same D. I also 30) Mai : “You don’t work at weekends, do you ?” Lan : “______________” A. Yes, please ! B. No problem C. Of course not D. Never mind 31) The referee had no hesitation in awarding the visiting team a __________ A. penalty B. penalize C. penal D. penalization 32) She is the ______daughter in the family. A. older B. more old C. eldest D. oldest 33) Jerry likes to watch_____football on TV A. the B. a C. an D. Ø 34) We have______done two grammar exercises. A. still B. already C. yet D. also 35) Mary and Betty are the two school girls ____ blond hair in my class. A. with B. in C. wearing D. whose 36) My brother passed his final exams thanks to encouragements from my family. . A. praise B. confidence C. assurance D. supports VI. Chọn một từ/cụm từ được gạch chân cần được sửa lại. 37) Although both of them are trying to get the scholarship, she has the highest grades. A B C D 38) Live healthily you should do exercises regularly and stop smoking. A B C D 39) My brother can’t walk to work now because his broken leg. A B C D 40) Jim is having his car fix at the moment. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 13 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I.Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 1. A. supply B. qualify C. simplify D. accompany 2. A. reformed B. installed C. stayed D. appointed 3. A. attentive B. contain C. initiate D. domestic 4. A. colony B. associate C. household D. enclose 5. A. might B. weight C. cough D. though II. Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 6. During the last few decades, human beings have caused a great ………… to the environment. A. damage B. impact C. destruction D. extinction 7. The government should ………… new laws to conserve wildlife in the area. A. announce B. publish C. maintain D. enact 8. To become a novelist, you need to be …………. A. imagined B. imaginative C. imagination D. imaginary 9. People enjoy a book ………… different ways. A. in B. with C. for D. on 10. It is important ………… students to read as many books as possible. A. with B. for C. to D. about 11. This book ………… to Peter. It is not mine. A. possesses B. owns C. has D. belongs 12. Minor ………… occur when a player prevents the free movement of an opponent in the swimming pool. A. penalties B. shots C. fouls D. motions 13. Emotional problems can seriously …………with a student's work. A. involve B. affect C. interfere D. influence 14. In recent years, fouls have been severely ………… in football matches. A. forgiven B. ejected C. penalized D. scored 15. After a tie, there are two overtime periods of three minutes each. A. penalty B. draw C. score D. goal 16. - “Jane doesn’t seem to be interested in learning to swim.” - “You’re right. Betty is the ………… of the two.” 1 A. most enthusiastic B. more enthusiastic C. enthusiastic D. enthusiastic than 17. He will be presented ………… the title “The Man of The Year” . A. for B. to C. with D. at 18. John still feels like a cigarette though he gave ………… smoking a few years ago. A. in B. up C. over D. on 19. John still feels like a cigarette though he gave ………… smoking a few years ago. A. in B. up C. over D. on 20. They were sleeping ………… their beds began to shake. A. when B. after C. as soon as D. by the time 21. We ………… for some hours before we ………… that we had lost our way. A. were walking / realized . B. walked / had realized. C. had been walking / realized D. had been walked / realized 22. ………… down to dinner ………… there came an explosion from the kitchen A. No sooner had we sat / than B. No sooner we had sat / than C. We had no sooner sat / when D. Hardly had we sat / than 23. The Vietnamese Women’s Football again ………… the gold medal. A. beat B. won C. succeeded D. defeated 24. The new employees will be ………… right after the contracts are signed. A. trained B. taught C. instructed D. demonstrated 25. - “You look nice today. I like your new coat” - “…………… .” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. Shall I? Thanks. C. Oh, well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 26. - “Your cousin is very beautiful, Paul.” - “Of course. ………… . Her mother used to win a beauty contest in her city.” A. She takes in her mother B. Her mother looks after her. C. She takes after her mother D. She names after her mother. 27. - “You don’t work at weekends, do you?” - “…………… .” A. Yes, please B. No problem C. Of course not D. Never mind III. Mistake correction. 28. Jack is looking for another job because he is really fed up of doing the same thing every day. A. is looking B. another C. because D. fed up of 29. Golden eagles are in danger of becoming extinction because their eggs are stolen. A. are B. of C. extinction D. are stolen 30. In water polo, you have to rise your head above water when moving the ball. 2 A. In water polo B. to rise C. above D. moving IV. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 25 to 28. Will people still read books 100 years from now? A few years ago, many people would have said no. It seemed likely that computers and the Internet would replace books. Now, however, most experts think that books are here to stay. There are a number of reasons why computers will not replace books entirely. One reason is that books on paper are much cheaper than computers. And books do not need a power source. You can read a book for as long as you want and wherever you want. You never have to worry about losing power. Also, many people feel more comfortable reading words in a book than reading words on a computer screen because it is less tiring to the eyes. Will books in the future be exactly the same as the books you can buy today? The answer to that question is no. In the future, you may only need to buy one book. With this one book, you will be able to read novels, plays, and newspapers. It will look like today's books, but it will be electronic. One of the people working on the book of the future is Professor Joseph Jacobson from Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Professor Jacobson's electronic book will have a small button on the side. When you press the button, words will instantly appear on the page. When you want to read a different story, you can push the button again and a new story will quickly appear. 31. The phrase “are here to stay” in the first paragraph mostly means ………… . A. “are useless” B. “won’t come” C. “are nearby” D. “won't disappear” 32: Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. Books will disappear completely sooner or later. B. In the future, computers will replace paper books completely. C. Reading words on computer screens is tiring to the eyes. D. Reading today’s books needs a power source. 33. What will the book of the future look like? A. It will look like a book you buy today. B. It will look different from today's books. C. We don't know what it will look like. D. It will look like a computer. 34. The button on the side of the electronic book is used ………… . A. to turn a light on and off B. to make the book more beautiful C. to turn the power on and off D. to change what you read 35. What is the main topic of the passage? A. How to use an electronic book. B. Why a power source is important. C. The book of the future. D. The decline of today's books. V. Read the passage and fill in each blank with a suitable word. Water polo is a rapidly …(46)… sport in the United States and internationally as well. For anyone …(47)… in playing or being a spectator, it is important to understand the rules of the game. Each team consists of one goalie and six field players. Each field player plays both offense and defense, and the goalie …(48)… allowed on the other half of the pool. There are many different arrangements of players in front of the goal. The position of the players depends on the play that is being run, …(49)… to basketball or hockey. 3 One important rule is that the ball can only be handled by one hand at a time. If a player holds the ball, which is the size of a volley ball, yellow and with rubber grip, …(5)… both hands, the referee calls a turnover and the possession of the ball goes to the opposing team. 36. A. growing B. grown C. grew D. growth 37. A. involved B. dealt C. insisted D. interested 38. A. doesn’t B. hasn’t C. isn’t D. won’t 39. A. the same B. similar C. like D. as 40. A. by B. in C. for D. with ------HẾT------ 4

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 14 Trường THPT Đông Hà Thời gian: … I. PRONUNCIATION : (1p) 1.Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A. enough B. through C. cough D. laugh 2. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. foul B. found C. backstroke D. allow 3. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest A. punch B. synchronized C. match D. touching 4.Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest A. information B. entertainment C. discovery D. scientific II. VOCABULARY – GRAMMAR – STRUCTURE (5,5p) Choose the option that best completes the sentence. 5. During the last few decades, human beings have caused a great ______ to the environment. A. damage B. impact C. destruction D. extinction 6. The government should __________ new laws to conserve wildlife in the area. A. announce B. publish C. maintain D. enact 7. Have you got any books on business methods or any similar __________? A. subject B. content C. author D. matter 8. It is a good book. I think it is interesting enough for you to __________. A. put down B. swallow C. look up D. understand 9. In recent years, fouls have been severely ______ in football matches. A. forgiven B. ejected C. penalized D. scored 10. _________ is a game played in a pool in which two teams try to score goals with a ball. A. Water polo B. Football C. Swimming D. Water skiing 11. This road is very narrow. It ________ to be widened. A. might B. needs C. mustn’t D. may 12. I’ll lend you the money and you _________ pay me back till next month. A. needn’t B. mustn’t C. need D. must 13. We spend more time watching TV than reading books. But ___ fact, TV has not killed reading. A. for B. on C. at D. in 14. The computer needs __________. It's broken. A. to repair B. repairing C. repaired D. be repaired 15. In order to avoid infection, __________. A. it's necessary to drink boiled or bottled water B. you should always drink boiled or bottled water C. drinking boiled or bottled water is a necessity D. to drink boiled or bottled water is necessary 16. She is the __________daughter in the family. A. older B. more old C. eldest D. oldest 17. - “Jane doesn’t seem to be interested in learning to swim.” - “You’re right. Betty is the __________ of the two.” A. most enthusiastic B. more enthusiastic C. enthusiastic D. enthusiastic than 18. He will be presented _______ the title “The Man of The Year” . A. for B. to C. with D. at 19. - “Why do they warm their bodies up before swimming?” - “__________.” A. To avoid cramp B. So as to get cramp C. In order not to prevent cramp D. So that preventing cramp 20. - “I’m afraid I can’t go for a swim with you.” - “__________.” A. What a pity! B. Patience! C. How a shame! D. That’s shame! 21. - “I’m taking my diving contest tomorrow” - “__________.” A. Luck! B. Best wishes! C. Good luck! D. Good chance! 22. - “I like scuba diving” - “__________.” A. Me too! B. Also me C. For me the same D. I also 23.He had to postpone the meeting because of his grandpa’s death. A. The meeting had to be postponed because of his grandpa’s death . B. The meeting had been postponed because of his grandpa’s death. C. The meeting had to postpone because of his grandpa’s death. D. The meeting because of his grandpa’s death had to be postponed. 24. No one has used the scuba diving equipment this month. A. The scuba diving equipment has not been used this month B. The scuba diving equipment has been not used this month C. The scuba diving equipment have been not used this month D. The scuba diving equipment has not used this month 25. The doctor told his receptionist that he would return __________. A. as early as it would be possible B. at the earliest that it could be possible C. as soon as possible D. at the soonest possibility 26. This year will be difficult for this organization because __________. A. they have less money and volunteers than they had last year. B. it has less money and fewer volunteers than it had last year. C. the last year it did not have as few and little volunteers and money. D. there are fewer money and volunteers than in the last year there were. III/ MISTAKE CORRECTION(1p) 27. Could you tell me to get to the railway station, please? A. Could B. tell C. to get D. railway 28. Jim is having his car fix at the moment. A. is having B. his C. fix D. at the moment 29.After questioning for a few minutes, he finally admitted stealing his neighbor’s money. A. questioning B. admitted C. stealing D. neighbor’s 30. Many discoveries have made in the fields of chemistry and physics. A. discoveries B. have made C. fields D. and VI/CLOZE TEST(1,25p) Nowadays people are more aware that wildlife all over the world is in (31) __________. Many species of animals are threatened, and will easily become extinct if we do not make an effort to (32) __________them. There are many reasons for this. Animals are hunted for their fur or for other valuable parts of their bodies. Some birds, such as parrots, are caught and sold as pets. For many animals and birds, the problem is that their (33) __________ – the place where they live – is disappearing. More land is used for farms, for houses or industry. Farmers (34) __________ powerful chemicals to help them grow better crops, but these chemicals pollute the environment and harm wildlife. The most successful animals on earth – human beings – will soon be the only ones left (35) __________ we can solve this problem. 31. A. danger B. threat C. problem D. vanishing 32. A. harm B. ensure C. serve D. protect 33. A. place B. house C. habitat D. cage 34. A. use B. are used C. used D. don’t use 35. A. because B. however C. if D. unless V. READING COMPREHENSION: (1,25p) The 22nd SEA Games mascot is the Golden Buffalo. An industrious, good-natured, and wise animal known to be faithful to human beings, the buffalo has had a close relationship with Vietnamese people in the nation’s rice civilization as well as with people in other Southeast Asian countries in many respects. The buffalo represents the desire for abundant crops, happy lives, strength, and martial spirit. The personified image of the buffalo – a stylized picture of a Vietnamese wrestler in his “se đài” (a greeting act performed before the match) – represents the joy, open-heartedness, and hospitality of the host country. 36. The underlined word “industrious” is similar to __________. A. working in the industry B. cheerful C. hard-working D. honest 37. The buffalo was chosen as the mascot of the 22nd SEA Games __________ it has been with farmers in Asia for a long time. A. since B. although C. so D. when , 38. The buffalo in the mascot looks like a __________ rather than a buffalo. A. dancer B. farmer C. performer D. wrestler 39. Before the match, a wrestler is in “se đài” act to greet __________. A. the other wrestlers B. the audience C. his master D. his family 40. The underlined word “respects” can be replaced by the word “__________”. A. periods B. places C. aspects D. parts

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 1 Trường THPT DTNT Tỉnh Ninh Thuận Thời gian: … Câu 1(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. develop B. beginning C. magazine D. awarded Câu 2(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. nursery B. currency C. chemistry D. suggestion Câu 3(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. government B. Vietnamese C. typical D. favourite Câu 4(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. national B. difficult C. primary D. effective Câu 5(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. disruptive B. similar C. different D. carefully Câu 6(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. introduce B. easily C. cinema D. physical Câu 7(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. computer B. politics C. listening D. paragraph Câu 8(0.25 điểm): Pick out the word that has the stress pattern different from that of the others: A. usually B. separate C. tuition D. educate Câu 9(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: Tom was the last applicant ……………………. A. to be interviewed C. to interview B. to be interviewing D. to have interviewed Câu 10(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: I’m not tired enough to go to bed . I wouldn’t sleep if I ………………. to bed now. A. go B. went C. had gone D. would go Câu 11(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: If I …………… you were sick, I would have come to visit you soon. A. had known B. have known C. know D. would have known Câu 12(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: ………………., he would have been able to pass the exam. A. If he studies more C. Unless he studied more B. If he was studying more D. Had he studied more Câu 13(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: What’s the name of the man………………….? A. you borrowed his car C. which car you borrowed B. whose car you borrowed D. his car you borrowed Câu 14(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: A meeting of the Teacher’s Day will be ……………….. on Thursday morning. A. held B. placed C. taken D. made Câu 15(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: Tom tell me about his new job, …………….. very much. A. that he’s B. he’s enjoying C. which he’s enjoying enjoying C. he’s enjoying it. Câu 16(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: A battery is a device ………………. electricity by chemical means. A. it produces B. which produces C. produces D. whose produces Câu 17(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: He will only pass the examination if there are a (an)…………….in his class-work. A. rise B. increase C. improvement D. progress Câu 18(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: If you required any more …………………about the holiday, please telephone us. A. description B. information C. news D. facts Câu 19(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: People have different ways of preparing……………. A. their exam B. to exams C. in exams D. for exams Câu 20(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: Don’t forget…………goodbye to the interviewer before leaving the office. A. saying B. telling C. to say D. to tell Câu 21(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: You can learn as much theory as you like, but you only master a skill by…………..it a lot A. training B. practicing C. exercising D. doing Câu 22(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: The teacher give an………….talk to his students. A. encouraged B. encouragement C. encouraging D. encouragingly Câu 23(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: …………………….. the time you get to the theatre, the play will have finished. A. Until B. In C. By D. On Câu 24(0.25 điểm): Choose the most suitable word or phrase ( A, B, C or D ) to complete each sentence: Nutritionists do not agree on how much………..in a person’s diet everyday. A. is protein required C. that is required protein B. protein is required D. of the protein required Câu 25(0.25 điểm): I started working here in 2000. A. I have started work here since 2000. B. I haven’t worked here since 2000. C. I have started working here since 2000 D. I have worked here since 2000. Câu 26(0.25 điểm): I often get up early. A. I used to get up early. C. I am used to getting up early. B. I can get up early. D. I like to get up early Câu 27(0.25 điểm): I haven’t got money, so I’m not going on holiday. A. Having no money made me go on holiday. B. Not having money on my holiday got me down. C. If I have money, I’ll go on holiday. D. If I had money, I would go on holiday. Câu 28(0.25 điểm): They made David work hard. A. David was made to work hard. B. David was made work hard. C. David worked as hard as they did. D. David was made working hard. Câu 29(0.25 điểm): Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting: It was not until 1937 that the southern source of the Nile River is discovered. A. until B. that C. the D. is Câu 30(0.25 điểm): Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting: It should not be assume that the lower the price, the happier the buyer. A. assume B. the lower C. The happier D. the buyer Câu 31(0.25 điểm): Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting: Today we know that the earth is one of nine planets orbit the sun. A. we B. that C. planets D. orbit Câu 32(0.25 điểm): Choose the underlined part among A, B, C or D that needs correcting: Many opinion have been voiced on the likely effects of the computer. A. opinion B. voiced C. effects D. computer Read the passage below and decide which answer A, B, C, or D best fits each space: Like any other university, the Open University can give you a degree. However, you don’t have to ……(33) …. working to study. It can also open up a whole variety………(34)……..interests. If you have never studied before, you will enjoy the special, new pleasure of …….(35) …….your knowledge. You will make friends of kinds. You may also find that your qualification provides new career opportunities. You don’t actually go to Open University for lectures, but study at home, using television, radio, and computer software. You can ……(36) ……. one class a month if you wish at an Open University center. Of course, there are exams to take, as in any university. If you would like to know more, all you have to do is complete the form below. It could be the start of a wonderful new period in your life. Câu 33(0.25 điểm): A. stop B. end C. break D. leave Câu 34(0.25 điểm): A. from B. of C. in D. for Câu 35(0.25 điểm): A. growing B. changing C. adding D. increasing Câu 36(0.25 điểm): A. give B. attend C. learn D. study Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D: Alexander Graham Bell was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, in the nineteenth century, and later came to the United State. Several members of his family did a great deal to encourage him in the field of science. His father was most instrumental in supervising his work with the deaf. While he dealt with the deaf and investigated the science of acoustics, his study eventually led to the invention of the multiple telegraph and his greatest invention of the telephone. The last quarter century of his life was dedicated to the advance in aviation. Câu 37(0.25 điểm): What was considered to be Alexander Graham Bell’s greatest invention ? A.multiple B. telephone C. aviation D. acoustics telegraph Câu 38(0.25 điểm): What can we conclude about Alexander Graham Bell A. He worked very hard, but never achieved success. B. He spent so many years working in aviation because he wanted to be a pilot. C. He dedicated his life to the science and the well being of mankind. D. He worked with the deaf so that he could invent the telephone. Câu 39(0.25 điểm): Which of the following sentences is not true ? A. Bell was born in the 1900s. B. Bell worked with the deaf. C. Bell had many experiments with the science of acoustics. D. Bell invented a multiple telegraph. Câu 40(0.25 điểm): How many years did Bell dedicate to aviation ? A. 100 B. 25 C. 35 D. 50

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 3 Trường THPT DTNT Tỉnh Ninh Thuận Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which has underlined part pronounced differently.(1p) 1. A. retail B. remember C. require D. getter 2. A. honest B. holiday C. home D. happiness 3. A. arrives B. helps C. laughs D. likes 4. A. worker B. whom C. interview D. answer II. Read the following passage and answer the questions.( 2 p ) The year at an American college is divided into two semesters or three quarters. A semester includes 15 weeks; a quarter includes 10 weeks. American college students usually go to school from September to May. They can also study during the summer. Students choose their classes a few weeks before the start of each term. Universities and colleges offer a great many classes in the students’ main areas of study and in other areas as well. Students must take both. These include science, math, computer, history and English. Other classes such as dance, theater, or sports may be just for fun. Tests are usually given in the middle of the term and at the end. The final exam is extremely important. In some classes, the professor asks the students to write a research paper or complete a certain task instead of taking a test. Classes at an American college are usually organized through lectures. For example, a student may attend two or three lectures a week by one professor. There may be as many as several hundred students at each lecture. 1. When do students go to school? 2. American college students choose their classes…. 3. Usually, an American college student takes…………tests in a term. 4. How is the final exam? III. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.(2 p) 1. There are some kinds of paper which are ….for you to be admitted to a university in Vietnam. A. obligating B. obligate C. obligation D. obligatory 2. A: Thanks a lot for your wonderful gift. – B: ………….. A. You are welcome B. Thank you C. Cheers D. Have a good day 3. A: I’m getting married next week. – B: ……………. A. Thanks, the same to you B. Congratulations! C. Well done D. Sorry to hear that 4. In Vietnam, the school year consists ….two terms. A. at B. in C. for D. of 5. We’d drive to Hai Phong if we ….enough money. A. have B. had C. has D. have had 6. You should ….all the questions clearly, politely and honestly when the interviewer asks you. A. answer B. say C. speak D. tell 7. English, …is my favourite subjects, is spoken everywhere in the world. A. that B. what C. which D. whose 8. …wants to work for this company can send their application letter by post. A. Who B. That C. Whoever D. Whom IV. Finish sentences (2p) 1. A tourist guide is a person who ………………………………………………………………. 2. If he works hard, …………………………………………………………………………….. 3. A doctor is a person who …………………………………………………………………….. 4. You will not be allowed to take the entrance examination to the university if……………….. V. Circle one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct. (1p) 1. A doctor is a person who finds good and safe hotels for customers. A B C D 2. Don’t forget to say good bye to the interviewer before leave the office. A B C D 3. Did you had any experience in jobs interviews? A B C D 4. This book published in 2009 by Thanh nien . A B C D VI. Rearrange these words into meaningful sentences. (2p ) 1. If/ self- confident/ you/ will/ are/ in/ a/ you/ succeed/ job interview. 2. What/ are/ schools/ foreign languages/ your/ in/ taught/ in/ country? 3. The/ for/ by/ state/ the/ system/ school/ paid/ state/ is. 4. You/ like/ which/ story/ I/ Do/ the/ gave/ yesterday/ you?

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 4 Trường THPT DTNT Tỉnh Ninh Thuận Thời gian: … I. Read the following passage and answer the questions.( 2 p ) Parents send their children to school to prepare for the time when they grow up. Children learn their native language so that they will be able to communicate fluently with other people around them. Moreover, they can preserve the valuable culture and literature of their country. They learn foreign languages in order to benefit from other country’s heritage. The more foreign languages they learn, the more benefits they get. Children also learn math to calculate, geography to know about nature, and history to know about human beings and historical events. Nearly everything they study at school has some practical uses in their life. 1. How many school subjects are mentioned in the passage? 2. According to the passage, children learn history to know about...... 3. Why do children have to learn their native language? 4. Most of the things children learn at school ...... II. Finish sentences (2p) 1. She will pass the exam if ……………………………………………………………………… 2. A farmer is a person who …………………………………………………………………….. 3. Unless you show your identity card, you ……………………………………………………. 4. A writer is a person who ……………………………………………………………………… III. Choose the word which has underlined part pronounced differently.(1p) 1. A. specialize B. variety C. particular D. wide 2. A. resume’ B. salary C. school D. sun 3. A. explained B. disappointed C. prepared D. interviewed 4. A. applicant B. bride C. curriculum D. rim IV. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.(2 p) 1.A: Excuse me - B: ……………? A. What B. Yes C. No D. Thank you 2.This dictionary …in 1879. A. was published B. is published C. had been published D. published 3. During the interview, you should …. a real effort to answer all the questions. A. take B. make C. give D. do 4. The entrance ….to universities in Vietnam always takes place in July. A. way B. road C. examination D. path 5. I’d had met Tom if I …..to the party. A. invited B. had invited C. had been invited D. was invited 6. I was learning Math when my mother …. . A. comes back B. has come back C. had come back D. came back 7. You …..be on time or some minutes earlier for the interview. A. can B. may C. should D. need 8. A: ……………………. – B: Certainly. A. Welcome back B. What are you doing there? C. I’m sorry I am late D. May I borrow a pen please? V. Rearrange these words into meaningful sentences. (2p ) 1. What/ subjects/ are/ required/ in/ entrance/ the examination? 2. in/ four/ universities/ or/ Vietnam/ at/ almost/ five/ students/ stays/ years. 3. Marry/ willing/ always/ person/ help/ is/ to/ a/ who/ others/ is people. 4. you/ like/ the/ woman/ who/ lives/ next/ door/ Do? VI. Circle one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct. (1p) 1. The woman which lives next door is a teacher of English A B C D 2. Anyone where works is regarded as a useful member of our society. A B C D 3. Unless you show your identity card, you will be able to enter the examination room. A B C D 4. The academic year in England divided into three terms. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 5 Trường THPT DTNT Tỉnh Ninh Thuận Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which has underlined part pronounced differently.(1p) 1.A. remember B. retail C. getter D. require 2.A. holiday B. honest C. happiness D. home 3.A. helps B. arrives C. likes D. laughs 4.A. whom B. worker C. answer D. interview II. Rearrange these words into meaningful sentences. (2p ) 1. If/ self- confident/ you/ will/ are/ in/ a/ you/ succeed/ job interview. 2. What/ are/ schools/ foreign languages/ your/ in/ taught/ in/ country? 3. The/ for/ by/ state/ the/ system/ school/ paid/ state/ is. 4. You/ like/ which/ story/ I/ Do/ the/ gave/ yesterday/ you? III. Read the following passage and answer the questions.( 2 p ) The year at an American college is divided into two semesters or three quarters. A semester includes 15 weeks; a quarter includes 10 weeks. American college students usually go to school from September to May. They can also study during the summer. Students choose their classes a few weeks before the start of each term. Universities and colleges offer a great many classes in the students’ main areas of study and in other areas as well. Students must take both. These include science, math, computer, history and English. Other classes such as dance, theater, or sports may be just for fun. Tests are usually given in the middle of the term and at the end. The final exam is extremely important. In some classes, the professor asks the students to write a research paper or complete a certain task instead of taking a test. Classes at an American college are usually organized through lectures. For example, a student may attend two or three lectures a week by one professor. There may be as many as several hundred students at each lecture. 1. When do students go to school? 2. American college students choose their classes…. 3. Usually, an American college student takes…………tests in a term. 4. How is the final exam? IV. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.(2 p) 1. There are some kinds of paper which are ….for you to be admitted to a university in Vietnam. A. obligating B. obligate C. obligation D. obligatory 2. A: Thanks a lot for your wonderful gift. – B: ………….. A. You are welcome B. Thank you C. Cheers D. Have a good day 3. A: I’m getting married next week. – B: ……………. A. Thanks, the same to you B. Congratulations! C. Well done D. Sorry to hear that 4. In Vietnam, the school year consists ….two terms. A. at B. in C. for D. of 5. We’d drive to Hai Phong if we ….enough money. A. have B. had C. has D. have had 6. You should ….all the questions clearly, politely and honestly when the interviewer asks you. A. answer B. say C. speak D. tell 7. English, …is my favourite subjects, is spoken everywhere in the world. A. that B. what C. which D. whose 8. …wants to work for this company can send their application letter by post. A. Who B. That C. Whoever D. Whom V. Finish sentences (2p) 1. She will pass the exam if ……………………………………………………………………… 2. A farmer is a person who …………………………………………………………………….. 3. Unless you show your identity card, you ……………………………………………………. 4. A writer is a person who ……………………………………………………………………… VI. Circle one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct. (1p) 1. A doctor is a person who finds good and safe hotels for customers. A B C D 2. Don’t forget to say good bye to the interviewer before leave the office. A B C D 3. Did you had any experience in jobs interviews? A B C D 4. This book published in 2009 by Thanh nien . A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ Trường THPT Marie Curie Thời gian: … 1- Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A- speaks B- pens C- follows D- smiles 2-Choose the sentence which has the same meaning with the given one My sister cleans the floor once a day. A- The floor cleans by my sister once a day. B- The floor was cleaned by my sister once a day. C- The floor is cleaned by my sister once a day. D- The floor is clean by my sister once a day. 3-Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A-mended B-arrested C-planted D- jumped 4- Choose the word which has the stress is different from the rest. A- happy B- confide C- protect D- polite 5- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. Our teacher of English makes us _______a lot of homework. A-to do B- do C- doing D- be done 6-Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. Many young people have objected to _______ marriage, which is decided by the parents of the bride and groom. A- agreed B- shared C- contractual D- sacrificed 7- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. When I _______the film _______so I couldn’t see its introduction. A-had come/ had B-came/ had C-had come/ started D-came/ started started started 8- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. We have _______lesson at 8.30 on Tuesday morning. A- biology B-biologist C-biological D-biologically 9- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. The old lady_______very active since she _______in the nursing house A-is/ lives B-was/ lives C- has been/ lives D-has been/ lived 10- Which one is the same meaning with the underlined part. It will take more or less a month to prepare for the wedding. A- approximately B- generally C-frankly D-simply 11- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. She expected_______to the party but she _______ A-to invite/ was B-to be invited/ C-inviting/ did D-being invited/ wasn’t didn’t 12- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. He told me about his _______when we were having tea last Thursday. A- marry B- married C-marriage D- marriageable 13- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. Sometimes she does not agree _______ her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions. A-for B-on C-with D-of 14- Choose the word which has the stress is different from the rest. A- culture B- sacrifice C- approaching D- formal 15- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. He is a _______ boy. He is often kind and helpful to every classmate. A- frank B- lovely C- obedient D- caring 16- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence What should we do when we want to attract the _______of our waiter in a restaurant. A-attend B-attendance C-attention D- attentive 17- Identify the error and correct it. Marriage is a life-long journey together, which is not simply a boat you get on together and getting off when it does not work out. A-marriage B-which C-simply D-getting 18- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Body language is a potent form of _______ communication. A-verbal B-non-verbal C-tongue D-oral 19- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. I believe that he was concerned ______ all those matters which his wife mentioned. A-with B-over C-upon D-above 20- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Her responsibility in the family is _______the household. A-to run B- to make C-to do D-to prepare 21- Choose the sentence which has the same meaning with the given one. She said : “ It is very kind of you to help me . Thank you very much”. A- She said that it was very kind of you to help her. B- She said it is very kind of me to help her. C- She thanked me to help her. D- She thanked me for helping her. 22- Identify the error and correct it. Meal time is a great time for family members to talk about that is going on in their lives. A-a great time B-to talk C-that D-is going 23- Choose the sentence which has the same meaning with the given one. Nam didn’t go to the party because he was ill yesterday. A- If Nam was not ill yesterday, he could have gone to the party. B- If Nam had not been ill yesterday, he could have gone to the party. C- If Nam had not been ill yesterday, he couldn’t have gone to the party. D- If Nam was ill yesterday, he could have gone to the party. 24- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Pay more attention _______ what he is saying and you can find out who he is. A-to B-for C-at D-on 25- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence She looked _______ me, smiling happily and confidently. A-on B-over C-forward D-at Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer. When people plan to marry, they expect to find in their partner not only a lover but a friend also. They find a person with whom they can share their opinions, their emotions, thoughts and fears. In marriage we are looking for a partner who will be able to understand our values, our likes and dislikes. If a man and a woman are born and raised in the same country, most likely they are familiar with the same songs, movies, jokes, books and life in general. They basically have the same roots. In the case of a western man and foreign woman family everything is more complicated and requires much more patience and understanding from both spouses. On one hand each of the partners has an opportunity to learn a great deal about the other's country, culture, traditions and life styles which can be very interesting. On the other hand it can be very disappointing if there is the inability to understand your partner's excitements and frustrations. For example, you are watching the television and suddenly you see a famous actor or singer, or other type of an artist whose name you have grown up with. Maybe this artist was an idol for your parents and the music of this artist was often played in your house when you were a child. Unfortunately you realize that your wife is unable to understand your feelings because she has no idea who this artist is. Her eyes are absolutely empty because she has never even heard the song before. You feel rather disappointed! Remember that your wife has the same situation with you. You do not know her country's songs, her country's famous actors, her books. She has her own memories and in actuality, for her, everything is much more difficult than it is for you. At least, you live in your own country where everybody can understand you. She lives in completely strange surroundings, where she has nobody to share her feelings with, except you. Do some research and learn about your wife's country, culture and lifestyles. Talk with her, ask her questions, get to know what songs she likes, what movies and books are of interest to her. The Internet will give you a great opportunity to find anything! Tell her about your country's culture, let her listen to the music that you like, rent a movie for her that left you with great impression. Let her understand you better through the things that you like. Patience and time will help you to fight cultural differences. 26-A spouse should ________. a. let the partner to do everything alone. b. be not only a lover but also a friend. c. not share the feelings with the partner. d. not interfere with what the partner's likes and dislikes. 27-According to the passage, ________. a. Spouses who have the same nationality need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who are from different cultures. b. Spouses who are from different cultures need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who have the same roots. c. Spouses who have the same roots go not share anything together. d. Spouses who are from different cultures can never share anything together. 28-If there is the inability to understand a spouse's excitements and frustrations the marriage, he or she may feel ________. a. faithful b. hopeless c. disappointed d. happy 29-The passage is ________. a. critical b. convincing c. advisory d. apologetic 30-To overcome cultural differences in marriage needs ________. a. patience and time b. time and money c. movies and music d. books and the Internet 31- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. I’m sorry I ________to you for so long. A- didn’t write B- haven’t written C- have written D- wrote 32- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. When you ________to England this summer, please visit me. A-come B-came C-will come D-is going to come 33- Which one is the same meaning with the underlined part How did you go to the club? – I went by bicycle A- pedaled B- walked C- cycled D- both A and C 34- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. She asked me if I ________my homework. A-have done B-did C-would have done D-had done 35- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. I don’t know why they avoid ________by that way. A-to go B- going C- go D- went 36- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. They promised ________ you. A- coming to visit B- coming visiting C- to come to visit D- to come visiting 37- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Before he went to bed, he ________the lights A-had turned on B-had turned off C-turned on D- turned off 38- Which one is the same meaning with the underlined part. Our lesson was over at 10.30, about 30 minutes ago. A- finish B-finished C-stop D-stopped 39- Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. Look! She _______a dress which is the same as mine. A- wears B-is wearing C- wore D-has been wearing 40- If he had been more carefully, there ________the accident. A-wouldn’t have B- would have been C- would be D- wouldn’t be been

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 2 Trường THPT Trần Nguyên Hãn Thời gian: … I. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi : Stamp collecting is the collecting of postage stamps and related objects, such as overs (envelopes or packages with stamps on them). It is one of the world’s most popular hobbies, with estimates of the number of collectors ranging up to 20 million in the United States alone. Many casual collectors enjoy accumulating stamps without worrying about the tiny details, but the creation of a large or comprehensive collection generally requires some philatelic knowledge. This is especially important for those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps. Stamp collectors are an important sourse of revenue for some small countries who create limited runs of elaborate stamps designed mainly to be bought by stamp collectors. The stamps produced by these countries far exceed the postal needs of the countries. Some collectors, observing the generally rising prices of rare stamps, have taken to Philatelic Investment, Rare stamps are among the most portable of tangible investments, and are easy to store. They offer an attractive alternative to art, other collectible investments, and precious metals. 1. Philatelic knowledge is especially important for ...... the postal needs of the countries those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps some small countries many casual collectors enjoy 2. The estimated number of stamp collectors in the United States is ...... 20 million 30 million 15 million 10 million 3. Why have some collectors taken to Philatelic Investment ? Because they have observed the generally rising prices of stamps. Because they have observed the generally low prices of stamps. Because they have observed the generally rising prices of rare stamps Because they haven’t observed the generally rising prices of stamps 4. Which of the following is NOT true about rare stamps. They are an important source of revenue. They are among the most portable of tangible investments They offer an attractive alternative to art They are easy to store. 5. The word THEY in paragraph 4 refers to ...... Small countries Stamp collectors Rare stamps The prices of rare stamps II. Tìm lối sai trong mỗi câu cho ở dưới đây bằng cách khoanh tròn các đáp án tương ứng 6. When (A) are you going (B) to finish the call (C) ? I waited (D) for three hours. 7. Have you met (A) my (B) sister at (C) the university ago (D) ? 8. Everybody (A) in my family (B) have to (C) do their share (D) of household chores. 9. I use to (A) obey some rules (B) set (C) by my parents when (D) I was young 10. It’s been (A) a long time (B) when (C) I last wrote (D) to my pen pal III. Chọn từ gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 11. solutions projects hospitals families 12. secure secondary supportive household 13. bats photographs dates speeds 14. started phoned wanted decided 15. arrest attend altar attract IV. Chọn từ mà có trọng âm nhấn vào âm khác với các âm còn lại: 16. attract discuss waving suppose 17. between really people social 18. pointing polite instance signal 19. contract believe begin complete 20. cookie forgive early happy V. Chọn câu có cùng nghĩa với câu đã cho: 21. " How long have you been waiting here?". The girl asked me The girl asked me how long I have been waiting here. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting there. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting here. The girl asked me how long I had been waiting there. 22. Sam said, " Christine plays the guitar very well " Sam said that Christine is playing the guitar very well Sam said that Christine played the guitar very well Sam said that Christine plays the guitar very well Sam said that Christine had played the guitar very well 23. Sang said, " I have already written a letter to myfamily in Thai land " Sang said that he was writing a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he had already written a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he wrote a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he will write a letter to his family in Thailand 24. It isn't neccessary to buy a first class ticket You don't have to buy a first class ticket You have to buy a first class ticket You might have to buy a first class ticket You should have to buy a first class ticket 25. The picnic was cancelled because it rained. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. VI. Hoàn thành các câu cho dưới đây bằng cách lựa chọn đáp án đúng A,B,C hoặc D: 26. Can you explain why some people can work better when they are ...... pressure? under at on in 27. The teacher told us ...... as hard as we could for the final test. studied has studied studying to study 28. Although my Dad is with his work, he is willing to ...... a hand with the housework take pass help give 29. That child eats too much. He ...... really overweight one day. is being is going to be will be is 30. The Biggs have been spending their winter in Thailand ...... years around for in by 31. Several students tried to solve the quiz, but no solution ...... has found found was found has been found 32. My mother is a caring woman and always ...... of others thoughtful thoughtless thought think 33. "Why do you look so tired?" - "Yes, I ...... all night." was working worked did work have been working 34. Most of people would like, ...... , to read faster. and don't know how to but don't know how to and don't know how but don't know how 35. You ...... late for school too many times. I will talk to your parents about this are were have been has been 36. I am very proud to have a family who is ...... of everyone. supported supportive supporting support 37. Why don't we go on the coach? It is ...... cheaper than the train. a quite bit quite bit quite a bit a bit quite 38. In case you need any ...... , don't hesitate to call for mine. assisting assist assistance assistant 39. I don't think ...... knows ...... about it. anybody ... something somebody ... something anybody ... anything somebody ... anything 40. Rosa asked Julia whether she ...... studying French very long. has been was were had been

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 3 Trường THPT Trần Nguyên Hãn Thời gian: … I. Tìm lối sai trong mỗi câu cho ở dưới đây bằng cách khoanh tròn các đáp án tương ứng 1. Everybody (A) in my family (B) have to (C) do their share (D) of household chores. 2. It’s been (A) a long time (B) when (C) I last wrote (D) to my pen pal 3. I use to (A) obey some rules (B) set (C) by my parents when (D) I was young 4. When (A) are you going (B) to finish the call (C) ? I waited (D) for three hours. 5. Have you met (A) my (B) sister at (C) the university ago (D) ? II. Chọn câu có cùng nghĩa với câu đã cho: 6. The picnic was cancelled because it rained. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. 7. Sang said, " I have already written a letter to myfamily in Thai land " Sang said that he wrote a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he will write a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he had already written a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he was writing a letter to his family in Thailand 8. " How long have you been waiting here?". The girl asked me The girl asked me how long I have been waiting here. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting here. The girl asked me how long I had been waiting there. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting there. 9. It isn't neccessary to buy a first class ticket You don't have to buy a first class ticket You might have to buy a first class ticket You have to buy a first class ticket You should have to buy a first class ticket 10. Sam said, " Christine plays the guitar very well " Sam said that Christine had played the guitar very well Sam said that Christine is playing the guitar very well Sam said that Christine played the guitar very well Sam said that Christine plays the guitar very well III. Chọn từ gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 11. projects hospitals families solutions 12. decided wanted phoned started 13. arrest altar attract attend 14. photographs speeds bats dates 15. household secure supportive secondary IV. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi : Stamp collecting is the collecting of postage stamps and related objects, such as overs (envelopes or packages with stamps on them). It is one of the world’s most popular hobbies, with estimates of the number of collectors ranging up to 20 million in the United States alone. Many casual collectors enjoy accumulating stamps without worrying about the tiny details, but the creation of a large or comprehensive collection generally requires some philatelic knowledge. This is especially important for those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps. Stamp collectors are an important sourse of revenue for some small countries who create limited runs of elaborate stamps designed mainly to be bought by stamp collectors. The stamps produced by these countries far exceed the postal needs of the countries. Some collectors, observing the generally rising prices of rare stamps, have taken to Philatelic Investment, Rare stamps are among the most portable of tangible investments, and are easy to store. They offer an attractive alternative to art, other collectible investments, and precious metals. 16. Which of the following is NOT true about rare stamps. They are among the most portable of tangible investments They offer an attractive alternative to art They are easy to store. They are an important source of revenue. 17. Why have some collectors taken to Philatelic Investment ? Because they have observed the generally rising prices of stamps. Because they have observed the generally rising prices of rare stamps Because they haven’t observed the generally rising prices of stamps Because they have observed the generally low prices of stamps. 18. Philatelic knowledge is especially important for ...... the postal needs of the countries some small countries those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps many casual collectors enjoy 19. The estimated number of stamp collectors in the United States is ...... 20 million 30 million 10 million 15 million 20. The word THEY in paragraph 4 refers to ...... Small countries Rare stamps The prices of rare stamps Stamp collectors V. Hoàn thành các câu cho dưới đây bằng cách lựa chọn đáp án đúng A,B,C hoặc D: 21. Several students tried to solve the quiz, but no solution ...... has found found was found has been found 22. Most of people would like, ...... , to read faster. but don't know how to but don't know how and don't know how and don't know how to 23. I don't think ...... knows ...... about it. anybody ... anything anybody ... something somebody ... anything somebody ... something 24. "Why do you look so tired?" - "Yes, I ...... all night." worked did work have been working was working 25. Why don't we go on the coach? It is ...... cheaper than the train. a bit quite quite bit quite a bit a quite bit 26. I am very proud to have a family who is ...... of everyone. supportive supporting support supported 27. The teacher told us ...... as hard as we could for the final test. studied has studied to study studying 28. That child eats too much. He ...... really overweight one day. is is being is going to be will be 29. The Biggs have been spending their winter in Thailand ...... years by around in for 30. You ...... late for school too many times. I will talk to your parents about this were have been has been are 31. In case you need any ...... , don't hesitate to call for mine. assistance assistant assist assisting 32. Although my Dad is with his work, he is willing to ...... a hand with the housework pass give take help 33. My mother is a caring woman and always ...... of others thoughtless thoughtful thought think 34. Rosa asked Julia whether she ...... studying French very long. has been were had been was 35. Can you explain why some people can work better when they are ...... pressure? in on at under VI. Chọn từ mà có trọng âm nhấn vào âm khác với các âm còn lại: 36. believe begin contract complete 37. polite signal pointing instance 38. forgive happy cookie early 39. waving suppose discuss attract 40. people social really between

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 4 Trường THPT Trần Nguyên Hãn Thời gian: … I. Chọn câu có cùng nghĩa với câu đã cho: 1. It isn't neccessary to buy a first class ticket You should have to buy a first class ticket You might have to buy a first class ticket You don't have to buy a first class ticket You have to buy a first class ticket 2. Sam said, " Christine plays the guitar very well " Sam said that Christine played the guitar very well Sam said that Christine plays the guitar very well Sam said that Christine had played the guitar very well Sam said that Christine is playing the guitar very well 3. " How long have you been waiting here?". The girl asked me The girl asked me how long had I been waiting here. The girl asked me how long I had been waiting there. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting there. The girl asked me how long I have been waiting here. 4. The picnic was cancelled because it rained. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. 5. Sang said, " I have already written a letter to myfamily in Thai land " Sang said that he had already written a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he wrote a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he will write a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he was writing a letter to his family in Thailand II. Chọn từ gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 6. secure secondary household supportive 7. attend attract altar arrest 8. hospitals solutions families projects 9. phoned decided started wanted 10. bats photographs speeds dates III. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi : Stamp collecting is the collecting of postage stamps and related objects, such as overs (envelopes or packages with stamps on them). It is one of the world’s most popular hobbies, with estimates of the number of collectors ranging up to 20 million in the United States alone. Many casual collectors enjoy accumulating stamps without worrying about the tiny details, but the creation of a large or comprehensive collection generally requires some philatelic knowledge. This is especially important for those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps. Stamp collectors are an important sourse of revenue for some small countries who create limited runs of elaborate stamps designed mainly to be bought by stamp collectors. The stamps produced by these countries far exceed the postal needs of the countries. Some collectors, observing the generally rising prices of rare stamps, have taken to Philatelic Investment, Rare stamps are among the most portable of tangible investments, and are easy to store. They offer an attractive alternative to art, other collectible investments, and precious metals. 11. Philatelic knowledge is especially important for ...... some small countries the postal needs of the countries those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps many casual collectors enjoy 12. The word THEY in paragraph 4 refers to ...... Small countries The prices of rare stamps Stamp collectors Rare stamps 13. Why have some collectors taken to Philatelic Investment ? Because they haven’t observed the generally rising prices of stamps Because they have observed the generally low prices of stamps. Because they have observed the generally rising prices of rare stamps Because they have observed the generally rising prices of stamps. 14. Which of the following is NOT true about rare stamps. They are among the most portable of tangible investments They offer an attractive alternative to art They are easy to store. They are an important source of revenue. 15. The estimated number of stamp collectors in the United States is ...... 30 million 10 million 15 million 20 million IV. Tìm lối sai trong mỗi câu cho ở dưới đây bằng cách khoanh tròn các đáp án tương ứng 16. I use to (A) obey some rules (B) set (C) by my parents when (D) I was young 17. Everybody (A) in my family (B) have to (C) do their share (D) of household chores. 18. Have you met (A) my (B) sister at (C) the university ago (D) ? 19. When (A) are you going (B) to finish the call (C) ? I waited (D) for three hours. 20. It’s been (A) a long time (B) when (C) I last wrote (D) to my pen pal V. Hoàn thành các câu cho dưới đây bằng cách lựa chọn đáp án đúng A,B,C hoặc D: 21. Why don't we go on the coach? It is ...... cheaper than the train. a quite bit quite bit a bit quite quite a bit 22. You ...... late for school too many times. I will talk to your parents about this has been are were have been 23. My mother is a caring woman and always ...... of others thoughtful thought thoughtless think 24. Although my Dad is with his work, he is willing to ...... a hand with the housework take help give pass 25. "Why do you look so tired?" - "Yes, I ...... all night." worked did work was working have been working 26. I don't think ...... knows ...... about it. somebody ... something somebody ... anything anybody ... something anybody ... anything 27. The Biggs have been spending their winter in Thailand ...... years by for in around 28. I am very proud to have a family who is ...... of everyone. supportive support supporting supported 29. Can you explain why some people can work better when they are ...... pressure? in under at on 30. In case you need any ...... , don't hesitate to call for mine. assisting assistance assist assistant 31. The teacher told us ...... as hard as we could for the final test. has studied studying to study studied 32. Rosa asked Julia whether she ...... studying French very long. was has been were had been 33. That child eats too much. He ...... really overweight one day. is is being is going to be will be 34. Most of people would like, ...... , to read faster. but don't know how to and don't know how but don't know how and don't know how to 35. Several students tried to solve the quiz, but no solution ...... has found was found found has been found VI. Chọn từ mà có trọng âm nhấn vào âm khác với các âm còn lại: 36. contract begin complete believe 37. social really between people 38. instance pointing polite signal 39. waving attract suppose discuss 40. happy forgive early cookie

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 108 Trường THPT Bác Ái Thời gian: … Choose the word that has the underlined pronounced differently from that of the others. Câu 1. A. confided B. obliged C. determined D. agreed Câu 2. A. machine B. chemistry C. school D. Christmas Choose the word whose main stress pattern is placed differently from the others: Câu 3. A. university B. nationality C. Examination D. application Câu 4. A. economy B. relationship C. experience D. renovation Choose the most suitable word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best completes each sentence. Câu 5 : If you fail the GCSE examination, you take the entrance examination to the university. A. will not be allowed to B. would be allowed to C. would not be allowed to D. will be allowed to Câu 6 : The test is too difficult. If it ________much easier, I________ it were/ could had been/could A. is/ can do B. was/ should do C. D. do have done Câu 7 : Lan: ‘Happy birthday! This is a small present for you. ‘- Hoa: “___________” A. Have a good time! B. What a pity! C. How terrible! D. How beautiful it is! Thanks Câu 8 : Everyone is looking forward________ the coming new year of 2013. A. for B. up C. to D. after Câu 9 : In July, most students in Vietnam take the National Entrance Examinations to enter higher education institutions. A. universities B. language schools C. high schools D. vocational schools Câu 10 : ________my bag anywhere? I can’t find it. Are you A. Did you see B. Have you seen C. D. Had you seen seeing Câu 11 : This is the first time I________ here A. was B. am C. have been D. will be Câu 12 : I don’t know ________told you about it, but they were wrong. A. who B. that C. whom D. which Câu 13 : The state school system can be divided ________two levels of education: primary education and secondary education. A. into B. up C. between D. in Câu 14 : After she________ the letter, she put it down and started to cry. A. has read B. had read C. read D. reads Câu 15 : A person who expects bad things to happen is ________. A. pessimistic B. optimist C. optimistic D. pessimist Câu 16 : Mr. Brown is the first owner ________dog won three prizes in the same show A. who B. that C. whose D. whom Câu 17 : Preparing for a job interview can be stressful, particularly when you . for the first interview. A. won’t be called B. are called C. will be called D. is called Câu 18 : Peter: “Is Jane married with a Korean man?” – Jack: “________” I don’t think A. B. I think not C. I think D. I don’t think so that Câu 19 : Much progress on computers________ since 1950. A. have been made B. has made C. have made D. has been made Câu 20 : I often go to the school to borrow books in my free time. A. room B. library C. yard D. class Câu 21 : Schooling is________ for all English children from the age of five to sixteen A. compulsive B. compelled C. compulsion D. compulsory Câu 22 : Bac ai is the village . A. in which I was born B. which I was born there C. which I was born D. where I was born in Câu 23 : We by a noisy row outside during the night. were waking A. are woken up B. were woken up C. D. woke up up Câu 24 : I decided to give up smoking A. postpone B. delay C. quit D. go on Câu 25 : If you had told me earlier, I it to you. would have A. will give B. would give C. give D. given Read the passage and choose the best answers: A student learning English occasionally meets the following problems when he ( 26) ……… to talks and lectures. It is difficult to decide where one word finishes and the next one starts. In speech, many sounds (27)… a student difficulty and he fails to identify them. Some words in English, which occur very commonly, have a weak form. An overseas student identifies them with difficulty. (28) ………addition, many students sometimes do not hear the unstressed syllable in a word. This problem never arises in print. The lecturer (29) ……… uses an informal style and who pronounces his vowels with a strong accent will be difficult to follow. A student takes notes more (30) ……… when the lecturer speaks with a BBC accent. Câu 26. A. wants B. hears C. speaks D. listens Câu 27. A. do B. create C. cause D. make Câu 28. A. On B. With C. In D. For Câu 29. A. who B. when C. whose D. which Câu 30. A. carefully B. easily C. terribly D. carelessly . Identify the underlined word or phrase A, B, C, D that must be changed for sentence to be correct: Câu 31. If the little girl knew how to do it, her mother will be pleased A B C D Câu 32. It is say that learning a foreign language takes a lot of time. A B C D Câu 33. Paul asked Sally when would she go out with him. A B C D Câu 34. When you come to the interview, remember to bring with you your letter of application. A B C D Câu 35. The state school system can divided into two levels of education: primary education & secondary A B C D Education Read the passage and choose the best option A, B, C o D to answer the question. When you apply for a job, one of the most important thing is job interview. In order to make a good impression during a job interview, you need to prepare yourself for the interview carefully. Punctuation is very necessary. You should arrive in plenty of time so that you have a little of time to relax and keep calm before the interview. You should be well-dressed. Do not wear a skirt which is too short or jeans. You also need to plan what you are going to say. You have to answer a lot of questions about your education and experience. You may be asked many things about yourself and especially about the reason why you decide to apply for the job. You can ask the interviewer about the salary you expect, the position you are applying and the duties you have to do in the job. You also must try to find out as much as possible about the company you want to work for. Câu 36. When you apply for a job ………….. A. job interview is not important. B. don’t make any good impression. C. preparation is not necessary. D. interview is important for you to prepare. Câu 37. What about punctuation? A. Being late is all right B. You should arrive early enough to relax C. Punctuation is not important D. If you are late the interviewer will wait. Câu 38. What about clothes? A. You can wear whatever you like. B. Jeans are suggested. C. You should be well-dressed. D. A short skirt makes you more attractive. Câu 39. You may be asked about …………………. A. your study B. the reason why you are interested in the job C. your experience D. All are correct Câu 40. You can ask the interviewee about ……………… A. the salary, position and duties B. the salary, position and his age C. the salary and the interviewer’s education D. the salary, the interviewer’s family and his duties THE END

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 132 Trường THPT Bắc Sơn Thời gian: … I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others: Câu 1: A. chemistry B. each C. achievement D. choice Câu 2: A. honesty B. hour C. honorable D. historic Câu 3: A. low B. sorrow C. cow D. borrow II. Read the passage then choose the best option to answer the following question: There are many opinions about computers and the education of today’s children. One problem that parents face now is when to start teaching a child about computers. Parents and teachers don’t know when it is suitable to the childIt is true that computers can be used as very effective tols for learning, but at what age do you begin? Some parents think that computer education should be like a young child taking piano or hockey lessons. They believe that if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius. This will help develop the child’s knowledge quickly while they are still young. Parents whose currently work using computers understand the importance of computer education and desire to give their children a head start. On the other hand, some parents are concerned that computers may deprive children of their ceativity and socialization skills. They argue that children become more passive and less socialized by being exposed to computers too early. Câu 4: : Parents and teachers don’t know when _____________. A. it is suitable time to teach children ABC B. is is suitable time to teach computer to children C. children should play computer games 1 D. children learn to work with a mouse Câu 5: Some parents believe that _______________. A. computers ca be used by their children as much as possible B. if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius C. computers should be taught with a piano D. computers can be taught as much as possible at school Câu 6: Why do parents whose work using computers desire to give their children a head start? A. Because they would like their children to become a computer genius B. Because they would like their children to play with computer games C. Because the understand the importance of computer education D. Because they would like their children to enjoy life with computers Câu 7: Some parents are concerned that computers __________________. A. can help their children become well-known people B. deprive children of their creativity and socialiization skills C. help their children study better D. can help children become more creative and active Câu 8: What can be the best title for this article? A. How to start teaching children about computers B. Computer education for children C. Science and children D. The influence of computer to children III. Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one Câu 9: It rains so we can't go to school 2 A. If it didn't rain, I could go to school B. If it rains, I can go to school C. If it rains, I could go to school D. If it not rain, I could go to school Câu 10: He doesn’t hurry, so he misses the train. A. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train B. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t have missed the train C. He didn’t miss the train because he hurried D. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train Câu 11: People have discovered a new source of energy A. A new source of energy has been discovered B. A new source of energy have been discovered C. A new source of energy was discovered D. A new source of energy has discovered IV. Find out one mistake among the underlined parts in each sentence Câu 12: This shop open by my boss five years ago. A B C D Câu 13: You wouldn’t had been late for school if you had left home earlier. A B C D Câu 14: If you are in my position, what would you do? A B C D Câu 15: Can this type of cars produced in our country? A B C D Câu 16: How often have you learnt English? - For three years. A B C D 3 V. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences Câu 17: The telephone _______ by Alexander Graham Bell. A. was invented B. is invented C. invented D. is inventing Câu 18: Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam? A. apply B. application C. applies D. applying Câu 19: Fee-paying schools are often called "independent schools" or “_______ schools" A. primary B. college C. secondary D. public Câu 20: The state school system is ________ for by the state. A. pay B. paying C. paid D. to paid Câu 21: I still can’t believe it! My bicycle ____________last night. A. stolen B. be stolen C. was stolen D. stole Câu 22: _______ more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday A. If had Peter driven B. Unless Peter had driven C. If Peter had driven D. If Peter driven Câu 23: Schooling is ________ from the age of 6 to 14 in Vietnam. A. important B. necessary C. convenient D. compulsory Câu 24: I would send her a fax if I _______ her number. A. know B. had known C. could know D. knew Câu 25: An English Speaking Competition is going _______ in my school next month. A. to held B. be held C. to be held D. to hold Câu 26: If she _______ the train last night, she ___________here now. A. were taking / is B. took / were 4 C. had taken / would be D. had taken / would have been Câu 27: - "Would you like to go to the cinema with me this weekend?" - " __________" A. Yes, it is B. Yes, I do C. Yes, let's D. Yes, I'd love to Câu 28: If you ______ 5 minutes late, you won’t be able to get into the axamination room. A. are B. will be C. would be D. were Câu 29: Tommy left high school _______ the age _______ seventeen A. at/ on B. at/ of C. of/ at D. at/ to Câu 30: If I didn’t have exams next week, I ________ the picnic with you this weekend. A. would gone B. will go C. would go D. would have gone Câu 31: She would buy a new motorbike if she _______ more money. A. will have B. has C. would have D. had VI. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others: Câu 32: A. attraction B. potato C. attention D. cinema Câu 33: A. offer B. arrive C. apply D. supply VII. Read the paragraph then choose the best optionto fill in the gap: The world oldest university, Al-Azhar, is in Cairo, Egypt. It __(34)__ first built as a mosque (nhà thờ hồi giáo) in A.D. 927. A few year later, learners and teachers began __(35)__ in the mosque in tutoring circles. They read and talked about the subject of law. Around 988, leaders of the city of Cairo decided __(36)__ a school for higher learning so that the Univesity of Al-Azhar was __(37)__. 5 Over a thousand years later, Al-Azhar is still an important university in the world. Its library contains __(38)__ than 250,000,of the world’s oldest and most valuable books. Today, many of the world’s most famoust universities such as Oxford and Harvard still follow the traditions started at Al-Azhar. Câu 34: A. is B. will be C. has been D. was Câu 35: A. meet B. meeting C. met D. to be met Câu 36: A. created B. to creat C. creating D. creat Câu 37: A. founding B. to found C. founded D. found Câu 38: A. less B. much C. many D. more VIII. Choose the most suitable way of arranging the following words so that they make meaningful sentences: Câu 39: I/ my school days/ think/ best/ are/ days/ of my life/ the. A. I think my school days are my days best of the life. B. I think my school days of the best days are my life. C. I think my school days are the best days of my life. D. I think my school days are my best days of the life. Câu 40: Built/ were/ two schools/ were/ in/ my town/ in/ 2008. A. Two new schools were in my town built in 2008. B. Two new schools were built in my town in 2008. C. Two new schools in my town in 2008 were built. D. Two new schools in 2008 were built in my town. ----------- HẾT ---------- 6

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 209 Trường THPT Bắc Sơn Thời gian: … I. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences Câu 1: The telephone _______ by Alexander Graham Bell. A. is inventing B. invented C. is invented D. was invented Câu 2: She would buy a new motorbike if she _______ more money. A. will have B. would have C. has D. had Câu 3: Tommy left high school _______ the age _______ seventeen A. at/ of B. at/ on C. of/ at D. at/ to Câu 4: Schooling is ________ from the age of 6 to 14 in Vietnam. A. important B. convenient C. necessary D. compulsory Câu 5: If you ______ 5 minutes late, you won’t be able to get into the axamination room. A. were B. are C. would be D. will be Câu 6: Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam? A. apply B. applies C. application D. applying Câu 7: The state school system is ________ for by the state. A. paying B. pay C. paid D. to paid Câu 8: I still can’t believe it! My bicycle ____________last night. A. was stolen B. stolen C. be stolen D. stole 1 Câu 9: If I didn’t have exams next week, I ________ the picnic with you this weekend. A. will go B. would have gone C. would go D. would gone Câu 10: _______ more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday A. If Peter driven B. Unless Peter had driven C. If had Peter driven D. If Peter had driven Câu 11: I would send her a fax if I _______ her number. A. know B. knew C. had known D. could know Câu 12: - "Would you like to go to the cinema with me this weekend?" - " __________" A. Yes, let's B. Yes, I do C. Yes, it is D. Yes, I'd love to Câu 13: An English Speaking Competition is going _______ in my school next month. A. to held B. to hold C. to be held D. be held Câu 14: If she _______ the train last night, she ___________here now. A. were taking / is B. had taken / would have been C. took / were D. had taken / would be Câu 15: Fee-paying schools are often called "independent schools" or “_______ schools" A. public B. primary C. secondary D. college II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others Câu 16: A. cinema B. attraction C. attention D. potato Câu 17: A. supply B. arrive C. apply D. offer 2 III. Read the passage then choose the best option to answer the following question: There are many opinions about computers and the education of today’s children. One problem that parents face now is when to start teaching a child about computers. Parents and teachers don’t know when it is suitable to the childIt is true that computers can be used as very effective tols for learning, but at what age do you begin? Some parents think that computer education should be like a young child taking piano or hockey lessons. They believe that if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius. This will help develop the child’s knowledge quickly while they are still young. Parents whose currently work using computers understand the importance of computer education and desire to give their children a head start. On the other hand, some parents are concerned that computers may deprive children of their ceativity and socialization skills. They argue that children become more passive and less socialized by being exposed to computers too early. Câu 18: Parents and teachers don’t know when _____________. A. it is suitable time to teach children ABC B. children learn to work with a mouse C. is is suitable time to teach computer to children D. children should play computer games Câu 19: Some parents believe that _______________. A. computers should be taught with a piano B. computers ca be used by their children as much as possible C. if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius D. computers can be taught as much as possible at school Câu 20: Why do parents whose work using computers desire to give their children a head start? A. Because they would like their children to enjoy life with computers B. Because they would like their children to become a computer genius C. Because the understand the importance of computer education 3 D. Because they would like their children to play with computer games Câu 21: Some parents are concerned that computers __________________. A. can help their children become well-known people B. deprive children of their creativity and socialiization skills C. help their children study better D. can help children become more creative and active Câu 22: What can be the best title for this article? A. How to start teaching children about computers B. Science and children C. The influence of computer to children D. Computer education for children IV. Find out one mistake among the underlined parts in each sentence Câu 23: You wouldn’t had been late for school if you had left home earlier. A B C D Câu 24: How often have you learnt English? - For three years. A B C D Câu 25: This shop open by my boss five years ago. A B C D Câu 26: Can this type of cars produced in our country? A B C D Câu 27: If you are in my position, what would you do? A B C D 4 V. Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one Câu 28: He doesn’t hurry, so he misses the train. A. He didn’t miss the train because he hurried B. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train C. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t have missed the train D. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train Câu 29: It rains so we can't go to school A. If it rains, I could go to school B. If it didn't rain, I could go to school C. If it rains, I can go to school D. If it not rain, I could go to school Câu 30: People have discovered a new source of energy A. A new source of energy has been discovered B. A new source of energy have been discovered C. A new source of energy has discovered D. A new source of energy was discovered VI. Read the paragraph then choose the best optionto fill in the gap: The world oldest university, Al-Azhar, is in Cairo, Egypt. It __(31)__ first built as a mosque (nhà thờ hồi giáo) in A.D. 927. A few year later, learners and teachers began __(32)__ in the mosque in tutoring circles. They read and talked about the subject of law. Around 988, leaders of the city of Cairo decided __(33)__ a school for higher learning so that the Univesity of Al-Azhar was __(34)__. Over a thousand years later, Al-Azhar is still an important university in the world. Its library contains __(35)__ than 250,000,of the world’s oldest and most valuable books. Today, many of the world’s most famoust universities such as Oxford and Harvard still follow the traditions started at Al-Azhar. Câu 31: A. will be B. is C. has been D. was Câu 32: A. to be met B. meeting C. met D. meet 5 Câu 33: A. to creat B. creating C. creat D. created Câu 34: A. founding B. founded C. found D. to found Câu 35: A. less B. much C. more D. many VII. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others Câu 36: A. choice B. each C. achievement D. chemistry Câu 37: A. sorrow B. low C. cow D. borrow Câu 38: A. honorable B. historic C. honesty D. hour VIII. Choose the most suitable way of arranging the following words so that they make meaningful sentences: Câu 39: Built/ were/ two schools/ were/ in/ my town/ in/ 2008. A. Two new schools were built in my town in 2008. B. Two new schools in 2008 were built in my town. C. Two new schools were in my town built in 2008. D. Two new schools in my town in 2008 were built. Câu 40: I/ my school days/ think/ best/ are/ days/ of my life/ the. A. I think my school days of the best days are my life. B. I think my school days are the best days of my life. C. I think my school days are my best days of the life. D. I think my school days are my days best of the life. ----------- HẾT ---------- 6

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 357 Trường THPT Bắc Sơn Thời gian: … I. Read the passage then choose the best option to answer the following question: There are many opinions about computers and the education of today’s children. One problem that parents face now is when to start teaching a child about computers. Parents and teachers don’t know when it is suitable to the childIt is true that computers can be used as very effective tols for learning, but at what age do you begin? Some parents think that computer education should be like a young child taking piano or hockey lessons. They believe that if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius. This will help develop the child’s knowledge quickly while they are still young. Parents whose currently work using computers understand the importance of computer education and desire to give their children a head start. On the other hand, some parents are concerned that computers may deprive children of their ceativity and socialization skills. They argue that children become more passive and less socialized by being exposed to computers too early. Câu 1: Parents and teachers don’t know when _____________. A. children learn to work with a mouse B. is is suitable time to teach computer to children C. children should play computer games D. it is suitable time to teach children ABC Câu 2: Some parents believe that _______________. A. computers can be taught as much as possible at school B. computers ca be used by their children as much as possible C. computers should be taught with a piano 1 D. if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius Câu 3: Why do parents whose work using computers desire to give their children a head start? A. Because the understand the importance of computer education B. Because they would like their children to enjoy life with computers C. Because they would like their children to become a computer genius D. Because they would like their children to play with computer games Câu 4: Some parents are concerned that computers __________________. A. can help children become more creative and active B. can help their children become well-known people C. help their children study better D. deprive children of their creativity and socialiization skills Câu 5: What can be the best title for this article? A. Science and children B. The influence of computer to children C. How to start teaching children about computers D. Computer education for children II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences Câu 6: If you ______ 5 minutes late, you won’t be able to get into the axamination room. A. will be B. were C. are D. would be Câu 7: She would buy a new motorbike if she _______ more money. A. will have B. has C. would have D. had Câu 8: If she _______ the train last night, she ___________here now. 2 A. had taken / would have been B. had taken / would be C. were taking / is D. took / were Câu 9: The telephone _______ by Alexander Graham Bell. A. is inventing B. is invented C. invented D. was invented Câu 10: Fee-paying schools are often called "independent schools" or “_______ schools" A. college B. secondary C. public D. primary Câu 11: Schooling is ________ from the age of 6 to 14 in Vietnam. A. convenient B. important C. necessary D. compulsory Câu 12: I would send her a fax if I _______ her number. A. knew B. know C. could know D. had known Câu 13: Tommy left high school _______ the age _______ seventeen A. at/ on B. at/ of C. at/ to D. of/ at Câu 14: If I didn’t have exams next week, I ________ the picnic with you this weekend. A. would gone B. will go C. would go D. would have gone Câu 15: The state school system is ________ for by the state. A. paying B. paid C. pay D. to paid Câu 16: - "Would you like to go to the cinema with me this weekend?" - " __________" A. Yes, it is B. Yes, let's C. Yes, I'd love to D. Yes, I do Câu 17: An English Speaking Competition is going _______ in my school next month. A. to held B. to be held C. be held D. to hold Câu 18: Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam? 3 A. applies B. applying C. apply D. application Câu 19: _______ more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday A. If had Peter driven B. If Peter had driven C. If Peter driven D. Unless Peter had driven Câu 20: I still can’t believe it! My bicycle ____________last night. A. stole B. stolen C. be stolen D. was stolen III. Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one Câu 21: People have discovered a new source of energy A. A new source of energy has discovered B. A new source of energy was discovered C. A new source of energy has been discovered D. A new source of energy have been discovered Câu 22: It rains so we can't go to school A. If it not rain, I could go to school B. If it rains, I could go to school C. If it didn't rain, I could go to school D. If it rains, I can go to school Câu 23: He doesn’t hurry, so he misses the train. A. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train B. He didn’t miss the train because he hurried C. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t have missed the train D. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train IV. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others 4 Câu 24: A. honesty B. hour C. historic D. honorable Câu 25: A. each B. choice C. chemistry D. achievement Câu 26: A. cow B. sorrow C. borrow D. low V. Read the paragraph then choose the best optionto fill in the gap: The world oldest university, Al-Azhar, is in Cairo, Egypt. It __(27)__ first built as a mosque (nhà thờ hồi giáo) in A.D. 927. A few year later, learners and teachers began __(28)__ in the mosque in tutoring circles. They read and talked about the subject of law. Around 988, leaders of the city of Cairo decided __(29)__ a school for higher learning so that the Univesity of Al-Azhar was __(30)__. Over a thousand years later, Al-Azhar is still an important university in the world. Its library contains __(31)__ than 250,000,of the world’s oldest and most valuable books. Today, many of the world’s most famoust universities such as Oxford and Harvard still follow the traditions started at Al-Azhar. Câu 27: A. will be B. has been C. is D. was Câu 28: A. to be met B. met C. meet D. meeting Câu 29: A. creating B. to creat C. creat D. created Câu 30: A. founded B. found C. founding D. to found Câu 31: A. less B. many C. more D. much VI. Find out one mistake among the underlined parts in each sentence Câu 32: You wouldn’t had been late for school if you had left home earlier. A B C D Câu 33: How often have you learnt English? - For three years. A B C D Câu 34: This shop open by my boss five years ago. A B C D Câu 35: Can this type of cars produced in our country? 5 A B C D Câu 36: If you are in my position, what would you do? A B C D VII. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others Câu 37: A. offer B. supply C. arriveD. apply Câu 38: A. potato B. cinema C. attraction D. attention VIII. Choose the most suitable way of arranging the following words so that they make meaningful sentences: Câu 39: I/ my school days/ think/ best/ are/ days/ of my life/ the. A. I think my school days are my days best of the life. B. I think my school days are the best days of my life. C. I think my school days of the best days are my life. D. I think my school days are my best days of the life. Câu 40: Built/ were/ two schools/ were/ in/ my town/ in/ 2008. A. Two new schools in my town in 2008 were built. B. Two new schools were built in my town in 2008. C. Two new schools were in my town built in 2008. D. Two new schools in 2008 were built in my town. ----------- HẾT ---------- 6

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 485 Trường THPT Bắc Sơn Thời gian: … I. Read the paragraph then choose the best optionto fill in the gap: The world oldest university, Al-Azhar, is in Cairo, Egypt. It __(1)__ first built as a mosque (nhà thờ hồi giáo) in A.D. 927. A few year later, learners and teachers began __(2)__ in the mosque in tutoring circles. They read and talked about the subject of law. Around 988, leaders of the city of Cairo decided __(3)__ a school for higher learning so that the Univesity of Al-Azhar was __(4)__. Over a thousand years later, Al-Azhar is still an important university in the world. Its library contains __(5)__ than 250,000,of the world’s oldest and most valuable books. Today, many of the world’s most famoust universities such as Oxford and Harvard still follow the traditions started at Al-Azhar. Câu 1: A. much B. many C. less D. more Câu 2: A. to be met B. meet C. meeting D. met Câu 3: A. to creat B. creating C. created D. creat Câu 4: A. found B. to found C. founded D. founding Câu 5: A. is B. has been C. will be D. was II. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others Câu 6: A. choice B. each C. achievement D. chemistry Câu 7: A. hour B. honorable C. honesty D. historic Câu 8: A. borrow B. sorrow C. cow D. low Mã đề 485 1 III. Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one Câu 9: It rains so we can't go to school A. If it rains, I could go to school B. If it not rain, I could go to school C. If it rains, I can go to school D. If it didn't rain, I could go to school Câu 10: He doesn’t hurry, so he misses the train. A. He didn’t miss the train because he hurried B. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train C. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t have missed the train D. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train Câu 11: People have discovered a new source of energy A. A new source of energy has discovered B. A new source of energy has been discovered C. A new source of energy was discovered D. A new source of energy have been discovered IV. Read the passage then choose the best option to answer the following question: There are many opinions about computers and the education of today’s children. One problem that parents face now is when to start teaching a child about computers. Parents and teachers don’t know when it is suitable to the childIt is true that computers can be used as very effective tols for learning, but at what age do you begin? Some parents think that computer education should be like a young child taking piano or hockey lessons. They believe that if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius. This will help develop the child’s knowledge quickly while they are still young. Parents whose currently work using computers understand the importance of computer education and desire to give their children a head start. On the other hand, some parents are concerned that computers may deprive children of their ceativity and socialization skills. They argue that children become more passive and less socialized by being exposed to computers too early. 2 Mã đề 485 Câu 12: Parents and teachers don’t know when _____________. A. is is suitable time to teach computer to children B. it is suitable time to teach children ABC C. children should play computer games D. children learn to work with a mouse Câu 13: Some parents believe that _______________. A. computers ca be used by their children as much as possible B. if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius C. computers can be taught as much as possible at school D. computers should be taught with a piano Câu 14: Why do parents whose work using computers desire to give their children a head start? A. Because the understand the importance of computer education B. Because they would like their children to play with computer games C. Because they would like their children to enjoy life with computers D. Because they would like their children to become a computer genius Câu 15: Some parents are concerned that computers __________________. A. help their children study better B. deprive children of their creativity and socialiization skills C. can help their children become well-known people D. can help children become more creative and active Câu 16: What can be the best title for this article? A. Computer education for children B. Science and children C. How to start teaching children about computers Mã đề 485 3 D. The influence of computer to children V. Find out one mistake among the underlined parts in each sentence Câu 17: Can this type of cars produced in our country? A B C D Câu 18: This shop open by my boss five years ago. A B C D Câu 19: How often have you learnt English? - For three years. A B C D Câu 20: If you are in my position, what would you do? A B C D Câu 21: You wouldn’t had been late for school if you had left home earlier. A B C D VI. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others Câu 22: A. potato B. attraction C. attention D. cinema Câu 23: A. offer B. supply C. apply D. arrive VII. Choose the most suitable way of arranging the following words so that they make meaningful sentences: Câu 24: Built/ were/ two schools/ were/ in/ my town/ in/ 2008. A. Two new schools in 2008 were built in my town. B. Two new schools were built in my town in 2008. C. Two new schools in my town in 2008 were built. D. Two new schools were in my town built in 2008. 4 Mã đề 485 Câu 25: I/ my school days/ think/ best/ are/ days/ of my life/ the. A. I think my school days are my best days of the life. B. I think my school days are my days best of the life. C. I think my school days of the best days are my life. D. I think my school days are the best days of my life. VIII. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences Câu 26: Fee-paying schools are often called "independent schools" or “_______ schools" A. primary B. public C. secondary D. college Câu 27: Schooling is ________ from the age of 6 to 14 in Vietnam. A. necessary B. compulsory C. convenient D. important Câu 28: I still can’t believe it! My bicycle ____________last night. A. stole B. stolen C. was stolen D. be stolen Câu 29: I would send her a fax if I _______ her number. A. knew B. know C. had known D. could know Câu 30: She would buy a new motorbike if she _______ more money. A. had B. has C. would have D. will have Câu 31: The state school system is ________ for by the state. A. to paid B. pay C. paid D. paying Câu 32: - "Would you like to go to the cinema with me this weekend?" - " _________." A. Yes, let's B. Yes, I'd love to C. Yes, it is D. Yes, I do Câu 33: The telephone _______ by Alexander Graham Bell. A. is inventing B. is invented C. was invented D. invented Câu 34: _______ more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday A. If had Peter driven B. Unless Peter had driven C. If Peter had driven D. If Peter driven Mã đề 485 5 Câu 35: If I didn’t have exams next week, I ________ the picnic with you this weekend. A. would gone B. will go C. would have gone D. would go Câu 36: Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam? A. apply B. applying C. application D. applies Câu 37: An English Speaking Competition is going _______ in my school next month. A. be held B. to hold C. to be held D. to held Câu 38: If you ______ 5 minutes late, you won’t be able to get into the axamination room. A. were B. are C. will be D. would be Câu 39: If she _______ the train last night, she ___________here now. A. were taking / is B. took / were C. had taken / would be D. had taken / would have been Câu 40: Tommy left high school _______ the age _______ seventeen A. at/ on B. at/ of C. of/ at D. at/ to ----------- HẾT ---------- 6 Mã đề 485

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 674 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 1. A. advises B. raises C. houses D. does 2. A. played B. worked C. ruled D. cried 3. A. sure B. sugar C. ship D. walks 4. A. women B. business C. busy D. woman Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 5. A. unhappy B. differently C. newspaper D. timetable 6. A. musician B. historic C. activities D. Vietnamese Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 7. Thomas: “You look nice today. I like your new hairstyle.” Claire: “______________________.” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. No, thanks. C. Oh well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 8. Mother: “What’s the matter with you? Son: “______________________.” A. Thank you. B. Congratulations. C. I’ve got a cold. D. See you later. 9. What a pity you didn’t come to the party. If you __________, it __________ more fun A. came / would be B. didn’t come / wouldn’t be C. hadn’t come / would haven’t been D. had come / would have been 10. My parents are the first people ______________ advice I usually ask for. A. that B. whom C. who D. whose 11. By the time he ______________ for Paris, the contract will have completed. A. is going to leave B. will leave C. leaves D. left. 12. ______________ twice this week, Kate feels ashamed of her bad behavior. A. Being punish B. Having been punished C. Having punished D. Punishing 13. You must fill in this ______________ form in capital letters. A. apply B. applicant C. application D. applicable 14. ______ Earth moves around ______ Sun. A. An / a B. The / the C. One / one D. Ø / Ø 15. Water _________ hydrogen and oxygen. A. consists of B. consist from C. consisted with D. have consisted 16. On my way home, I stopped ___________some flowers. A. buying B. to buy C. bought D. buy 17. John asked me ____________ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did that word mean D. what that word meant 18. The news __________ quite alarming. A. are B. have C. was D. were 19. In Britain women usually retire __________ the age of 60. A. at B. on C. by D. in 20. All bottles __________ before transportation. A. have frozen B. froze C. are frozen D. will freeze 21. The teacher told his students __________ laughing. A. to stop B. stop C. stopping D. stopped 22. __________ he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Because B. In case C. If D. Unless 23. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago. A. I don’t see Rose about three years. B. I haven’t seen Rose since three years C. I haven’t seen Rose for three years. D. I didn’t see Rose three years ago. 24. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. A. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car. B. The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car. C. The man was believed to be escaped in a stolen car. D.They believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. 25. Sue lives in the house. The house is opposite my house. A. Sue lives in the house which is opposite my house. B. Sue lives in the house is opposite my house. C. Sue lives in the house and which is opposite my house. D. Sue lives in the house where is opposite my house. 26. I want to buy her a handbag on her birthday but I haven’t got enough money. A. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had enough money. B. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had any money. C. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have some money. D. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday unless I have money. 27. young / woman / live / next door / be / very kind / my family. A. The young woman to live next door is very kind to my family. B. The young woman she lives next door is very kind to my family. C. The young woman living next door is very kind to my family. D. The young woman lived next door is very kind to my family. 28. If / you / not help / I / not meet / my brother / last month. A. If you didn’t help me, I didn’t meet my brother last month. B. If you hadn’t helped, I couldn’t meet my brother last month. C. Had not you helped, I wouldn’t have met my brother last month. D. If you hadn’t helped me, I couldn’t have met my brother last month. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 29. The people who waiting outside are becoming impatient. A B C D 30. If you had gone to bed early last night, you wouldn’t have been so sleepy now A B C D 31. I really feel safely to tell him my secrets. A B C D 32. These televisions are all too expensive for we to buy at this time, but perhaps we will return later. A B C D Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries she was (33) _______ only woman scientist to have a place in the history books. Hypatia’s father was director of Alexandria University, and he (34) ________ sure his daughter had the best education available .This was unusual, as most women then had few opportunities to study. After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (35) ________ she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (36) ________ her knowledge of new ideas 33. A. one B. the C. a D. an 34. A. could B. made C. said D. put 35. A. where B. how C. there D. which 36. A. from B. by C. for D. in Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. PARENTS’ DREAMS Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. However, other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans. 37. Parents often dream of _________________. A. one day seeing their children become famous people. B. one day living on their children’s money. C. their children’s making a lot of money in the future. D. a bright future for their children. 38. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope that _________________. A. their children will have a lot of careers. B. their children become successful directors. C. their children will have more opportunities for good education. D. their children will make a lot of sacrifices. 39. Parents think their children will remain close to them because_________________. A. they give their children a lot of money. B. of the sacrifices. C. they know their children will be successful in the future. D. they are living in a foreign country. 40. The word career in line 5 is closest in meaning to _________________. A. profession B. travel C. experience D. education STUDY FOR YOUR FUTURE!

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 570 Trường THPT Bắc Sơn Thời gian: … I. Find out one mistake among the underlined parts in each sentence Câu 1: How often have you learnt English? - For three years. A B C D Câu 2: Can this type of cars produced in our country? A B C D Câu 3: You wouldn’t had been late for school if you had left home earlier. A B C D Câu 4: This shop open by my boss five years ago. A B C D Câu 5: If you are in my position, what would you do? A B C D II. Read the paragraph then choose the best optionto fill in the gap: The world oldest university, Al-Azhar, is in Cairo, Egypt. It __(6)__ first built as a mosque (nhà thờ hồi giáo) in A.D. 927. A few year later, learners and teachers began __(7)__ in the mosque in tutoring circles. They read and talked about the subject of law. Around 988, leaders of the city of Cairo decided __(8)__ a school for higher learning so that the Univesity of Al-Azhar was __(9)__. Over a thousand years later, Al-Azhar is still an important university in the world. Its library contains __(10)__ than 250,000,of the world’s oldest and most valuable books. Today, many of the world’s most famoust universities such as Oxford and Harvard still follow the traditions started at Al-Azhar. 1 Câu 6: A. will be B. is C. was D. has been Câu 7: A. met B. meet C. meeting D. to be met Câu 8: A. to creat B. creating C. creat D. created Câu 9: A. found B. founding C. to found D. founded Câu 10: A. less B. more C. much D. many III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D to complete the sentences: Câu 11: The state school system is ________ for by the state. A. to paid B. paying C. pay D. paid Câu 12: If you ______ 5 minutes late, you won’t be able to get into the axamination room. A. were B. will be C. would be D. are Câu 13: Tommy left high school _______ the age _______ seventeen A. of/ at B. at/ on C. at/ of D. at/ to Câu 14: If I didn’t have exams next week, I ________ the picnic with you this weekend. A. would have goneB. would gone C. would go D. will go Câu 15: She would buy a new motorbike if she _______ more money. A. would have B. had C. will have D. has Câu 16: _______ more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday A. Unless Peter had driven B. If Peter driven C. If Peter had driven D. If had Peter driven Câu 17: I would send her a fax if I _______ her number. A. knew B. had known C. know D. could know Câu 18: The telephone _______ by Alexander Graham Bell. A. is invented B. is inventing C. invented D. was invented 2 Câu 19: Fee-paying schools are often called "independent schools" or “_______ schools" A. secondary B. college C. public D. primary Câu 20: Schooling is ________ from the age of 6 to 14 in Vietnam. A. important B. necessary C. convenient D. compulsory Câu 21: - "Would you like to go to the cinema with me this weekend?" - " __________." A. Yes, I do B. Yes, I'd love to C. Yes, it is D. Yes, let's Câu 22: I still can’t believe it! My bicycle ____________last night. A. be stolen B. stolen C. was stolen D. stole Câu 23: Can you tell me about the ________ process to tertiary study in Vietnam? A. applying B. application C. applies D. apply Câu 24: An English Speaking Competition is going _______ in my school next month. A. to be held B. to held C. be held D. to hold Câu 25: If she _______ the train last night, she ___________here now. A. were taking / is B. took / were C. had taken / would be D. had taken / would have been III. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the others: Câu 26: A. historic B. hour C. honorable D. honesty Câu 27: A. low B. cow C. borrow D. sorrow Câu 28: A. achievement B. choice C. chemistry D. each 3 IV. Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C, or D which has the same meaning as the given one Câu 29: It rains so we can't go to school A. If it didn't rain, I could go to school B. If it rains, I can go to school C. If it not rain, I could go to school D. If it rains, I could go to school Câu 30: He doesn’t hurry, so he misses the train. A. He didn’t miss the train because he hurried B. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t have missed the train C. If he had hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train D. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the train Câu 31: People have discovered a new source of energy A. A new source of energy has been discovered B. A new source of energy have been discovered C. A new source of energy has discovered D. A new source of energy was discovered V. Read the passage then choose the best option to answer the following question: There are many opinions about computers and the education of today’s children. One problem that parents face now is when to start teaching a child about computers. Parents and teachers don’t know when it is suitable to the childIt is true that computers can be used as very effective tols for learning, but at what age do you begin? Some parents think that computer education should be like a young child taking piano or hockey lessons. They believe that if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius. This will help develop the child’s knowledge quickly while they are still young. Parents whose currently work using computers understand the importance of computer education and desire to give their children a head start. On the 4 other hand, some parents are concerned that computers may deprive children of their ceativity and socialization skills. They argue that children become more passive and less socialized by being exposed to computers too early. Câu 32: Parents and teachers don’t know when _____________. A. children learn to work with a mouse B. is is suitable time to teach computer to children C. it is suitable time to teach children ABC D. children should play computer games Câu 33: Some parents believe that _______________. A. computers ca be used by their children as much as possible B. computers can be taught as much as possible at school C. if you start a child early enough you might find a computer genius D. computers should be taught with a piano Câu 34: Why do parents whose work using computers desire to give their children a head start? A. Because they would like their children to play with computer games B. Because the understand the importance of computer education C. Because they would like their children to enjoy life with computers D. Because they would like their children to become a computer genius Câu 35: Some parents are concerned that computers __________________. A. can help their children become well-known people B. deprive children of their creativity and socialiization skills C. help their children study better D. can help children become more creative and active Câu 36: What can be the best title for this article? 5 A. How to start teaching children about computers B. Science and children C. The influence of computer to children D. Computer education for children VII. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others Câu 37: A. arrive B. offer C. supply D. apply Câu 38: A. attraction B. potato C. attention D. cinema VIII. Choose the most suitable way of arranging the following words so that they make meaningful sentences: Câu 39: I/ my school days/ think/ best/ are/ days/ of my life/ the. A. I think my school days are my best days of the life. B. I think my school days are my days best of the life. C. I think my school days of the best days are my life. D. I think my school days are the best days of my life. Câu 40: Built/ were/ two schools/ were/ in/ my town/ in/ 2008. A. Two new schools were built in my town in 2008. B. Two new schools were in my town built in 2008. C. Two new schools in my town in 2008 were built. D. Two new schools in 2008 were built in my town. ----------- HẾT ---------- 6

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 109 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Câu 1: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______, the athlete broke the world's record with two attempts. A. Surprise B. Surprised C. Surprising D. Surprisingly Câu 2: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: The younger you are, _______it is to learn. A. easier B. the easier C. you are easier D. the easy Câu 3: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Although I asked my parents for permission, but they still got angry. A B C D Câu 4: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Shots usually succeed when the goalie is out _______ position. A. into B. for C. of D. off Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi câu từ 5 đến 9 The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that acts as a coordinating authority on international public health. Established on 7 April, 1948, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the agency inherited the mandate and resources of its predecessor, the Health Organization. The WHO's constitution, states that its objective is "the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health." Its major task is to combat diseases, especially key infectious diseases, and to promote the general health of the people of the world. The WHO also sponsors programs to prevent and treat serious epidemics such as SARS, malaria, and AIDS. The WHO supports the development and distribution of safe and effective vaccines, pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs. After over 2 decades of fighting smallpox, the WHO declared in 1980 that the disease had been eradicated - the first disease in history to be eliminated by human effort. The WHO is nearing success in developing vaccines against malaria and aims to eradicate polio within the next few years. The organization has already endorsed the world's first official HIV/AIDS Tool kit for Zimbabwe making it an international standard. In addition to its work in eradicating disease, the WHO also carries out various health- related campaigns, for example, to boost the consumption of fruits and vegetables worldwide and to discourage tobacco use. Experts met at the WHO headquarters in Geneva in February, 2007, and reported that their work on pandemic influenza vaccine development had achieved encouraging progress. More than 40 clinic trials have been completed or are ongoing. Most have focused on healthy adults. Some companies, after completing safety analyses in adults, have initiated clinical trials in the elderly and in children. All vaccines so far appear to be safe arid well-tolerated in all age groups tested. Câu 5: The World Health Organization (WHO) _______. A. works on international public health B. has no relation to the United Nations C. only takes care of Swiss people D. has no predecessor Câu 6: Which is not mentioned in the second paragraph 'as the tasks of the World Health Organization? A. to promote the general health of everyone in the world B. to support pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs C. To combat diseases D. To supply food for patients. Câu 7: According to the text, which disease has been eradicated? A. Malaria B. AIDS C. SARS D. Smallpox Câu 8: According to the third paragraph, the World Health Organization ______. A. has not developed vaccines against malaria yet B. is trying to eradicate polio C. is not concerned about polio D. also carries out various health-related campaigns Câu 9: Influenza vaccine _______. A. has only been used for adults B. cannot be used for children C. has appeared to be safe in all age groups tested D. causes bad effects on children and elderly people Câu 10: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many players are there in _______ water polo team? A. the B. an C. Ø D. a Câu 11: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I usually take care of my younger sister. A. I usually look after my younger sister. B. I usually look for my younger sister. C. I usually take after my younger sister. D. I usually take away my younger sister. Câu 12: Chọn từ (cụm từ) tương ứng với phần gạch dưới: After a tie, there are two overtime periods of three minutes each. A. score B. penalty C. draw D. goal Câu 13: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: – I’m sorry. It’s late. I must go now. Bye bye . - ____________. A. You’re welcome B. Good bye. See you soon. C. Not at all D. Hello Câu 14: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: Because of working hard, she fell ill. A. She was not ill although she worked hard. B. She worked so hard that she fell ill. C. She did not work, so she fell ill. D. She was too ill to work hard. Câu 15: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter is ______ student in my class. A. taller than B. so tall as C. the tallest D. tallest Câu 16: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: The suitcase seemed to get more and more heavy as I carried it upstairs. A B C D Câu 17: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: We are all bored ____________ this game. A. for B. about C. with D. at Câu 18: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: I do not use those things any more. You can _______ them away. A. get B. throw C. fall D. make Câu 19: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______ is a situation in which large numbers of people have little or no food, and many of them die. A. Poverty B. Flood. C. Disaster D. Famine Câu 20: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: The more money Peter makes, the more his wife spends. A. Peter spends money than his wife does. B. Peter and his wife both make money. C. Peter spends the money his wife makes. D. Peter’s wife keeps spending more money. Câu 21: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Please fill for this form and post it. A B C D Câu 22: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. prevent B. visit C. except D. award Câu 23: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many _______ took part in the 22nd SEA Games? A. compete B. competitors C. competition D. competitor Câu 24: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: It gets _______ to understand what the professor has explained. A. more and more difficult B. difficult more and more C. the more difficult D. more difficult than Câu 25: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. wanted B. worked C. stopped D. forced Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi chỗ trống từ câu 26 đến câu 30: The 24th Southeast Asian Games was (26)______ in Thailand from December 6 to December 16, 2007. The Thai Olympic Committee was planning the event to coincide with the commemoration of 80th birthday of King Bhumibol Adulyadej. Officials were studying the possibility of doing the events in multiple venues as what had been done in Vietnam and the Philippines. It was (27)______ sixth time Thailand hosted the SEA Games. Thailand hosted the 1959, 1967, 1975, 1985 and 1995 SEA Games. On 24 February 2006, northeast Thailand's Province authorities met to (28)________the 2007 SEA Games schedule, and progress on the province's under- construction US$65 million sports complex. The meeting provided an overview of facilities, and ended with reassurances that everything would be ready (29)_______SEA Games in 2007. The sports places included a 5,000-seater indoor stadium and 16 tennis court facilities among other facilities scheduled to be finished on June 2007. The 2007 SEA Games featured (30)________than 400 events in 45 sports. The 24th edition of the games had the highest number of sporting events in the entire history of the SEA Games, more events than the Asian Games and the Olympic Games. Câu 26: A. seen B. committed C. met D. held Câu 27: A. an B. a C. the D. Ø Câu 28: A. discuss B. tell C. talk D. quarrel Câu 29: A. for B. on C. at D. with Câu 30: A. more B. better C. rather D. as Câu 31: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. dives B. phones C. switches D. gives Câu 32: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. delegate B. protection C. president D. society Câu 33: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: There’s something wrong with my computer. It may need to repair. A B C D Câu 34: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: I usually get with at six o’clock in the morning A B C D Câu 35: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: They don't allow ______ at gas stations. A. smoking B. smoke C. to smoke D. smoked Câu 36: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. volunteer B. wherever C. disaster D. example Câu 37: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Mr. Lam cannot earn _______ his wife. A. as many money than B. as much money as C. as much money than D. as many money as Câu 38: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I regret lending him money. A. I lent him money and I regret now. B. I wish I had lent him money. C. He did not borrow money from me. D. I did not lend him money. Câu 39: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Would you like some coffee now?- ___________________. A. Yes, please B. Yes, I like C. Yes, I would D. Yes, I'd like Câu 40: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter ______ from Paris. He ______ there three weeks ago with his friends. A. will just return / flies B. has just returned / flew C. had just returned / flew D. is just returning / was flying ----------------------------------------------- ----------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 130 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Read the passage and choose the best anwer to complete each sentence The United Nations Children's Fund, or UNICEF, was (1) _____ by the United Nations General Assembly on December 11, 1946, to provide emergency Food and (2) _____ to children in countries that had been devastated by World War II. In 1953, UNICEF became a permanent part of the United Nations System and its name was shortened from the original United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund but it has continued to be known by the popular acronym based on this old name. (3) _____ in New York City, UNICEF provides long-term humanitarian and developmental assistance to' children and mother in developing countries. UNICEF is currently focused (4) _____ five primary priorities: Child Survival and Development, Basic Education and Gender Equality, including girl's education, Child protection from (5) _____, exploitation, and abuse, HIV/AIDS and children, and Policy advocacy and partnerships for children's rights. Related areas of UNICEF action include early childhood development, adolescence development and participation; life skills based education and child rights all over the world. 1.A. taken off B. set up C. paid on D.pushed back 2.A. instrument B. projects C. work D. healthcare 3.A. Managed B. Led C. Headquartered D. Committed 4. A. at B. with C. on D. in 5.A. violence B. fun C. excitement D. entertainment Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest 6 A.initiated B.established C.laughed D.danced 7 A.mission B.surprisingly C.disaster D.hesitation 8 A.civilization B.century C.culture D.society Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 9 A.computer B.volunteer C.population D.energetic 10. A.defend B.prefer C.mission D.attract Read the passage and choose the best answer to complete each gap The word “Olympic” comes from the name of the town Olympia in Greece, where the ancient Olympic Games were always held. The first Olympic Games were held in 776 B.C., and the Games took place every four years after that day until A.D.394. In 1875, a French scholar and educator, Pierre de Coubertin, proposed that the Games should be revived as an international competition to encourage both sport and world peace. The first modern Olympic Games were held in Athens in 1896. Like the ancient Games, the athletes were men only. Women began to take part in the Games in 1900. Since that time, the Games have been held every four years as in the ancient Greece. The Games, however, did not take place in 1916, 1940 and 1944 because of the two World Wars. Only amateur athletes are admitted to the Games, and these words appear at every Olympic opening: “The most important thing is not to win but to take part.” 11.The last ancient Olympic Games were held in__________ A. 1896 B. 776 B.C. C. 1875 D. A.D. 394 12.When were women allowed to take part in the Games for the first time ? A. In 1900 B. In 1916 C. In 1875 D. In 1896 13.Which of the following is NOT true ? A. The town Olympia was the place where the first Games were held. B. Pierre de Coubertin suggested reviving the Olympic Games. C.The modern Olympic Games have been held every four years in Athens. D. The purpose of The Olympic Games is to encourage not only sport but also world peace. 14. At the first modern Olympic Games, the athletes were __________ A. women only C. men only B. both men and wome D. most men and a few women 15.Who can take part in the Olympic Games ? A. Amateur athletes only C. All athlethes B. Proffesional athletes only D. All are correct Choose the words/ phrases that are incorrect 16.(A) Of the (B) two students, Sarah (C) is the (D) most intelligent. 17.At (A) the 22nd Southeast Asian Games, the Vietnamese (B) Women’s Football team (C) successful (D) defended the Sea Games title. 18.WHO’s main activities (A) are carrying (B) out research on medical (C) development and (D) improve international health care. ................... 19.The bag (A) seemed to get (B) heavy and heavier (C) as we carried (D) it upstairs......... 20.He (A) keeps (B) working in spite of (C) he feeling (D) tired. Put the word in brackets into the correct form 21.Huynh Duc was one of the most famous ……………(attack) in the Vietnamese Men’s Football team. 22.Many ……………………….(organize) have been set up to protect rare and endangered species of plants and animals. 23.Nowadays, getting a satisfactory job is becoming more and more ……………………….... (difficulty) 24.One of the ………………………...(bad) diseases that mankind has ever had is AIDS. 25.The panda’s ………………………… (nature) habitat is in the bamboo forest. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence 26.Nowadays, more and more people die ……….. serious diseases. A.in B.for C.with D.of 27.”Do you mind if I take a seat?” “ ………………………….”. A.No, I mind B.Yes, I don’t mind. C.Yes, do as you please D.No, do as you please 28.Defensive players are not allowed to interfere ………. an opponent’s movement unless the player is holding the ball. A.with B.at C.for D.about 29.Thanks to the development of science and ……….., human life has become better and better. A.technology B.technological C.technologist D.technologically 30.The city has been ………….with toxic wastes from the local factories. A.pollute B.polluted C.pollution D.polluting 31. ………. is a sport involving travel over water on a small board powered by wind acting on the single sail. A.Rowing B.Scuba diving C.Waterskiing D.Windsurfing 32.The Sea Games ………. every for year, with 11 participating countries in the Southeast Asia. A.sets up B.turns up C.holds up D.takes place 33.The Red Cross is aimed at ……… medical aid and other help to victims of natural disasters. A.founding B.destroying C.conservating D.providing 34.In many parts of the world, crop failure means ……….., which leads to the death of many people each year. A.disaster B.epidemics C.drought D.famine 35.If we continue to ………. the world’s resouces at this rate, there will soon be none left. A.end up B.cut of C.use up D.throw away 36.When the lights went ………., we could not see anything in the dark. A.off B.of C.down D.out 37.Because of the accident, the train was ……….. for several hours. A.given up B.held up C.taken after D.put off 38.What ……….when I phoned you at 8 p.m this morning? A.are you doing B.were you doing C.did you do D.have you done 39.” Have a nice weekend.” “ ………………………..” A.The same to you B.You have, too C.I’m glad to hear that D.Yes, I will 40.Water polo was the first ……….. sport added to the Olympic program in 1990. A.adventure B.team C.individual D.spectator THE END

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 131 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … I. Phonetics : Chọn câu trả lời đúng Câu 1 :A. honest B. explain C. prepare D. polite Câu 2 :A. experience B. resume C. engineering D. position Câu 3: A. education B. station C. situation D. institution Câu 4: A. finish B. level C. vacancy D. apply II. Vocabulary and Grammar : Choose the best answer Câu 5 : I have never visited Manchester ,_____ is one of the most famous cities in the world A. that B. who C. it D. which Câu 6: They say that he is very rich A. He is said to have been rich B. He is said to be rich C. People is said that he is rich D. He is said that he is rich Câu 7 : I’ll be very disappointed if you _________ the exam A. aren’t passing B. don’t pass C. wouldn’t pass D. won’t pass Câu 8 : A man opened the door. He was asked lots of questions last month A. The man asking lots of questions last months opened the door B. The man asked lots of questions last month opened the door C. The man to ask lots of questions last month opened the door D. The man who asked lots of questions last month opened the door Câu 9 : All planes ________ before they take off A. will checked B. will have checked C. will be checked D. will been checked Câu 10 : Children at the age of 11 start moving _____ A. lower-secondary B. kindergarten C. upper secondary D. primary school Câu 11 : The building in _________he lives is very old A. which B. who C. that D. where Câu 12 : Schools in which all students can attend without paying tuition fees are________. A. state schools B. independent schools C. communication colleges D. universities Câu 13 : Somebody is using the computer at the moment A. The computer at the moment is being used B. The computer is used at the moment C. The computer is being used at the moment D. The computer are being used at the moment by someone Câu 14 : The boy got bad marks. He has made a lot of mistakes A. The boy making a lot of mistakes got bad marks B. The boy who making a lot of mistakes got bad marks C. The boy to make a lot of mistakes got bad mark D. The boy made a lot of mistakes got bad marks Câu 15 : I can’t understand him because he speaks so quickly. A. If he spoke so slowly, I could understand him B. If he speaks slowly, I cannot understand him C. If he had spoken slowly, I could have understood him D. If he spoke so quickly, I could understand him Câu 16 : What would you have done if you _________ a lot of money? A. have B. had had C. have had D. had Câu 17 : A letter of ________ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job ________ A. recommended / interviewing B. recommendation / interview C. recommend / interviewer D. recommendation / interviewed Câu 18 : Do you know Mary _____ father died in an accident yesterday? A. who B. that C. which D. whose Câu 19 : Students usually _________their GCSEs at the age of sixteen. A. follow B. make C. pass D. take Câu 20 : This room _______ since the last time I _______ here A. painted / have been B. had been painted / was C. has painted / was D. has been painted / was Câu 21 : Because the weather was bad, we didn’t go camping A. If the weather wasn’t bad, we would go camping B. If the weather weren’t bad, we would go camping C. If the weather hadn’t been bad, we would have gone camping D. If the weather is good, we will go camping Câu 22 : Schools uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools A. paid B. optional C. required D. divided Câu 23 : When are you going to get the roof ________ ? It looks quite badly A. repairing B. repair C. repaired D. to repair Câu 24 : If he_________ harder, the results would be better A. worked B. will work C. has worked D. works Câu 25 : If he _______ his exams , his father will buy him a new bike A. pass B. passes C. passed D. will pass Câu 26 : John made a speech at the meeting last week. A. A speech was made at the meeting B. A speech has been made by John at the meeting C. A speech was made by John at the meeting D. A speech were made at the meeting by John Câu 27 : Maths, Vietnamese literature, English are the ___________subjects in national exams A. center B. core C. additional D. favourite Câu 28 : The girls and flowers _________ he painted were vivid A. whose B. who C. which D. that III. Tìm 1 lỗi sai trong các câu sau Câu 29 : If I had had enough time , I would have go out with you A B C D Câu 30 : A new school is going to be build in this village. A B C D Câu 31 : If the weather was fine, we would surely go out. A B C D Câu 32 : I know some students who parents speak English very well. A B C D IV. Reading – Read the passage and choose the best answer Working a part-time job while studying at a university has many advantages. If students can get a job in their area of study, they are gaining valuable experience and putting their knowledge to use immediately. The extra money they can earn will be useful for their study. Also they will have the personal satisfaction of having contributed to their own education. Moreover, they certainly feel proud of themselves that they do not quite depend on their parents. Students who need extra money can hold down a full-time temporary job during their summer holiday. Câu 1 : When can students apply a full-time temporary job? A. on Christmas Day B. in their free time C. on school day D. during their summer holiday Câu 2 : What are the advantages if students can get a job in their area of study? A. students can get valuable experience B. students can put their knowledge to use immediately C. students can earn extra money D. All are correct Câu 3 : Students can use the money they earn to _____________. A. contribute to their own education B. buy things that are unnecessary C. enjoy themselves D. take a leisure trip Câu 4 : Students who need extra money ___________ while studying at a university A. should not get a part-time job B. cannot get a part-time job C. can get a part-time job D. are unable to get a part-time job

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 132 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Choose the best answer Câu 1: Choose the word whose underlined part is stressed differently from the others A. requirement B. condition C. example D. previous Câu 2: Find the mistakes These interested paintings were donated to the library by Gilmore Foundation 20 years ago. A B C D Câu 3: He was the only ____ that was offered the job. A. applicable B. applications C. applicant D. applies Câu 4: If you hear from Susan today, _________ her to ring me. A. to tell B. tell C. will tell D. telling Câu 5: She likes meeting people and travelling so she wants to apply for a of a receptionist or tourist guide. A. site B. position C. location D. word Câu 6: Eveything _______turned out to be imaginary A. she said it B. That said C. she said D. which she said it Câu 7: English students usually _________ their GCSE at the age of sixteen. A. follow B. has C. make D. take Câu 8: __________! I have heard of your success in the new project. A. Congratulation B. Congratulate C. Congratulating D. Congratulations Câu 9: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others A. mate B. accompany C. stage D. vacancy Câu 10: I am very interested in the book you lent me last week A. The book that you lent me last week interests me a lot. B. It was the interested book which you lent me last week. C. The book is interesting enough for you to lent me last week. D. The book which you lent me last week is too interesting to read. Câu 11: He didn’t listen to his teacher, so he didn’t perform well in the examination A. If he listened to his teacher, he would perform well in the examination. B. If he had listened to his teacher, he would have performed well in the examination. C. If he hadn’t listened to his teacher, he would have performed well in the examination. D. If he had listened to his teacher, he wouldn’t have performed well in the examination. Câu 12: Choose the word whose underlined part is stressed differently from the others A. available B. majority C. tutorial D. differently Câu 13: They have given me a chance to explain my view. A. I have been given them a chance to explain my view. B. I have be given them a chance to explain my view. C. A chance have been given to them to explain my view. D. I have been given a chance to explain my view. Câu 14: Find the mistakes When GCSEs are taken in secondary school, they can often combined with other A qualifications, or diploma. D B C Câu 15: Choose the word whose underlined part is stressed differently from the others A. disappointedly B. recommendation C. qualification D. responsibility Câu 16: He didn’t do well at school and left with few______qualifications A. academically B. academician C. academy D. academic Câu 17: Find the mistakes We are working, that means that we are contributing goods and services to our society. A B C D Câu 18: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others A. resume B. enthusiasm C. pressure D. future Câu 19: Qualifications and are two most important factors that help you get a good job. A. impression B. shortcomings C. attention D. experience Câu 20: ________ we leave early, we won’t catch the last bus. A. Although B. If C. Because D. Unless Câu 21: Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others A. final B. high C. decide D. applicant Câu 22: Entry to University is competitive so some with the minimum entrance qualifications will find themselves without a place. A. teachers B. professors C. applicants D. tutors Câu 23: In 1959 the political philosopher Hannah Arendt became the first woman ________ a full professor at Pricenton University. A. to appoint B. was appointed C. to be appointed D. who be appointed Câu 24: Find the mistakes Most parents prefer an education system which offers the children widest study options in the word. A B C D Câu 25: Find the mistakes The story telling by my grandfather was very interesting. A B C D Câu 26: Find the mistakes Education and training are an important steps in getting the kind of job that you would like to have. D A B C Câu 27: He got good marks at his exams because all the lessons ………. carefully. A. were preparing B. has been prepared C. had been prepared D. are prepared Câu 28: Education ________ to be the most important element to develop a country. A. can often considered B. often be can considered C. can often be considered D. can often consider Câu 29: The children were playing football in the schoolyard. They were my students. A. The children was played football in the schoolyard were my students. B. The children played football in the schoolyard were my students. C. The children who were playing football in the schoolyard were my students. D. The children who played football in the schoolyard were my students. Câu 30: Find the mistakes Children have to pay fees if they go to “independently” or “public” schools. A B C D Câu 31: been for your suppor, I could not have done it. A. Had I not B. Hadn’t I C. I had not D. I not had Reading comprehension Choose the correct answer - A, B, C or D - to each question from 32 to 35 : Working as a part – time job while studying at a universtity has many advantages. If studendts can get a job in their area of study, they will get valuable experience and use their knowledge immediately. The extra money they can earn will be useful for their study. Also they will have the personal satisfaction of having contributed to their own education. Moreover, they certainly feel proud of themselves that they do not quite depend on their parents. Students who need extra money can hold down a full – time temporary job during their summer holiday. Câu 32: What are the advantages if students can get a job in their of study? A. Students can earn extra money B. Students can get valuable experience. C. Students can use their knowledge immediately.D. All are correct. Câu 33: How do students feel if they can get a job while studying at a university? A. A. unsatisfactory B. Self – satisfied and in dependent C. Proud of becoming rich D. Selfish Câu 34: Students can use their money they earn to __________ A. take a leisure trip B. buy things that are unnecessary C. enjoy themselves D. contribute to their own education Câu 35: When can students apply a full-time temporary job? A. On Christmas Day B. On school day C. During their summer holiday D. In their free time Close test Choose the most suitable word or phrase for each blank to complete the passage from 36 to 40. Around the age of sixteen you must make one of the biggest decisions of your life. Do I stay on at school and hopefully go on to university (36)______ ?Do I leave and start work or begin a training (37)______ ?The decision is yours, but it may be (38)______ remembering two things: There’s more unemployment (39)______ people who haven’t been to university, and people who have the right skills will have a big advantage in the competition for jobs. If you decide to go straight into a job, there are many opportunities for training. Getting qualifications will help you to get on more quickly in many careers, and evening classes allow you to learn (40)______ you earn. Starting work and taking a break to study when you’re older is another possibility. This way, you can save up money for your students days, as well as getting practical work experience. Câu 36: A. past B. then C. later D. after Câu 37: A. term B. course C. school D. class Câu 38: A. necessary B. worth C. useful D. important Câu 39: A. with B. between C. through D. among Câu 40: A. when B. what. C. while D. where ----------------------------------------------- ----------- THE END! ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 134 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Read the passage and choose the best anwer to complete each sentence The 16th Asian Games will be held in Guangzhou, China from November 12, 2010 to November 27, 2010. Guangzhou is also the …(1)…city in China to …(2)…the games after Beijing in 1990. Fourty- one events are scheduled to be …(3)…, making the most events to be completed in …(4)…of the Asian Games. Four cities were bidding for this …(5)…at the early days of March 2004. They were Amman, Guangzhou, Kuala Lumpur and Seoul. However, Seoul withdre after considering the short span of time between the 2002 and the 2010 event. 1 A.twice B.second C.double D.two 2 A.keep B.host C.serve D.give 3 A.competed B.established C.organized D.shown 4 A.historic B.history C.historical D.historically 5 A.thing B.item C.present D.event Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each sentence 6.Water polo was the first ……….. sport added to the Olympic program in 1990. A.adventure B.team C.individual D.spectator 7.Nowadays, more and more people die ……….. serious diseases. A.in B.for C.with D.of 8.”May I help you, madam?” “ ………………” . A.No thanks. I’m just looking B.Ok, that’s all right C.Yes, you may help. D.No, I’m afraid not. 9.The city has been ………….with toxic wastes from the local factories. A.pollute B.polluted C.pollution D.polluting 10. …… is a sport involving travel over water on a small board powered by wind acting on the single sail. A.Rowing B.Scuba diving C.Waterskiing D.Windsurfing 11.Defensive players are not allowed to interfere ………. an opponent’s movement unless the player is holding the ball. A.with B.at C.for D.about 12.Thanks to the development of science and ……….., human life has become better and better. A.technology B.technological C.technologist D.technologically 13.The Sea Games ………. every for year, with 11 participating countries in the Southeast Asia. A.sets up B.turns up C.holds up D.takes place 14.The Red Cross is aimed at ……… medical aid and other help to victims of natural disasters. A.founding B.destroying C.conservating D.providing 15.In many parts of the world, crop failure means ……….., which leads to the death of many people each year. A.disaster B.epidemics C.drought D.famine 16.If we continue to ………. the world’s resouces at this rate, there will soon be none left. A.end up B.cut of C.use up D.throw away 17.When the lights went ………., we could not see anything in the dark. A.off B.of C.down D.out 18.Because of the accident, the train was ……….. for several hours. A.given up B.held up C.taken after D.put off 19.” Could you bring me something to drink?” “………………….. Orange juice?” A.Yes,I can B.Sorry I can’t C.certainly D.Thank you 20.Your last job was the bank manager, ……….it? A.isn’t B.didn’t C.wasn’t D.weren’t Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest 21 A.wounded B.dedicated C.appealed D.adopted 2 2 A.mission B.result C.disaster D.hesitation 23 A.civilization B.century C.culture D.society Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 24 A.federation B.volunteer C.humanitarian D.energetic 25. A.answer B.begin C.refuse D.complain Choose the words/ phrases that are incorrect 26.WHO’s main activities (A) are carrying (B) out research on medical (C) development and (D) improve international health care. ................... 27.The bag (A) seemed to get (B) heavy and heavier (C) as we carried (D) it upstairs. 28.(A) Of the (B) two students, Sarah (C) is the (D) most intelligent. 29.At (A) the 22nd Southeast Asian Games, the Vietnamese (B) Women’s Football team (C) successful (D) defended the Sea Games title...................... 30.He (A) keeps (B) working in spite of (C) he feeling (D) tired. Put the word in brackets into the correct form 31.Huynh Duc was one of the most famous …………………..(attack) in the Vietnamese Men’s Football team. 32.Many ……………………….(organize) have been set up to protect rare and endangered species of plants and animals. 33.Nowadays, getting a satisfactory job is becoming more and more ……………………….... (difficulty) 34.One of the ………………………...(bad) diseases that mankind has ever had is AIDS. 35.The panda’s ………………………… (nature) habitat is in the bamboo forest. Read the passage and choose the best answer to complete each gap The word “Olympic” comes from the name of the town Olympia in Greece, where the ancient Olympic Games were always held. The first Olympic Games were held in 776 B.C., and the Games took place every four years after that day until A.D.394. In 1875, a French scholar and educator, Pierre de Coubertin, proposed that the Games should be revived as an international competition to encourage both sport and world peace. The first modern Olympic Games were held in Athens in 1896. Like the ancient Games, the athletes were men only. Women began to take part in the Games in 1900. Since that time, the Games have been held every four years as in the ancient Greece. The Games, however, did not take place in 1916, 1940 and 1944 because of the two World Wars. Only amateur athletes are admitted to the Games, and these words appear at every Olympic opening: “The most important thing is not to win but to take part.” 36. At the first modern Olympic Games, the athletes were __________ A. women only C. men only B. both men and women D. most men and a few women 37.Who can take part in the Olympic Games ? A. Amateur athletes only C. All athlethes B. Proffesional athletes only D. All are correct 38.The last ancient Olympic Games were held in__________ A. 1896 B. 776 B.C. C. 1875 D. A.D. 394 39.When were women allowed to take part in the Games for the first time ? A. In 1900 B. In 1916 C. In 1875 D. In 1896 40.Which of the following is NOT true ? A. The town Olympia was the place where the first Games were held. B. Pierre de Coubertin suggested reviving the Olympic Games. C.The modern Olympic Games have been held every four years in Athens. D. The purpose of The Olympic Games is to encourage not only sport but also world peace. THE END

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 271 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Câu 1: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I usually take care of my younger sister. A. I usually look for my younger sister. B. I usually take after my younger sister. C. I usually take away my younger sister. D. I usually look after my younger sister. Câu 2: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Please fill for this form and post it. A B C D Câu 3: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many _______ took part in the 22nd SEA Games? A. competitors B. competition C. competitor D. compete Câu 4: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Although I asked my parents for permission, but they still got angry. A B C D Câu 5: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Mr. Lam cannot earn _______ his wife. A. as many money than B. as much money as C. as much money than D. as many money as Câu 6: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: There’s something wrong with my computer. It may need to repair. A B C D Câu 7: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. stopped B. wanted C. worked D. forced Câu 8: Chọn từ (cụm từ) tương ứng với phần gạch dưới: After a tie, there are two overtime periods of three minutes each. A. goal B. penalty C. score D. draw Câu 9: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many players are there in _______ water polo team? A. a B. the C. Ø D. an Câu 10: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: We are all bored ____________ this game. A. for B. about C. with D. at Câu 11: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I regret lending him money. A. I did not lend him money. B. He did not borrow money from me. C. I lent him money and I regret now. D. I wish I had lent him money. Câu 12: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: They don't allow ______ at gas stations. A. smoke B. to smoke C. smoking D. smoked Câu 13: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: I do not use those things any more. You can _______ them away. A. get B. make C. fall D. throw Câu 14: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter is ______ student in my class. A. tallest B. taller than C. so tall as D. the tallest Câu 15: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. switches B. gives C. phones D. dives Câu 16: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: The younger you are, _______it is to learn. A. easier B. you are easier C. the easy D. the easier Câu 17: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. prevent B. visit C. except D. award Câu 18: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: It gets _______ to understand what the professor has explained. A. more and more difficult B. difficult more and more C. the more difficult D. more difficult than Câu 19: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: Because of working hard, she fell ill. A. She was not ill although she worked hard. B. She worked so hard that she fell ill. C. She was too ill to work hard. D. She did not work, so she fell ill. Câu 20: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: The more money Peter makes, the more his wife spends. A. Peter spends money than his wife does. B. Peter’s wife keeps spending more money. C. Peter and his wife both make money. D. Peter spends the money his wife makes. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi chỗ trống từ câu 21 đến câu 25: The 24th Southeast Asian Games was (21)______ in Thailand from December 6 to December 16, 2007. The Thai Olympic Committee was planning the event to coincide with the commemoration of 80th birthday of King Bhumibol Adulyadej. Officials were studying the possibility of doing the events in multiple venues as what had been done in Vietnam and the Philippines. It was (22)______ sixth time Thailand hosted the SEA Games. Thailand hosted the 1959, 1967, 1975, 1985 and 1995 SEA Games. On 24 February 2006, northeast Thailand's Province authorities met to (23)________the 2007 SEA Games schedule, and progress on the province's under- construction US$65 million sports complex. The meeting provided an overview of facilities, and ended with reassurances that everything would be ready (24)_______SEA Games in 2007. The sports places included a 5,000-seater indoor stadium and 16 tennis court facilities among other facilities scheduled to be finished on June 2007. The 2007 SEA Games featured (25)________than 400 events in 45 sports. The 24th edition of the games had the highest number of sporting events in the entire history of the SEA Games, more events than the Asian Games and the Olympic Games. Câu 21: A. seen B. committed C. met D. held Câu 22: A. an B. a C. the D. Ø Câu 23: A. discuss B. tell C. talk D. quarrel Câu 24: A. for B. on C. at D. with Câu 25: A. as B. better C. rather D. more Câu 26: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: The suitcase seemed to get more and more heavy as I carried it upstairs. A B C D Câu 27: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______ is a situation in which large numbers of people have little or no food, and many of them die. A. Disaster B. Flood. C. Famine D. Poverty Câu 28: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: – I’m sorry. It’s late. I must go now. Bye bye . - ____________. A. Not at all B. You’re welcome C. Good bye. See you soon. D. Hello Câu 29: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: I usually get with at six o’clock in the morning A B C D Câu 30: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. president B. society C. delegate D. protection Câu 31: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. volunteer B. wherever C. disaster D. example Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi câu từ 32 đến 36 The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that acts as a coordinating authority on international public health. Established on 7 April, 1948, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the agency inherited the mandate and resources of its predecessor, the Health Organization. The WHO's constitution, states that its objective is "the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health." Its major task is to combat diseases, especially key infectious diseases, and to promote the general health of the people of the world. The WHO also sponsors programs to prevent and treat serious epidemics such as SARS, malaria, and AIDS. The WHO supports the development and distribution of safe and effective vaccines, pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs. After over 2 decades of fighting smallpox, the WHO declared in 1980 that the disease had been eradicated - the first disease in history to be eliminated by human effort. The WHO is nearing success in developing vaccines against malaria and aims to eradicate polio within the next few years. The organization has already endorsed the world's first official HIV/AIDS Tool kit for Zimbabwe making it an international standard. In addition to its work in eradicating disease, the WHO also carries out various health- related campaigns, for example, to boost the consumption of fruits and vegetables worldwide and to discourage tobacco use. Experts met at the WHO headquarters in Geneva in February, 2007, and reported that their work on pandemic influenza vaccine development had achieved encouraging progress. More than 40 clinic trials have been completed or are ongoing. Most have focused on healthy adults. Some companies, after completing safety analyses in adults, have initiated clinical trials in the elderly and in children. All vaccines so far appear to be safe arid well-tolerated in all age groups tested. Câu 32: The World Health Organization (WHO) _______. A. works on international public health B. has no relation to the United Nations C. has no predecessor D. only takes care of Swiss people Câu 33: Which is not mentioned in the second paragraph 'as the tasks of the World Health Organization? A. To combat diseases B. to promote the general health of everyone in the world C. To supply food for patients. D. to support pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs Câu 34: According to the text, which disease has been eradicated? A. AIDS B. Smallpox C. Malaria D. SARS Câu 35: According to the third paragraph, the World Health Organization ______. A. also carries out various health-related campaigns B. is not concerned about polio C. is trying to eradicate polio D. has not developed vaccines against malaria yet Câu 36: Influenza vaccine _______. A. has appeared to be safe in all age groups tested B. has only been used for adults C. cannot be used for children D. causes bad effects on children and elderly people Câu 37: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______, the athlete broke the world's record with two attempts. A. Surprising B. Surprise C. Surprisingly D. Surprised Câu 38: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Would you like some coffee now?- ___________________. A. Yes, please B. Yes, I like C. Yes, I would D. Yes, I'd like Câu 39: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter ______ from Paris. He ______ there three weeks ago with his friends. A. had just returned / flew B. has just returned / flew C. is just returning / was flying D. will just return / flies Câu 40: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Shots usually succeed when the goalie is out _______ position. A. off B. for C. of D. into ----------------------------------------------- ----------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 312 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Câu 1: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. wanted B. stopped C. worked D. forced Câu 2: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. volunteer B. wherever C. disaster D. example Câu 3: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______ is a situation in which large numbers of people have little or no food, and many of them die. A. Disaster B. Flood. C. Famine D. Poverty Câu 4: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: The younger you are, _______it is to learn. A. easier B. you are easier C. the easy D. the easier Câu 5: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. except B. award C. visit D. prevent Câu 6: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: We are all bored ____________ this game. A. for B. about C. with D. at Câu 7: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: There’s something wrong with my computer. It may need to repair. A B C D Câu 8: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Shots usually succeed when the goalie is out _______ position. A. of B. for C. off D. into Câu 9: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: – I’m sorry. It’s late. I must go now. Bye bye . - ____________. A. Not at all B. You’re welcome C. Hello D. Good bye. See you soon. Câu 10: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I regret lending him money. A. I wish I had lent him money. B. I did not lend him money. C. I lent him money and I regret now. D. He did not borrow money from me. Câu 11: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. president B. society C. delegate D. protection Câu 12: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. switches B. gives C. phones D. dives Câu 13: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: I usually get with at six o’clock in the morning A B C D Câu 14: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: It gets _______ to understand what the professor has explained. A. difficult more and more B. the more difficult C. more and more difficult D. more difficult than Câu 15: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Although I asked my parents for permission, but they still got angry. A B C D Câu 16: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many _______ took part in the 22nd SEA Games? A. competitor B. compete C. competition D. competitors Câu 17: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Please fill for this form and post it. A B C D Câu 18: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many players are there in _______ water polo team? A. the B. Ø C. a D. an Câu 19: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: Because of working hard, she fell ill. A. She did not work, so she fell ill. B. She was too ill to work hard. C. She was not ill although she worked hard. D. She worked so hard that she fell ill. Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi chỗ trống từ câu 20 đến câu 24: The 24th Southeast Asian Games was (20)______ in Thailand from December 6 to December 16, 2007. The Thai Olympic Committee was planning the event to coincide with the commemoration of 80th birthday of King Bhumibol Adulyadej. Officials were studying the possibility of doing the events in multiple venues as what had been done in Vietnam and the Philippines. It was (21)______ sixth time Thailand hosted the SEA Games. Thailand hosted the 1959, 1967, 1975, 1985 and 1995 SEA Games. On 24 February 2006, northeast Thailand's Province authorities met to (22)________the 2007 SEA Games schedule, and progress on the province's under- construction US$65 million sports complex. The meeting provided an overview of facilities, and ended with reassurances that everything would be ready (23)_______SEA Games in 2007. The sports places included a 5,000-seater indoor stadium and 16 tennis court facilities among other facilities scheduled to be finished on June 2007. The 2007 SEA Games featured (24)________than 400 events in 45 sports. The 24th edition of the games had the highest number of sporting events in the entire history of the SEA Games, more events than the Asian Games and the Olympic Games. Câu 20: A. seen B. committed C. met D. held Câu 21: A. an B. a C. the D. Ø Câu 22: A. discuss B. tell C. talk D. quarrel Câu 23: A. for B. on C. at D. with Câu 24: A. as B. better C. rather D. more Câu 25: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: The suitcase seemed to get more and more heavy as I carried it upstairs. A B C D Câu 26: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I usually take care of my younger sister. A. I usually take away my younger sister. B. I usually look after my younger sister. C. I usually take after my younger sister. D. I usually look for my younger sister. Câu 27: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter is ______ student in my class. A. the tallest B. taller than C. so tall as D. tallest Câu 28: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: They don't allow ______ at gas stations. A. smoke B. to smoke C. smoked D. smoking Câu 29: Chọn từ (cụm từ) tương ứng với phần gạch dưới: After a tie, there are two overtime periods of three minutes each. A. score B. draw C. goal D. penalty Câu 30: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: I do not use those things any more. You can _______ them away. A. fall B. throw C. get D. make Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi câu từ 31 đến 35 The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that acts as a coordinating authority on international public health. Established on 7 April, 1948, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the agency inherited the mandate and resources of its predecessor, the Health Organization. The WHO's constitution, states that its objective is "the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health." Its major task is to combat diseases, especially key infectious diseases, and to promote the general health of the people of the world. The WHO also sponsors programs to prevent and treat serious epidemics such as SARS, malaria, and AIDS. The WHO supports the development and distribution of safe and effective vaccines, pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs. After over 2 decades of fighting smallpox, the WHO declared in 1980 that the disease had been eradicated - the first disease in history to be eliminated by human effort. The WHO is nearing success in developing vaccines against malaria and aims to eradicate polio within the next few years. The organization has already endorsed the world's first official HIV/AIDS Tool kit for Zimbabwe making it an international standard. In addition to its work in eradicating disease, the WHO also carries out various health- related campaigns, for example, to boost the consumption of fruits and vegetables worldwide and to discourage tobacco use. Experts met at the WHO headquarters in Geneva in February, 2007, and reported that their work on pandemic influenza vaccine development had achieved encouraging progress. More than 40 clinic trials have been completed or are ongoing. Most have focused on healthy adults. Some companies, after completing safety analyses in adults, have initiated clinical trials in the elderly and in children. All vaccines so far appear to be safe arid well-tolerated in all age groups tested. Câu 31: The World Health Organization (WHO) _______. A. works on international public health B. has no relation to the United Nations C. has no predecessor D. only takes care of Swiss people Câu 32: Which is not mentioned in the second paragraph 'as the tasks of the World Health Organization? A. To combat diseases B. to promote the general health of everyone in the world C. to support pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs D. To supply food for patients. Câu 33: According to the text, which disease has been eradicated? A. AIDS B. Smallpox C. Malaria D. SARS Câu 34: According to the third paragraph, the World Health Organization ______. A. also carries out various health-related campaigns B. is not concerned about polio C. is trying to eradicate polio D. has not developed vaccines against malaria yet Câu 35: Influenza vaccine _______. A. has appeared to be safe in all age groups tested B. has only been used for adults C. cannot be used for children D. causes bad effects on children and elderly people Câu 36: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Mr. Lam cannot earn _______ his wife. A. as much money as B. as many money as C. as much money than D. as many money than Câu 37: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Would you like some coffee now?- ___________________. A. Yes, please B. Yes, I like C. Yes, I would D. Yes, I'd like Câu 38: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter ______ from Paris. He ______ there three weeks ago with his friends. A. had just returned / flew B. has just returned / flew C. is just returning / was flying D. will just return / flies Câu 39: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______, the athlete broke the world's record with two attempts. A. Surprising B. Surprise C. Surprisingly D. Surprised Câu 40: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: The more money Peter makes, the more his wife spends. A. Peter spends money than his wife does. B. Peter’s wife keeps spending more money. C. Peter and his wife both make money. D. Peter spends the money his wife makes. ----------------------------------------------- ----------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 435 Trường THPT Chu Văn An Thời gian: … Câu 1: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many _______ took part in the 22nd SEA Games? A. competition B. compete C. competitors D. competitor Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi chỗ trống từ câu 2 đến câu 6: The 24th Southeast Asian Games was (2)______ in Thailand from December 6 to December 16, 2007. The Thai Olympic Committee was planning the event to coincide with the commemoration of 80th birthday of King Bhumibol Adulyadej. Officials were studying the possibility of doing the events in multiple venues as what had been done in Vietnam and the Philippines. It was (3)______ sixth time Thailand hosted the SEA Games. Thailand hosted the 1959, 1967, 1975, 1985 and 1995 SEA Games. On 24 February 2006, northeast Thailand's Province authorities met to (4)________the 2007 SEA Games schedule, and progress on the province's under- construction US$65 million sports complex. The meeting provided an overview of facilities, and ended with reassurances that everything would be ready (5)_______SEA Games in 2007. The sports places included a 5,000-seater indoor stadium and 16 tennis court facilities among other facilities scheduled to be finished on June 2007. The 2007 SEA Games featured (6)________than 400 events in 45 sports. The 24th edition of the games had the highest number of sporting events in the entire history of the SEA Games, more events than the Asian Games and the Olympic Games. Câu 2: A. committed B. held C. met D. seen Câu 3: A. a B. the C. Ø D. an Câu 4: A. discuss B. talk C. quarrel D. tell Câu 5: A. for B. with C. on D. at Câu 6: A. better B. rather C. as D. more Câu 7: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: It gets _______ to understand what the professor has explained. A. more and more difficult B. the more difficult C. difficult more and more D. more difficult than Câu 8: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. president B. society C. delegate D. protection Câu 9: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: How many players are there in _______ water polo team? A. the B. Ø C. an D. a Câu 10: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: I usually get with at six o’clock in the morning A B C D Câu 11: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Shots usually succeed when the goalie is out _______ position. A. off B. into C. of D. for Câu 12: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______ is a situation in which large numbers of people have little or no food, and many of them die. A. Disaster B. Poverty C. Famine D. Flood. Câu 13: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. disaster B. wherever C. example D. volunteer Câu 14: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Please fill for this form and post it. A B C D Câu 15: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. switches B. gives C. phones D. dives Câu 16: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: – I’m sorry. It’s late. I must go now. Bye bye . - ____________. A. Hello B. You’re welcome C. Good bye. See you soon. D. Not at all Câu 17: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: We are all bored ____________ this game. A. about B. for C. with D. at Đọc kỹ đoạn văn sau và chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) cho mỗi câu từ 18 đến 22 The World Health Organization (WHO) is a specialized agency of the United Nations that acts as a coordinating authority on international public health. Established on 7 April, 1948, and headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the agency inherited the mandate and resources of its predecessor, the Health Organization. The WHO's constitution, states that its objective is "the attainment by all peoples of the highest possible level of health." Its major task is to combat diseases, especially key infectious diseases, and to promote the general health of the people of the world. The WHO also sponsors programs to prevent and treat serious epidemics such as SARS, malaria, and AIDS. The WHO supports the development and distribution of safe and effective vaccines, pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs. After over 2 decades of fighting smallpox, the WHO declared in 1980 that the disease had been eradicated - the first disease in history to be eliminated by human effort. The WHO is nearing success in developing vaccines against malaria and aims to eradicate polio within the next few years. The organization has already endorsed the world's first official HIV/AIDS Tool kit for Zimbabwe making it an international standard. In addition to its work in eradicating disease, the WHO also carries out various health- related campaigns, for example, to boost the consumption of fruits and vegetables worldwide and to discourage tobacco use. Experts met at the WHO headquarters in Geneva in February, 2007, and reported that their work on pandemic influenza vaccine development had achieved encouraging progress. More than 40 clinic trials have been completed or are ongoing. Most have focused on healthy adults. Some companies, after completing safety analyses in adults, have initiated clinical trials in the elderly and in children. All vaccines so far appear to be safe arid well-tolerated in all age groups tested. Câu 18: The World Health Organization (WHO) _______. A. works on international public health B. has no relation to the United Nations C. has no predecessor D. only takes care of Swiss people Câu 19: Which is not mentioned in the second paragraph 'as the tasks of the World Health Organization? A. To combat diseases B. to promote the general health of everyone in the world C. to support pharmaceutical diagnostics, and drugs D. To supply food for patients. Câu 20: According to the text, which disease has been eradicated? A. AIDS B. Smallpox C. Malaria D. SARS Câu 21: According to the third paragraph, the World Health Organization ______. A. also carries out various health-related campaigns B. is not concerned about polio C. is trying to eradicate polio D. has not developed vaccines against malaria yet Câu 22: Influenza vaccine _______. A. has appeared to be safe in all age groups tested B. has only been used for adults C. cannot be used for children D. causes bad effects on children and elderly people Câu 23: Chọn từ (cụm từ) tương ứng với phần gạch dưới: After a tie, there are two overtime periods of three minutes each. A. score B. goal C. penalty D. draw Câu 24: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: The more money Peter makes, the more his wife spends. A. Peter’s wife keeps spending more money. B. Peter spends money than his wife does. C. Peter and his wife both make money. D. Peter spends the money his wife makes. Câu 25: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I usually take care of my younger sister. A. I usually take after my younger sister. B. I usually look for my younger sister. C. I usually take away my younger sister. D. I usually look after my younger sister. Câu 26: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: Because of working hard, she fell ill. A. She did not work, so she fell ill. B. She was too ill to work hard. C. She was not ill although she worked hard. D. She worked so hard that she fell ill. Câu 27: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: There’s something wrong with my computer. It may need to repair. A B C D Câu 28: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: The suitcase seemed to get more and more heavy as I carried it upstairs. A B C D Câu 29: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Would you like some coffee now?- ___________________. A. Yes, please B. Yes, I like C. Yes, I would D. Yes, I'd like Câu 30: Chọn từ có phần gạch dưới được phát âm khác các từ còn lại: A. worked B. stopped C. forced D. wanted Câu 31: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: They don't allow ______ at gas stations. A. smoke B. to smoke C. smoked D. smoking Câu 32: Chọn phần được gạch dưới cần được sửa lại cho đúng: Although I asked my parents for permission, but they still got angry. A B C D Câu 33: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: The younger you are, _______it is to learn. A. the easy B. you are easier C. the easier D. easier Câu 34: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter ______ from Paris. He ______ there three weeks ago with his friends. A. has just returned / flew B. had just returned / flew C. will just return / flies D. is just returning / was flying Câu 35: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Mr. Lam cannot earn _______ his wife. A. as much money as B. as many money as C. as much money than D. as many money than Câu 36: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: Peter is ______ student in my class. A. so tall as B. the tallest C. taller than D. tallest Câu 37: Chọn câu gần nghĩa nhất với câu đã cho: I regret lending him money. A. I did not lend him money. B. I lent him money and I regret now. C. I wish I had lent him money. D. He did not borrow money from me. Câu 38: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: _______, the athlete broke the world's record with two attempts. A. Surprising B. Surprise C. Surprisingly D. Surprised Câu 39: Chọn từ có vị trí trọng âm chính khác với các từ còn lại: A. except B. award C. prevent D. visit Câu 40: Chọn đáp án đúng để hoàn thành câu: I do not use those things any more. You can _______ them away. A. fall B. throw C. get D. make ------------------------------------ ------------ HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 132 Trường THPT Chuyên Lê Quý Đôn Thời gian: … I. PRONUNCIATION & STRESS Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others Câu 1: A. decided B. engaged C. expected D. attracted Câu 2: A. prepared B. explained C. interviewed D. disappointed Câu 3: A. impressions B. attentions C. attendances D. pressures Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others Câu 4: A. exactly B. management C. radio D. memory Câu 5: A. powerful B. interesting C. exciting D. difficult Câu 6: A. requirement B. condition C. example D. previous II. GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY Choose a, b, c, or d that best completes each unfinished sentence. Câu 7: You should ask the interviewer some questions about the job to show your _______ and keenness. A. thrill B. amazement C. anger D. interest Câu 8: ______ I were you, I would take a taxi to the airport. A. If B. Unless C. Because D. When Câu 9: She'll be a billionaire by the time she ______ forty. A. is going to be B. will be C. is D. was Câu 10: Up to now, I _____ a lot of information about her. A. will learn B. would learn C. have learnt D. learnt Câu 11: Mr. Pike provided us with an _______ guide to the full-time and part-time programs on offer to a range of candidates drawn from schools and colleges. A. informed B. informative C. inform D. information Câu 12: The old man is said _____ all his money to an old people's home when he died. A. to leaving B. to have left C. have left D. to leave Câu 13: His work involves helping students to find temporary _______ during their summer vacation. A. selection B. choice C. decision D. employment Câu 14: The boy ______ eyes are brown is my friend. A. Who B. whom C. which D. whose Câu 15: Alice didn't expect ________ to Bill's party. A. asking B. to ask C. being asked D. to be asked Câu 16: Dien Bien Phu is the place _____ our army won a resounding victory in 1954. A. where B. what C. that D. which Câu 17: We are going to have my house _______ tomorrow morning. A. paint B. painting C. painted D. to be painted Câu 18: Could you fill out this ______ form? A. application B. applicable C. applying D. applicant Câu 19: The teacher told his students ______ laughing. A. to stop B. stop C. stopped D. stopping Câu 20: If the weather ______ worse, we won’t go to the beach. A. will get B. got C. gets D. would get III. ERROR IDENTIFICATION Câu 21: I’d rather to stay at home than go out at weekends. A B C D Câu 22: The preparations had finished by the time the guests arrived A B C D Câu 23: I have been working hardly for two weeks and now I feel like a rest. A B C D Câu 24: That language center has a wide variety for subjects for you to choose. A B C D Câu 25: They asked me what did happen last night, but I was unable to tell them. A B C D IV. READING A. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase from 26 to 30 There are several things to remember if you are applying for a new job. Most companies (26)______ their vacancies in the newspapers, and there are normally a lot of applicants for each post. (27)______, a good letter of application is very important. You should enclose with it your curriculum vitae so that the employer knows about your (28)______ and experience. If you are applying (29)______ a large company, address your letter to the personnel manager, who deals with appointing new staff. If you are invited to an interview, make (30)______ you are suitably dressed and on time. You may ask about promotion prospects as well as further training, the salary and holiday arrangements Câu 26: A. make B. market C. write D. advertise Câu 27: A. So that B. Nevertheless C. So as D. Therefore Câu 28: A. forms B. qualifications C. schools D. licenses Câu 29: A. in B. for C. to D. with Câu 30: A. good B. right C. sure D. clear B. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer from 31 to 35 By adopting a few simple techniques, parents who read to their children can considerably increase their children's language development. It is surprising, but true. How parents talk to their children makes a big difference in the children's language development. If a parent encourages the child to actively respond to what the parent is reading, the child's language skills increase. A study was done with two or three-year-old children and their parents. Half of the thirty children participants were in the experimental study; the other half acted as the control group. In the experimental group, the parents were given a two-hour training session in which they were taught to ask open-ended questions rather than yes-no questions. For example, the parent should ask, "What is the doggy doing?" rather than, "Is the doggy running away?" Experimental parents were also instructed how to expand on their children's answer, how to suggest alternative possibilities, and how to praise correct answers. At the beginning of the study, the children did not differ on levels of language development, but at the end of one month, the children in the experimental group were 5.5 months ahead of the control group on a test of verbal expression and vocabulary. Nine months later, the children in the experimental group still showed an advance of 6 months over the children in the control group. Câu 31: Parents can give great help to their children's language development by _____ them. A. reading to B. adopting C. responding to D. experimenting Câu 32: What does the word "they" in the second paragraph refer to? A. Questions. B. Children. C. Participants. D. Parents. Câu 33: During the training session, experimental parents were taught to _____. A. ask open-ended questions B. study many experiments C. use yes-no questions D. give correct answers Câu 34: What was the major difference between the control group and the experimental one in the study? A. The training that parents received. B. The number of participants. C. The books that were read. D. The age of the children. Câu 35: What conclusion can be drawn from this passage? A. Children who read actively always act six months earlier than those who don't. B. The more children read, the more intelligent they become. C. Two or three-year-old children can be taught to read actively. D. Children's language skills increase when they are required to respond actively. V. WRITING Choose the best answers to complete the sentences. Câu 36: Take your money with you ______. A. when you see any good souvenirs to buy B. in case you see any good souvenirs to buy C. whenever you see any good souvenirs to buy D. if you see any good souvenirs to buy Câu 37: The doctor advised Robert ______ to lose weight. A. to take more exercise if he wanted B. to take more exercise so that he could C. that he should take more exercise in order that D. that he takes more exercise Câu 38: When you arrived back at the hotel, ______? A. were you noticing what time it was B. did you notice what time was it C. did you notice what time it was D. were you noticing what time was it Câu 39: ______, we couldn't have continued with the project. A. Provided your contribution wouldn't come B. If you hadn't contributed positively C. Unless we had your contribution D. Even if you didn't like to contribute Câu 40: Alexander Fleming, ______, received the Nobel Prize in 1945. A. who discovered penicillin B. which discovered penicillin C. he discovered penicillin D. that discovered penicillin ----------------------------------------------- ----------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 212 Trường THPT Chuyên Lê Quý Đôn Thời gian: … Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the rest Câu 1: A. locked B. forced C. reserved D. stopped Câu 2: A. human B. humor C. honest D. horror Câu 3: A. chemistry B. technical C. character D. teacher Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others Câu 4: A. recommendation B. qualification C. disappointedly D. responsibility Câu 5: A. certificate B. education C. economic D. academic Câu 6: A. application B. attraction C. university D. scientific Choose A, B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence Câu 7: All the homework ……………………….. at home. A. should done B. should be done C. should be do D. should do Câu 8: This is the girl ……………………….. father owns the biggest shop in the area. A. whom B. who C. which D. whose Câu 9: My bike, ……………………….. I had left at the gate, had disappeared. A. that B. when C. which D. whom Câu 10: The medicine ……………………….. had no effect at all. A. which the doctor gave it to me B. whom the doctor gave me C. the doctor gave it to me D. which was given to me by the doctor Câu 11: There's nothing you can do ……………………….. me change my mind. A. making B. to make C. makes D. make Câu 12: They ………………………... all the flights because of the storm. A. cancelled B. will be cancelled.C. are cancelled D. canceling Câu 13: The photocopier ……………………….. down yesterday but now it is all right. A. broken B. broke C. was broke. D. was breaking Câu 14: The strange disease ……………………….. to have originated in Africa. A. is thought B. is thinking C. thought D. thinks Câu 15: Yesterday he didn’t take the train. If he ………………….. the train yesterday, he ……………………….. here now. A. takes / will be B. had taken / would be C. had taken / would have been D. took / would be Câu 16: If anyone ……………………….. me, tell him I’ll be back later, Mary. A. call B. called C. was calling D. calls Câu 17: I don't like ……………………….. jobs. In fact, I never want to work under high pressure. A. stressing B. stressed C. stressful D. stress Câu 18: It was just a friendly get-together. Everyone was wearing ……………………….. clothes. No one needed to be well-dressed. A. formal B. unfriendly C. casual D. unimportant Choose the one answer A, B, C, or D which best fits the space Câu 19: " Do you mind driving?" - " ……………………….. " A. I'm feeling pretty tired. B. You're welcome C. Never mind, thank you D. Yes, please Câu 20: _"Can I carry the bag for you? It seems very heavy." _ " ……………………….. . I can manage" A. Yes, please B. Sorry C. You are welcome D. No, thanks Choose the most suitable option to complete the passage Private school is not controlled by the government and is not supported by taxes or other public funds. A private school differs (21) ………………………... a public school, which operates with major support from government funds. Private school are operated by (22) ……………………….. groups or by independent organizations. Most private school operate on a non-profit basis, although a few (23) ………………………... run as businesses to make money for their owners. Private schools are (24) ……………………….. chiefly by tuition, grants from their sponsors or contributions. Some private school also have an invested money whose income (25) ……………………….. to fund the school. Câu 21: A. that B. more C. than D. from Câu 22: A. religiously B. religious C. religions D. religion Câu 23: A. have B. is C. has D. are Câu 24: A. fed B. funded C. raised D. given Câu 25: A. use B. are used C. used D. is used Read the passage, then choose the correct answers Last week I went to visit Atlantic College, an excellent private college in Wales. Unusually, it gives people much needed experience of life outside the classroom, as well as the opportunity to study for their exams. The students, who are aged between 16 and 18 and come from all over the world, spend the morning studying. In the afternoon they go out and do a really useful activity, such as helping on the farm, looking after people with learning difficulties, or checking for pollution in rivers. One of the great things about Atlantic College students is that they come from many different social backgrounds and countries. As few can afford the fees of £20,000 over two years. Grants are available. A quarter of students are British, and many of those can only attend because they receive government help. “I really admire the college for trying to encourage international understanding among young people", as Barbara Molenkamp, a student from the Netherlands said. ''You learn to live with people and respect them, even the ones you don't like. During the summer holidays my mother couldn't believe how much less I argued with my sister." To sum up, Atlantic College gives its students an excellent education, using methods which really seem to work. Câu 26: What is the writer trying to do in the text? A. describe the activities the students do in their free time B. describe his own experience of education C. give an opinion about a particular student D. give an opinion about a special type of education Câu 27: What can a reader find out from this text? A. how to become a student at Atlantic College B. how to get along better with other people C. what kind of programme Atlantic College offers D. what the British education system is like Câu 28: What is the writer's opinion of Atlantic College? A. Its way of teaching is successful. B. It doesn’t give good value for money. C. It doesn't allow students enough study time. D. Its students are taught to like each other. Câu 29: How has Barbara changed since being at Atlantic College? A. She finds it easier to get on with other people. B. She prefers her new friends to her family. C. She knows a lot about other countries. D. She is more confident than her sister now. Câu 30: The word "argued" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to ………………………... A. regarded B. quarreled C. admired D. respected Choose the underlined part among A, B, c or D that needs correcting Câu 31: I would have been in trouble if I lose my passport. A B C D Câu 32: The result of that test must be inform before August. A B C D Câu 33: The world’s first electronic computer was building by the University of Pennsylvania in 1946. A B C D Câu 34: If you listen to the questions carefully, you would answer them easily A B C D Câu 35: Vietnamese students may encounter some problems when studying in aboard. A B C D Choose the correct sentence among A, B, C or D which has the same meaning as the given one Câu 36: I was drowning, but he saved me. A. I’d have drowned unless he saved me. B. I’d drown if he hadn’t saved me. C. If he hadn’t saved me, I’d have drowned. D. Unless he saved me, I’d drown. Câu 37: His parents made him study hard for his exams. A. His parents were made to study hard for his exams. B. He was made to study hard for his exams by his parents. C. He was made study hard for his exams by his parents. D. His parents made it hard for him to study for his exams. Câu 38: Lady Astor was the first woman to take her seat in the Parliament. A. Taking the first seat in the Parliament was Lady Astor. B. Lacy Astor was the first woman who took her seat in the Parliament. C. Lady Astor was the first woman who was taken her seat in the Parliament. D. Lady Astor was the first woman who takes her seat in the Parliament. Câu 39: Our house is going to be painted by a local firm. A. We are going to have a local firm painted our house. B. Our house is being painted by a local firm. C. We are going to have our house painted by a local firm. D. A local firm is painting our house. Câu 40: He didn’t hurry so he missed the plane. A. If he had hurried, he might catch the plane. B. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the plane. C. He didn’t miss the plane because he hurried. D. If he had hurried, he could have caught the plane. ---------------------------------------------------------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 1 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics * Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 1. A. certificate B. necessary C. economy D. geography 2. A. university B. application C. technology C. entertainment 3. A. mathematics B. engineering C. scientific D. laboratory 4. A. eleven B. history C. nursery D. different 5. A. considerable B. information C. librarian D. technician II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. The examination results of the A-Levels determine if ...................... student is good enough to go to ...................... university or college. A. Ø / the B. a / a C. the / an D. Ø / an 7. Is English a compulsory subject or a(n) ....................one at high school here? A. obligatory B. mandatory C. obliging D. optional 8. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out 9. If you......................to my advice, you ......................in trouble now. A. listened / were not B listen / are not. C. had listened / would not have been D. had listened / would not be 10. I saw a lot of new people at the party, ...................... seemed familiar. A. some of whom B some of who C. whom D. some of that 11. . ........I had studied hard enough to pass the final exam. A. If only B. Unless C. If D. Would 12. ...................... more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday: A. If Peter driven b. If had Peter driven C. Had Peter driven d. Unless Peter had driven 13. The A-level (short for Advanced Level) is a General Certificate of Education set of exams ...................... in the U.K. A. taken b. spent c. met d. indicated 14. They held a party to congratulate ...................... their son's success to become an engineer. A. with b. on c. for d. about 15. They have just found the couple and their car......................were swept away during the heavy storm last week. A. that b. which c. whose D. when 16. Maria: “Thanks for the lovely evening” - Diana:” ......................”. A. No, it’s not good B. I’m glad you enjoyed it C. Yes, it’s really great D. Oh, that’s right 17. I come from the Seattle area, ...................... many successful companies such as Microsoft and Boeing are located. A. which b. that c. where d. whom 18. More than ten victims ...................... missing in the storm last week. A. are reported to be b. are reported to have been C. are reporting to have been d. are reporting to be 19. We all know that we have to work hardly to earn a living ourselves and support the family A B C D 20. Our goal was the country’s independence ........ many revolutionaries died. A. of which B. for which C. where D. when 21. The window ......................... to the field has been broken. A. looks B. look C. to look D. looking 22. We have a lot of things ...................... finish before going to work A. do B. to do C. did D. done 23. sharing / Internet / encouraging / new / the / of / working / ways / collaboration / is / from / home / and / information A. The Internet is of working from home, collaboration, information sharing and encouraging new ways B. The Internet is working from home, collaboration and information of sharing, encouraging new ways. c. The Internet is encouraging new ways of working from home, collaboration and information sharing. D. The Internet is collaboration and information sharing, encouraging new ways of working from home. 24. It .......... that Maradona is the best football player in the 20th century./ Maradona is thought to be the best football player in the 20th century. A. is thought B. thinks C. thought D. thinking 1. 25. Portuguese ............................... as an official language in this city since three hundred years ago. A. has always been spoken b. has been spoken always A. has always spoken d. had always spoken 26. Barry continued to smoke even though we had advised him to quit. A. Barry took our advice so he stopped smoking. B. If we had advised Barry, he would have quit smoking. C. Barry did not quit smoking because of our advice. D. Despite being told not to smoke, Barry continued to do. 27. We use …………gas for cooking at home. It’s very convenient. A. nature B. natural C. naturally D. naturize 28. The man suddenly realized that the neighbor was watching him. A. The man suddenly realized that he was -being watched by the neighbor. B. The neighbor was watching the man and he suddenly realized that. C. The neighbor was suddenly realized the man and watching him. D. The man suddenly realized that he was watched by the neighbor. 29. ...................... is the study of the Earth's physical features and the people, plants, and animals that live in different regions of the world. A. Science b. Geography c. History d. Technology 30. I would like to invite you to participate in the ...................... ceremony. A. graduate b. graduated c. graduation d. graduating III. READING a. The University of Oxford, informally called "Oxford University", or simply "Oxford", (1) ______ in the city of Oxford, in England, is (2) ______ oldest university in the English-speaking world. It is also considered as one of the world's leading 43) ______ institutions. The university traces, its roots back to at least the end of the 11th century, 44) ______ the exact date of foundation remains unclear. Academically, Oxford is consistently ranked in the world's top ten universities. The University is also open (5) ______ overseas students, primarily from American universities, who may (6) _____ in study abroad programs during the summer months for more than a century, it has served as the home of the Rhodes Scholarship, (7) ______ brings highly accomplished students from a number of countries to study at Oxford as (8) ______ The University of Oxford is also a place where many talented leaders from all over the world used to study. Twenty-five British Prime Ministers attended Oxford, including Margaret Thatcher and Tony Blair. At (9) ______ 25 other international leaders have been educated at Oxford, and this number includes King Harald V of Norway and King Abdullah II of Jordan. Bill Clinton is the first American President to attend Oxford. Forty-seven Nobel (10) __ winners have studied or taught at Oxford. 1. a. put b. placed c. located d. stood 2. a. a b. an c. the d. Ø 3. a. learning b. academic c. graduating d. scholar 4. a. although b. because c. since d. if 5. a. to b. for c. from d. up 6. a. write b. name c. enroll d. require 7. a. that b. where c. whose d. which 8. a. postgraduates b. postgraduated c. postgraduation d. postgraduating 9. a. last b. least c. late d. lately a. present b. gift c. medal d. prize The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! 1. The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. a. independent b. state c. vocational d. boarding 2. According to the text, students in the USA _______. a. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country b. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country c. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education d. needn't take primary and secondary education 3. The writer _______ the US education. a. appreciates b. underestimates c. overstates d. dislikes 4. Which is true? a. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. b.. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US: c. There are not many foreign students in the US. d. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. 5. What is the writer's advice? a. International students should not invest their future education in the US. b. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 2 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics * Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 1. A. physical B. achievement C. government D. national 1. A. temporary B. kangaroo C. handkerchief D. thinkable 3. A. physical B. achievement C. government D. national 4. A. researcher B.lecturer C. reference D. conference 5. A. consider B. similar C. actually D. carefully II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. ...................... music is ...................... popular pastime at many schools. A. Ø / a B. The / the C. A / the D. The / Ø 7. School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. required C. divided D. paid 8. An 'A-level' in Mathematics or a/ an ...................... qualification, is normally required. A. equal B. same C. equivalent D. like 9. Ann hopes .............to join the private club. She could make important business contacts there. A. to invite B. inviting C. to be invited D. being invited 10. He took me to an expensive restaurant where we enjoyed a good meal. A. enjoyed a good meal B. to enjoy a good meal C. and enjoying a good meal D. we enjoyed a good meal in .which 11. 1. If it .....last night, it ...................... so hot today. A. rained / is not B. was raining / were not B. had rained / would not have been D. had rained / would not be 12. . ...................... as much money as Bill Gates of Microsoft, I would retire. A. Did I have B. If did I have C. Unless I had D. If I had had 13. The preparations ...................... by the time the guests ....................... A. had been finished / arrived B. have finished / arrived C. had finished / were arriving D. have been finished / were arrived 14. Many women ..... the countryside have to suffer .....domestic violence as they are not aware of their rights. A. at / from B. to / at C. from / with D. in / from 15. Ms Young, to ... many of her students are writing, is living happily and peacefully in Canada. a. who B. whom C. that D. whose 16. “Oh, no. Did I do that? I’m sorry.” – “..................” A. Oh, that’s alright. It can happen to anyone. B. Did I? I’m sorry. C. I’m worried about that. D. No, of course not. 17. He took me to the university ................... A. he used to study B. in that he used to study C. where he used to study D. which he used to study 18. Many people think Steve stole the money. A.Many people think the money is stolen by Steve B. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. C. It was not Steve who stole the money D. The money is thought to be stolen by Steve. 19. The education children are received during their primary years is crucial for both their A B C personal development and their country as a whole. D 20. Our goal was the country’s independence ........ many revolutionaries died. A. of which B. for which C. where D. when 21. The story ........................ by her is very funny. A. told B. telling C. was told D. tells 22. If my client .................. me her fax number, I .................. to post a letter to her. A. gave,/ will not have B. will give / do not have C. had given / wouldn't have had D. had given / will not have had 23. the / between /university / terms / the / students / have / vacations /. A. Between the terms university the students have vacations. B. Between the university terms the students have vacations. C. Between vacations the students have the university terms. D. Between the terms the students university have vacations. . 24. It .......................that this powerful engine pulled the train. A. explain B. explained C. was explained D. explaining 25. When ..................? A. were computers used first B. did computers first use C. were computers first used D. are computers first using 26. If you honor me, I will appreciate it. A. If I am to be honored, it is to be appreciated. B. Thank you for your appreciation to honor me. C. Because of your honor, I will appreciate. D. You are appreciated to honor me. 27. The test was ........... A. ease B. easy C. easily D.uneasy 28. Those who are riding a motorbike are not allowed to take off their helmet. a. Those who are wearing a helmet are not allowed to ride a motorbike. b. It is the helmet that one needn't wear when he is riding a motorbike c. You should not wear a helmet when you are riding a motorbike. d. People must never take their helmet off while they are riding a motorbike. 29. Peter is trying his best to study in hope that he will .........fame and fortune in the near future. a. lose b. run c. move d. achieve 30. A .................. is an official document that you receive when you have completed a course of study or training. a. vocation b. subject c. certificate d. grade III, Reading A. After your letter of application and resume, the interview is your best opportunity to (1) _____ the employer - regardless of your background and experience. To do this, use every possible strategy to develop (2) _____ interviewing skills. The best way is to prepare a selective presentation of your background, thoughtful answers to potential interview questions, well-researched questions about the organization, and an effective strategy to introduce yourself. You should also consider your career goals and what the available job offers (3) _____ you can discuss both of these topics with employers. Interviewing is a skill that improves and (4) _____ easier with practice. 1. a. impress b. press c. pressure d. regard 2. a. effect b. effective c. effectiveness d. effectively 3. a. that b. so as to c. so that d. because 4. a. comes b. lets c. makes d. becomes B. Parents send their children to school to prepare for the time when they grow up. Children learn their native language so that they will be able to communicate fluently with other people around them. Moreover, they can preserve the valuable culture and literature of their country. They learn foreign languages in order to benefit from other countries’ heritage. The more foreign languages they learn, the more benefits they get. Children also learn mathematics to calculate, geography to know about nature, and history to know about human beings and historical events. Nearly everything they study at school has some practical uses in their life. 36. Parents send their children to school to ______. A. learn English B. play better C. make them grow up D. prepare for their future 37 Why do children have to learn their native language? A. To communicate fluently with other people around them. B. To learn foreign languages. C. To know about nature. D. To benefit from foreign countries' heritage. 38.According to the passage, children learn history to know about ________. A. the mankind B. people and historical events C. practical uses in life D. events of the history 39.How many school subjects are mentioned in the passage? A. Four B. Seven C. Five D. Six 40.Most of the things children learn at school _______. A. have some practical uses B. are useless C. have no use D. are not necessary

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 3 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics 1. A. interview B. company C. impression D. formally 2. A. conference B. lecturer C. reference D. researcher 3. A. expression B easily C. depression D. disruptive 4. A. heritage B. engagement C. element D. average 5. a. algebra B. musical C. politics D. apartment II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. Over ........past few decades, ..... schools in the USA have been testing various arrangements. a. a / the b. Ø / Ø c. the / Ø d. Ø / the 7. I don't like ............... jobs. In fact, I never want to work under high pressure. A. stress B. stressed C. stressing D. stressful 8. Government and by ............................... fee-paying schools. A. independent B. independently C. depended D. independent 9. More than ten victims ............................... missing in the storm last week. A. are reported to be B. are reported to have been C. are reporting to have been D. are reporting to be 10. They have an apartment ...............................the park. A. overlooking B. that overlooking C. overlooks D. overlooked 11................................I had brought my laptop to the meeting yesterday. A. If B. If only C. Even if D. As if 11. . A university is an -institution of higher education and research, which grants ...............................degrees at all levels in a variety of subjects. A. secondary B. optional C. academic D. vocational 12. ...............................he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Suppose B. Provided C. Unless D. If 13. Linda was the last student ............................... at the oral exam. A. to be asked B. asking C. asks D. to ask 14. Good preparations ............................... your job interview is a must. a. with b. upon c. in d. for 15. He is the man ............................... car was stolen last week. a. whom b. that c. which d. whose 16. Hung: "Thank you very much for a lovely party" - Hoa: “...............................” A. You are welcome B. Thanks C. Cheers D. Have a good day 17. Wild fires are common in the forest areas of Australia, of the US and Canada, .........................the climate is moist. a. in where b. in that c. where d. which 18. It ....................... that learning a foreign language ........................ a lot of time. a. says / is taken b. is saying / has been taken c. is said / takes d. was said / was taken 19. While the Brows were away on holiday, their house was broke into. A BC D 20. Sunday is the day ..... I go to Water park with my kids. A. on which B. at C. to which D. for which 21. The book ....................... by him was interesting. A. buy B bought C. was bought D. buying 22. There is a place ....... dinner here. A. have B. to have C. having D. had 1. 23. You / find / much / possible / job / vacancy. A. You should find as much as possible about the job and the vacancy. B. You should find out much possible about the job and the vacancy. C. You should find out as much as possible about the job and the vacancy. D. You should find out much as possible about the job and the vacancy. 24. I ..........that they will go with me to the stadium. A. have been persuaded B. persuaded C. persuade D. will persuade 25. Something ......... immediately to prevent teenagers from ..................... in factories and mines. a. should be done / being exploited b. we should do / exploiting c. should do I be exploited d. should have done / exploited 26. . Those who are riding a motorbike are not allowed to take off their helmet. a. Those who are wearing a helmet are not allowed to ride a motorbike. b. It is the helmet that one needn't wear when he is riding a motorbike c. You should not wear a helmet when you are riding a motorbike. d. People must never take their helmet off while they are riding a motorbike. 27. Florence is such a ................... city. A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifully D. beautify 28. We have decided that the work they do is unacceptable. a. As they do the work which we have decided is unacceptable. b. They have been decided that the work they do is unacceptable. c. It has been decided that the work being done is unacceptable. d. We have decided that we accept the work they do. 29. She was the first in her family to enjoy the privilege of a university ................................ a. schedule b. education c. science d. technology 30. Parents can express a ......................for the school their child attends. a. prefer b. preference c. preferential d. preferable A job interview is a strategic conversation with a purpose. Your goal is to show the employer that you have the (47) _____, background, and ability to do the job and that you can successfully fit into the organization. The interview is also your (48) _____ to gather information about the job, the organization, and future career opportunities to figure out if the position and work environment are (49) _____ for you. Most employers do not hire people based on certificates or diplomas alone. Personality, (50) ______, enthusiasm, a positive outlook, and excellent interpersonal and communication skills count heavily in the selection process. 1. a. most b. mostly c. more d. more than 2. a. skills b. aspects c. appearances d. weaknesses 3. a. fates b. feasts c. lucks d. opportunities 4. a. fit b. right c. accurate d. exact 5. a. confide b. confidence c. confident d. confidently The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! 1. The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. a. independent b. state c. vocational d. boarding 2. According to the text, students in the USA _______. a. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country b. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country c. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education d. needn't take primary and secondary education 3. The writer _______ the US education. a. appreciates b. underestimates c. overstates d. dislikes 4. Which is true? a. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. b.. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US: c. There are not many foreign students in the US. d. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. 5. What is the writer's advice? a. International students should not invest their future education in the US. b. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 4 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics * Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 1. A. history B. depression C. invention D. completely 2. A. possible B. important C. together D. familiar 3. A. parallel B. dependent C. educate D. primary 4. A. powerful B. interesting C. exciting D. difficult 5. A. preparation B. interviewer C. economics D. education II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. There are two types of higher education in ...................... UK: higher general education and higher vocational education. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 7. He was the only ...................... that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 8. A university is an -institution of higher education and research, which grants ...................... degrees at all levels in a variety of subjects. A. secondary B. optional C. academic D. vocational 9. When ......................? A. were computers used first B. were computers first used C. did computers first use D. are computers first using 10. The young man who lives next door is very kind to my family. A. to live next door B. he lives next door C. living next door D. lived next door 11. ...................... here, he would help us with these troubles. A. Were Peter B. If were Peter C. Unless were Peter D. Unless Peter were 12. Tom's company will almost certainly fire him ...................... he improves his attitude. a. unless b. or c. otherwise d. if 13. The house ...................... is more than 100 years old. a. where I live b. in where I live c. in that I live d. where I live in 13. If I ...................... it was a formal party, I wouldn't have gone wearing jeans and a jumper. a. knew b. had known c. had been knowing d. could know 14. You should show the interviewer that you are really keen ...................... the job you have applied. a. in b. for c. on d. over 15. It was the worst winter ...................... anyone could remember. a. when b. which c. where d. why 16. “Oh, no. Did I do that? I’m sorry.” – “......................” A. Oh, that’s alright. It can happen to anyone. B. Did I? I’m sorry. C. I’m worried about that. D. No, of course not. 17. Reagan ...................... an actor years ago. A. is said to be B. was said being C. was said have been D. is said to have been 18. Beethoven's Fifth Symphony ...................... next weekend. a. is going to be performed b. has been performed c. will be performing d. will have performed 19. The oil price is believing to be rising again. A B C D 20. Have you ever been to the city ..................... he was born? A. of which B. in which C. on which D. which 21. This is the only exercise .................. tonight. A. to B. did C. doing D. to do 22. The students ....................... English well have a lot of advantages. 1. A. learn B. to learn C. learning D.learned23. Vietnam / almost / students / stay / universities / for / four / five / years. A. At Vietnam, almost students stay in universities for four or five years. B. In Vietnam, almost students stay at universities for four or five years. C. In Vietnam, almost students stay for four or five years at universities. D. Almost students stay at universities in Vietnam for four or five years 24. It .........that the company will go to the beach together at the weekend. A. has been decided B. has decided C. decided D. deciding 1. 25. Why ...............................on time? a. don't the exercises finish b. weren't the exercises be finished c. aren't the exercises being finished d. aren't the exercises be finished 26. Many people think Steve stole the money. a. It was not Steve who stole the money. b. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. c. Many people think the money is stolen by Steve. d. The money is thought to be stolen by Steve. 27. They come from a ............................... environment. A. weight B. weightless C. weightlessness D. weightlessly 28. They got success since they took my advice. a. They took my advice, and failed. b. If they did not .take my advice, they would not get success. c. But for taking my advice, they would not have got success. d. My advice stopped them from getting success. 29. English is an important ............................... that is required in several national examinations: a. language b. test c. evaluation d. subject 30. Many people have objected to the use of animals in ...............................experiments. a. science b. scientist c. scientific d. scientifically The interview is one of the most important (41) _____ in the job search process. When an employer invites you to an interview, he/she is indicating an (42) _____ in yourself. The interview gives both of you the opportunity to (43) _____ enough information to determine if you are a good "fit" for each other. Think of an interview as a highly focused professional conversation. You should (44) _____ the limited amount of time you have learning about the employer's needs and discuss the ways you can meet these needs. In many cases, you will interview at least, twice before being employed for a (45) _____. Once in a brief screening interview and at least once again in a (46) _____ serious meeting when you may also talk to many of your potential coworkers. 1. a. parts b. roles c. fields d. facts 2. a. interest b. interesting c. interested d. interestingly 3. a. fill b. change c. exchange d. translate 4. a. make b. spend c. post d. apply 5. a. condition b. location c. satisfaction d. position In developing countries, people are sometimes unaware of the importance of education, and there is economic pressure from those parents who prioritize their children's, making money in the short term over any long-term benefits of education. Recent studies on child labor and, poverty have suggested that when poor families reach a certain economic threshold where families are able to provide for their basic needs, parents return their children to school. This has been found to be true, once the threshold has been breached, even if the potential economic value of the children's work has increased since their return to school. Other problems are that teachers are often paid less than other professions; a lack of good universities and a low acceptance rate for good universities are evident in countries with a relatively high population density. India has launched EDUSAT, an education satellite that can reach remote parts of the country at a greatly reduced cost. There is also ail initiative supported by several major corporations to develop a $100 laptop. The laptops have been available since 2007. The laptops, sold at cost, will enable developing countries to give their children a digital education. In Africa, an "e-school program" has been launched to provide all 600,000 primary and high schools with computer equipment, learning materials and internet access within 10 years. Volunteer groups are working to give more individuals opportunity to receive education in developing countries through such programs as the Perpetual Education Fund. An International Development Agency project started with the support of American President Bill Clinton uses the Internet to allow co-operation by individuals on issues of social development. 2. In developing countries, ________. a. people all know that education is very important all the time b. all parents are rich enough to send their children to school c. children have rights to get high schooling d. children have to work instead of going to school 3. According to recent studies, when parents are able to overcome their financial difficulty, ________. a. they send their children back to school b. they still make their children continue working c. they have their children work even harder d. they themselves continue their schooling 4. In populous countries, ________. a. teaching is the highest-paid career b. there are a lot of good universities c. there is a lack of good universities d. no other careers are better paid than teaching 5. The third paragraph is about ________. a. an Indian education satellite b. the projects to computerize education in developing countries c. the computerization of African education d. President Bill Clinton who bought a lot of computers 6. How many projects are presented in the third paragraph? a. One b. Two c. Three d. Four

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 5 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics * Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 1. A. certificate B. necessary C. economy D. geography 2. A. university B. application C. technology C. entertainment 3. A. mathematics B. engineering C. scientific D. laboratory 4. A. eleven B. history C. nursery D. different 5. A. considerable B. information C. librarian D. technician II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. The examination results of the A-Levels determine if ...................... student is good enough to go to ...................... university or college. A. Ø / the B. a / a C. the / an D. Ø / an 7. Is English a compulsory subject or a(n) ....................one at high school here? A. obligatory B. mandatory C. obliging D. optional 8. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out 9. If you......................to my advice, you ......................in trouble now. A. listened / were not B listen / are not. C. had listened / would not have been D. had listened / would not be 10. I saw a lot of new people at the party, ...................... seemed familiar. A. some of whom B some of who C. whom D. some of that 11. . ........I had studied hard enough to pass the final exam. A. If only B. Unless C. If D. Would 12. ...................... more carefully, he would not have had the accident yesterday: A. If Peter driven b. If had Peter driven C. Had Peter driven d. Unless Peter had driven 13. The A-level (short for Advanced Level) is a General Certificate of Education set of exams ...................... in the U.K. A. taken b. spent c. met d. indicated 14. They held a party to congratulate ...................... their son's success to become an engineer. A. with b. on c. for d. about 15. They have just found the couple and their car......................were swept away during the heavy storm last week. A. that b. which c. whose D. when 16. Maria: “Thanks for the lovely evening” - Diana:” ......................”. A. No, it’s not good B. I’m glad you enjoyed it C. Yes, it’s really great D. Oh, that’s right 17. I come from the Seattle area, ...................... many successful companies such as Microsoft and Boeing are located. A. which b. that c. where d. whom 18. More than ten victims ...................... missing in the storm last week. A. are reported to be b. are reported to have been C. are reporting to have been d. are reporting to be 19. We all know that we have to work hardly to earn a living ourselves and support the family A B C D 20. Our goal was the country’s independence ........ many revolutionaries died. A. of which B. for which C. where D. when 21. The window ......................... to the field has been broken. A. looks B. look C. to look D. looking 22. We have a lot of things ...................... finish before going to work A. do B. to do C. did D. done 23. sharing / Internet / encouraging / new / the / of / working / ways / collaboration / is / from / home / and / information A. The Internet is of working from home, collaboration, information sharing and encouraging new ways B. The Internet is working from home, collaboration and information of sharing, encouraging new ways. c. The Internet is encouraging new ways of working from home, collaboration and information sharing. D. The Internet is collaboration and information sharing, encouraging new ways of working from home. 24. It .......... that Maradona is the best football player in the 20th century./ Maradona is thought to be the best football player in the 20th century. A. is thought B. thinks C. thought D. thinking 1. 25. Portuguese ............................... as an official language in this city since three hundred years ago. A. has always been spoken b. has been spoken always A. has always spoken d. had always spoken 26. Barry continued to smoke even though we had advised him to quit. A. Barry took our advice so he stopped smoking. B. If we had advised Barry, he would have quit smoking. C. Barry did not quit smoking because of our advice. D. Despite being told not to smoke, Barry continued to do. 27. We use …………gas for cooking at home. It’s very convenient. A. nature B. natural C. naturally D. naturize 28. The man suddenly realized that the neighbor was watching him. A. The man suddenly realized that he was -being watched by the neighbor. B. The neighbor was watching the man and he suddenly realized that. C. The neighbor was suddenly realized the man and watching him. D. The man suddenly realized that he was watched by the neighbor. 29. ...................... is the study of the Earth's physical features and the people, plants, and animals that live in different regions of the world. A. Science b. Geography c. History d. Technology 30. I would like to invite you to participate in the ...................... ceremony. A. graduate b. graduated c. graduation d. graduating The University of Oxford, informally called "Oxford University", or simply "Oxford", (41) ______ in the city of Oxford, in England, is (42) ______ oldest university in the English-speaking world. It is also considered as one of the world's leading (43) ______ institutions. The university traces, its roots back to at least the end of the 11th century, (44) ______ the exact date of foundation remains unclear. Academically, Oxford is consistently ranked in the world's top ten universities. The University is also open (45) ______ overseas students, primarily from American universities, who may (46) _____ in study abroad programs during the summer months for more than a century, it has served as the home of the Rhodes Scholarship, (47) ______ brings highly accomplished students from a number of countries to study at Oxford as (48) ______ The University of Oxford is also a place where many talented leaders from all over the world used to study. Twenty-five British Prime Ministers attended Oxford, including Margaret Thatcher and Tony Blair. At (49) ______ 25 other international leaders have been educated at Oxford, and this number includes King Harald V of Norway and King Abdullah II of Jordan. Bill Clinton is the first American President to attend Oxford. Forty-seven Nobel (50) __ winners have studied or taught at Oxford. 1. a. put b. placed c. located d. stood 2. a. a b. an c. the d. Ø 3. a. learning b. academic c. graduating d. scholar 4. a. although b. because c. since d. if 5. a. to b. for c. from d. up 6. a. write b. name c. enroll d. require 7. a. that b. where c. whose d. which 8. a. postgraduates b. postgraduated c. postgraduation d. postgraduating 9. a. last b. least c. late d. lately 10. a. present b. gift c. medal d. prize The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! 1. The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. a. independent b. state c. vocational d. boarding 2. According to the text, students in the USA _______. a. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country b. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country c. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education d. needn't take primary and secondary education 3. The writer _______ the US education. a. appreciates b. underestimates c. overstates d. dislikes 4. Which is true? a. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. b.. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US: c. There are not many foreign students in the US. d. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. 5. What is the writer's advice? a. International students should not invest their future education in the US. b. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 6 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics 1. A. interviewer B. preparation C. economics D. education 2. A. insurance B. reference C. consider D. available 3. A. certificate B. economy C. necessary D. geography 4. A. general B. applicant C. usually D. October 5. A. typical B. favorite C division D. organize II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. .................. objective primary education is to provide students with basic knowledge of the country's history, .................. geography and traditions. A. The / Ø B. An / the C. Ø / a D The / the 7. Secondary education is the .................. of education following primary school. A. stage B. step C. level D. standard 8. A/an..................is an official document stating that you have passed an examination, completed a course, or .achieved some necessary qualifications. A. certificate B. requirement C. education D. test 9. .................. with my previous job, I would have won a higher promotion and I .................. in this unfortunate position now. A. Unless I had stayed I am not B. If I stayed / would not be C. If had I stayed / will not be D. Had I stayed / would not be 10. The medicine ..................had no effect at all. A. given to me by the doctor B. the doctor gave me C. which the doctor gave it to me D. the doctor gave it to me 11. Had you told me that this was going to happen, I ..................it. A. would never have believed B. don't believe C. hadn't believed D. can't believe 12. If I .................. it was a formal party, I wouldn't have gone wearing jeans and a jumper. A. knew B. had known C. had been knowing D. could know 13. Why .................. on time? A. don't the exercises finish B. weren't the exercises be finished C. aren't the exercises being finished D. aren't the exercises be finished 14. It is of great importance to create a good impression ..................your interviewer. A. on B. about C. for D. at 15. My friend eventually decided to quit her job, .................. upset me a lot A. that B. when C. which D. who 16. “..................” – “Oh, thanks. I’m glad you like it.” A. What does your house cost? B. I like your house. It has nice view. C. I don’t know how to get to your house. D. Who designed this beautiful house? 17. I would like to know the reason..................he decided to quit the job. A. why B. which C. that D. when 18. People say that he was born in London. A. That is said he was born in London B. It was said that he was born in London. C. He was said to be born in London. D. He is said to have been born in London. 19. While the Brows were away on holiday, their house was broke into. A BC D 20. I would like to know the reason ..................he decided to quit the job. a. for which b. which c. that d. who 21, The people .................. for the bus in the rain are getting well A. waiting B. to wait C. waited D. wait 22. He drew from the bag a watch ..........for his birthday. A. give B. given C. giving D gave 23. what / foreign / languages / taught / are / in / schools / your / country? A. What foreign languages are taught in schools in your country? B. What are foreign languages taught in schools in your country? C. What languages foreign are taught in schools in your country? D. What foreign languages are taught in your country in schools? 24. All the workers are notified that they will have to work extra hard this month. 25. .................. by your father? A. Did that book write B. Did that book written C. Was that book written D. Was that book be writing 26. John, whose cough is terrible, needs to see a doctor. A. John's terrible cough prevents from seeing a doctor. B. John needs to see a doctor because of his terrible cough. C. John's doctor does not want to see him because he has a bad cough. D. John's terrible cough forces him to see a doctor. 27. A number of patients have been ................... treated with the new drug. A. succeed B. success c. successful D. successfully 28. If you honor me, I will appreciate it. A. If I am to be honored, it is to be appreciated. B. Thank you for your appreciation to honor me. C. Because of your honor, I will appreciate. D. You are appreciated to honor me. 29. .................. is the study of the events of the past. A. Geography B. History C. Arts D. Literature 30. In many countries, prospective university students apply for .................. during their last year of high school. A. achievement B. information C. course D. admission III. Reading A. It is to your advantage to carefully research the job and the organization. There are many (1) _____ to do this. You can ask for printed materials from the employer, such as annual reports and job descriptions. This is an entirely (2) _____ request, so do not hesitate to make it. Use your library and career center resources. Ask colleagues, friends, and faculty about the organization, and about any personal contacts at the organization they might have. Look at the organization's home page. Knowing about the job will help you prepare a (3) _____ of your qualifications so that you can show, point by point, why you are the best (4) _____. Prepare a clear answer to each of the questions in the interview questions section. Practice answering questions with a friend, or (5) _____ front of a mirror. Ask your friend to give you constructive criticism on your speaking style, mannerisms, and gestures. As you practice, avoid colloquialisms, such as "like" and "you know”. It is IMPORTANT to prepare yourself for talking with complete strangers. 1. a. ways b. practices c. drills d. forms 2. a. exact b. accurate c. proper d. correct 3. a. part b. list c. line d. sum 4. a. employer b. interviewer c. manager d. candidate 5. a. in b. on c. for d. at B. Before applying to a foreign university, one should consider the disadvantages of studying abroad. First, a student may feel lonely by being far home and friends. Also, difficulty in understanding a foreign language can be very disappointing and can affect the student’s grades. It can be very expensive to pay the costs of travel and housing in a different country. Finally, if there is an emergency at home, it will be hard to get home in a hurry. However, studying in another country is advantageous in many ways. A student is exposed to a new culture. This culture teaches him or her about other people and other way of thinking, which can be promote friendships among countries. He can learn an new language which may be beneficial for keeping up with research after student has finished studying. He can learn experience not available in his country. The student may also get the opportunity to study at a university where leading expert in his field may be teaching. The leading expert can introduce the student to the most up-to-date finding of the tops researches in the field. Exposure to such available knowledge and insights into the field can aid the student in becoming an expert as well. 1. _______________ to study abroad. A. There are only disadvantages. B. There are only advantages. C. There are both advantages and disadvantages. D. There are neither advantages nor advantages. 2. When studying abroad, a student ____________. A. is homesick and feel lonely B. spends a lot of money for accommodation and transportation C. cannot go home immediately in emergency. D. All are correct. 3. When studying abroad, a student is exposed to a new culture that ________________ A. has no advantage. B. enriches his knowledge about people and other ways of thinking. C. has no effects D. causes some troubles 4. At a foreign university, a student ___________. A. can learn a foreign language. B. cannot learn a foreign language C. has to learn his mother tongue D. doesn’t have to learn a language 5. At a foreign university, a student may ___________. A. meet his neighbor B. travel a lot C. meet a leading expert in his field D. All are correct

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 7 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics 1. A. interview B. company C. impression D. formally 2. A. conference B. lecturer C. reference D. researcher 3. A. expression B easily C. depression D. disruptive 4. A. heritage B. engagement C. element D. average 5. a. algebra B. musical C. politics D. apartment II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. Over ........past few decades, ..... schools in the USA have been testing various arrangements. a. a / the b. Ø / Ø c. the / Ø d. Ø / the 7. I don't like ............... jobs. In fact, I never want to work under high pressure. A. stress B. stressed C. stressing D. stressful 8. Government and by ............................... fee-paying schools. A. independent B. independently C. depended D. independent 9. More than ten victims ............................... missing in the storm last week. A. are reported to be B. are reported to have been C. are reporting to have been D. are reporting to be 10. They have an apartment ...............................the park. A. overlooking B. that overlooking C. overlooks D. overlooked 11................................I had brought my laptop to the meeting yesterday. A. If B. If only C. Even if D. As if 11. . A university is an -institution of higher education and research, which grants ...............................degrees at all levels in a variety of subjects. A. secondary B. optional C. academic D. vocational 12. ...............................he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Suppose B. Provided C. Unless D. If 13. Linda was the last student ............................... at the oral exam. A. to be asked B. asking C. asks D. to ask 14. Good preparations ............................... your job interview is a must. a. with b. upon c. in d. for 15. He is the man ............................... car was stolen last week. a. whom b. that c. which d. whose 16. Hung: "Thank you very much for a lovely party" - Hoa: “...............................” A. You are welcome B. Thanks C. Cheers D. Have a good day 17. Wild fires are common in the forest areas of Australia, of the US and Canada, .........................the climate is moist. a. in where b. in that c. where d. which 18. It ....................... that learning a foreign language ........................ a lot of time. a. says / is taken b. is saying / has been taken c. is said / takes d. was said / was taken 19. While the Brows were away on holiday, their house was broke into. A BC D 20. Sunday is the day ..... I go to Water park with my kids. A. on which B. at C. to which D. for which 21. The book ....................... by him was interesting. A. buy B bought C. was bought D. buying 22. There is a place ....... dinner here. A. have B. to have C. having D. had 1. 23. You / find / much / possible / job / vacancy. A. You should find as much as possible about the job and the vacancy. B. You should find out much possible about the job and the vacancy. C. You should find out as much as possible about the job and the vacancy. D. You should find out much as possible about the job and the vacancy. 24. I ..........that they will go with me to the stadium. A. have been persuaded B. persuaded C. persuade D. will persuade 25. Something ......... immediately to prevent teenagers from ..................... in factories and mines. a. should be done / being exploited b. we should do / exploiting c. should do I be exploited d. should have done / exploited 26. . Those who are riding a motorbike are not allowed to take off their helmet. a. Those who are wearing a helmet are not allowed to ride a motorbike. b. It is the helmet that one needn't wear when he is riding a motorbike c. You should not wear a helmet when you are riding a motorbike. d. People must never take their helmet off while they are riding a motorbike. 27. Florence is such a ................... city. A. beauty B. beautiful C. beautifully D. beautify 28. We have decided that the work they do is unacceptable. a. As they do the work which we have decided is unacceptable. b. They have been decided that the work they do is unacceptable. c. It has been decided that the work being done is unacceptable. d. We have decided that we accept the work they do. 29. She was the first in her family to enjoy the privilege of a university ................................ a. schedule b. education c. science d. technology 30. Parents can express a ......................for the school their child attends. a. prefer b. preference c. preferential d. preferable III. Reading A. A job interview is a strategic conversation with a purpose. Your goal is to show the employer that you have the (1) _____, background, and ability to do the job and that you can successfully fit into the organization. The interview is also your (2) _____ to gather information about the job, the organization, and future career opportunities to figure out if the position and work environment are (3) _____ for you. Most employers do not hire people based on certificates or diplomas alone. Personality, (4) ______, enthusiasm, a positive outlook, and excellent interpersonal and communication skills count heavily in the selection process. 1. a. skills b. aspects c. appearances d. weaknesses 2. a. fates b. feasts c. lucks d. opportunities 3. a. fit b. right c. accurate d. exact 4. a. confide b. confidence c. confident d. confidently B. The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! 1. The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. a. independent b. state c. vocational d. boarding 2. According to the text, students in the USA _______. a. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country b. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country c. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education d. needn't take primary and secondary education 3. The writer _______ the US education. a. appreciates b. underestimates c. overstates d. dislikes 4. Which is true? a. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. b.. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US: c. There are not many foreign students in the US. d. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. 5. What is the writer's advice? a. International students should not invest their future education in the US. b. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 8 Trường THPT Đồng Hới Thời gian: … I. Phonetics * Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 1. A. history B. depression C. invention D. completely 2. A. possible B. important C. together D. familiar 3. A. parallel B. dependent C. educate D. primary 4. A. powerful B. interesting C. exciting D. difficult 5. A. preparation B. interviewer C. economics D. education II. Choose A,B, C, or D that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. There are two types of higher education in ...................... UK: higher general education and higher vocational education. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 7. He was the only ...................... that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 8. A university is an -institution of higher education and research, which grants ...................... degrees at all levels in a variety of subjects. A. secondary B. optional C. academic D. vocational 9. When ......................? A. were computers used first B. were computers first used C. did computers first use D. are computers first using 10. The young man who lives next door is very kind to my family. A. to live next door B. he lives next door C. living next door D. lived next door 11. ...................... here, he would help us with these troubles. A. Were Peter B. If were Peter C. Unless were Peter D. Unless Peter were 12. Tom's company will almost certainly fire him ...................... he improves his attitude. a. unless b. or c. otherwise d. if 13. The house ...................... is more than 100 years old. a. where I live b. in where I live c. in that I live d. where I live in 13. If I ...................... it was a formal party, I wouldn't have gone wearing jeans and a jumper. a. knew b. had known c. had been knowing d. could know 14. You should show the interviewer that you are really keen ...................... the job you have applied. a. in b. for c. on d. over 15. It was the worst winter ...................... anyone could remember. a. when b. which c. where d. why 16. “Oh, no. Did I do that? I’m sorry.” – “......................” A. Oh, that’s alright. It can happen to anyone. B. Did I? I’m sorry. C. I’m worried about that. D. No, of course not. 17. Reagan ...................... an actor years ago. A. is said to be B. was said being C. was said have been D. is said to have been 18. Beethoven's Fifth Symphony ...................... next weekend. a. is going to be performed b. has been performed c. will be performing d. will have performed 19. The oil price is believing to be rising again. A B C D 20. Have you ever been to the city ..................... he was born? A. of which B. in which C. on which D. which 21. This is the only exercise .................. tonight. A. to B. did C. doing D. to do 22. The students ....................... English well have a lot of advantages. 1. A. learn B. to learn C. learning D.learned23. Vietnam / almost / students / stay / universities / for / four / five / years. A. At Vietnam, almost students stay in universities for four or five years. B. In Vietnam, almost students stay at universities for four or five years. C. In Vietnam, almost students stay for four or five years at universities. D. Almost students stay at universities in Vietnam for four or five years 24. It .........that the company will go to the beach together at the weekend. A. has been decided B. has decided C. decided D. deciding 1. 25. Why ...............................on time? a. don't the exercises finish b. weren't the exercises be finished c. aren't the exercises being finished d. aren't the exercises be finished 26. Many people think Steve stole the money. a. It was not Steve who stole the money. b. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. c. Many people think the money is stolen by Steve. d. The money is thought to be stolen by Steve. 27. They come from a ............................... environment. A. weight B. weightless C. weightlessness D. weightlessly 28. They got success since they took my advice. a. They took my advice, and failed. b. If they did not .take my advice, they would not get success. c. But for taking my advice, they would not have got success. d. My advice stopped them from getting success. 29. English is an important ............................... that is required in several national examinations: a. language b. test c. evaluation d. subject 30. Many people have objected to the use of animals in ...............................experiments. a. science b. scientist c. scientific d. scientifically III. Reading A. The interview is one of the most important (1) _____ in the job search process. When an employer invites you to an interview, he/she is indicating an (2) _____ in yourself. The interview gives both of you the opportunity to (3) _____ enough information to determine if you are a good "fit" for each other. Think of an interview as a highly focused professional conversation. You should (4) _____ the limited amount of time you have learning about the employer's needs and discuss the ways you can meet these needs. In many cases, you will interview at least, twice before being employed for a (5) _____. Once in a brief screening interview and at least once again in a serious meeting when you may also talk to many of your potential coworkers. 1. a. parts b. roles c. fields d. facts 2. a. interest b. interesting c. interested d. interestingly 3. a. fill b. change c. exchange d. translate 4. a. make b. spend c. post d. apply 5. . a. condition b. location c. satisfaction d. position b. In developing countries, people are sometimes unaware of the importance of education, and there is economic pressure from those parents who prioritize their children's, making money in the short term over any long-term benefits of education. Recent studies on child labor and, poverty have suggested that when poor families reach a certain economic threshold where families are able to provide for their basic needs, parents return their children to school. This has been found to be true, once the threshold has been breached, even if the potential economic value of the children's work has increased since their return to school. Other problems are that teachers are often paid less than other professions; a lack of good universities and a low acceptance rate for good universities are evident in countries with a relatively high population density. India has launched EDUSAT, an education satellite that can reach remote parts of the country at a greatly reduced cost. There is also ail initiative supported by several major corporations to develop a $100 laptop. The laptops have been available since 2007. The laptops, sold at cost, will enable developing countries to give their children a digital education. In Africa, an "e-school program" has been launched to provide all 600,000 primary and high schools with computer equipment, learning materials and internet access within 10 years. Volunteer groups are working to give more individuals opportunity to receive education in developing countries through such programs as the Perpetual Education Fund. An International Development Agency project started with the support of American President Bill Clinton uses the Internet to allow co-operation by individuals on issues of social development. 2. In developing countries, ________. a. people all know that education is very important all the time b. all parents are rich enough to send their children to school c. children have rights to get high schooling d. children have to work instead of going to school 3. According to recent studies, when parents are able to overcome their financial difficulty, ________. a. they send their children back to school b. they still make their children continue working c. they have their children work even harder d. they themselves continue their schooling 4. In populous countries, ________. a. teaching is the highest-paid career b. there are a lot of good universities c. there is a lack of good universities d. no other careers are better paid than teaching 5. The third paragraph is about ________. a. an Indian education satellite b. the projects to computerize education in developing countries c. the computerization of African education d. President Bill Clinton who bought a lot of computers 6. How many projects are presented in the third paragraph? a. One b. Two c. Three d. Four

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 2 Trường THPT DTNT Tỉnh Ninh Thuận Thời gian: … 1- Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A- speaks B- pens C- follows D- smiles 2-Choose the sentence which has the same meaning with the given one My sister cleans the floor once a day. A- The floor cleans by my sister once a day. B- The floor was cleaned by my sister once a day. C- The floor is cleaned by my sister once a day. D- The floor is clean by my sister once a day. 3-Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. A-mended B-arrested C-planted D- jumped 4- Choose the word which has the stress is different from the rest. A- happy B- confide C- protect D- polite 5- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. Our teacher of English makes us _______a lot of homework. A-to do B- do C- doing D- be done 6-Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. Many young people have objected to _______ marriage, which is decided by the parents of the bride and groom. A- agreed B- shared C- contractual D- sacrificed 1 7- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. When I _______the film _______so I couldn’t see its introduction. A-had come/ had B-came/ had C-had come/ started D-came/ started started started 8- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. We have _______lesson at 8.30 on Tuesday morning. A- biology B-biologist C-biological D-biologically 9- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. The old lady_______very active since she _______in the nursing house A-is/ lives B-was/ lives C- has been/ lives D-has been/ lived 10- Which one is the same meaning with the underlined part. It will take more or less a month to prepare for the wedding. A- approximately B- generally C-frankly D-simply 11- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. She expected_______to the party but she _______ A-to invite/ was B-to be invited/ C-inviting/ did D-being invited/ wasn’t didn’t 12- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. He told me about his _______when we were having tea last Thursday. A- marry B- married C-marriage D- marriageable 13- Choose a, b, c, or d that can complete the best each unfinished sentence. Sometimes she does not agree _______ her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions. A-for B-on C-with D-of 14- Choose the word which has the stress is different from the rest. A- culture B- sacrifice C- approaching D- formal 2 15- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. He is a _______ boy. He is often kind and helpful to every classmate. A- frank B- lovely C- obedient D- caring 16- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence What should we do when we want to attract the _______of our waiter in a restaurant. A-attend B-attendance C-attention D- attentive 17- Identify the error and correct it. Marriage is a life-long journey together, which is not simply a boat you get on together and getting off when it does not work out. A-marriage B-which C-simply D-getting 18- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Body language is a potent form of _______ communication. A-verbal B-non-verbal C-tongue D-oral 19- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. I believe that he was concerned ______ all those matters which his wife mentioned. A-with B-over C-upon D-above 20- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Her responsibility in the family is _______the household. A-to run B- to make C-to do D-to prepare 21- Choose the sentence which has the same meaning with the given one. She said : “ It is very kind of you to help me . Thank you very much”. A- She said that it was very kind of you to help her. B- She said it is very kind of me to help her. C- She thanked me to help her. D- She thanked me for helping her. 22- Identify the error and correct it. 3 Meal time is a great time for family members to talk about that is going on in their lives. A-a great time B-to talk C-that D-is going 23- Choose the sentence which has the same meaning with the given one. Nam didn’t go to the party because he was ill yesterday. A- If Nam was not ill yesterday, he could have gone to the party. B- If Nam had not been ill yesterday, he could have gone to the party. C- If Nam had not been ill yesterday, he couldn’t have gone to the party. D- If Nam was ill yesterday, he could have gone to the party. 24- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Pay more attention _______ what he is saying and you can find out who he is. A-to B-for C-at D-on 25- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence She looked _______ me, smiling happily and confidently. A-on B-over C-forward D-at Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer. When people plan to marry, they expect to find in their partner not only a lover but a friend also. They find a person with whom they can share their opinions, their emotions, thoughts and fears. In marriage we are looking for a partner who will be able to understand our values, our likes and dislikes. If a man and a woman are born and raised in the same country, most likely they are familiar with the same songs, movies, jokes, books and life in general. They basically have the same roots. In the case of a western man and foreign woman family everything is more complicated and requires much more patience and understanding from both spouses. On one hand each of the partners has an opportunity to learn a great deal about the other's country, culture, traditions and life styles which can be very interesting. On the other hand it can be very disappointing if there is the inability to understand your partner's excitements and frustrations. For example, you are watching the television and suddenly you see a famous actor or singer, or other type of an artist whose name you have grown up with. Maybe this artist was an idol for your parents and the music of this artist was often played in your house when you were a child. Unfortunately you realize that your wife is unable to understand your feelings 4 because she has no idea who this artist is. Her eyes are absolutely empty because she has never even heard the song before. You feel rather disappointed! Remember that your wife has the same situation with you. You do not know her country's songs, her country's famous actors, her books. She has her own memories and in actuality, for her, everything is much more difficult than it is for you. At least, you live in your own country where everybody can understand you. She lives in completely strange surroundings, where she has nobody to share her feelings with, except you. Do some research and learn about your wife's country, culture and lifestyles. Talk with her, ask her questions, get to know what songs she likes, what movies and books are of interest to her. The Internet will give you a great opportunity to find anything! Tell her about your country's culture, let her listen to the music that you like, rent a movie for her that left you with great impression. Let her understand you better through the things that you like. Patience and time will help you to fight cultural differences. 26-A spouse should ________. a. let the partner to do everything alone. b. be not only a lover but also a friend. c. not share the feelings with the partner. d. not interfere with what the partner's likes and dislikes. 27-According to the passage, ________. a. Spouses who have the same nationality need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who are from different cultures. b. Spouses who are from different cultures need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who have the same roots. c. Spouses who have the same roots go not share anything together. d. Spouses who are from different cultures can never share anything together. 28-If there is the inability to understand a spouse's excitements and frustrations the marriage, he or she may feel ________. a. faithful b. hopeless c. disappointed d. happy 29-The passage is ________. a. critical b. convincing c. advisory d. apologetic 30-To overcome cultural differences in marriage needs ________. a. patience and time b. time and money c. movies and music d. books and the Internet 5 31- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. I’m sorry I ________to you for so long. A- didn’t write B- haven’t written C- have written D- wrote 32- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. When you ________to England this summer, please visit me. A-come B-came C-will come D-is going to come 33- Which one is the same meaning with the underlined part How did you go to the club? – I went by bicycle A- pedaled B- walked C- cycled D- both A and C 34- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. She asked me if I ________my homework. A-have done B-did C-would have done D-had done 35- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. I don’t know why they avoid ________by that way. A-to go B- going C- go D- went 36- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. They promised ________ you. A- coming to visit B- coming visiting C- to come to visit D- to come visiting 37- Choose a, b, c, or d that can completes the best each unfinished sentence Before he went to bed, he ________the lights A-had turned on B-had turned off C-turned on D- turned off 38- Which one is the same meaning with the underlined part. Our lesson was over at 10.30, about 30 minutes ago. A- finish B-finished C-stop D-stopped 39- Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 6 Look! She _______a dress which is the same as mine. A- wears B-is wearing C- wore D-has been wearing 40- If he had been more carefully, there ________the accident. A-wouldn’t have B- would have been C- would be D- wouldn’t be been 7

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 6 Trường THPT DTNT Tỉnh Ninh Thuận Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which has underlined part pronounced differently.(1p) 1. A. specialize B. variety C. particular D. wide 2. A. resume’ B. salary C. school D. sun 3. A. explained B. disappointed C. prepared D. interviewed 4. A. applicant B. bride C. curriculum D. rim II. Circle one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be correct. (1p) 1. The woman which lives next door is a teacher of English A B C D 2. Anyone where works is regarded as a useful member of our society. A B C D 3. Unless you show your identity card, you will be able to enter the examination room. A B C D 4. The academic year in England divided into three terms. A B C D III. Rearrange these words into meaningful sentences. (2p ) 1. What/ subjects/ are/ required/ in/ entrance/ the examination? 2. you/ like/ the/ woman/ who/ lives/ next/ door/ Do? 3. in/ four/ universities/ or/ Vietnam/ at/ almost/ five/ students/ stays/ years. 4. Marry/ willing/ always/ person/ help/ is/ to/ a/ who/ others/ is people. IV. Choose the best answer to complete the following sentences.(2 p) 1. This dictionary …in 1879. A. was published B. is published C. had been published D. published 2. During the interview, you should …. a real effort to answer all the questions. A. take B. make C. give D. do 3. The entrance ….to universities in Vietnam always takes place in July. A. way B. road C. examination D. path 4. I’d had met Tom if I …..to the party. A. invited B. had invited C. had been invited D. was invited 5. I was learning Math when my mother …. . A. comes back B. has come back C. had come back D. came back 6. You …..be on time or some minutes earlier for the interview. A. can B. may C. should D. need 7. A: ……………………. – B: Certainly. A. Welcome back B. What are you doing there? C. I’m sorry I am late D. May I borrow a pen please? 8. A: Excuse me - B: ……………? A. What B. Yes C. No D. Thank you V. Read the following passage and answer the questions.( 2 p ) Parents send their children to school to prepare for the time when they grow up. Children learn their native language so that they will be able to communicate fluently with other people around them. Moreover, they can preserve the valuable culture and literature of their country. They learn foreign languages in order to benefit from other country’s heritage. The more foreign languages they learn, the more benefits they get. Children also learn math to calculate, geography to know about nature, and history to know about human beings and historical events. Nearly everything they study at school has some practical uses in their life. 1. How many school subjects are mentioned in the passage? 2. According to the passage, children learn history to know about...... 3. Why do children have to learn their native language? 4. Most of the things children learn at school ...... VI. Finish sentences (2p) 1. She will pass the exam if ……………………………………………………………………… 2. A farmer is a person who …………………………………………………………………….. 3. Unless you show your identity card, you ……………………………………………………. 4. A writer is a person who ………………………………………………………………………

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 482 Trường THPT Minh Phú Thời gian: … I. Pronunciation Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the other 1: A. televisions B. pulls C. stops D. climbs 2. A. believed B. asked C. allowed D. died 3. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. A. attract B. person C. signal D. instance II. Vocabulary and Grammar: Choose the best answer 4: Dad is always willing to give a hand ……………..cleaning the house A. to B. for C. at D. with 5: That ………………………….boy often plays tricks on his friends . A. obedient B. handsome C. noisy D. mischievous 6: Few Asian students agree ……….the American students’ view that wives and husbands share all thoughts . A. in B. with C. on D. at 7: Waving and nodding are non- verbal forms of ………………………………… A. communicative B. communicator C. communication D. communicate 8: A………………………. B: Oh ,thank you .I just got it yesterday A. That’s a beautiful dress you have on B. When have you got this beautiful dress ? C. How a beautiful dress you are wearing D. You’ve just bought this beautiful dress, haven’t you 9: When Carol _______ last night, I ______ my favorite show on television. A. called / have watched B. called /am watching C. was calling / watched D. called /was watching 10: When I ………………. the safe yesterday , the money …………….. A. opened /has appeared B. opened/ was disappearing C. opened /disappeared D. opened /had disappeared 11: In the contractual ………………., the parents of the bride and the groom decide on the marriage . A. get married B. marriage C. married D. marry 12: I didn’t laugh at the joke because I ………………… it before. A. was hearing B. had heard C. have heard D. hear 13: Doctors are supposed to _______ responsibility for human life. A. rush B. do C. take D. join 14: Earl ……………………..hard all his life. (He is alive) A. had been working B. worked C. has been working D. had worked 15: We are not permitted _______ jeans at school. A. wearing B. worn C. wear D. to wear 16: “What are you doing in this room, Nam?” said she.  She asked Nam what …….. in that room. A. he was doing B. was he doing C. she was doing D. he is doing 17: Richmon …………… up smoking since he …………… his girl friend last year . A. gave /knew B. has given /knew C. had given /knew D. gave /has known III. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting. 18 We (A) are not allowed (B) smoking (C) at school(D) . 19. He asked (A)me if (B) had I met(C) him the night before(D). 20. This (A) is the first time (B) I met (C) him (D). 21. She asked (A)me what(B) I had done (C) yesterday(D) . 22. He said (A)me that he was going to (B)leave for(C) Ha Noi the following day(D) . IV. Writing 23: A:“What an attractive hair style you have got!” B: - “…………………………….” A. Thank you very much. I am afraid B. You are telling a lie C. Thank you for your compliment D. I don’t like your sayings 24: “Don't believe everything you hear,' he warned me. A. He warned me not to believe everything I hear B. He warned me not believe everything you hear C. He warned me to believe everything you hear D. He warned me not to believe everything I heard 25: The last time I went to the museum was a year ago. A. I hadn’t been to the museum for a year B. I have not gone to the museum for a year. C. It’s a year since I go to the museum D. IT was a year since I last went to the museum 26: “Did you see the film last night ? ” He asked me A. He asked me if I saw the film last night B. He asked me if had I seen the film the night before C. He asked me if I had seen the film the night before D. He asked me I saw the film the night before. 27: I have never met such a famous person before. A. This was the first time I meet such a famous person B. This is the first time I have ever met such a famous person C. I never meet such a famous person before D. I hadn’t met him before 38: They said to their parents “We will visit you tomorrow ” A. They told their parents that they would visit you the following day B. They told their parents that they would visit her the following day C. They told them that they would visit them the following day D. They told their parents that they will visit them the following day 29: He said to me, “Where did you spend your holidays last year?” A. He asked me If I had spent my holiday last year . B. He asked me whether had I spent my holiday the year before C. He asked me where I had spent my holiday the year before . D. He asked me where had I spent my holiday the year before . 30: "Why don't you ask the teacher for help?" Peter asked me. A. Peter advised me to ask the teacher for help. B. Peter recommended me not to ask the teacher for help. , C. Peter told me the reason why I did not ask the teacher for help. D. Peter suggested that he should ask the teacher for help. V. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the gaps In the United States and Canada, it is very important to (31)……… a person directly in the eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side when the other person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested …………(32) what he or she is saying. This, of course, is not ……………(33). If you look down or to the side when you are talking, you may appear to be hiding something; that is, it might seem that you are not …………….(34). However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for a few seconds when they are thinking or ……………(35) to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener directly in the eyes. These social “rules” are the same for two men, two women, a man and a woman, or an adult and a child. 31.A. meet B talk C. look D. say 32,A, to B. with C. at D. in 33,A.impolite B. rude C. politely D, polite 34,A. honestly B. true C. honest D. important 35,A. try B. tried C. to try D. trying VI. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best answers about the passage. The use of computers and the Internet allows people to work at home instead of traveling to work. For example, a journalist who lives in a remote part of the world still gets his articles in on time for the next day’s newspapers. The Internet allows businesses to communicate with customers and workers in any part of the world for the cost of a telephone call. E.mail allows users to send documents, pictures and other data from one part of the world to another in at least 5 minutes. New computer programs allow 2 users in different parts of the world to work on the same document at the same time. The Internet is providing a lot of new business opportunities. Some businesses are advertising their products on the Internet – finding new customers and making more job opportunities. People can use the Internet to do shopping. This saves a lot of time. It is possible to use the Internet for education – students may connect with their teachers from home to send or receive E.mail or talk a problem through “on line” rather than attend a class. 36.The use of computers and the Internet ________________ A. allows people to stay home and rest B. allows people to travel around the world C. allows people not to work D. allows people to work at home instead of traveling to work 37.A journalist who lives in the remote part of the world _____________ through the Internet A. cannot communicate with other journalist B. cannot get his articles in on time C. can get his articles in on time for the next day’s newspapers D. can stay and home and read books 38: E.mail can be used to send_____________ A. documents, pictures, data quickly C. goods and furniture B. newspapers and magazines D. all are correct 39: Through the Internet, businesses can_____________ A. advertise their products C. find new customers B. make more job opportunities D. all are correct 40. Instead of _______________, students may connect with their teachers from home to send or receive E.mail or talk a problem through “on line” A. advertising their products B. attending a class C. finding new customers D. making more job opportunities

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 483 Trường THPT Minh Phú Thời gian: … I. Writing 1: They said to their parents “We will visit you tomorrow ” A. They told their parents that they will visit them the following day B. They told their parents that they would visit her the following day C. They told them that they would visit them the following day D. They told their parents that they would visit you the following day 2: He said to me, “Where did you spend your holidays last year?” A. He asked me If I had spent my holiday last year . B. He asked me whether had I spent my holiday the year before C. He asked me where I had spent my holiday the year before . D. He asked me where had I spent my holiday the year before . 3: "Why don't you ask the teacher for help?" Peter asked me. A. Peter suggested that he should ask the teacher for help. B. Peter recommended me not to ask the teacher for help. , C. Peter told me the reason why I did not ask the teacher for help. D. Peter advised me to ask the teacher for help. 4: A:“What an attractive hair style you have got!” B: - “…………………………….” A. Thank you very much. I am afraid B. You are telling a lie C. Thank you for your compliment D. I don’t like your sayings 5: “Don't believe everything you hear,' he warned me. A. He warned me not to believe everything I hear B. He warned me not believe everything you hear C. He warned me to believe everything you hear D. He warned me not to believe everything I heard 6: The last time I went to the museum was a year ago. A. I hadn’t been to the museum for a year B. I have not gone to the museum for a year. C. It’s a year since I go to the museum D. IT was a year since I last went to the museum 7: “Did you see the film last night ? ” He asked me A. He asked me if I saw the film last night B. He asked me if had I seen the film the night before C. He asked me if I had seen the film the night before D. He asked me I saw the film the night before. 8: I have never met such a famous person before. A. This was the first time I meet such a famous person B. This is the first time I have ever met such a famous person C. I never meet such a famous person before D. I hadn’t met him before II. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best answers about the passage. The use of computers and the Internet allows people to work at home instead of traveling to work. For example, a journalist who lives in a remote part of the world still gets his articles in on time for the next day’s newspapers. The Internet allows businesses to communicate with customers and workers in any part of the world for the cost of a telephone call. E.mail allows users to send documents, pictures and other data from one part of the world to another in at least 5 minutes. New computer programs allow 2 users in different parts of the world to work on the same document at the same time. The Internet is providing a lot of new business opportunities. Some businesses are advertising their products on the Internet – finding new customers and making more job opportunities. People can use the Internet to do shopping. This saves a lot of time. It is possible to use the Internet for education – students may connect with their teachers from home to send or receive E.mail or talk a problem through “on line” rather than attend a class. 9.The use of computers and the Internet ________________ A. allows people to stay home and rest B. allows people to travel around the world C. allows people not to work D. allows people to work at home instead of traveling to work 10.A journalist who lives in the remote part of the world _____________ through the Internet A. cannot communicate with other journalist B. cannot get his articles in on time C. can get his articles in on time for the next day’s newspapers D. can stay and home and read books 11: E.mail can be used to send_____________ A. documents, pictures, data quickly C. goods and furniture B. newspapers and magazines D. all are correct 12: Through the Internet, businesses can_____________ A. advertise their products C. find new customers B. make more job opportunities D. all are correct 13 Instead of _______________, students may connect with their teachers from home to send or receive E.mail or talk a problem through “on line” A. advertising their products B. attending a class C. finding new customers D. making more job opportunities III. Pronunciation Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the other 14: A. pulls B. televisions C. stops D. climbs 15. A. believed B. asked C. allowed D. died 16. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. A. attract B. signal C. person D. instance IV. Choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) to complete the gaps In the United States and Canada, it is very important to (17)……… a person directly in the eyes when you are having a conversation with him or her. If you look down or to the side when the other person is talking, that person will think that you are not interested …………(18) what he or she is saying. This, of course, is not ……………(19). If you look down or to the side when you are talking, you may appear to be hiding something; that is, it might seem that you are not …………….(20). However, people who are speaking will sometimes look away for a few seconds when they are thinking or ……………(21) to find the right word. But they always turn immediately back to look the listener directly in the eyes. These social “rules” are the same for two men, two women, a man and a woman, or an adult and a child. 17.A. meet B look C. talk D. say 18,A, to B. with C. at D. in 19,A.impolite B. rude C. politely D, polite 20,A. honestly B. true C. honest D. important 21,A. try B. tried C. to try D. trying V. Vocabulary and Grammar: Choose the best answer 22: Dad is always willing to give a hand ……………..cleaning the house A. to B. for C. at D. with 23: That ………………………….boy often plays tricks on his friends . A. obedient B. handsome C. noisy D. mischievous 24: Few Asian students agree ……….the American students’ view that wives and husbands share all thoughts . A. in B. with C. on D. at 25: Waving and nodding are non- verbal forms of ………………………………… A. communicative B. communicator C. communication D. communicate 26: A………………………. B: Oh ,thank you .I just got it yesterday A. That’s a beautiful dress you have on B. When have you got this beautiful dress ? C. How a beautiful dress you are wearing D. You’ve just bought this beautiful dress, haven’t you 27: When Carol _______ last night, I ______ my favorite show on television. A. called / have watched B. called /am watching C. was calling / watched D. called /was watching 28: When I ………………. the safe yesterday , the money …………….. A. opened /has appeared B. opened/ was disappearing C. opened /disappeared D. opened /had disappeared 29: In the contractual ………………., the parents of the bride and the groom decide on the marriage . A. get married B. marriage C. married D. marry 30: I didn’t laugh at the joke because I ………………… it before. A. was hearing B. had heard C. have heard D. hear 31: Doctors are supposed to _______ responsibility for human life. A. rush B. do C. take D. join 32: Earl ……………………..hard all his life. (He is alive) A. had been workingB. worked C. has been working D. had worked 33: We are not permitted _______ jeans at school. A. wearing B. worn C. wear D. to wear 34: “What are you doing in this room, Nam?” said she.  She asked Nam what …….. in that room. A. he was doing B. was he doing C. she was doing D. he is doing 35: Richmon …………… up smoking since he …………… his girl friend last year . A. gave /knew B. has given /knew C. had given /knew D. gave /has known VI. Choose the underlined word or phrase in each sentence that needs correcting. 36. This (A) is the first time (B) I met (C) him (D). 37. She asked (A)me what(B) I had done (C) yesterday(D) . 38. He said (A)me that he was going to (B)leave for(C) Ha Noi the following day(D) . 39 We (A) are not allowed (B) smoking (C) at school(D) . 40. He asked (A)me if (B) had I met(C) him the night before(D).

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 120 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi Thời gian: … I . Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words in each of the following questions. 1. A. equipped B. delivered C. transferred D. received 2. A. dates B. chores C. talks D. helps 3. A. stopped B. laughed C. shocked D. decided II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. 4. A. attract B. pointing C. signal D. student 5. A. decide B. soda C. involve D. prepare III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 6. _____ large number of India men agreed that it was unwise to confide in their wives. A. An B. The C. A D.  7. Her main responsibility is_______after her two small children. A. look B. looking C. looks D. to look 8. Does your father_________a hand with cleaning the house? A. work B. give C. try D. take 9. Can you________either verbal or non-verbal forms of communication when you want to speak to someone? A. do B. make C. use D. take 10. She got up late and rushed to the bus stop. A. came into B. went leisurely C. went quickly D. dropped by 11.What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - _______ A. Thank you very much. I am afraid B. You are telling a lie C. Thank you for your compliment D. I don't like your sayings 1 12.Laura said she had worked on the assignment since _______. A. yesterday B. two days ago C. the day before D. the next day 13.Right now, Jim _______ the newspaper and Kathy _______ dinner. A. reads / has cooked B. is reading / is cooking C. has read / was cooking D. read / will be cooking 14.When Carol _______ last night, I ______ my favorite show on television. A. was calling / watched B. called / have watched C. called / was watching D. had called / watched 15: She said she would prefer us to arrive ___________nine o’clock A. no after than B. not later than C. not after than D. no later than 16. Many women __________ lots of sacrifices in order to have happy family A . do B. take C. bring D.make 17. He found himself so exhausted by this ___________ job. A . demanding B. soft C. tender D. rough 18. I’m sorry , I can’t understand this leaflet at all. I can’t make head or_____________ of it. A . tail B. foot C. hand D. think 19. She waited for thirty minutes and ____________ arrived at the head of the queue. A . lastly B. finally C. at the end D. eventually 20.Babies have no other way of attracting their parents’ __________than crrying and shouting. A . attention B. attentive C. attend D. attentively 21.With greatly increased workloads, everyone is _______ pressure now. A. under B. above C. upon D. out of 22.She ________ two miles and a half. A . runs B. was running C. has been running D. has run 23.I have never visited Vietnam but I _________ to Asia several times. A . have traveled B. had traveled C . traveled D. was traveling 24.Most English adjectives_________ the noun they modify. A . combine B. connect C.precede D. link 25.The phone __________for several minutes before I heard it. A . had been ringing B. has been ringing 2 C . was ringing D. have been ringing IV. Read the passage again then choose the correct answer to answer the following questions by marking the corresponding letter: A, B, C, or D. Communication in general is process of sending and receiving messages that enables humans to share knowledge, attitudes, and skills. Although we usually identify communication with speech, communication is composed of two dimensions: verbal and non-verbal. Non-verbal communication has been defined as communication without words. It includes apparent behaviors such as facial expressions, eyes, touching, tone of voice, as well as less obvious messages such as dress, posture and spatial distance between two or more people. Activity or inactivity, words or silence all have message value: they influence others and these others, in turn, respond to these communications and thus they are communicating. Commonly, non-verbal communication is learned shortly after birth and practiced and refined throughout a person's lifetime. Children first learn non-verbal expressions by watching and imitating, much as they learn verbal skills. Young children know far more than they can verbalize and are generally more adept at reading non-verbal cues than adults are because of their limited verbal skills and their recent reliance on the non-verbal to communicate. As children develop verbal skills, non-verbal channels of communication do not cease to exist although they become entwined in the total communication process. 26: The word reading has a close meaning to ________. A. looking at the words that are written B. understanding C. saying something aloud D. expressing 27: Which is not included in non-verbal communication? A. spatial distance B. tone of voice C. words D. facial expressions 28: According to the writer, ________. A. One cannot communicate in both verbal and non-verbal language. B. People communicate with both verbal and non-verbal language. C. Those who can listen and talk should not use non-verbal language. D. Non-verbal language is only used by the deaf and the mute. 29: Human beings ________. A. have learnt how to communicate in non-verbal language through books B. can communicate in non-verbal language only when they are mature C. have learnt how to communicate in non-verbal language since a child 3 D. communicate in non-verbal language much less than they do in verbal language 30: We can learn from the text that ________. A. most people do not like non-verbal communication B. even silence has message value C. non-verbal can never get any responses D. touching is not accepted in communicating-------------------------------------- V.Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 31.When he came (A) I was (B) having (C) dinners.(D) 32. Everybody (A) in my family (B) have to (C) do their share of(D) household chores 33. It’s been(A) a long time(B) when(C) I last wrote (D)to my pen pal. 34.Elizabeth I has reigned(A) as(B) Queen (C)of England from(D) 1558 to 1603. 35. To attact(A) someone’s attent (B)so that we might speak (C)to that person(D). VI: Choose the sentence which means the same or nearly the same as the number sentence by circling the corresponding letter A, B, C or D . 36.I have not met her for three years. A. The last time I met her was three years ago. B. It is three years when I will meet her. C. I did not meet her three years ago. D. During three years, I met her once. 37/. I have not seen Tom for ages. A. It has been a long time since I last saw Tom. B. Tom and I do not look the same age. C. Tom and I are friends for a long time. D. I often met Tom ages ago. 38.She gets up early to prepare breakfast so that her children can come to school on time. A. Despite her getting up early to prepare breakfast, her children cannot come to school on time. B. Because she wants her children to come to school on time, she gets up early to prepare breakfast. 4 C. If she does not get up early to prepare breakfast, her children will not come to school on time. D. Unless she gets up early to prepare breakfast, her children will not come to school on time. 39.” Why don’t you take a day off ?” said Jim. A . Jim suggested I should take a day off. B. Im wondered why I didn’t have a day off. C . Jim didn’t believe that I didn’t have a day off . D . I regretted not having a day off as Jim suggested. 40. The teacher ordered us not to make so much noise. A. The teacher said: “Not make so much noise”. B. The teacher told us: “Didn’t make so much noise”. C. The teacher ordered: “Not to make so much noise”. D. The teacher said: “Don’t make so much noise” ------ THE END ------ 5

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 121 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi Thời gian: … Choose A, B, C or D that best completes each unfinished sentences, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 1. Education is ……….a subject that the whole society cares about deeply. A. admittedly B. allegedly C. expectedly D. repeatedly 2. The parents had been warned again and again about their son’s misbehavior. A. allegedly B. decidedly C. markedly D. repeatedly 3. Vietnamese students have to take an ……….exam to go to a college or university. A. entrance B. application C. institution D. education 4. The work ……by the time you ……here. A. will have been done/ will get B. had done/ got C. will have been done/ get D. had been done/ were got 5. “Did Bob take the test ?” “Yes, and …………….., he passed it easily”. A. surprisingly B. surprised C. surprising D. surprise 6. Keeping calm is the secret of passing the driving test. A. Keep calm or you will pass the driving test. B. As long as you keep calm, you will pass the writing test. C. Unless you keep calm, you will pass the writing test. D. If you keep calm, you won’t pass the writing test. 7. The little girl wouldn’t go on the trip ……her father went, too. A. unless B. also C. but D. except 8. What exactly …………… when I came into your office yesterday? A.did you do B.were you do C.were you doing D.are you doing. 9. He was_____ in his final attempt. What a pity for him! A. unsuccessful B. successful C. success D. successive 10. They travelled across India and then flew on to Japan. A. Before travelling across India, they flew on to Japan. B. After they had travelled across India , they flew on to Japan. C. As soon as they flew on to Japan , they travelled across India . D. They travelled across India as soon as they flew on to Japan. 11. They…….the refrigerator for fifteen years. A.used B.have used C.are using D.use 12.He was the only ________ that was offered the job. A. apply B. application C. applicant D. applying 13. Ken…………….anything about machines. A.isn’t knowing B.isn’t know C.doesn’t know D.haven’t known 14. ……I ask him for the money he owes me, he says he will bring it in a few days, but I don’t think he has got it at all. A. However B. Whenever C. Whatever D. Wherever 15. Application ………admission will not be processed without a high school diploma. A. about B. to C. for D. with 16. If he knew the facts, he ………..us what to do . A. will tell B. would tell C. tells D. told 17. Most discipline problems caused by students start ……… their families. A. at B. with C. in D. from 18. Students_____________ to participate in the after school activities. A. encourage B. is encouraged C. are encouraged D. encouraged Choose the best sentence that can be made from the words given 19. If / our school / access / the Internet / we / learn / better . A. If our school has access to the Internet, we will learn much better. B. If we will learn much better, our school has access to the Internet. C. If our school has much access, we will learn better to the Internet. D. If we will learn better to the Internet, our school has much access. 20. More colleges / universities / recently/ help / students prepare / having a job. A. More colleges and universities have recently helped students prepare for having a job. B. . More colleges and universities has recently helped students prepare for having a job. C. More colleges and universities have recently helped students preparing for having a job. D. More colleges and universities have recently helped students prepare in having a job. 21. higher / rank / the person facing you/ lower you bow. A. The higher the rank of the person facing you, the lower you bow. B. The rank of the person facing you the higher, you bow the lower. C. The higher facing you the rank of the person, you lower the bow. D. The higher you facing the rank of the person, the lower you bow. 22. I / regret / not / study / enough / pass / final exam A. I regret not studying hard enough to pass the final exam. B. I had not studied hard enough and I passed the final exam. C. I regret not studying enough hard to pass the final exam. D. I regret not studying hard enough passing the final exam. 23. Peter said / he / me he / stop / smoke. A. Peter said if he were me he would stopped smoking. B. . Peter said if he were me he will stop smoking. C. Peter says if he were me he would stop smoking. D. Peter said if he were me he would stop smoking. 24. However / there / several certain difficulties / most students / study / abroad have to encounter. A. However, there is several certain difficulties that most students studying abroad has to encounter. B. However, there are several certain difficulties that most students study abroad has to encounter. C. However, there are several certain difficulties that most students studying abroad have to encounter. D. However, there were several certain difficulties the most students studying abroad have to encounter. There is a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence. Find the mistake (A, B, C, or D) 25. Works wrote by Vladimir Nabokov often contain heroes and heroines who have lived in many places. A B C D 26. If you had tried harder, you might succeed in the examination last month. A B C D 27. Stuart stopped to write his letter because he had to leave for the hospital. A B C D 28. Watching a film, especially an education one, helps broaden our knowledge. A B C D Read the passage below and choose one correct answer for each question In Britain, children are required to be in full-time education between the ages of 5 and 16. Different areas of Britain have different school systems. In some areas, children receive their primary education at an infant school and then a junior school, or at a primary school that combines the two. At about 11 they begin their secondary education at a comprehensive school, a grammar school or a high school. In other areas children go to a first school at age 5, a middle school at 8 and an upper school from 13 onwards. Most children go to state schools. Until 1988 these were all responsible to a Local Education Authority (LEA). LEAs obtain their funding from central government and the council tax. In 1988 secondary schools and larger primary schools were encouraged to opt out of LEA control and become grant- maintained. Some children go to independent school run by private organizations, for which their parents have to pay fees. A few go to public schools, such as Eton and Harrow. Younger children may attend a private preparatory school until the age of 13. Some parents may send their children to private schools, even if this is against their principles, because they think that their children will receive a better education. The British education system aims to educate the whole person, so that each child develops his or her personality as well as gaining academic knowl- edge. Most primary and secondary schools offer a range of extra-curricular activities,· including sports, music, community service and trips to places of interest. Secondary schools also give careers advice and help student to prepare for having a job by arranging short periods of work experience with local businesses. 29. According to the passage, English children__________. A. start their compulsory education at the age of 5 B. are required to go. on to comprehensive schools C. don't go to nursery schools D. receive different school education 30. Since 1988, state schools _________ . A. were all responsible to a Local Education Authority B. have been under the control of the local government C. have received money direct from central government D. have received money from a Local Education Authority 31. Some people believe _________. A. tuition free of private schools is rather expensive B. private schools provide a better education than state schools C. the quality of education in state schools is higher D. it's not necessary to send children to private schools 32. What is the purpose of the British education system? A. To offer children a range of extra-curricular activities B.To encourage children to develop their personality C. To provide academic knowledge for children D. b & c are all correct Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 33. A. average B. indicate C. application D. grade 34. A. choice B. achieve C. each D. chemistry Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest 35. A.requirement B. condition C. amount D. previous 36. A. procedure B. chemistry C. transcript D. finally Read the text below and decide which word (A,B,C or D) best fits each gap. When I was a child, my parents always said “chew your food slowly.” Of course, I always bit off more than I could chew and ended up licking it all down with glasses of milk or orange juice. As an adult, I’m paying for those very poor eating habits. I’ve had to deal …37…..stomach aches all my life. You see, I’m a very impatient person and if I’m hungry, I can’t seem to stop myself from eating quickly in order to satisfy my hunger. I’ve …38……….been to see several doctors, but no matter what they advise me to do or take, I haven’t yet been able to find a way to stop eating quickly. One of my friends …39….. that I put only a little food on my plate and then add some more only when I’d finished. But what I end up doing is ……40………… over the cooking pot shovelling food into my mouth. Shovelling: ngốn, ăn ngấu nghiến 37. A. about B. for C. on D. with 38. A. still B. yet C. already D. just 39. A.persuaded B. convinced C. said D. suggested 40. A. standing B. reaching C. climbing D. passing ----------- The end ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 167 Trường THPT Nguyễn Trãi Thời gian: … Choose A, B, C or D that best completes each unfinished sentences, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 1. Job ................... are advertised in Tuoi Tre Newspaper. A. seats B. places C. positions D. vacancies 2. During the interview you should …………… on what the interviewer is saying. A. make B. concentrate C. avoid D. answer 3. Schools in which all students can attend without paying tuition fees are ………………… A. communication colleges B. universities C. state schools D. independent schools 4. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. find out B. mention C. note down D. type 5. Adults always want………… from their parents. They can’t stand being watched. A. independent B. dependence C. dependent D. independence 6. Remember to say goodbye ................ the interviewer before leaving the interview. A. on B. for C. to D. with 7. In England schooling is compulsory ............ all children from the age of 5 to 16. A. to B. with C. over D. for 8. He was offered the job thanks to his ............... performance during his job interview. A. impression B. impressive C. impress D. impressively 9. If you ............... me you needed money, I ................. you some. A. tell / can lend B. told /could lend C. have told / could have lend D. had told / could have lent 10. I ................ it if you .................. with me now. A. appreciate/ would come B. would appreciate/ are coming C. will appreciate/ had came D. would appreciate/ came 11. Trees won’t grow ................. there is enough water. A. if B. when C. unless D. as 12. I still can’t believe it! My bicycle …………. last night. A. stolen B. Stole C. was stealing D. was stolen 13. Traffic rules ............... strictly. A. must followed B. must be followed C. must follow D. followed 14. Could you find Vietnam on the map ? It ........... in Southeast Asia. A. locates B. locating C. located D. is located 15. …………….wants to work for this company can send their application letter by post. A. That B. Whoever C. Whom D. Who 16. They are the people ................... houses were destroyed by the flood. A. whose B. their C. what D. which 17. She has read the book ................ by Nguyen Du. A. which written B. written C. who wrote D. writing 18. It is the earth's gravity that gives us our weight. A. If there were not the earth's gravity, we would be weightless. B. The earth's gravity is given weight by people. C. Due to the earth's gravity we cannot weigh anything. D. We are overweight because of the earth's 'gravity. 19. How did the police find the lost man? A. How the police were found the lost man? B. How was the lost man found by the police? C. How was the police found by the lost man? D. How the lost man found by the police? 20. first/ year/ college/ probably/ best/ and/ most/ challenging/ year/ my/ life A. The first year probably at college was the best and most challenging year of my life. B. The first year at college was probably the best and most challenging year of my life. C. The first year at college was the best and probably most my challenging year of my life. D. The first year at college was probably the best and most challenging year at my life. 21. You/ find out/ as/ possible/ the job/ vacancy A. You should find out as possible about the job or vacancy. B. You should find out as much as impossible about the job and vacancy. C. You should find out as much as possible about the job and vacancy. D. You should find out as possible about the job and vacancy. 22. We like the computer . We bought it yesterday. A. We like the computer which we bought it yesterday. B. The computer we like we bought yesterday . C. We like the computer we bought which yesterday. D. We like the computer we bought yesterday. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. 23. A. application B. university C. technology D. entertainment 24. A. primary B. parallel C. dependent D. educate Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers. The year at an American college is divided into two semesters or three quarters. A semester includes 15 weeks; a quarter includes 10 weeks. American college students usually go to school from September to May. They can also study during the summer. Students choose their classes a few weeks before the start of each term. Universities and colleges offer a great many classes in the students’ main areas of study and in other areas as well. Students must take both. These include science, math, computer, history and English. Other classes such as dance, theater, or sports may be just for fun. Tests are usually given in the middle of the term and at the end. The final exam is extremely important. In some classes, the professor ask the students to write a research paper or complete a certain task instead of taking a test. Classes at an American college are usually organized through lectures. For example, a student may attend two or three lectures a week by one professor. There may be as many as several hundred students at each lecture. 25. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A. The year at an American college is divided into two semesters or three quarters. B. American college students never study during the summer. C. There are 15 weeks in each semester and 10 weeks in each quarter. D. The years at an American college usually starts in September. 26. American college students choose their classes ................ A. before the start of each term B. at any time during the term C. at the end of each term D. in the first week of each term 27. Which of the following courses is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Dance. B. Science. C. History. D. Medicine. 28. Usually, an American college student takes ............... tests in a term. A. four B. three C. two D. five Read the following passage and choose the best answer (A, B, C or D) for each blank. The interview is one of the most important (29)_____ in the job search process. When an employer invites you to an interview, he/she is indicating an (30)_____ in yourself. The interview gives both of you the opportunity to (31)_____ enough information to determine if you are a good "fit" for each other. Think of an interview as a highly focused professional conversation. You should (32)_____ the limited amount of time you have learning about the employer's needs and discuss the ways you can meet these needs. In many cases, you will be interviewed at least twice before being employed for a (33)_____ . Once in a brief screening interview and at least once again in a (34)_____ serious meeting when you may also talk to many of your potential coworkers. 29. A. parts B. areas C. fields D. facts 30. A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. interestingly 31. A. fill B. change C. exchange D. translate 32. A. make B. spend C. post D. apply 33. A. condition B. location C. satisfaction D. position 34. A. most B. mostly C. more D. more than Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting. 35. I would like to write about several problems which I have faced since I come to the United States. A B C D 36. Vietnam exports a lot of rice growing mainly in the south of the country. A B C D 37. To enter that school, you will have to fill in the applicant form. A B C D 38. If my father hasn't encouraged me to take the exam, I wouldn't have done it. A B C D Choose the word which has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest. 39. A. campus B. academic C. apply D. entrance 40. A. future B. pressure C. enthusiasm D. résumé ----------------------------------------------- The end

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 1 Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Linh Thời gian: … I. PRONUNCIATION & STRESS Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others Câu 1: A. attendances B. impressions C. attentions D. pressures Câu 2: A. interviewed B. disappointed C. explained D. prepared Choose the word whose stress pattern is different from that of the others Câu 3: A. attraction B. afternoon C. employee D. lemonade Câu 4: A. education B. economic C. certificate D. academic II. GRAMMAR & VOCABULARY Choose a, b, c, or d that best completes each unfinished sentence. Câu 5: All the homework_____________ at home. A. should be do B. should be done C. should do D. should done Câu 6: The academic year in England………..into three terms. A. divided is dividing B. dividing C. is divided Câu 7: If I had known you were in hospital, I _______to see you. A. came B. would have come C. would come D. will come Câu 8: If I were you, I ________ him as my nephew. A. will treat B. am treating C. will have treated D. would treat Câu 9: The telephone _______ by Alexander Graham Bell many years ago. A. is inventing B. is invented C. invented D. was invented Câu 10: Today many serious childhood diseases ______ by early immunization. A. are preventing B. can prevent C. prevent D. can be prevented Câu 11: If anyone _______me, tell him I’ll be back later, Mary. A. calls B. was calling C. call D. called Câu 12: . David: “ Happy Christmas!” Jason: “ ……………!” A. You are the same B. Same for you C. The same to you D. Happy Christmas with you Câu 13: Colin: “ May I speak to Mr. Black, please?” Helen: “__________” A. Hold on, please! B. Goodbye C. I think so D. I’d like too Câu 14: . : Yesterday he didn’t take the train. If he _______ the train yesterday, he _______ here now. A. takes / will be B. took / would be C. had taken / would have been D. had taken / would be Câu 15: My mother………………the computer at the moment. A. is using B. is being used C. is used D. used Câu 16: She'll be a billionaire by the time she ______ forty. A. is going to be B. will be C. is D. was Câu 17: How ________ since we ________ school? A. are you/ left B. will you be/ had left C. have you been/ had left D. have you been / left Câu 18: Please complete the ______form and return it to us. A. applicable B. applicant C. application D. applying Câu 19: While the state school system is free for all students, the “independent” or “public” school system is__________ . A. fee- paying B. paying -fee C. fee- paid D. paid - free Câu 20: The National _______ is set by the Government and must be followed by in all state schools. A. Stadium B. Curriculum C. Gallery D. Circus Câu 21: When do children in Vietnam go to _______? – They begin to go to school at the age of six. A. High School B. Nursery C. Secondary School D. Primary School Câu 22 Unless you _______ more careful, you_______ an accident. A. are/ will have B. were/ will have C. had been/ would have D. be/ have Câu 23 He went to England to continue his study after he ________ English course,. A. will finish B. had finished C. has finished D. have been finished Câu 24: You don’t listen to my advice. If you _______ to my advice, you _______ in trouble . A. listened / were not B. listened / wouldn’t be. C. had listened / would not have been D. had listened / would not be III. ERROR IDENTIFICATION Câu 25 . If you listen to the questions carefully, you would answer them easily A B C D Câu 26. In Vietnam, schooling is compulsory for all children from the age of three to five. A B C D Câu 28. The world’s first electronic computer was building by the University of Pennsylvania in 1946. A B C D IV. WRITING Choose the best answers to complete the sentences. Câu 29. She doesn’t have a car so she doesn’t go out in the evening. A. If she had a car, she would go out in the evening B. If she has a car, she would go out in the evening C. If she had a car, she will go out in the evening D. If she had had a car, she would go out in the evening Câu 29. They have just stolen his car. A. His car have just been stolen B. His car has just stolen C. His car has just been stolen D. His car have just been stole Câu 30. It has been said that UFO sightings are increasing. ` A. People say that UFO sightings are increasing. B. People have said that UFO sightings are increasing. C. That UFO sightings are increasing is true. D. UFO has been said to be inreasing. V. READING A. Fill in each numbered blank with one suitable word or phrase from 31 to 35 When I was a little boy I lived in a village in the country. The village was not a large one, ___(31)___ many interesting people lived there. The man I liked best was Mr. Obi. He was the only teacher in my village. His school was small. It ___(32)___ only two classrooms. Mr. Obi built a bathroom for himself. He was a very active and ___(33)___in the pupils. He often wore ___(34)___. In the morning he usually stood outside the school building with a piece of chalk in his hand. He was there to wait for his pupils. He always told his pupils to keep clean. He thought that clean boys were healthy boys. And healthy boys worked ___(35)___. This was really an excellent piece of advice. Actually, it was quite a long time ago. Now he is old. He has retired. Câu 31. A. besides B. then C. moreover D. but Câu 32. A. was having B. was C. had D. has had Câu 33. A. tiring B. interested C. interesting D. tired Câu 34. A. the red hat B. the hat red C. a hat red D. a red hat Câu 35. A. good B. hardly C. nice D. hard B. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer from 36 to 40 Parents send their children to school to prepare for the time when they grow up. Children learn their native language so that they will be able to communicate fluently with other people around them. Moreover, they can preserve the valuable culture and literature of their country. They learn foreign languages in order to benefit from other countries’ heritage. The more foreign languages they learn, the more benefit they get. Children also learn mathematics to calculate, geography to know about nature, and history to know about human beings and historical events. Nearly everything they study at school has some practical uses in their life. Câu 41: Parents send their children to school to………… A. make them grow up B. learn English C. play better D. prepare for their future Câu 42: Why do children have to learn their native language? A. To benefit from foreign countries’ heritage B. To communicate fluently with other people around them. C. To learn foreign languages. D. To know about nature. Câu 43: According to the passage, children learn history to know about…………….. A. people and history events. B. events of the history and culture C. practical uses in life D. the mankind Câu 44: How many school subjects are mentioned in the passage? A. Five B. Six C. Seven D. Four Câu 45: Most of the things children learn at school……………….. A. are useless B. are useful C. are not necessary D. have no use ----------------------------------------------- ----------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 2 Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Linh Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. 1. A. suitable B. interview C. remember D. concentrate 2. A. certificate B. society C. curriculum D. application 3. A. stressful B. pressure C. prepare D. future 4. A. division B. typical C. favorite D. organize II. Choose the best answer: 5. Students have to pay __________ fees when they attend public schools. A. teaching B. education C. learning D. tuition 6. In Vietnamese schools, English, mathematics, and literature are three _______ subjects, which are compulsory in many important national examinations. A. core B. part C. center D. middle 7. A _______ is an official document that you receive when you have completed a course of study or training. A. vocation B. subject C. certificate D. grade 8. Intelligent boys like to study something if it really ______ them. A. challenges B. changes C. daunts D. scares 9. A letter of _______ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. invitation B. requirement C. demand D. recommendation 10. She likes meeting people and traveling so she wants to apply for a _____of a receptionist or tourist guide. A. location B. position C. site D. word 11. It is _______ to fail a job interview, but try again. A. disappoint B. disappointing C. disappointedly D. disappointment 12. Can you tell me how _____ the feeling of pressure before an interview ? A. to reduce B. reduce C. reducing D. to be reduced 13. He was offered the job thanks to his _______ performance during his job interview. A. impress B. impression C. impressive D. impressively 14. That is the most __________ story I’ve ever heard. A. amazed B. amazing C. amazement D. amaze 15. During the interview , you should concentrate ______ what the interviewer is saying. A. in B. on C. with D. at 16. Peter left high school _______ the age _______ seventeen. A. at / of B. in / for C. on / with D. of / in 17. They have just visited the town _______ location was little known. A. where B. whose C. which D. that 18. He bought a dictionary _______________ is needed for the English course. A. which B. whose C. whom D. who 19. When they came, a meeting _________ in the hall A. is being held B. has been held C. will be held D. was being held 20. Gold _______________ in California in the nineteenth century. A. was discovered B. has been discovered C. was discovering D. had been discovered 21. We ______________ to see you if we had known you were in hospital. A. will go B. would have gone C. went D. would go 22. If I _______ a typewriter now, I _______ this contract by myself. A. have/ would type B. have/ will type C. had / would type D. had had / would have typed 23. My father will repair this bicycle. A. This bicycle will be repair by my father. B. This bicycle will be repaired by my father. C. This bicycle will be by my father repaired. D. This bicycle would be repaired by my father. 24. They are building a new high way around the city. A. A new high way is being built around the city. B. A new high way is been built around the city. C. A new high way around the city is being built. D. Around the city a new high way is being built. 25. Mary didn’t wear the rain coat, so she got a cold. A. If Mary wore the rain coat, she wouldn’t get a cold. B. If Mary had worn the rain coat, she didn’t get a cold. C. If Mary had worn the rain coat, she wouldn’t have got a cold. D. If Mary has worn the rain coat, she won’t have got a cold. 26. Today isn’t Sunday, so the pupils can’t go swimming. A. If today were Sunday, the pupils could go swimming. B. If today is Sunday, the pupils could go swimming. C. The pupils could go swimming unless today is Sunday. D.The pupils couldn’t go swimming if today isn’t Sunday. III. Choose the best option that best fits each of the numbered blank: In most countries, almost all schools (27)______ private until the early 1800’s. At that time, many government leaders began to encourage development of public schools to promote national progress by (28)______ education widely available to citizens. Today, the (29) _______ of public and private schools differs (30) _______ one country to another. In many developed countries, private schools offer a general focus on (31) ______ for college; a special focus on science, music or other subject areas; and religious instructions. The Roman Catholic Church is one of the (32) _______ sponsors of private schools throughout the world. 27. A. have B. had C. are D. were 28. A. make B. made C. making D. to make 29. A. digit B. figure C. number D. amount 30. A. about B. from C. with D. at 31. A. enter B. coming C. participation D. preparation 32. A. largest B. larger C. large D. enlarge IV. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer: Preparation is a key to a successful interview. Does the idea of going to a job interview make you feel a little nervous? Many people find that it is the hardest part of the employing process. But it is not really true. The more you prepare and practise, the more comfortable you will feel. You should find out as much as possible about the company before you go to the interview. Understand the products that they produce and the services that they provide. It is also good to know who the customers are and who the major competitors are. “Practice makes perfect”. It will also make you feel more confident and relaxed. So, practise your answers to common questions. Make a list of questions to ask, too. Almost all interviewers will ask if you have questions. This is a great opportunity for you to show your keenness, enthusiasm, and knowledge. Make a great impression. The interview is your chance to show that you are the best person for the job. Your application or résumé has already exhibited that you are qualified. Now it is up to you to show how your skills and experience match this position and this company. The employer will be looking and listening to determine if you are a good fit. He/she will be looking for a number of different qualities, in addition to the skills that you possess. To make the best impression, dress appropriately; express your strengths; arrive early, by about 10-15 minutes; be enthusiastic; shake hands firmly; be an active listener; sit up straight and maintain eye contact; and ask questions. 33. __________ is the hardest part of the employing process. A. the job B. the interview C. the interviewerD. the preparation 34.What does the writer advise you to practise? A. Asking and answering questions related to the job. B. Making products that the company produces. C. Providing services that the company serves. D. Meeting some customers and competitors. 35.You can show your qualifications in the ___________. A. dressing style and punctuality B. competing with the competitors C. eye contact with the interview D. résumé and letter of application 36.Which should not be shown during your interview? A. Punctuality B. A firm hand shaking C. Shortcomings D. Enthusiasm V. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C, or D that needs correcting: 37.You should ask the interviewer some questions about the job to show your interesting and keenness. A. about B. interviewer C. should ask D. interesting 38. If he hadn’t overslept, he wouldn’t be late for the interview last week. A. hadn’t B. interview C. wouldn’t be D. late 39. The books writing by Mark Twain are very popular in the world. A. popular B. writing C. in D. are 40. Mary, whom parents both died in a traffic accident a few years ago, is the same age as me. A. died B. whom C. the same age D.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 3 Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Linh Thời gian: … I. Read the following passage and choose the correct answer: from 1 to 4 : Preparation is a key to a successful interview. Does the idea of going to a job interview make you feel a little nervous? Many people find that it is the hardest part of the employing process. But it is not really true. The more you prepare and practise, the more comfortable you will feel. You should find out as much as possible about the company before you go to the interview. Understand the products that they produce and the services that they provide. It is also good to know who the customers are and who the major competitors are. “Practice makes perfect”. It will also make you feel more confident and relaxed. So, practise your answers to common questions. Make a list of questions to ask, too. Almost all interviewers will ask if you have questions. This is a great opportunity for you to show your keenness, enthusiasm, and knowledge. Make a great impression. The interview is your chance to show that you are the best person for the job. Your application or résumé has already exhibited that you are qualified. Now it is up to you to show how your skills and experience match this position and this company. The employer will be looking and listening to determine if you are a good fit. He/she will be looking for a number of different qualities, in addition to the skills that you possess. To make the best impression, dress appropriately; express your strengths; arrive early, by about 10-15 minutes; be enthusiastic; shake hands firmly; be an active listener; sit up straight and maintain eye contact; and ask questions. Câu 1: __________ is the hardest part of the employing process. A. the preparation B. the job C. the interviewer D. the interview Câu 2: What does the writer advise you to practise? A. Meeting some customers and competitors. B. Making products that the company produces. C. Asking and answering questions related to the job. D. Providing services that the company serves. Câu 3: You can show your qualifications in the ___________. A. competing with the competitors B. résumé and letter of application C. dressing style and punctuality D. eye contact with the interview Câu 4: Which should not be shown during your interview? A. Punctuality B. Shortcomings C. Enthusiasm D. A firm hand shaking II. Choose the best option that best fits each of the numbered blank: from 5 to 10 : In most countries, almost all schools (5) ______ private until the early 1800’s. At that time, many government leaders began to encourage development of public schools to promote national progress by (6) ______ education widely available to citizens. Today, the (7) _______ of public and private schools differs (8) _______ one country to another. In many developed countries, private schools offer a general focus on (9) ______ for college; a special focus on science, music or other subject areas; and religious instructions. The Roman Catholic Church is one of the (10) _______ sponsors of private schools throughout the world. Câu 5: A. have B. had C. are D. were Câu 6: A. make B. made C. making D. to make Câu 7: A. digit B. figure C. amount D. number Câu 8: A. about B. from C. with D. at Câu 9: A. enter B. coming C. participation D. preparation Câu 10: A. largest B. larger C. large D. enlarge III. Choose the underlined part among A, B, C, or D that needs correcting: from 11 to 14: Câu 11: You should ask the interviewer some questions about the job to show your interesting and keenness. A. about B. interviewer C. should ask D. interesting Câu 12: If he hadn’t overslept, he wouldn’t be late for the interview last week. A. hadn’t B. interview C. wouldn’t be D. late Câu 13: The books writing by Mark Twain are very popular in the world. A. popular B. writing C. in D. are Câu 14: Mary, whom parents both died in a traffic accident a few years ago, is the same age as me. A. died B. whom C. the same age D. is IV. Choose the best answer: from 15 to 36: Câu 15: Students have to pay __________ fees when they attend public schools. A. learning B. teaching C. education D. tuition Câu 16: In Vietnamese schools, English, mathematics, and literature are three _______ subjects, which are compulsory in many important national examinations. A. center B. part C. core D. middle Câu 17: A _______ is an official document that you receive when you have completed a course of study or training. A. certificate B. vocation C. grade D. subject Câu 18: Intelligent boys like to study something if it really _____ them. A. challenges B. scares C. daunts D. changes Câu 19: A letter of _______ is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. requirement B. invitation C. recommendation D. demand Câu 20: She likes meeting people and traveling so she wants to apply for a _____of a receptionist or tourist guide. A. site B. position C. word D. location Câu 21: It is ____ to fail a job interview, but try again. A. disappoint B. disappointing C. disappointedly D. disappointment Câu 22: Can you tell me how _____ the feeling of pressure before an interview? A. reducing B. to be reduced C. reduce D. to reduce Câu 23: He was offered the job thanks to his _______ performance during his job interview. A. impressive B. impression C. impressively D. impress Câu 24: That is the most ______ story I’ve ever heard. A. amazed B. amaze C. amazing D. amazement Câu 25: During the interview , you should concentrate ______ what the interviewer is saying. A. on B. with C. at D. in Câu 26: Peter left high school _____ the age _____ seventeen. A. in / for B. at / of C. of / in D. on / with Câu 27: They have just visited the town _____ location was little known. A. where B. that C. whose D. which Câu 28: He bought a dictionary ______ is needed for the English course. A. which B. whose C. whom D. who Câu 29: When they came, a meeting _________ in the hall. A. has been held B. was being held C. is being held D. will be held Câu 30: Gold _______________ in California in the nineteenth century. A. has been discovered B. was discovering C. was discovered D. had been discovered Câu 31: We ______________ to see you if we had known you were in hospital. A. went B. would go C. will go D. would have gone Câu 32: If I _______ a typewriter now, I _______ this contract by myself. A. have/ will type B. had had / would have typed C. had / would type D. have/ would type Câu 33: My father will repair this bicycle. A. This bicycle will be repaired by my father. B. This bicycle would be repaired by my father. C. This bicycle will be repair by my father. D. This bicycle will be by my father repaired. Câu 34: They are building a new high way around the city. A. A new high way around the city is being built. B. Around the city a new high way is being built. C. A new high way is been built around the city. D. A new high way is being built around the city. Câu 35: Mary didn’t wear the rain coat, so she got a cold. A. If Mary has worn the rain coat, she won’t have got a cold B.If Mary had worn the rain coat, she wouldn’t have got a cold. C. If Mary had worn the rain coat, she didn’t get a cold. D. If Mary wore the rain coat, she wouldn’t get a cold. Câu 36: Today isn’t Sunday, so the pupils can’t go swimming. A. The pupils couldn’t go swimming if today isn’t Sunday. B. The pupils could go swimming unless today is Sunday. C. If today is Sunday, the pupils could go swimming. D. If today were Sunday, the pupils could go swimming. V. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest: from 37 to 40: Câu 37: A. concentrate B. interview C. remember D. suitable Câu 38: A. application B. curriculum C. society D. certificate Câu 39: A. prepare B. pressure C. future D. stressful Câu 40: A. division B. favorite C. organize D. typical 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 A                     B                     C                     D                     2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 A                     B                     C                     D                    

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 4 Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Linh Thời gian: … Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. 1. A. habitat B. different C. industry D introduce 2. A. difficulty B. information C. entertainment D. understanding 3. A. swallow B. subject C. digest D. enough 4. A different B. reviewer C. carefully D. holiday 5. A. confide B. maintain C. certain D. oblige Choose a, b, c, or d that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. It is found that endangered species are often concentrated in areas that are poor and densely populated, such as much of Asia and Africa. A. disappeared B. increased C. threatened D. reduced 7. Chemical wastes from factories are _______ that cause serious damage to species habitats. A. pollutes B. pollutants C. pollutions D. polluters 8. It is a good book. I think it is interesting enough for you to ________. A. put down B. swallow C. look up D. understand 9. A ban was given _______ all trade in ivory in 1989. A. with B. on C. for D. from 10. As for me, I consider reading ________ important part of ________ life. A. an / Ø B. the / a C. Ø / the D. an / a 11. Hung: “Would you like to have dinner with me?” - Lam: “___________________.” A. Yes, I’d love to B. I’m very happy C. Yes, it is D. Yes, so do I 12. Ellen: “------------------------- ?" –Tom: "He's tall and thin with blue eyes." A. Who does John look like B. What does John look like C. How is John doing D. What does John like 13. I must say that you have done very well. ______, you should be aware that you still have a lot of thing to learn A. Therefore B So C. But D. However 14. He is only sixteen, and ________, he is not eligible to drive a car. A. nevertheless B. but C. therefore D. however 15. Everyone is ready for the discussion, ________ him. A. however B. but C. so D. therefore 16. Peter has been working for 10 hours. He _______ be very tired now. A. needn't B. must C. has to D. should 17. He is unreliable. What he says _______ be believed. A. cannot B. must not C. may not D. might not 18. _______ I be here by 6 o'clock? - No, you _______. A. Shall/mightn't B. Might / won't C. Will / mayn't D. Must / needn't 19. John failed again. He _______ harder. A. must have tried B. should have tried C. can tried D. may have tried 20. There is plenty of money in our account so those cheques ________ to the bank today. A. needn't take B. needn't be taking C. needn't be taken D. needn't taking 21. The picnic ________ because Peter has just had a traffic accident. A. will cancel B. will be canceling C. will be cancelled D. will have cancelled 22. The museum is open to everybody. It ________ between 9am and 5pm. A. visits B. visited C. can visit D. can be visited 23. The car ________ by Karen. The keys are still on the table. A. must have taken B. must have been taken C. can't have been taken D. can't have taken 24. The train ________ by bad weather. I am not sure. A. might delay B. might be delaying C. might have delayed D. might have been delayed 25. Species become extinct or endangerment for a number of reasons, but the primary cause is the destruction A (endangered) B C of habitat by human activities. D Choose the sentence which has the closest meaning to the original one. 26. You must never take your helmet off while you are riding a motorcycle. A. If you are riding a motorcycle, you needn't wear a helmet.' B. When you are riding a motorcycle, wearing a helmet is not a must. C. You needn't wear a helmet whenever you are riding a motorcycle. D. Helmets must be worn at all times when you are riding a motorcycle. 27. I took a sweater but it was not necessary. A. I needn't have taken a sweater. B. It was too necessary for me to take a sweater. C. I should have taken a sweater. D. I must have taken a sweater. 28. Nobody can find out the mystery. A. The mystery can be found out by anybody. B. The mystery can’t find out. C. The mystery can’t be found out. D. The mystery cannot to be found out. 29. Slippery as the roads were, they managed to complete the race. A. The roads were so slippery that they could hardly complete the race. B. The roads were slippery but they managed to complete the race. C. The roads were slippery so they could hardly complete the race. Dd. The roads were so slippery; therefore, they could hardly complete the race. 30. If I were you, I would take the train instead of the bus. A. You should have taken the train instead of the bus. B. You should take the train instead of the bus. C. I advise you to take the bus. D. You must have taken the train instead of the bus. Read the passage below and decide which answer (A, B, C or D) best fits each space. Today there are libraries in almost every towns in the world. Even in areas (31)______ there are no libraries, there are often mobile libraries which take boos from one village to (32)______. But in the days when books were copied by hand (32)______ than printed, libraries were very rare. The reason is simple: books took a very long time to produce, and there were far fewer coppies of any given work around. The greatest library (32)______ all, that in Alexandia, had 54,000 books. In the ancient world, this number (35)______ considered huge. 31. .A. where B. who C. the place D. which 32. . A. other B. others C. another D. the other 33. A. much B. else C. rather D. more 34. A. of B. about C. in D. over 35. A. is B. was C. were place D. has been Read the following passage carefully and choose the best answer to the questions below. THE WILD LIFE Wild animals (and wild plants) and the wild places where they live are seriously threatened almost everywhere. One species has become extinct in each year of this century. But many hundreds are now in danger. Lack of attention would lead to the rapid advance of the process of extinction. Already many kinds of wild animals have been so reduced in number that their role in the ecosystem is forgotten. Animals like the great apes, the whales, seals etc. thought to be in danger of extinction. But even more important, perhaps than individual kinds of animals and plants, whole habitats are in danger of vanishing: marshes are being drained, and the world forests, especially tropical forests are being cut down to satisfy man’s needs of timber and paper. What would our world be like if all the wild animals and wild plants vanished? -Would our life still exist then? 36. What would happen to the human beings if the wild life vanished? A. Many species would quickly become extinct. B. The human life would be seriously threatened. C. Species would go on dying out. D. Tropical forests would be cut down. 37. What is more important than individual kinds of animals and plants? A. the vanishing of whole habitats. B. the extinction of many species. C. the rapid advance of the process of extinction. D. man’s need of timber and paper. 38. What does the writer caution us against? A. cutting down the tropical forests. B. hunting wild animals. C. draining marshes. D. destroying our environment. 39. What would happen if we cut down forests? Cutting down forests would cause __________ A. the changes of temperature. B. the flood C. both A and B are correct. D. none are correct. 40. The word “vanishing” in the passage means __________ A. disappearing B. damaging C. polluting D. destroying

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 5 Trường THPT Nguyễn Văn Linh Thời gian: … Choose the word which is stressed differently from the rest. 1. a. imagine b. important C. example D. wonderful 2. A. habitat B. different C. industry D. introduce 3. A. subject B. swallow C. story D. digest 4. A. endangerment B. deforestation C. priority D. rhinoceros 5. A. express B. effort C. office D. comment Choose a, b, c, or d that best completes each unfinished sentence, substitutes the underlined part, or has a close meaning to the original one. 6. Please give me some advice to buy suitable books for my ten-year-old girl. A. recommendation B. information C. fiction D interest 7. My classmates usually go to _________school by _________bus, and I do too. A. Ø /the B. Ø /a C. Ø / Ø D. the/ the 8. Sometimes it is ________ to find suitable books for our children. A difficultly B. difficulty C. difficult. D. difficulties 9. If you ________ a book, you have a brief look at it without reading or studying it seriously. A. dip into B. put away C. pick up D. put down 10. Which subject is this book ________? A. for B. on C. of D up 11. The flight was delayed, but we had time to have something to eat. A B. C D. 12. . Tom . “ Shall we go to the dancing hall tonight? “ – Mary “________” A. Yes, let's B. Yes, we shall. C. Yes, please. D. Yes, we go 13. Ellen: “-------------------------?" –Tom: "He's brave and witty." A. What is John like B. Who does John look like C. How is John doing D. What does John like 14. This is an expensive ________ very useful book. A. but B. so C. therefore D. however 15. I must say that you have done very well. ______, you should be aware that you still have a lot of thing to learn. A Therefore B. So C. But D. However 16. Anna needed some money, ________, she took a part-time job. A. furthermore B. therefore C. however D. moreover 17 She ___ be ill. I have just seen her playing basket ball in the school yard. A. needn't B. shouldn't C. mustn't D can't 18 Peter has been working for 10 hours. He _______ be very tired now. A. needn't B. must C. has to D. should 19 I _______ find my own way there. You _______ wait for me. A. should / can't B. have to / must C. can / needn't D. might / mustn't 20 rank's wallet is lying on the coffee table. He _______ it here last night. A. must have left B. should have left C. must be leaving D. needn't leave 21 Those letters ________ now. You can do the typing later. A. need typing B. needn't be typed C. need to type D. needn't typing 22 Two tablets ________ twice a day to have you recover from the illness quickly. A. must take B. must have taken C. must be taken D. must be taking 23 The fire ________ by lightning. A. must cause B. must be causing C. must have caused D. must have been caused 24 Too much television can has negative effects on young minds because of higher levels of television A B viewing correlate with lowered academic performance, especially reading scores. (because) C D 25 There are many benefits that we may be gained by actually taking the time to read a book instead of A B sitting in front of the TV or doing some other forms of mindless entertainment. (may gain) C D Choose the sentence which has the closest meaning to the original 26 Too tired to continue, David stopped walking. A. David couldn’t carry on walking because he was too tired. B. David couldn’t stop walking because he was to tired. C. David was too tired to carry out walking. D. David can’t continue to walk when he’ stirred. 27 It was a mistake of you to lose your passport. A. You shouldn't have lost your passport. B. There must be a mistake in your passport. C. You needn't have brought your passport. D. Your passport must be lost. 28 My car keys are possibly in the kitchen. A. My car keys should be put in the kitchen. B. My car keys cannot be in the kitchen. C. I do not know whether my car keys are in the kitchen. D. My car keys might be in the kitchen. 29 You should keep the flowers in a warm sunny place. A. The flowers should be kept in a warm sunny place. B. The flowers should keep in a warm sunny place. C. The flowers in a warm sunny place should be kept. D. The flowers in a warm sunny place should keep. 30 They needn't finish their work tonight. A. Their work isn't need to finish tonight. B. Their work needn't to be finished tonight. C. Their work needn't be finished tonight. D. Their work isn't needn't to finish tonight. Read the passage below and decide which answer (A, B, C or D) best fits each space. We are all slowly destroying the Earth. The seas and rivers are (31) ……….. dirty to swim in. There is so much smoke in the air that it is unhealthy to (32) ……….. in many of the world’s cities. In one well-known city, for example, poisonous gases from cars pollute the air so much that traffic policemen have to wear oxygen masks. We have cut down so many trees that there are now vast areas of wasteland all over the world. As a result, farmers in parts of Africa cannot (33) ………. enough to eat. Wild animals are (34) ………… disappearing. For instance, tigers are rare in India now because we have killed too many for them to survive. We must act now before it is too (35) ………. to do anything about it. Join us now to save the earth. This is too important to ignore. Save the Earth. 31 A. very B. too C. so D. extremely 32 A. breathe B. leave C. live D. smoke 33 A. plow B. erode C. grow D. enrich 34 A. quickly B. quick C. slower D. quicker 35 A. later B. latest C. late D. lately Read the following passage and choose the correct options. READING Reading is the act of getting meaning from printed or written words. It is basic to learning and one of the most important skills in everyday life. Reading provides the key to all kinds of information. It enables us to learn how to build or fix things, to enjoy stories, to discover what other people believe, and to develop ideas and beliefs of our own. In the simplest sense, reading means recognizing letters and groups of letters as symbols that stand for particular sounds. The sounds, in turn, form words that express ideas in written or printed form. A broader definition of reading links it more closely with other uses of language and with thinking. According to that definition, reading first depends on a reader's memory and experience to understand what is read. It then involves how well the reader remembers, uses, and reacts to the material. 36 According to the passage, which of the following items is NOT mentioned? A. Reading is an action of trying to understand written or printed words. B. Learning is an important skill in our daily life. C. Reading is a key to open the treasure of knowledge. D. Reading can help the reader find out people's beliefs. 37 The word "It" in the paragraph means__________. A. Reading B. Information C. The key D. Skill 38 The paragraph is mainly about__________. A. the problems you can meet when reading books. B. how to read C. factors that help you read well D. what reading is 39 Reading can enable us to do the following things EXCEPT __________. A. to memorize sounds B. to learn something C. to enjoy a story D. to develop an idea 40 According to the broader definition of reading, reading ability to understand depends on a reader's__________. A. idea expressions B. memory only C. reading experience only D. memory and reading experience

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 205 Trường THPT Phan Bội Châu Thời gian: … I.Chọn từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với từ còn lại. (1m) 1. A. naked B. blessed C. discussed D. learned 2. A. passed B. realized C. wished D. touched 3. A. jumped B. picked C. relaxed D. suited 4. A. horses B.chooses C. roses D. rises 5. A.grapes B.roofs C. hats D.chairs II.Chọn từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với những từ còn lại.(1m) 6. A. cosmetic B. comfortable C. property D. surgery 7. A. surpass B. surrender C. surround D. surface 8. A.visit B.open C.begin D.attract 9. A. introduce B. company C. comfortable D. formal 10. A. independent B. conversation C. restaurant D. cigarette III.Chọn câu trả lời đúng nhất.(5ms) 1. His parents never allowed him _____ . A. to smoking B. smoked C. smoking D. to smoke 2. I’ll have to ………… to you, otherwise he will hear. A. whisper B. say C. whistle D. shout 3. ………… it was raining very heavily, he went out without a raincoat. A. Although B. In spite of C. However D. In spite 4. She has gone abroad. She will return ………… A. for two years B. in two years’ time C. by two years’ time D. for two years’ time 5. Peter: Good morning, Mr. Brown. How are you? Mr. Brown: _______ A. Not bad. You? B. So long C. I’m fine, thank you D. Morning, Peter. And you? 6.Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world. A.changes B.conservation C. number D.variety 7.People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating the house and cooking traditional foods. A.favourite B. daily C.customary D. national 8.Do you believe __________ “contractual” marriage? A.in B.at C.to D.about 9.In the past, parents usually decided __________ the marriage of their children. A.at B.about C.on D.to 10.Do you agree that a happy marriage should be based __________ love? A.for B.on C.at D.with 11.My mother is very busy at work and she usually doesn’t come home ____ very late at night. A. until B. after C.before D. at 12. We are a very ____ family. All of us have very close relationship with one another. A.strange B. friendly C. typical D.close-knit 13.My ______ in their family is helping my younger brother with his study. A. task B. responsibility C. job D.activity 14. When I came to visit her last night, she ____ a bath. A. was having B.has C. is having D.had 15.Mary ____ in London for 15 years. A. is living B. was living C. lives D. has lived 16. While I ____ along the road, I saw a friend of mine. A. was cycling B. cycled C. have cycled D. had cycled 17. Your last job was a bank manager, _____ it? A. doesn’t B. didn’t C. wasn’t D. isn’t 18. Helen said, “ I’m watching the late night show.” Helen said ____ the late night show. A. they were watching B. you watched C. she was watching D. Helen is watching 19. Peter said, “ They were interested in other countries.” Peter said ____ interested in other countries. A. he had been B. he was C. they were D. they had been 20. Mrs Miller said, “I don’t feel better now.” Mrs Miller said she ____ feel better ____. A. they not / now B. she doesn’t / then C. she didn’t / then D. they didn’t / now 21. Phil asked me, “Were you at the party?” Phil asked me ____ at the party. A. had I been B. if I had been C. whether I was D. B&C are correct 22. My brother gets used _____ ten hours a day. A. work B. working C. worked D. to working 23.Would you mind ____ me a hand? A. give B. gave C. to give D. giving 24. “ Did you like the book?” “ Well, after I ………… the book, I was a bit disappointed”. A. I am reading B. I have read C. having read D. had read 25. Do you spend a lot of time ………… to music. A. listen B. to have listened C. to listen D. listening IV. Chọn phần gạch dưới cần chỉnh sửa để câu trở thành chính xác.(2ms) 1. I asked him how far was it to the station if I went there by taxi. (A) (B) (C) (D) 2. All of my students wondered how many people lived in Tokyo? (A) (B) (C) (D) 3. They asked me that I could do the shopping for her. (A) (B) (C) (D) 4. Her mother ordered her do not go out with him the night before. (A) (B) (C) (D) 5. After said goodbye to my parents, I went to school with my sister. (A) (B) (C) (D) 6. Although her pain, she tried to walk to the auditorium to attend the lecture. (A) (B) (C) (D) 7. Although my parents are very busy at work, but they try to spend much time for their children. (A) (B) (C) (D) 8. They were all looking forward to spend their holiday at the seaside the following summer. (A) (B) (C) (D)

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 206 Trường THPT Phan Bội Châu Thời gian: … I. Phonetics: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others. 1. A. secondary B. primary C. category D. certificate 2. A. enthusiastic B. qualification C. international D. recommendation 3. A. Geography B. university C. technology D. methodical 4. A. employment B. remember C. concentrate D. position II. Grammar & Vocabulary: Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D for each sentence: 5. You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. note down C. type D. find out 6. A letter of ...................... is sometimes really necessary for you in a job interview. A. recommend B. recommended C. recommender D. recommendation 7. Reagan .......................... an actor years ago. A. is said to be B. was said being C. was said have been D. is said to have been 8. If she ....................... the train last night, she here now. A. took / were B. were taking / is C. had taken / would have been D. had taken / would be 9. Are you getting ……………….. well at college ? A. on B. off C. in D. over 10. We know the teacher…………English now. A. taught B. who is teaching C. teaching D. B&C are correct 11. Fee-paying schools often called “independent schools”, “private schools” or “……… schools”. A. college B. primary C. secondary D. public 12. A: “Let’s go to the movie now.” B: “Oh, ...................” A. Good idea B. I don’t C. Why’s that D. I need it 13. One of the most things is to create good …………on your job interview. A. impression B vacancy C. qualification D. recommendation 14. Had I attended the class regularly , I ……………….. the exam. A. pass B. will pass C. would pass D. would have passed 15. “Those eggs of different colors are very artistic” “Yes, they ……………….. in Russia” A. were painted B. were paint C. were painting D. painted 16. This house, …………. he bought in 1990, is being repaired at the moment. A. that B. which C. where D. in which 17. The students are made…………very hard for the examination. A. study B. studying C. to study D. studied 18. What …………If you ………..in my situation? A.. would you do/ were B. had you done/ would have been C. will you do/are D. would have done/ were 19. Schools in which all students can attend without paying tuition…………are state schools. A. fees B. charge C. payment D. bill 20. I first met her two years ago when we…………at Oxford University. A. have been studying B. had been studying C. are studying D. were studying * Choose the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correcting. 21. They asked me what did happen last night, but I was unable to tell them. A B C D 22. Unless you don’t study hard, you will fail A B C D 23. I met Tom, whom brother I went to school with. A B C D 24. The National Curriculum is set by the Government and must be following in all state school. A B C D 25. The students are studying English, which is teaching by Mr. Lam. A B C D III. Writing : Choose the correct sentence among A,B,C or D: 26. Hung didn’t call Lan because it was too late. A. Hung will call Lan, if it is early. B. If it were not late, Hung would call Lan. C. Hung didn’t plan to call Lan, but he changed his mind at the last minute. D. If it hadn’t been so late, Hung would have called Lan. 27. When / I / be / school / I / not / wear / uniform. A. When I was at school, I had not to wear a uniform. B. When I was at school, I mustn’t wear a uniform. C. When I was at school, I didn’t have to wear a uniform. D. When I was at school, I didn’t have to wear an uniform. 28. Peter is said to be a good student. A. People said that Peter is a good student B. People say that Peter is a good student C. People said that Peter was a good student D. People say that Peter has been a good student 29. “I do not know English” means --------------. A. I can speak English. B. I have some good knowledge of English. C. I have no knowledge of English. D. I can speak English fluently. 30. The students have to learn many words. They are very difficult A. The students who are very difficult have to learn many words. B. The students have to learn many words which are very difficult C. The students being very difficult have to learn many words. D. The students have to learn many words being very difficult. IV. READING: Read the passage and then fill in each blank with the best completion. A/ Children in (31) _______ Netherlands must be at least four years old to enter primary education. Almost all 4-year-olds (99.3%) in the country indeed attend primary school, (32) _______ this is not compulsory until children reach the age (33) _______ 5. Primary school is free of charge. In most schools, children are grouped by age in mixed ability classes, with one teacher for all subjects. Primary school (34) _______ of 8 groups, thus schooling (35)_______ for 8 years. During the first two years, which is also called kindergarten, children receive an average of 22 hours of education, during the last 6 years children receive an average of 25 hours per week. Schools are open 5 days a week, but children are free on Wednesday afternoon. At the end of primary school, or in group 8, schools advice on secondary school choice. Most schools use a national test to support this advice, for instance the 'Citotoets', a test developed by the Central Institute for Test development. 31. A. a B. an C. Ø D. the 32. A. although B. due to C. despite D. in spite of 33. A. for B. of C. on D. in 34. A. composes B. includes C. consists D. contains 35. A. lengthens B. lasts C. spends D. takes B/ Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer. My name is Julia. I'm sixteen years old and I live in Winchester. It isn't a large town, and the streets are very narrow. Lots of people come into the town every day for work and for shopping. Most of them come by car. The traffic is very noisy and there's a lot of air pollution. Sometimes it is hard to breathe. Often, there are traffic jams. Some of my friends think we should build more roads. Others think we should ban cars from the center of Winchester. Others think more people should travel by bus. I think people should use bicycles or walk. 36. The word "them" in line 2 refers to .......................... . A. cars B. people C. towns D. streets 37. Winchester ....................... . A. has very narrow streets B. is an old town C. is a village D. is a large town 38. How old is Julia? A. 16 B. 17 C. 14 D. 15 39. The word "hard" in line 3 has the same meaning as the word ............................ . A. difficult B. noisy C. easy D. narrow 40. Which of the following is NOT true? A. Some of the writer's friends think they should build more roads. B. There's no air pollution in Winchester. C. Many people come into the town every day. D. The writer think people should use bicycles or walk. GOOD LUCK TO YOU! ----------***-----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 207 Trường THPT Phan Bội Châu Thời gian: … I. Phonetics: Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others. 1. A. education B. compulsory C. academic D. independent 2. A. confidence B. experience C. financial D. technique 3. A. interview B. impression C. company D. formally 4. A. express B. effort C. office D. comment II. Grammar & Vocabulary: Choose the best answer A, B, C, or D for each sentence: 5. Schools uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. required C. divided D. paid 6. Math, Vietnamese literature, English are the ………….subjects in national exams. A. center B. additional C. core D. favourite 7. Beethoven's Fifth Symphony _______ next weekend. A. is going to be performed B. has been performed C will be performing D. will have performed 8. If I ____ 10 years younger, I ____ the job. A. am / will take B. was / have taken C. had been / will have taken D. were / would take 9.The doctor succeeded ............. saving the patient’s life. A. of B. on C. to D. in 10. Ms Young, to _______ many of her students are writing, is living happily and peacefully in Canada. A. who B. whom C. that D. whose 11. Schools in which all students can attend without paying tuition fees are …………. A. state schools B. universities C. independent schools D. communication colleges 12. Pat: ”Would you like something to drink?” Jane: “………..I am not thirsty now.” A. Yes, I would B. No, no problem C. No, thanks D. Yes, it is 13. A skilled ……………………….. …will help candidates feel relaxed. A. interview B. interviewing C. interviewee D. interviewer 14. If you had taken my advice , you ……………….. in such difficulties now. A. won’t be B. hadn’t been C. wouldn’t be D. wouldn’t have been 15. Today many serious childhood disease………………..by early immunization. A. are preventing B. can prevent C. prevent D. can be prevented 16. The boy…………. eyes are brown is my friend. A.. who B. whom C. which D whose 17. A new hospital ………. in this area lately. A. has built B. have built C. has been built D. have been built d 18. We wish we ……… a large house, but we can’t afford it. A. have B. having C. had D. would have 19. Her job was so ……………….. that she decided to quit it. A. interesting B. satisfactory C. stressful D. wonderful 20. How many exercises ………………….. so far ? A. you have done B. have you done C. are you doing D. did you do * Choose the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correcting. 21. The Americans agree that a wife should maintain her beautifully after marriage. A B C D 22. If we had had time, we would gone to the party. A B C D 23. The books writing by Mark Twain are very popular in the world. A B C D 24. Because the highway system was built 40 years ago, most of the roads now need to repair A B C D 25. The oil price is believing to be rising again. A B C D III. Writing : Choose the correct sentence among A,B,C or D: 26.He didn’t hurried, so he missed the plane A. If he had hurried, he might catch the plane B. If he hurried, he wouldn’t miss the plane C. If he had hurried, he could have caught the plane D. He didn’t miss the plane because his hurried. 27. We/ go/ zoo/ if/ it/ be/ nice/ Sunday. A- We go to the zoo if it is nice on Sunday. B- We will go to zoo if it is nice on Sunday. C- We will go to the zoo if it is nice on Sunday. D- We will go to the zoo if it is nice Sunday. 28. “When...............................................?” - In 1987 A. penicillin was discovered B. was penicillin discovered C. did penicillin discovered D. did penicillin discover 29. People should use bicycles for short journeys. A. Bicycles should used for short journeys B. Bicycles should be use for short journeys C. Bicycles should be used for short journeys D. Bicycles be used for short journeys. 30. They lived in a village which was destroyed last year. A. They lived in a village being destroyed last year. B. They lived in a village that destroyed last year. C. They lived in a village destroying last year D. They lived in a village destroyed last year. IV. READING: A. Choose the word or phrase among A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in the following passage: If you want to (31)____your best in an exam, you should be relaxed and so one of the best things to do is to take regular breaks even if they are only for a few minutes. During revision time, you (32)____take some time off to go for a walk or play your favorite sport. It is a mistake to take up all physical activity. Exercise can help you to relax. You should (33)___ at least twenty minutes doing something difference every day. Parents don’t like it when their teenage children spend hours on the phone, but, in fact, (34)_____to a friend is very good for you; parents think that children are (35)_____ time and money; but research says talking to friends gives you a chance to relax, and this will make the time you spend studying more effective. 31. A. make B. do C. go D. write 32. A. shall B. will C. should D. have 33. A. spend B. waste C. use D. relax 34. A. saying B. telling C. communicating D. chatting 35. A. wasting B. losing C. spending D. missing B. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answer. Education is not an end, but a means to an end. In other words, we do not educate children only for the purpose of educating them. Our purpose is to fit them for life. In some modern countries it has, for some time, been fashionable to think that by free education for all – whether rich or poor, clever or stupid – one can solve all the problems of society and build a perfect nation. But we can already see that free education for all is not enough’ we find in a such countries a large number of people with university degree; they refuse to do what they thing “low” work; and, in fact, work with hands is thought to be dirty and shameful in such countries. But we have only to think a moment to understand that the work of a completely uneducated farmer is far more important than that of a professor; we can live without education, but we die if we have no food. If no one cleaned our streets and took the rubbish away from our house, we should get terrible diseases in your towns. In fact, when we say that all of us must be educated to fit us for life, it means that we must be educated in such a way that, firstly, each of us can do whatever work suited to our brains and ability and, secondly, that we can realize that all jobs are necessary to society, and that is very bad to be ashamed of one’s work. Only such a type of education can be considered valuable to society. 36. The writer of the passage thinks that……………………… A. education can settle most of the world’s problems. B. free education for all probably leads to a perfect world. C. free education won’t help to solve social problems. D. all the social problems can’t be solved by education. 37. The writer wants to prove that ……………. A. our society needs all kinds of jobs. B. our society needs free education for all C. a farmer is more important than a professor D. people with high education refuse to do what they thing “low” work. 38. According to the passage …………………. A. work with hands is dirty and shameful B. work with hands is low work C. work with hands is the most important D. we can’t regard work with hands as low work. 39. The purpose of education is ………………….. A. to choose a system of education B. to prepare children mainly for their future work C. to let everyone receive education fit for him D. to build a perfect world 40. The passage tells us about ………………….of education. A. the means B. the system C. the value D. the type GOOD LUCK TO YOU! ----------***-----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 208 Trường THPT Phan Bội Châu Thời gian: … A. Phần tự luận: (3ms) II. Rewrite these sentences. 1. She is going to tell us about her family. We ……………………………………………..…………… 2. They have learned Math for seven years. Math…………………………………….. 3. They don’t have a garden. They don’t grow vegetables. If ………………………………………… 4. I didn’t have my mobile yesterday, so I couldn’t contact you. If ………………………………………… 5.If he doesn’t study hard , he will get bad result . Unless ……............................................... 6. You shouldn’t drink too much coffee. The doctor advised ……………………… B. Phần trắc nghiệm: (7ms) I. Choose the best answer for each question.(6ms) 1. Preparing for a job interview can be ………… A. funny B. boring C. stressful D. interesting 2. Make sure you know …….. the interview is and how to get there . A. where B. why C. when D. what 3. Don’t forget to say ………… to the interviewer before leaving the office . A. good luck B. good stay C. good health D. goodbye 4. …………..takes care of people’s health. A. A doctor B. A farmer C. A tourist guideD. A writer 5. A. proofs B. books C. points D. days 6. Mary was late yesterday, ………… was unusual for her. A. who B. whom C. which D. whose 7. I don’t know ……….. told you that , but they are wrong. A. who B. whom C. which D. whose 8. The success of a share holiday depend on …………you share it with. A. who B. whom C. which D. whose 9. The children ……..were playing football in the schoolyard were my students. A. who B. whom C. which D. whose 10. A. worked B. stopped C. forced D. ended 11. Mrs Brown was the first owner ………… dog won three prizes in the same show. A. who B. whom C. which D. whose 12. The world’s first electronic computer ……….. by the university of Pennsyvania in 1946. A. was built B. is built C. has been built D. had built 13. Computers ………… commercially for the first time in the 1950s. A. were sold B. was sold C. are sold D. have been sold 14. Much progress on computer……………… since 1950. A. was made B. has been made C. were made D. have been made 15. A lot of difficult calculations ………… very quickly on computer. A. be done B. can be done C. can do D. can done 16. If she ……….. a car , she would go out in the evening . A. has B. have C. having D. had 17. Unless you show your identity card, you…………. to get into the examination room. A. will be able B. will able C. won’t be able D. won’t able 18. I ………..do the test if it was not too difficult. A. could B. will have C. would D. A and C 19. If John had passed the GCSE exam , he …………… allowed to take the entrance exam to university. A. would be B. would have C. would have been D. would have be 20. I would have given it to you if you ……… me earlier. A. had told B. tell C. told D. A and C 21. They give their children everything__________ they want. A. what B. where C. who D. how 22. They have just found the couple and their car _______ were swept away during the heavy storm last week. A. that B. which C. whose D. when 23. A. humor B. honest C. human D. horror 24. My closest friend, which lives in Hanoi, arrived last night. A B C D III. Read the passage and choose the best answer.(1m) Every year students in many countries learn English .Some of these students are young children. Others are teenagers. Many are adults. Some learn at school, others study by themselves. A few learn English just by hearing the language in film, on television, in the office or among their friends. But not many are lucky enough to do that. Most people must work hard to learn another language. Many boys and girls learn English at school because it is one of their subjects. They study their own language, and mathematics … and English. In England, America, or Australia, many boys and girls study their own language, which is English ,and mathematics… and another language perhaps French or German or Spanish. Many adults learn English, because it is useful for their work. Teenagers often learn English for their higher studies, because some of their books are in English at the college or university. Other people learn English because they want to read newspapers or magazines in English. 25. According to the writer . A. Only adults learn English. B. No children like learning English. C. English is useful only to teenagers. D. English is popular in much of the world. 26. Many people learn English by…………………………. A. watching video only. B. hearing the language in the office. C. talking with the film stars. D. working hard on their lessons. 27. Many boys and girls learn English because …………………… A. English can give them a job. B. it is included in their study courses. C. their parents make them. D. they have to study their own language. 28. In American or Australia many school children study…………….. A. English as a foreign language. B. English and mathematics only. C. Such foreign languages as French, German, and Spanish. D. Their own language and no foreign language. -----THE END-----

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 209 Trường THPT Phan Bội Châu Thời gian: … Choose the answer that best fits the blank(s) in it sentence or substitutes for the underlined or phrase. Câu 1: The coaches taught the contestants . . . . . . they should walk, sit and even apply make up. A. which B. how C. then D. what Câu 2: In Britain it is . . . . . .. for children to attend school between the age of five and sixteen. A. enforced B. obliged C. made D. compulsory Câu 3: They always give the available seat for . . . . . . comes first. A. who B. whoever C. whom D. whose Câu 4: A: . . . . . a happy marriage should be based on love. B: I definitely agree! A. I really know B. Personally, I think C. Do you think D. As I see it Câu 5: He always did well at school . . . . . . . having his early disrupted by illness. A. in addition to B. even though C. in spite of D. on account of Câu 6: The police are searching the trucks. In the passive voice, it should be: A. The trucks is searched B. The trucks are being searched C. The trucks are been searching D. The trucks are searched Câu 7: My boss had his assistant . . . . . the document to him while he was away on business. A. sent B. send C. to send D. sending Câu 8: Students should make. . . . . . .if they want to see their professor for advise. A. an experiment B. a meeting C. a department D. an appointment Câu 9: In State schools, students have to follow a National . . . . . . specified by the Ministery of Education and Training. A. Compulsory B. Program C. Curriculum D. Subject Câu 10: Primary in the U.S is compulsory. A. required B. excellent C. free of charge D. easy. Câu 11: I went round the world for a year. It was a wonderful . . . . . . . A. movement B. move C. study D. experience Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to the printed one. Câu 12: “ A: . . . . . . . . ? B: I’m in teaching” A. How do you live B. What do you earn for a living C. What do you do for a living D. What are you working Câu 13: She will be ill . . . . . . . . . . A. in case she takes a rest for a few days B. if she takes a few days’ rest C. provided she takes a rest for a few days D. unless she takes a few days’ rest Câu 14: John F.Kennedy was the youngest President of the United States and the fourth . . . . A. to be assassinated B. who be assassinated C. who assassinated D. to assassinate Câu 15: Pay . . . . . . to what I’m saying, or else you don’t know how to operate the machine. A. preparation B. attention C. intention D. attraction Câu 16: If I missed the bus, I. . . . . walk to work. A. will have B. will have to C. would have D. would have to Câu 17: I want to find some books for my . . . . . . at college. A. agenda B. schedule C. course D. unit Câu 18: We can’t possibly afford Harvard University. A. We don’t know how to apply to Harvard University. B. We like Harvard University but we don’t want to apply to it. C. The tuition fee at Harvard is too high for us. D. We can’t be accepted by Harvard University. Câu 19: The . . . . . . year in Vietnam is usually from August to May. A. school B. academic C. education D. both A and B Câu 20: I haven’t got enough money, so I’m not going on holiday. A. If I had enough money I would go on holiday. B. If I have got enough money I would have gone on holiday. C. If I have enough money I will go on holiday. D. If I had got enough money I would go on holiday. Câu 21: If you get too much luggage, . . . . . . . pay and excess baggage charge. A. you’ll have to B. you will have C. will you have to D. will you have Read then choose the best answer to complete the paragraph. What sort of job should you look for? Much depends on your long-term aim. You need to ask . . . (23). . whether you want to specialize in a particular field, work your way up to higher levels of responsibility or out of your current employment into a broader field. This job will be studied very carefully when you send your letter of . . .(22) . . for your next joB. It . .(24) . . show evidence of serious career planning. Most important, it should extend you, develope you and give you increasing responsibility. Incidentally, if the travel bug is biting, now is the time to pack up and go. You can do temporary work for a . . .(26) . . .; when you return, pick up where you have . . .(25) . . . off and get the second joB. Câu 22: A. form B. application C. applicant D. employment Câu 23: A. you B. yourself C. if D. oneself Câu 24: A. may B. would C. should D. will Câu 25: A. came B. left C. paid D. taken Câu 26: A. day B. time C. while D. ages Read the passage then choose the best answer: Most educational specialists believe that earliy schooling should provide children with an awareness of their own abilities and the self-confidence to use their abilities. One approach recognised by many experts as promoting these qqualities is the Montessori method, first practiced by Maria Montessori of Italy in the early 1900s. Nancy McCormick Rambusch is credited with popularising the method in the United States, where today there are over 400 Montessori schools. The method helps children learn for themselves by providing them with instructional materials and tasks that facilitate acts of discovery and manipulation. Through such exploration, chilren develop their sense of touch and learn how to do everyday tasks without adult assistance. Other benefits include improvement in language skills, and acquaintance with elements of science, music, and art. Câu 27: What is the main purpose of this passage? A. to demonstrate how children learn social and cultural values. B. to discuss the life and work of Maria Montessori. C. to explain the role of early education in child development. D. to describe the development of the Montessori methoD. Câu 28: The author of this passage probably feels that the Montessorimethod . . . . . . A. has little long-lasting benefit for children. B. will lose its popularity in the United State. C. dosen’t accomplish what it claims to achieve. D. is an effective means of child education. Câu 29: The following passage most likely discusses. . . . . . A. details on the life of Maria Montessori. B. additional practitioners of the Montessori methoD. C. elements of science, music, and art. D. another educational approach beneficial to children. Câu 30: According to the paasage, who was first responsible for spreading the Montessori method in the United State? A. An administrator in the Department of Education. B. Maria Montessori C. Nancy McCormick Rambusch D. A prominent educational expert. Câu 31: Which of the following is not mentioned as a benefit of the Montessori method? A. Develope of senses B. Capacity to perform adult tasks. C. Knowledge of arts and sciences. D. Improvement of language ability. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from the other. Câu 32: A. measure B. consumer C. reforms D. present Câu 33: A. academic B. entrance C. campus D. apply Câu 34: A. scary B. challenge C. psychology D. cource Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from the others. Câu 35: A. academic B. education C. independent D. compulsory Câu 36: A. history B. careful C. educate D. suppose Mark the letter A, B, C or D to show the underlined part that needs correction. Câu 37: An interview is a meeting which you are asked questions to see if you are suitable for doing a job. A B C D Câu 38: The manager sent on his new striker, whose scored a brilliant goal. A B C D Câu 39: If I’d had my mobile yesterday, I had contacted you. A B C D Câu 40: Some people are afraid that poorer students will not be received enough financial help and A B C will be discourage from going on to higher education. D ----------------------------------------------- ----------- HẾT ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 234 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. PARENTS’ DREAMS Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. However, other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans. 1. Parents often dream of _________________. A. one day seeing their children become famous people. B. one day living on their children’s money. C. their children’s making a lot of money in the future. D. a bright future for their children. 2. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope that _________________. A. their children will have a lot of careers. B. their children become successful directors. C. their children will have more opportunities for good education. D. their children will make a lot of sacrifices. 3. Parents think their children will remain close to them because_________________. A. they give their children a lot of money. B. of the sacrifices. C. they know their children will be successful in the future. D. they are living in a foreign country. 4. The word career in line 5 is closest in meaning to _________________. A. profession B. travel C. experience D. education Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries she was (5) _______ only woman scientist to have a place in the history books. Hypatia’s father was director of Alexandria University, and he (6) ________ sure his daughter had the best education available .This was unusual, as most women then had few opportunities to study. After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (7) ________ she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (8) ________ her knowledge of new ideas 5. A. one B. the C. a D. an 6. A. could B. made C. said D. put 7. A. where B. how C. there D. which 8. A. from B. by C. for D. in Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 9. A. advises B. raises C. houses D. does 10. A. played B. worked C. ruled D. cried 11. A. sure B. sugar C. ship D. walks 12. A. women B. business C. busy D. woman Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 13. A. unhappy B. differently C. newspaper D. timetable 14. A. musician B. historic C. activities D. Vietnamese Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 15. The people who waiting outside are becoming impatient. A B C D 16. If you had gone to bed early last night, you wouldn’t have been so sleepy now A B C D 17. I really feel safely to tell him my secrets. A B C D 18. These televisions are all too expensive for we to buy at this time, but perhaps we will return later. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 19. Thomas: “You look nice today. I like your new hairstyle.” Claire: “______________________.” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. No, thanks. C. Oh well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 20. Mother: “What’s the matter with you? Son: “______________________.” A. Thank you. B. Congratulations. C. I’ve got a cold. D. See you later. 21. What a pity you didn’t come to the party. If you __________, it __________ more fun A. came / would be B. didn’t come / wouldn’t be C. hadn’t come / would haven’t been D. had come / would have been 22. My parents are the first people ______________ advice I usually ask for. A. that B. whom C. who D. whose 23. By the time he ______________ for Paris, the contract will have completed. A. is going to leave B. will leave C. leaves D. left. 24. ______________ twice this week, Kate feels ashamed of her bad behavior. A. Being punish B. Having been punished C. Having punished D. Punishing 25. You must fill in this ______________ form in capital letters. A. apply B. applicant C. application D. applicable 26. ______ Earth moves around ______ Sun. A. An / a B. The / the C. One / one D. Ø / Ø 27. Water _________ hydrogen and oxygen. A. consists of B. consist from C. consisted with D. have consisted 28. On my way home, I stopped ___________some flowers. A. buying B. to buy C. bought D. buy 29. John asked me ____________ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did that word mean D. what that word meant 30. The news __________ quite alarming. A. are B. have C. was D. were 31. In Britain women usually retire __________ the age of 60. A. at B. on C. by D. in 32. All bottles __________ before transportation. A. have frozen B. froze C. are frozen D. will freeze 33. The teacher told his students __________ laughing. A. to stop B. stop C. stopping D. stopped 34. __________ he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Because B. In case C. If D. Unless 35. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago. A. I don’t see Rose about three years. B. I haven’t seen Rose since three years C. I haven’t seen Rose for three years. D. I didn’t see Rose three years ago. 36. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. A. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car. B. The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car. C. The man was believed to be escaped in a stolen car. D.They believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. 37. Sue lives in the house. The house is opposite my house. A. Sue lives in the house which is opposite my house. B. Sue lives in the house is opposite my house. C. Sue lives in the house and which is opposite my house. D. Sue lives in the house where is opposite my house. 38. I want to buy her a handbag on her birthday but I haven’t got enough money. A. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had enough money. B. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had any money. C. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have some money. D. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday unless I have money. 39. young / woman / live / next door / be / very kind / my family. A. The young woman to live next door is very kind to my family. B. The young woman she lives next door is very kind to my family. C. The young woman living next door is very kind to my family. D. The young woman lived next door is very kind to my family. 40. If / you / not help / I / not meet / my brother / last month. A. If you didn’t help me, I didn’t meet my brother last month. B. If you hadn’t helped, I couldn’t meet my brother last month. C. Had not you helped, I wouldn’t have met my brother last month. D. If you hadn’t helped me, I couldn’t have met my brother last month.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 264 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 1. A. lakes B. lives C. grapes D. dates 2. A. concerned B. received C. attached D. concealed 3. A. plough B. thought C. though D. cough 4. A. reason B. breath C. pleasure D. threaten Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 5. A. diversity B. communicate C. Australia D. mathematics 6. A. aboard B. review C. science D. dislike Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. English is my mother tongue. Besides, I can speak French and Spanish. I studied the two languages when I was at high school. Now, I am still learning Spanish at university. As for me, mastering a foreign language is not easy. After studying a language, practice is very necessary and useful. Travelling to the country where the target language is spoken is very helpful, but if you cannot speak the language well enough you will certainly have troubles. I also frequently go to the movies, watch television, and listen to the radio in the language I am trying to learn. Reading is another good way to learn. Books are good, but I personally think newspapers and magazines are better. However, getting some knowledge of the language is the most important thing. Grammar and vocabulary should be mastered first. 7. The writer has learnt Spanish _______. A. at university in Spain B. at high school in Spain C. at university and on travel D. at high school and at university 8. Travelling may cause troubles if _______. A. you cannot speak the language well enough. B. you can speak the language well enough. C. you cannot speak the language bad enough. D. you can communicate in the target language. 9. Which way of learning the language is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Listening to the radio in the language. B. Reading books in the language. C. Seeing films in the language. D. Singing songs in the language. 10. According to the writer, what should we master first? A. Vocabulary and verbal skills. B. Vocabulary and grammar. C. Writing and listening skills. D. Reading and speaking skills. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. (11) ______ you wear is always important as it creates the first impression. So dress neatly, but comfortably. Make (12) _____ that you can deal with anything you are inquired. Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, (13) ______ example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important (14) ______ a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you considered? What are your interests and hobbies? 11. A. Which B. If C. That D. What 12. A. clear B. sure C. true D. use 13. A. with B. in C. for D. as 14. A. quantity B. personality C. point D. quality Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 15. Fred asked me help him while he was doing his homework. A B C D 16. He isn’t enough strong to move the washing-machine to the other corner of the kitchen. A B C D 17. He is getting boring with doing the same thing every day. A B C D 18. Although the bad traffic, I managed to arrive at the meeting on time. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 19. Bill “Let’s stop for a drink.” Bruce: “_________” A. Sorry, we’ve got little time. B. You’re welcome. C. Long time no see. D. Nice to meet you. 20. Jack: “I’m going to take a five-day trip to Rome.” Jill: “________” A. The same to you. B. Yes, let’s. C. No, of course not. D. Have a good time. 21. Tom: “_________” Jerry: “Thank you very much.” A. Sorry! I’ve hurt you. B. Please don't swear in front of the children. C. You look very nice in that dress. D. I passed my driving test yesterday. 22. The student failed the test because he ___________ enough questions. A. hasn’t answered B. wasn’t answering C. hadn't answered D. had answered 23. Their house is _______ decorated. A. beautiful B. beautifully C. beautify D. beauty 24. Don't you get tired _________ quarrelling all the time? A. with B. of C. about D. for 25. The police ordered people to leave the town ______ the flood. A. despite B. because of C. because D. although 26. It’s very warm. We ______ take coats with us. A. must B. mustn’t C. needn't D. may 27. It was ______ only thing I could do under the circumstances. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 28. ________ species are plant and animal species which are in danger of extinction. A. Dangerous B. Dangerously C. Endangered D. Endanger 29. I'm __________ tired that I could sleep in this chair! A. too B. very C. such D. so 30. She cited three reasons ______ people get into debt. A. for that B. where C. which D. why 31. Gold___________ in California in the 19th century. A. was discovered B. were discovered C. was discovering D. discovered 32. The students _________ by the teacher yesterday were very rude. A. punishing B. to punish C. punished D. punish 33. Take your umbrella ____________. A. if it rains B. in case it rains C. otherwise it rains D. unless it rains 34. It took me ____________. A. two hours watering my garden yesterday. B. two hours to water my garden yesterday. C. my garden two hours to water yesterday. D. two hours watered my garden yesterday. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the corresponding sentence to have the same meaning as the original one provided above in each of the following ones. 35. They moved to the countryside two years ago. A. They did not move to the countryside until two years before. B. They have moved to the countryside since two years. C. They have moved to the countryside for two years. D. They had moved to the countryside for two years. 36. “Where are you going?’’, he asked her. A. He asked her where she is going. B. He asked her where she was going. C. He asked her where was she going. D. He asked her where you were going. 37. Many people think that Steve stole the money. A. The money is thought to have stolen by Steve. B. It was not Steve who stole the money. C. Steve is thought to steal the money. D. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. 38. We can do our tests easily because we study hard. A. If we didn't study hard, we couldn't do our tests easily. B. If we don't study hard, we can't do our tests easily. C. Unless we didn’t study hard, we could do our tests easily. D. If we hadn't studied hard, we couldn't have done our tests easily. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the complete sentence to have the correct structure to each of the following questions. 39. She / thank / me / take / her / home. A. She thanked me for taking her home. B. She thanked for me taking her home. C. She thanked for me taking her to home. D. She thanked to me taking her home 40. If only / I / not / miss / bus / morning. A. If only I hadn’t missed the bus this morning. B. If only I didn’t miss the bus in this morning. C. If only I can’t missed the bus this morning. D. If only I wouldn’t miss bus in morning.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 320 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries she was (1) _______ only woman scientist to have a place in the history books. Hypatia’s father was director of Alexandria University, and he (2) ________ sure his daughter had the best education available .This was unusual, as most women then had few opportunities to study. After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (2) ________ she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (4) ________ her knowledge of new ideas 1. A. one B. the C. a D. an 2. A. could B. made C. said D. put 3. A. where B. how C. there D. which 4. A. from B. by C. for D. in Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. PARENTS’ DREAMS Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. However, other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans. 5. Parents often dream of _________________. A. one day seeing their children become famous people. B. one day living on their children’s money. C. their children’s making a lot of money in the future. D. a bright future for their children. 6. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope that _________________. A. their children will have a lot of careers. B. their children become successful directors. C. their children will have more opportunities for good education. D. their children will make a lot of sacrifices. 7. Parents think their children will remain close to them because_________________. A. they give their children a lot of money. B. of the sacrifices. C. they know their children will be successful in the future. D. they are living in a foreign country. 8. The word career in line 5 is closest in meaning to _________________. A. profession B. travel C. experience D. education Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 9. A. advises B. raises C. houses D. does 10. A. played B. worked C. ruled D. cried 11. A. sure B. sugar C. ship D. walks 12. A. women B. business C. busy D. woman Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 13. A. unhappy B. differently C. newspaper D. timetable 14. A. musician B. historic C. activities D. Vietnamese Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 15. The people who waiting outside are becoming impatient. A B C D 16. If you had gone to bed early last night, you wouldn’t have been so sleepy now A B C D 17. I really feel safely to tell him my secrets. A B C D 18. These televisions are all too expensive for we to buy at this time, but perhaps we will return later. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 19. Thomas: “You look nice today. I like your new hairstyle.” Claire: “______________________.” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. No, thanks. C. Oh well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 20. Mother: “What’s the matter with you? Son: “______________________.” A. Thank you. B. Congratulations. C. I’ve got a cold. D. See you later. 21. What a pity you didn’t come to the party. If you __________, it __________ more fun A. came / would be B. didn’t come / wouldn’t be C. hadn’t come / would haven’t been D. had come / would have been 22. My parents are the first people ______________ advice I usually ask for. A. that B. whom C. who D. whose 23. By the time he ______________ for Paris, the contract will have completed. A. is going to leave B. will leave C. leaves D. left. 24. ______________ twice this week, Kate feels ashamed of her bad behavior. A. Being punish B. Having been punished C. Having punished D. Punishing 25. You must fill in this ______________ form in capital letters. A. apply B. applicant C. application D. applicable 26. ______ Earth moves around ______ Sun. A. An / a B. The / the C. One / one D. Ø / Ø 27. Water _________ hydrogen and oxygen. A. consists of B. consist from C. consisted with D.have consisted 28. On my way home, I stopped ___________some flowers. A. buying B. to buy C. bought D. buy 29. John asked me ____________ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did that word mean D. what that word meant 30. The news __________ quite alarming. A. are B. have C. was D. were 31. In Britain women usually retire __________ the age of 60. A. at B. on C. by D. in 32. All bottles __________ before transportation. A. have frozen B. froze C. are frozen D. will freeze 33. The teacher told his students __________ laughing. A. to stop B. stop C. stopping D. stopped 34. __________ he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Because B. In case C. If D. Unless 35. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago. A. I don’t see Rose about three years. B. I haven’t seen Rose since three years C. I haven’t seen Rose for three years. D. I didn’t see Rose three years ago. 36. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. A. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car. B. The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car. C. The man was believed to be escaped in a stolen car. D.They believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. 37. Sue lives in the house. The house is opposite my house. A. Sue lives in the house which is opposite my house. B. Sue lives in the house is opposite my house. C. Sue lives in the house and which is opposite my house. D. Sue lives in the house where is opposite my house. 38. I want to buy her a handbag on her birthday but I haven’t got enough money. A. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had enough money. B. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had any money. C. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have some money. D. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday unless I have money. 39. young / woman / live / next door / be / very kind / my family. A. The young woman to live next door is very kind to my family. B. The young woman she lives next door is very kind to my family. C. The young woman living next door is very kind to my family. D. The young woman lived next door is very kind to my family. 40. If / you / not help / I / not meet / my brother / last month. A. If you didn’t help me, I didn’t meet my brother last month. B. If you hadn’t helped, I couldn’t meet my brother last month. C. Had not you helped, I wouldn’t have met my brother last month. D. If you hadn’t helped me, I couldn’t have met my brother last month. STUDY FOR YOUR FUTURE!

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 528 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 1. Bill “Let’s stop for a drink.” Bruce: “_________” A. Sorry, we’ve got little time. B. You’re welcome. C. Long time no see. D. Nice to meet you. 2. Jack: “I’m going to take a five-day trip to Rome.” Jill: “________” A. The same to you. B. Yes, let’s. C. No, of course not. D. Have a good time. 3. Tom: “_________” Jerry: “Thank you very much.” A. Sorry! I’ve hurt you. B. Please don't swear in front of the children. C. You look very nice in that dress. D. I passed my driving test yesterday. 4. The student failed the test because he ___________ enough questions. A. hasn’t answered B. wasn’t answering C. hadn't answered D. had answered 5. Their house is _______ decorated. A. beautiful B. beautifully C. beautify D. beauty 6. Don't you get tired _________ quarrelling all the time? A. with B. of C. about D. for 7. The police ordered people to leave the town ______ the flood. A. despite B. because of C. because D. although 8. It’s very warm. We ______ take coats with us. A. must B. mustn’t C. needn't D. may 9. It was ______ only thing I could do under the circumstances. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 10. ________ species are plant and animal species which are in danger of extinction. A. Dangerous B. Dangerously C. Endangered D. Endanger 11. I'm __________ tired that I could sleep in this chair! A. too B. very C. such D. so 12. She cited three reasons ______ people get into debt. A. for that B. where C. which D. why 13. Gold___________ in California in the 19th century. A. was discovered B. were discovered C. was discovering D. discovered 14. The students _________ by the teacher yesterday were very rude. A. punishing B. to punish C. punished D. punish 15. Take your umbrella ____________. A. if it rains B. in case it rains C. otherwise it rains D. unless it rains 16. It took me ____________. A. two hours watering my garden yesterday. B. two hours to water my garden yesterday. C. my garden two hours to water yesterday. D. two hours watered my garden yesterday. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the corresponding sentence to have the same meaning as the original one provided above in each of the following ones. 17. They moved to the countryside two years ago. A. They did not move to the countryside until two years before. B. They have moved to the countryside since two years. C. They have moved to the countryside for two years. D. They had moved to the countryside for two years. 18. “Where are you going?’’, he asked her. A. He asked her where she is going. B. He asked her where she was going. C. He asked her where was she going. D. He asked her where you were going. 19. Many people think that Steve stole the money. A. The money is thought to have stolen by Steve. B. It was not Steve who stole the money. C. Steve is thought to steal the money. D. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. 20. We can do our tests easily because we study hard. A. If we didn't study hard, we couldn't do our tests easily. B. If we don't study hard, we can't do our tests easily. C. Unless we didn’t study hard, we could do our tests easily. D. If we hadn't studied hard, we couldn't have done our tests easily. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the complete sentence to have the correct structure to each of the following questions. 21. She / thank / me / take / her / home. A. She thanked me for taking her home. B. She thanked for me taking her home. C. She thanked for me taking her to home. D. She thanked to me taking her home 22. If only / I / not / miss / bus / morning. A. If only I hadn’t missed the bus this morning. B. If only I didn’t miss the bus in this morning. C. If only I can’t missed the bus this morning. D. If only I wouldn’t miss bus in morning. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. (23) ______ you wear is always important as it creates the first impression. So dress neatly, but comfortably. Make (24) _____ that you can deal with anything you are inquired. Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, (25) ______ example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important (26) ______ a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you considered? What are your interests and hobbies? 23. A. Which B. If C. That D. What 24. A. clear B. sure C. true D. use 25. A. with B. in C. for D. as 26. A. quantity B. personality C. point D. quality Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. English is my mother tongue. Besides, I can speak French and Spanish. I studied the two languages when I was at high school. Now, I am still learning Spanish at university. As for me, mastering a foreign language is not easy. After studying a language, practice is very necessary and useful. Travelling to the country where the target language is spoken is very helpful, but if you cannot speak the language well enough you will certainly have troubles. I also frequently go to the movies, watch television, and listen to the radio in the language I am trying to learn. Reading is another good way to learn. Books are good, but I personally think newspapers and magazines are better. However, getting some knowledge of the language is the most important thing. Grammar and vocabulary should be mastered first. 27. The writer has learnt Spanish _______. A. at university in Spain B. at high school in Spain C. at university and on travel D. at high school and at university 28. Travelling may cause troubles if _______. A. you cannot speak the language well enough. B. you can speak the language well enough. C. you cannot speak the language bad enough. D. you can communicate in the target language. 29. Which way of learning the language is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Listening to the radio in the language. B. Reading books in the language. C. Seeing films in the language. D. Singing songs in the language. 30. According to the writer, what should we master first? A. Vocabulary and verbal skills. B. Vocabulary and grammar. C. Writing and listening skills. D. Reading and speaking skills. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 31. Fred asked me help him while he was doing his homework. A B C D 32. He isn’t enough strong to move the washing-machine to the other corner of the kitchen. A B C D 33. He is getting boring with doing the same thing every day. A B C D 34. Although the bad traffic, I managed to arrive at the meeting on time. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 35. A. lakes B. lives C. grapes D. dates 36. A. concerned B. received C. attached D. concealed 37. A. plough B. thought C. though D. cough 38. A. reason B. breath C. pleasure D. threaten Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 39. A. diversity B. communicate C. Australia D. mathematics 40. A. aboard B. review C. science D. dislike

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 529 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 1. Thomas: “You look nice today. I like your new hairstyle.” Claire: “______________________.” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. No, thanks. C. Oh well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 2. Mother: “What’s the matter with you? Son: “______________________.” A. Thank you. B. Congratulations. C. I’ve got a cold. D. See you later. 3. What a pity you didn’t come to the party. If you __________, it __________ more fun A. came / would be B. didn’t come / wouldn’t be C. hadn’t come / would haven’t been D. had come / would have been 4. My parents are the first people ______________ advice I usually ask for. A. that B. whom C. who D. whose 5. By the time he ______________ for Paris, the contract will have completed. A. is going to leave B. will leave C. leaves D. left. 6. ______________ twice this week, Kate feels ashamed of her bad behavior. A. Being punish B. Having been punished C. Having punished D. Punishing 7. You must fill in this ______________ form in capital letters. A. apply B. applicant C. application D. applicable 8. ______ Earth moves around ______ Sun. A. An / a B. The / the C. One / one D. Ø / Ø 9. Water _________ hydrogen and oxygen. A. consists of B. consist from C. consisted with D. have consisted 10. On my way home, I stopped ___________some flowers. A. buying B. to buy C. bought D. buy 11. John asked me ____________ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did that word mean D. what that word meant 12. The news __________ quite alarming. A. are B. have C. was D. were 13. In Britain women usually retire __________ the age of 60. A. at B. on C. by D. in 14. All bottles __________ before transportation. A. have frozen B. froze C. are frozen D. will freeze 15. The teacher told his students __________ laughing. A. to stop B. stop C. stopping D. stopped 16. __________ he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Because B. In case C. If D. Unless 17. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago. A. I don’t see Rose about three years. B. I haven’t seen Rose since three years C. I haven’t seen Rose for three years. D. I didn’t see Rose three years ago. 18. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. A. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car. B. The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car. C. The man was believed to be escaped in a stolen car. D.They believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. 19. Sue lives in the house. The house is opposite my house. A. Sue lives in the house which is opposite my house. B. Sue lives in the house is opposite my house. C. Sue lives in the house and which is opposite my house. D. Sue lives in the house where is opposite my house. 20. I want to buy her a handbag on her birthday but I haven’t got enough money. A. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had enough money. B. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had any money. C. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have some money. D. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday unless I have money. 21. young / woman / live / next door / be / very kind / my family. A. The young woman to live next door is very kind to my family. B. The young woman she lives next door is very kind to my family. C. The young woman living next door is very kind to my family. D. The young woman lived next door is very kind to my family. 22. If / you / not help / I / not meet / my brother / last month. A. If you didn’t help me, I didn’t meet my brother last month. B. If you hadn’t helped, I couldn’t meet my brother last month. C. Had not you helped, I wouldn’t have met my brother last month. D. If you hadn’t helped me, I couldn’t have met my brother last month. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 23. The people who waiting outside are becoming impatient. A B C D 24. If you had gone to bed early last night, you wouldn’t have been so sleepy now A B C D 25. I really feel safely to tell him my secrets. A B C D 26. These televisions are all too expensive for we to buy at this time, but perhaps we will return later. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 27. A. unhappy B. differently C. newspaper D. timetable 28. A. musician B. historic C. activities D. Vietnamese Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 29. A. advises B. raises C. houses D. does 30. A. played B. worked C. ruled D. cried 31. A. sure B. sugar C. ship D. walks 32. A. women B. business C. busy D. woman Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries she was (33) _______ only woman scientist to have a place in the history books. Hypatia’s father was director of Alexandria University, and he (34) ________ sure his daughter had the best education available .This was unusual, as most women then had few opportunities to study. After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (35) ________ she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (36) ________ her knowledge of new ideas 33. A. one B. the C. a D. an 34. A. could B. made C. said D. put 35. A. where B. how C. there D. which 36. A. from B. by C. for D. in Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. PARENTS’ DREAMS Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. However, other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans. 37. Parents often dream of _________________. A. one day seeing their children become famous people. B. one day living on their children’s money. C. their children’s making a lot of money in the future. D. a bright future for their children. 38. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope that _________________. A. their children will have a lot of careers. B. their children become successful directors. C. their children will have more opportunities for good education. D. their children will make a lot of sacrifices. 39. Parents think their children will remain close to thembecause_________________. A. they give their children a lot of money. B. of the sacrifices. C. they know their children will be successful in the future. D. they are living in a foreign country. 40. The word career in line 5 is closest in meaning to _________________. A. profession B. travel C. experience D. education STUDY FOR YOUR FUTURE!

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÃ ĐỀ 675 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 1. Fred asked me help him while he was doing his homework. A B C D 2. He isn’t enough strong to move the washing-machine to the other corner of the kitchen. A B C D 3. He is getting boring with doing the same thing every day. A B C D 4. Although the bad traffic, I managed to arrive at the meeting on time. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the corresponding sentence to have the same meaning as the original one provided above in each of the following ones. 5. They moved to the countryside two years ago. A. They did not move to the countryside until two years before. B. They have moved to the countryside since two years. C. They have moved to the countryside for two years. D. They had moved to the countryside for two years. 6. “Where are you going?’’, he asked her. A. He asked her where she is going. B. He asked her where she was going. C. He asked her where was she going. D. He asked her where you were going. 7. Many people think that Steve stole the money. A. The money is thought to have stolen by Steve. B. It was not Steve who stole the money. C. Steve is thought to steal the money. D. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. 8. We can do our tests easily because we study hard. A. If we didn't study hard, we couldn't do our tests easily. B. If we don't study hard, we can't do our tests easily. C. Unless we didn’t study hard, we could do our tests easily. D. If we hadn't studied hard, we couldn't have done our tests easily. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the complete sentence to have the correct structure to each of the following questions. 9. She / thank / me / take / her / home. A. She thanked me for taking her home. B. She thanked for me taking her home. C. She thanked for me taking her to home. D. She thanked to me taking her home 10. If only / I / not / miss / bus / morning. A. If only I hadn’t missed the bus this morning. B. If only I didn’t miss the bus in this morning. C. If only I can’t missed the bus this morning. D. If only I wouldn’t miss bus in morning. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 11. A. diversity B. communicate C. Australia D. mathematics 12. A. aboard B. review C. science D. dislike Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 13. A. lakes B. lives C. grapes D. dates 14. A. concerned B. received C. attached D. concealed 15. A. plough B. thought C. though D. cough 16. A. reason B. breath C. pleasure D. threaten Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. (17) ______ you wear is always important as it creates the first impression. So dress neatly, but comfortably. Make (18) _____ that you can deal with anything you are inquired. Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, (19) ______ example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important (20) ______ a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you considered? What are your interests and hobbies? 17. A. Which B. If C. That D. What 18. A. clear B. sure C. true D. use 19. A. with B. in C. for D. as 20. A. quantity B. personality C. point D. quality Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 21. Bill “Let’s stop for a drink.” Bruce: “_________” A. Sorry, we’ve got little time. B. You’re welcome. C. Long time no see. D. Nice to meet you. 22. Jack: “I’m going to take a five-day trip to Rome.” Jill: “________” A. The same to you. B. Yes, let’s. C. No, of course not. D. Have a good time. 23. Tom: “_________” Jerry: “Thank you very much.” A. Sorry! I’ve hurt you. B. Please don't swear in front of the children. C. You look very nice in that dress. D. I passed my driving test yesterday. 24. The student failed the test because he ___________ enough questions. A. hasn’t answered B. wasn’t answering C. hadn't answered D. had answered 25. Their house is _______ decorated. A. beautiful B. beautifully C. beautify D. beauty 26. Don't you get tired _________ quarrelling all the time? A. with B. of C. about D. for 27. The police ordered people to leave the town ______ the flood. A. despite B. because of C. because D. although 28. It’s very warm. We ______ take coats with us. A. must B. mustn’t C. needn't D. may 29. It was ______ only thing I could do under the circumstances. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 30. ________ species are plant and animal species which are in danger of extinction. A. Dangerous B. Dangerously C. Endangered D. Endanger 31. I'm __________ tired that I could sleep in this chair! A. too B. very C. such D. so 32. She cited three reasons ______ people get into debt. A. for that B. where C. which D. why th 33. Gold___________ in California in the 19 century. A. was discovered B. were discovered C. was discovering D. discovered 34. The students _________ by the teacher yesterday were very rude. A. punishing B. to punish C. punished D. punish 35. Take your umbrella ____________. A. if it rains B. in case it rains C. otherwise it rains D. unless it rains 36. It took me ____________. A. two hours watering my garden yesterday. B. two hours to water my garden yesterday. C. my garden two hours to water yesterday. D. two hours watered my garden yesterday. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. English is my mother tongue. Besides, I can speak French and Spanish. I studied the two languages when I was at high school. Now, I am still learning Spanish at university. As for me, mastering a foreign language is not easy. After studying a language, practice is very necessary and useful. Travelling to the country where the target language is spoken is very helpful, but if you cannot speak the language well enough you will certainly have troubles. I also frequently go to the movies, watch television, and listen to the radio in the language I am trying to learn. Reading is another good way to learn. Books are good, but I personally think newspapers and magazines are better. However, getting some knowledge of the language is the most important thing. Grammar and vocabulary should be mastered first. 37. The writer has learnt Spanish _______. A. at university in Spain B. at high school in Spain C. at university and on travel D. at high school and at university 38. Travelling may cause troubles if _______. A. you cannot speak the language well enough. B. you can speak the language well enough. C. you cannot speak the language bad enough. D. you can communicate in the target language. 39. Which way of learning the language is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Listening to the radio in the language. B. Reading books in the language. C. Seeing films in the language. D. Singing songs in the language. 40. According to the writer, what should we master first? A. Vocabulary and verbal skills. B. Vocabulary and grammar. C. Writing and listening skills. D. Reading and speaking skills.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 678 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 1. A. advises B. raises C. houses D. does 2. A. played B. worked C. ruled D. cried 3. A. sure B. sugar C. ship D. walks 4. A. women B. business C. busy D. woman Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 5. A. unhappy B. differently C. newspaper D. timetable 6. A. musician B. historic C. activities D. Vietnamese Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 7. Thomas: “You look nice today. I like your new hairstyle.” Claire: “______________________.” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. No, thanks. C. Oh well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 8. Mother: “What’s the matter with you? Son: “______________________.” A. Thank you. B. Congratulations. C. I’ve got a cold.D. See you later. 9. What a pity you didn’t come to the party. If you __________, it __________ more fun A. came / would be B. didn’t come / wouldn’t be C. hadn’t come / would haven’t been D. had come / would have been 10. My parents are the first people ______________ advice I usually ask for. A. that B. whom C. who D. whose 11. By the time he ______________ for Paris, the contract will have completed. A. is going to leave B. will leave C. leaves D. left. 12. ______________ twice this week, Kate feels ashamed of her bad behavior. A. Being punish B. Having been punished C. Having punished D. Punishing 13. You must fill in this ______________ form in capital letters. A. apply B. applicant C. application D. applicable 14. ______ Earth moves around ______ Sun. A. An / a B. The / the C. One / one D. Ø / Ø 15. Water _________ hydrogen and oxygen. A. consists of B. consist from C. consisted with D.have consisted 16. On my way home, I stopped ___________some flowers. A. buying B. to buy C. bought D. buy 17. John asked me ____________ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did that word mean D. what that word meant 18. The news __________ quite alarming. A. are B. have C. was D. were 19. In Britain women usually retire __________ the age of 60. A. at B. on C. by D. in 20. All bottles __________ before transportation. A. have frozen B. froze C. are frozen D. will freeze 21. The teacher told his students __________ laughing. A. to stop B. stop C. stopping D. stopped 22. __________ he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Because B. In case C. If D. Unless 23. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago. A. I don’t see Rose about three years. B. I haven’t seen Rose since three years C. I haven’t seen Rose for three years. D. I didn’t see Rose three years ago. 24. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. A. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car. B. The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car. C. The man was believed to be escaped in a stolen car. D.They believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. 25. Sue lives in the house. The house is opposite my house. A. Sue lives in the house which is opposite my house. B. Sue lives in the house is opposite my house. C. Sue lives in the house and which is opposite my house. D. Sue lives in the house where is opposite my house. 26. I want to buy her a handbag on her birthday but I haven’t got enough money. A. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had enough money. B. I’d buy her a handbag on her birthday if I had any money. C. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday if I have some money. D. I’ll buy her a handbag on her birthday unless I have money. 27. young / woman / live / next door / be / very kind / my family. A. The young woman to live next door is very kind to my family. B. The young woman she lives next door is very kind to my family. C. The young woman living next door is very kind to my family. D. The young woman lived next door is very kind to my family. 28. If / you / not help / I / not meet / my brother / last month. A. If you didn’t help me, I didn’t meet my brother last month. B. If you hadn’t helped, I couldn’t meet my brother last month. C. Had not you helped, I wouldn’t have met my brother last month. D. If you hadn’t helped me, I couldn’t have met my brother last month. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 29. The people who waiting outside are becoming impatient. A B C D 30. If you had gone to bed early last night, you wouldn’t have been so sleepy now A B C D 31. I really feel safely to tell him my secrets. A B C D 32. These televisions are all too expensive for we to buy at this time, but perhaps we will return later. A B C D Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. THE FIRST WOMAN SCIENTIST Hypatia was born in Alexandria, in Egypt, in 370 A.D. For many centuries she was (33) _______ only woman scientist to have a place in the history books. Hypatia’s father was director of Alexandria University, and he (34) ________ sure his daughter had the best education available .This was unusual, as most women then had few opportunities to study. After studying in Athens and Rome, Hypatia returned to Alexandria (35) ________ she began teaching mathematics. She soon became famous (36) ________ her knowledge of new ideas 33. A. one B. the C. a D. an 34. A. could B. made C. said D. put 35. A. where B. how C. there D. which 36. A. from B. by C. for D. in Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. PARENTS’ DREAMS Parents often have dreams for their children’s future. They hope their children will have a better life than they had. They dream that their children will do things that they couldn’t do. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope their children will have better education here. They think their children will have more career choices and more successful lives. They make many sacrifices so that their children will have more opportunities. They think their children will remain close to them because of this. Some children understand and appreciate these sacrifices and remain close to their parents. However, other children feel ashamed that their parents are so different from other Americans. 37. Parents often dream of _________________. A. one day seeing their children become famous people. B. one day living on their children’s money. C. their children’s making a lot of money in the future. D. a bright future for their children. 38. Parents who come to the U.S from foreign countries hope that _________________. A. their children will have a lot of careers. B. their children become successful directors. C. their children will have more opportunities for good education. D. their children will make a lot of sacrifices. 39. Parents think their children will remain close to them because_________________. A. they give their children a lot of money. B. of the sacrifices. C. they know their children will be successful in the future. D. they are living in a foreign country. 40. The word career in line 5 is closest in meaning to _________________. A. profession B. travel C. experience D. education STUDY FOR YOUR FUTURE!

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 679 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 1. A. sure B. sugar C. ship D. walks 2. A. women B. business C. busy D. woman Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. (0.5m) 3. A. between B. hello C. hotel D. English 4. A. worker B. swimming C. report D. famous Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 5. He studied very hard, so he passed the exam easy. A B C D 6. The police asked me what had he done the night before, but I was unable to tell them. A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 7. In general, my father doesn't mind ______ the housework, but he hates to do the cooking. A. to do B. doing C. do D. done 8. Thomas Edison was a famous American ______. A. invent B. invention C. inventor D. inventive 9. Many young people want to work for a humanitarian organization, ______? A. do they B. don’t they C. can’t they D. are they 10. ______________ twice this week, Kate feels ashamed of her bad behavior. A. Being punish B. Having been punished C. Having punished D. Punishing 11. Water _________ hydrogen and oxygen. A. consists of B. consist from C. consisted with D.haveconsisted 12. The news __________ quite alarming. A. are B. have C. was D. were 13. __________ he gets here soon, we will have to start the meeting without him. A. Because B. In case C. If D. Unless 14. A scientist who studies living things is a ______. A. biologist B. biologically C. biology D. biological 15. Yesterday I met your brother, ______ had taken us to the Headquarters of the United Nations in New York before. A. who B. whose C. whom D. that 16. Thomas: “You look nice today. I like your new hairstyle.” Claire: “______________________.” A. It’s nice of you to say so. B. No, thanks. C. Oh well done! D. I feel interesting to hear that. 17. ______, we couldn't have continued with the project. A. Unless we had your contribution B. Provided your contribution wouldn't come C. Even if you didn't like to contribute D. If you hadn't contributed positively 18. The last time I saw Rose was three years ago. A. I don’t see Rose about three years. B. I haven’t seen Rose since three years C. I haven’t seen Rose for three years. D. I didn’t see Rose three years ago. 19. It is believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. A. The man is believed to have escaped in a stolen car. B. The man is believed to be escaped in a stolen car. C. The man was believed to be escaped in a stolen car. D.They believed that the man escaped in a stolen car. 20. If / you / not help / I / not meet / my brother / last month. A. If you didn’t help me, I didn’t meet my brother last month. B. If you hadn’t helped, I couldn’t meet my brother last month. C. Had not you helped, I wouldn’t have met my brother last month. D. If you hadn’t helped me, I couldn’t have met my brother last month. STUDY FOR YOUR FUTURE!

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 791 Trường THPT Thanh Hóa Thời gian: … Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word(s) for each of the blanks. The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. (1) ______ you wear is always important as it creates the first impression. So dress neatly, but comfortably. Make (2) ______ that you can deal with anything you are inquired. Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, (3) ______ example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important (4) ______ a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you considered? What are your interests and hobbies? 1. A. Which B. If C. That D. What 2. A. clear B. sure C. true D. use 3. A. with B. in C. for D. as 4. A. quantity B. personality C. point D. quality Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. 5. Bill “Let’s stop for a drink.” Bruce: “_________” A. Sorry, we’ve got little time. B. You’re welcome. C. Long time no see. D. Nice to meet you. 6. Jack: “I’m going to take a five-day trip to Rome.” Jill: “________” A. The same to you. B. Yes, let’s. C. No, of course not. D. Have a good time. 7. Tom: “_________” Jerry: “Thank you very much.” A. Sorry! I’ve hurt you. B. Please don't swear in front of the children. C. You look very nice in that dress. D. I passed my driving test yesterday. 8. The student failed the test because he ___________ enough questions. A. hasn’t answered B. wasn’t answering C. hadn't answered D. had answered 9. Their house is _______ decorated. A. beautiful B. beautifully C. beautify D. beauty 10. Don't you get tired _________ quarrelling all the time? A. with B. of C. about D. for 11. The police ordered people to leave the town ______ the flood. A. despite B. because of C. because D. although 12. It’s very warm. We ______ take coats with us. A. must B. mustn’t C. needn't D. may 13. It was ______ only thing I could do under the circumstances. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 14. ________ species are plant and animal species which are in danger of extinction. A. Dangerous B. Dangerously C. Endangered D. Endanger 15. I'm __________ tired that I could sleep in this chair! A. too B. very C. such D. so 16. She cited three reasons ______ people get into debt. A. for that B. where C. which D. why 17. Gold___________ in California in the 19th century. A. was discovered B. were discovered C. was discovering D. discovered 18. The students _________ by the teacher yesterday were very rude. A. punishing B. to punish C. punished D. punish 19. Take your umbrella ____________. A. if it rains B. in case it rains C. otherwise it rains D. unless it rains 20. It took me ____________. A. two hours watering my garden yesterday. B. two hours to water my garden yesterday. C. my garden two hours to water yesterday. D. two hours watered my garden yesterday. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 21. A. lakes B. lives C. grapes D. dates 22. A. concerned B. received C. attached D. concealed 23. A. plough B. thought C. though D. cough 24. A. reason B. breath C. pleasure D. threaten Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions. English is my mother tongue. Besides, I can speak French and Spanish. I studied the two languages when I was at high school. Now, I am still learning Spanish at university. As for me, mastering a foreign language is not easy. After studying a language, practice is very necessary and useful. Travelling to the country where the target language is spoken is very helpful, but if you cannot speak the language well enough you will certainly have troubles. I also frequently go to the movies, watch television, and listen to the radio in the language I am trying to learn. Reading is another good way to learn. Books are good, but I personally think newspapers and magazines are better. However, getting some knowledge of the language is the most important thing. Grammar and vocabulary should be mastered first. 25. The writer has learnt Spanish _______. A. at university in Spain B. at high school in Spain C. at university and on travel D. at high school and at university 26. Travelling may cause troubles if _______. A. you cannot speak the language well enough. B. you can speak the language well enough. C. you cannot speak the language bad enough. D. you can communicate in the target language. 27. Which way of learning the language is NOT mentioned in the passage? A. Listening to the radio in the language. B. Reading books in the language. C. Seeing films in the language. D. Singing songs in the language. 28. According to the writer, what should we master first? A. Vocabulary and verbal skills. B. Vocabulary and grammar. C. Writing and listening skills. D. Reading and speaking skills. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose main stress is placed differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. 29. A. diversity B. communicate C. Australia D. mathematics 30. A. aboard B. review C. science D. dislike Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the corresponding sentence to have the same meaning as the original one provided above in each of the following ones. 31. They moved to the countryside two years ago. A. They did not move to the countryside until two years before. B. They have moved to the countryside since two years. C. They have moved to the countryside for two years. D. They had moved to the countryside for two years. 32. “Where are you going?’’, he asked her. A. He asked her where she is going. B. He asked her where she was going. C. He asked her where was she going. D. He asked her where you were going. 33. Many people think that Steve stole the money. A. The money is thought to have stolen by Steve. B. It was not Steve who stole the money. C. Steve is thought to steal the money. D. Steve is thought to have stolen the money. 34. We can do our tests easily because we study hard. A. If we didn't study hard, we couldn't do our tests easily. B. If we don't study hard, we can't do our tests easily. C. Unless we didn’t study hard, we could do our tests easily. D. If we hadn't studied hard, we couldn't have done our tests easily. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the complete sentence to have the correct structure to each of the following questions. 35. She / thank / me / take / her / home. A. She thanked me for taking her home. B. She thanked for me taking her home. C. She thanked for me taking her to home. D. She thanked to me taking her home 36. If only / I / not / miss / bus / morning. A. If only I hadn’t missed the bus this morning. B. If only I didn’t miss the bus in this morning. C. If only I can’t missed the bus this morning. D. If only I wouldn’t miss bus in morning. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. 37. Fred asked me help him while he was doing his homework. A B C D 38. He isn’t enough strong to move the washing-machine to the other corner of the kitchen. A B C D 39. He is getting boring with doing the same thing every day. A B C D 40. Although the bad traffic, I managed to arrive at the meeting on time. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 456 Trường THPT Thiên Hộ Dương Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 1: They caused the accident because they drove carelessly . A. If they had driven carefully , they would have not caused the accident. B. If they had driven carelessly , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. C. If they drove carefully , they wouldn’t cause the accident. D. If they had driven carefully , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. Question 2: People say that he won the gold medal at physics. A. He was said to have won the gold medal at physics. B. He is said to have won the gold medal at physics . C. He is said to won the gold medal at physics. D. He is said to win the gold medal at physics. Question 3: This is the old woman . Her son is clever at cooking . A. This is the old woman who son is clever at cooking . B. This is the old woman whose son is clever at cooking . C. This is the old woman whom son is clever at cooking . D. This is the old woman that son is clever at cooking . Question 4: Nobel was the first man that discovered the explosive. A. Nobel was the first man to discover the explosive. B. Nobel was the first man to be discovered the explosive. C. Nobel was the first man discovering the explosive. D. Nobel was the first man discovered the explosive. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. Question 5: We will fail the next exam unless we don’t learn hard . A B C D Question 6: This is the motorbike which is making in Japan . A B C D Question 7: Mr.Smith , that lives next to my door , is very kind . A B C D Question 8: The girl to study with me is very good at maths A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 9: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. paid C. required D. divided Question 10: When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you. A. be interested in B. express interest toC. be related to D. pay all attention to Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 11: A. applicationB. technology C. entertainment D. university Question 12: A. mechanic B. finally C. cinema D. chemistry Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. Question 13: A. suitable B. minute C. interview D. question Question 14: A. decide B. applicant C. final D. high Question 15: A. each B. achieve C. chemistry D. choice Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 16 to 20 The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! Question 16: The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. A. boarding B. state C. vocational D. independent Question 17: According to the text, students in the USA _______. A. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country B. needn't take primary and secondary education C. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education D. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country Question 18: The writer _______ the US education. A. underestimates B. appreciates C. overstates D. dislikes Question 19: Which is true? A. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. B. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US . C. There are not many foreign students in the US. D. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. Question 20: What is the writer's advice? A. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student can make the right academic choices. B. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school. C. International students should have a thorough understanding of how the American education system works before going there to study. D. International students should not invest their future education in the US. Make the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 21 to 25 Manuel Gonzalez comes from Spain. He usually lives in Madrid and works (21)_____ a journalist for a Spanish newspaper, but two years ago he decided to take a year (22)_____ work to live in different countries in Europe and write a book about Europeans. He spent the first two months in Scandinavia (23)_____ information and then moved to Germany for a month. At present he is staying in Paris, where he is renting a flat for five weeks. Four years ago he wrote a (24)_____ travel guide to Spain and now he is working hard to have the same (25)_____ with his book about Europeans. Question 21: A. as B. for C. by D. in Question 22: A. from B. to C. away D. off Question 23: A. collected B. to collect C. collection D. collecting Question 24: A. best-sellingB. best-sold C. best-to- sell D. best-sell Question 25: A. successfulB. success C. successfully D. succeed Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 26: If I __________ good at English , I'll have a good job. A. am B. were C. was D. had been Question 27: Smoking __________ in public places . A. should be bannedB. should ban C. should be ban D. shouldn’t be banned Question 28: Peter: When can students in Vietnam take the GCSE examination? Mai:_________________ A. When they are ten B. When they are eighteen C. When they are fourteen D. When they are five Question 29: Nam: What can a doctor do ? Hoa:_________________ A. He can find good and safe hotels for customers. B. He can apply new farrming techniques. C. He can take care of people’s health. D. He can tell stories through pictures . Question 30: Peter would not have been late for the interview if he ______ the bus. A. hasn’t missed B. didn’t miss C. hadn’t missed D. doesn’t miss Question 31: Qualifications and _______ are two most important factors that help you get a good job. A. attention B. politeness C. impression D. experience Question 32: Harry Potter books, which _____ by J.K. Rowling, are very popular with children around the world. A. wrote B. will write C. were written D. will be written Question 33: These students _______ so much that they feel very tired and bored. A. are making to study B. are made study C. are made to study D. ate made to be studied Question 34: This is the supermarket________ you can buy almost everything. A. that B. where C. when D. who Question 35: Her job was so _______ that she decided to quit it. A. wonderful B. satisfactory C. interesting D. stressful Question 36: Some days of rest may help to _______ the pressure of work. A. chop B. lower C. reduce D. increase Question 37: English is an important _______ that is required in several national examinations: A. test B. evaluation C. language D. subject Question 38: Candidates have to attach their birth________ to their applications for this position. A. qualifications B. certificates C. diplomas D. degrees Question 39: Jack: ‘Can I borrow your notes, please?’ Jill: ‘________’. A. Yes, sure. B. No, thanks. C. Well done! D. Yes, I can Question 40: Were he at home , he _________ her A. would have met B. would meet C. will meet D. would meeting ----------------------------------------------- ----------- THE END ----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 654 Trường THPT Thiên Hộ Dương Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 1: This is the supermarket________ you can buy almost everything. A. that B. where C. when D. who Question 2: Her job was so _______ that she decided to quit it. A. wonderful B. satisfactory C. interesting D. stressful Question 3: Jack: ‘Can I borrow your notes, please?’ Jill: ‘________’. A. Yes, sure. B. No, thanks. C. Well done! D. Yes, I can Question 4: If I __________ good at English , I'll have a good job. A. had been B. were C. was D. am Question 5: Qualifications and _______ are two most important factors that help you get a good job. A. experience B. impression C. attention D. politeness Question 6: Harry Potter books, which _____ by J.K. Rowling, are very popular with children around the world. A. wrote B. will write C. were written D. will be written Question 7: Peter: When can students in Vietnam take the GCSE examination? Mai:_________________ A. When they are five B. When they are eighteen C. When they are fourteen D. When they are ten Question 8: These students _______ so much that they feel very tired and bored. A. are making to study B. are made study C. ate made to be studied D. are made to study Question 9: Smoking __________ in public places . A. should be banned B. shouldn’t be banned C. should be ban D. should ban Question 10: English is an important _______ that is required in several national examinations: A. evaluation B. subject C. test D. language Question 11: Were he at home , he _________ her A. would have met B. would meet C. will meet D. would meeting Question 12: Candidates have to attach their birth________ to their applications for this position. A. qualifications B. certificates C. diplomas D. degrees Question 13: Peter would not have been late for the interview if he ______ the bus. A. doesn’t miss B. hasn’t missed C. didn’t miss D. hadn’t missed Question 14: Nam: What can a doctor do ? Hoa:_________________ A. He can apply new farrming techniques. B. He can find good and safe hotels for customers. C. He can tell stories through pictures . D. He can take care of people’s health. Question 15: Some days of rest may help to _______ the pressure of work. A. chop B. lower C. reduce D. increase Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 16: A. mechanic B. finally C. cinema D. chemistry Question 17: A. entertainment B. technology C. university D. application Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 18: Nobel was the first man that discovered the explosive. A. Nobel was the first man to discover the explosive. B. Nobel was the first man to be discovered the explosive. C. Nobel was the first man discovering the explosive. D. Nobel was the first man discovered the explosive. Question 19: People say that he won the gold medal at physics. A. He is said to won the gold medal at physics. B. He was said to have won the gold medal at physics. C. He is said to win the gold medal at physics. D. He is said to have won the gold medal at physics . Question 20: They caused the accident because they drove carelessly . A. If they had driven carelessly , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. B. If they had driven carefully , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. C. If they had driven carefully , they would have not caused the accident. D. If they drove carefully , they wouldn’t cause the accident. Question 21: This is the old woman . Her son is clever at cooking . A. This is the old woman who son is clever at cooking . B. This is the old woman that son is clever at cooking . C. This is the old woman whose son is clever at cooking . D. This is the old woman whom son is clever at cooking . Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. Question 22: A. final B. high C. applicant D. decide Question 23: A. minute B. suitable C. question D. interview Question 24: A. achieve B. chemistry C. each D. choice Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 25 to 29 The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! Question 25: The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. A. independent B. vocational C. state D. boarding Question 26: According to the text, students in the USA _______. A. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country B. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country C. needn't take primary and secondary education D. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education Question 27: The writer _______ the US education. A. appreciates B. dislikes C. overstates D. underestimates Question 28: Which is true? A. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. B. There are not many foreign students in the US. C. . Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US: D. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. Question 29: What is the writer's advice? A. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student can make the right academic choices B. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school. C. International students should not invest their future education in the US. D. International students should have a thorough understanding of how the American education system works before going there to study. Make the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 30 to 34 Manuel Gonzalez comes from Spain. He usually lives in Madrid and works (30)_____ a journalist for a Spanish newspaper, but two years ago he decided to take a year (31)_____ work to live in different countries in Europe and write a book about Europeans. He spent the first two months in Scandinavia (32)_____ information and then moved to Germany for a month. At present he is staying in Paris, where he is renting a flat for five weeks. Four years ago he wrote a (33)_____ travel guide to Spain and now he is working hard to have the same (34)_____ with his book about Europeans. Question 30: A. by B. as C. in D. for Question 31: A. to B. away C. off D. from Question 32: A. collectionB. collected C. to collect D. collecting Question 33: A. best-sold B. best-selling C. best-sell D. best-to- sell Question 34: A. successfulB. success C. succeed D. successfully Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 35: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. depended B. divided C. required D. paid Question 36: When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you. A. be related to B. be interested in C. express interest to D. pay all attention to Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. Question 37: The girl to study with me is very good at maths A B C D Question 38: Mr.Smith , that lives next to my door , is very kind . A B C D Question 39: We will fail the next exam unless we don’t learn hard . A B C Question 40: This is the motorbike which is making in Japan . A B C D ----------------------------------------------- ----------- THE END----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 789 Trường THPT Thiên Hộ Dương Thời gian: … Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 1: A. entertainmentB. technology C. university D. application Question 2: A. chemistry B. cinema C. mechanic D. finally Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 3: English is an important _______ that is required in several national examinations: A. subject B. evaluation C. language D. test Question 4: If I __________ good at English , I'll have a good job. A. were B. am C. had been D. was Question 5: Qualifications and _______ are two most important factors that help you get a good job. A. experience B. impression C. attention D. politeness Question 6: These students _______ so much that they feel very tired and bored. A. are making to study B. are made study C. ate made to be studied D. are made to study Question 7: Her job was so _______ that she decided to quit it. A. stressful B. interesting C. satisfactory D. wonderful Question 8: Jack: ‘Can I borrow your notes, please?’ Jill: ‘________’. A. Well done! B. Yes, sure. C. No, thanks. D. Yes, I can Question 9: Were he at home , he _________ her A. would meet B. will meet C. would have met D. would meeting Question 10: Candidates have to attach their birth________ to their applications for this position. A. diplomas B. certificates C. degrees D. qualifications Question 11: Smoking __________ in public places . A. shouldn’t be bannedB. should ban C. should be ban D. should be banned Question 12: Harry Potter books, which _____ by J.K. Rowling, are very popular with children around the world. A. wrote B. were written C. will write D. will be written Question 13: Nam: What can a doctor do ? Hoa:_________________ A.He can apply new farrming techniques. B. He can find good and safe hotels for customers. C. He can tell stories through pictures . D. He can take care of people’s health. Question 14: Peter would not have been late for the interview if he ______ the bus. A. doesn’t miss B. hasn’t missed C. didn’t miss D. hadn’t missed Question 15: Some days of rest may help to _______ the pressure of work. A. chop B. lower C. increase D. reduce Question 16: Peter: When can students in Vietnam take the GCSE examination? Mai:_________________ A. When they are five . B. When they are eighteen . C. When they are fourteen . D. When they are ten . Question 17: This is the supermarket________ you can buy almost everything. A. when B. where C. that D. who Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 18: People say that he won the gold medal at physics. A. He is said to won the gold medal at physics. B. He was said to have won the gold medal at physics. C. He is said to win the gold medal at physics. D. He is said to have won the gold medal at physics . Question 19: Nobel was the first man that discovered the explosive. A. Nobel was the first man discovered the explosive. B. Nobel was the first man to be discovered the explosive. C. Nobel was the first man discovering the explosive. D. Nobel was the first man to discover the explosive. Question 20: They caused the accident because they drove carelessly . A. If they had driven carelessly , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. B. If they had driven carefully , they would have not caused the accident. C. If they had driven carefully , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. D. If they drove carefully , they wouldn’t cause the accident. Question 21: This is the old woman . Her son is clever at cooking . A. This is the old woman that son is clever at cooking . B. This is the old woman whose son is clever at cooking . C. This is the old woman whom son is clever at cooking . D. This is the old woman who son is clever at cooking . Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 22 to 26 The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! Question 22: The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. A. vocational B. independent C. state D. boarding Question 23: According to the text, students in the USA _______. A. needn't take primary and secondary education B. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country C. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education D. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country Question 24: The writer _______ the US education. A. underestimates B. dislikes C. appreciates D. overstates Question 25: Which is true? A. There are not many foreign students in the US. B. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. C. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. D. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US Question 26: What is the writer's advice? A. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student can make the right academic choices B. International students should not invest their future education in the US. C. International students should have a thorough understanding of how the American education system works before going there to study. D. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. Question 27: A. interview B. suitable C. minute D. question Question 28: A. achieve B. chemistry C. each D. choice Question 29: A. final B. decide C. applicant D. high Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 30: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. required B. depended C. paid D. divided Question 31: When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you. A. express interest toB. be interested in C. pay all attention to D. be related to Make the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 32 to 36 Manuel Gonzalez comes from Spain. He usually lives in Madrid and works (32)_____ a journalist for a Spanish newspaper, but two years ago he decided to take a year (33)_____ work to live in different countries in Europe and write a book about Europeans. He spent the first two months in Scandinavia (34)_____ information and then moved to Germany for a month. At present he is staying in Paris, where he is renting a flat for five weeks. Four years ago he wrote a (35)_____ travel guide to Spain and now he is working hard to have the same (36)_____ with his book about Europeans. Question 32: A. in B. as C. by D. for Question 33: A. from B. away C. to D. off Question 34: A. collectingB. collected C. collection D. to collect Question 35: A. best-sellingB. best-sold C. best-to- sell D. best-sell Question 36: A. success B. succeed C. successfully D. successful Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. Question 37: We will fail the next exam unless we don’t learn hard . A B C D Question 38: This is the motorbike which is making in Japan . A B C D Question 39: The girl to study with me is very good at maths A B C D Question 40: Mr.Smith , that lives next to my door , is very kind . A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 987 Trường THPT Thiên Hộ Dương Thời gian: … Make the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 1 to 5 Manuel Gonzalez comes from Spain. He usually lives in Madrid and works (1)_____ a journalist for a Spanish newspaper, but two years ago he decided to take a year (2)_____ work to live in different countries in Europe and write a book about Europeans. He spent the first two months in Scandinavia (3)_____ information and then moved to Germany for a month. At present he is staying in Paris, where he is renting a flat for five weeks. Four years ago he wrote a (4)_____ travel guide to Spain and now he is working hard to have the same (5)_____ with his book about Europeans. Question 1: A. in B. as C. by D. for Question 2: A. off B. away C. to D. from Question 3: A. collected B. to collect C. collection D. collecting Question 4: A. best-to- sell B. best-sold C. best-sell D. best- selling Question 5: A. successfully B. success C. successful D. succeed Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions. Question 6: Harry Potter books, which _____ by J.K. Rowling, are very popular with children around the world. A. will write B. were written C. wrote D. will be written Question 7: Smoking __________ in public places . A. should be banned B. should ban C. should be ban D. shouldn’t be banned Question 8: Peter would not have been late for the interview if he ______ the bus. A. doesn’t miss B. didn’t miss C. hasn’t missed D. hadn’t missed Question 9: Some days of rest may help to _______ the pressure of work. A. lower B. chop C. reduce D. increase Question 10: Candidates have to attach their birth________ to their applications for this position. A. degrees B. certificates C. diplomas D. qualifications Question 11: Jack: ‘Can I borrow your notes, please?’ Jill: ‘________’. A. Well done! B. No, thanks. C. Yes, sure. D. Yes, I can Question 12: English is an important _______ that is required in several national examinations: A. test B. subject C. language D. evaluation Question 13: Nam: What can a doctor do ? Hoa:_________________ A. He can tell stories through pictures . B. He can take care of people’s health. C. He can apply new farrming techniques. D. He can find good and safe hotels for customers. Question 14: Her job was so _______ that she decided to quit it. A. stressful B. interesting C. satisfactory D. wonderful Question 15: Peter: When can students in Vietnam take the GCSE examination? Mai:_________________ A. When they are five B. When they are fourteen C. When they are ten D. When they are eighteen Question 16: These students _______ so much that they feel very tired and bored. A. ate made to be studied B. are making to study C. are made to study D. are made study Question 17: If I __________ good at English , I'll have a good job. A. were B. am C. was D. had been Question 18: Were he at home , he _________ her A. would have met B. would meeting C. will meet D. would meet Question 19: Qualifications and _______ are two most important factors that help you get a good job. A. attention B. politeness C. experience D. impression Question 20: This is the supermarket________ you can buy almost everything. A. who B. when C. where D. that Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 21 to 25 The American education system requires that students complete 12 years of primary and secondary education prior to attending university or college. This may be accomplished either at public or government-operated schools, or at private schools. These 12 years of schooling or their equivalent may also be completed outside the USA, thus giving foreign students the opportunity to pursue the benefits of the American education system and obtain a quality American education. Perhaps one of the most impressive facts is that a large number of presidents, prime ministers and leaders from other countries have experienced the American education system and graduated from a university or school in the USA. In many fields and industries, the American education system offers the most cutting-edge, sought-after programs at the world's best schools. That is why graduating from an accredited American school and being exposed to the rigors of the American education system is an investment in your future. Whether you want to study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school, a thorough understanding of how the American education system works is essential. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student will find it difficult to make the right academic choices. It is no surprise that the American education system and the American school system host more international students than any other country in the world! Question 21: The expression government-operated could best be replaced by _____. A. vocational B. independent C. boarding D. state Question 22: According to the text, students in the USA _______. A. are made to take primary and secondary education in the country B. needn't take primary and secondary education C. spend less than 12 years for primary and secondary education D. are not necessarily take primary and secondary education in the country Question 23: The writer _______ the US education. A. dislikes B. appreciates C. underestimates D. overstates Question 24: Which is true? A. Many leaders all over the world have studied in the US. B. The US education is not good enough for foreign students. C. There are not many foreign students in the US. D. Foreign students are not offered opportunities in the US . Question 25: What is the writer's advice? A. International students should have a thorough understanding of how the American education system works before going there to study. B. International students should not study at a top USA university, a top USA college, a vocational or high school. C. International students should not invest their future education in the US. D. Without a clear grasp of the American education system, an international student can make the right academic choices Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions. Question 26: A. suitable B. minute C. question D. interview Question 27: A. final B. high C. applicant D. decide Question 28: A. choice B. each C. achieve D. chemistry Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions. Question 29: A. university B. entertainment C. application D. technology Question 30: A. mechanic B. finally C. chemistry D. cinema Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. Question 31: When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying or asking you. A. be interested in B. be related to C. express interest to D. pay all attention to Question 32: School uniform is compulsory in most of Vietnamese schools. A. divided B. required C. depended D. paid Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction. Question 33: Mr.Smith , that lives next to my door , is very kind . A B C D Question 34: The girl to study with me is very good at maths A B C D Question 35: We will fail the next exam unless we don’t learn hard . A B C D Question 36: This is the motorbike which is making in Japan . A B C D Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions. Question 37: Nobel was the first man that discovered the explosive. A. Nobel was the first man to discover the explosive. B. Nobel was the first man discovered the explosive. C. Nobel was the first man to be discovered the explosive. D. Nobel was the first man discovering the explosive. Question 38: This is the old woman . Her son is clever at cooking . A. This is the old woman who son is clever at cooking . B. This is the old woman whose son is clever at cooking . C. This is the old woman whom son is clever at cooking . D. This is the old woman that son is clever at cooking . Question 39: People say that he won the gold medal at physics. A. He is said to won the gold medal at physics. B. He is said to have won the gold medal at physics . C. He was said to have won the gold medal at physics. D. He is said to win the gold medal at physics. Question 40: They caused the accident because they drove carelessly . A. If they drove carefully , they wouldn’t cause the accident. B. If they had driven carefully , they would have not caused the accident. C. If they had driven carefully , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. D. If they had driven carelessly , they wouldn’t have caused the accident. ----------------------------------------------- ----------- THE END----------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 ĐỀ SỐ 1 Trường THPT Trần Nguyên Hãn Thời gian: … I. Chọn từ gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại: 1. altar attend attract arrest 2. families solutions projects hospitals 3. phoned wanted decided started 4. secondary secure supportive household 5. photographs dates bats speeds II. Chọn câu có cùng nghĩa với câu đã cho: 6. Sang said, " I have already written a letter to myfamily in Thai land " Sang said that he had already written a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he was writing a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he will write a letter to his family in Thailand Sang said that he wrote a letter to his family in Thailand 7. The picnic was cancelled because it rained. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. If it didn’t rain, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t be cancelled. If it hadn’t rained, the picnic wouldn’t have been cancelled. 8. " How long have you been waiting here?". The girl asked me The girl asked me how long I have been waiting here. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting there. The girl asked me how long I had been waiting there. The girl asked me how long had I been waiting here. 9. It isn't neccessary to buy a first class ticket You have to buy a first class ticket You might have to buy a first class ticket You don't have to buy a first class ticket You should have to buy a first class ticket 10. Sam said, " Christine plays the guitar very well " Sam said that Christine is playing the guitar very well Sam said that Christine plays the guitar very well Sam said that Christine played the guitar very well Sam said that Christine had played the guitar very well III. Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi : Stamp collecting is the collecting of postage stamps and related objects, such as overs (envelopes or packages with stamps on them). It is one of the world’s most popular hobbies, with estimates of the number of collectors ranging up to 20 million in the United States alone. Many casual collectors enjoy accumulating stamps without worrying about the tiny details, but the creation of a large or comprehensive collection generally requires some philatelic knowledge. This is especially important for those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps. Stamp collectors are an important sourse of revenue for some small countries who create limited runs of elaborate stamps designed mainly to be bought by stamp collectors. The stamps produced by these countries far exceed the postal needs of the countries. Some collectors, observing the generally rising prices of rare stamps, have taken to Philatelic Investment, Rare stamps are among the most portable of tangible investments, and are easy to store. They offer an attractive alternative to art, other collectible investments, and precious metals. 11. The estimated number of stamp collectors in the United States is ...... 15 million 10 million 30 million 20 million 12. The word THEY in paragraph 4 refers to ...... Small countries Stamp collectors The prices of rare stamps Rare stamps 13. Which of the following is NOT true about rare stamps. They are an important source of revenue. They offer an attractive alternative to art They are among the most portable of tangible investments They are easy to store. 14. Why have some collectors taken to Philatelic Investment ? Because they have observed the generally rising prices of stamps. Because they have observed the generally low prices of stamps. Because they have observed the generally rising prices of rare stamps Because they haven’t observed the generally rising prices of stamps 15. Philatelic knowledge is especially important for ...... many casual collectors enjoy the postal needs of the countries some small countries those who intend to spend large amounts for stamps IV. Tìm lối sai trong mỗi câu cho ở dưới đây bằng cách khoanh tròn các đáp án tương ứng 16. Everybody (A) in my family (B) have to (C) do their share (D) of household chores. 17. It’s been (A) a long time (B) when (C) I last wrote (D) to my pen pal 18. Have you met (A) my (B) sister at (C) the university ago (D) ? 19. I use to (A) obey some rules (B) set (C) by my parents when (D) I was young 20. When (A) are you going (B) to finish the call (C) ? I waited (D) for three hours. V. Hoàn thành các câu cho dưới đây bằng cách lựa chọn đáp án đúng A,B,C hoặc D: 21. The Biggs have been spending their winter in Thailand ...... years by for in around 22. My mother is a caring woman and always ...... of others think thoughtful thoughtless thought 23. The teacher told us ...... as hard as we could for the final test. to study studied studying has studied 24. Rosa asked Julia whether she ...... studying French very long. has been were had been was 25. "Why do you look so tired?" - "Yes, I ...... all night." have been working did work was working worked 26. In case you need any ...... , don't hesitate to call for mine. assistant assist assistance assisting 27. Why don't we go on the coach? It is ...... cheaper than the train. a bit quite quite a bit quite bit a quite bit 28. You ...... late for school too many times. I will talk to your parents about this were are have been has been 29. Can you explain why some people can work better when they are ...... pressure? on in at under 30. Most of people would like, ...... , to read faster. and don't know how but don't know how to and don't know how to but don't know how 31. I am very proud to have a family who is ...... of everyone. support supporting supportive supported 32. I don't think ...... knows ...... about it. anybody ... anything somebody ... something somebody ... anything anybody ... something 33. Several students tried to solve the quiz, but no solution ...... found has been found was found has found 34. That child eats too much. He ...... really overweight one day. is being is is going to be will be 35. Although my Dad is with his work, he is willing to ...... a hand with the housework help give take pass VI. Chọn từ mà có trọng âm nhấn vào âm khác với các âm còn lại: 36. discuss suppose attract waving 37. believe complete contract begin 38. pointing signal polite instance 39. people really between social 40. cookie happy forgive early Hết.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 01 Trường THPT Trường Chinh Thời gian: … Đọc đoạn văn và chọn phương án tương ứng A hoặc B, C, D ) cho mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 1 đến câu 5): When you are asked to attend for a job interview. You should prepare ……(1)….. by finding out all necessary information about the company, the employer, the job and the vacancy that you apply for. You should dress neatly and formally, jeans are not suitable …..(2)…. a job interview. ….(3)….. for the interview on time is also obviously important. You should try to give clear, polite and honest answers and should not be afraid to ask questions about anything you are unsure about. This is ……(4)…. than pretending to understand a question and giving an unsuitable answer. There will always be good career opportunities for people with ……(5)….., skills and determination; the secret to securing a good job is to be one of them. Câu 1. A.carefully B. careful C. care D. careless Câu 2. A. of B. at C. for D. on Câu 3. A. Arrive B. Arriving C. Arrives D. Arrived Câu 4. A. the best B. good C. best D. better Câu 5. A. able B. ability C. unable D. enable Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 6 đến câu 24): Câu 6 : By the year 2015, people __________ smoking completely. A. will have given up B. give up C. will give up D. are given up Câu 7 : _________________________, we wouldn’t have come late. A. If our car had broken down B. Unless our car had broken down C. If had our car broken down D. Unless our car hadn’t broken down Câu 8 : The earth, ________ is the fifth largest planet in the solar system, is the third planet from the sun. A. who B. whom C. that D. which Câu 9 : Success should not be measured solely by __________ achievement. A. educated B. educational C. education D. educating Câu 10 : If you take the 7 a.m flight to London, you _________ change planes. A. could not have to B. had not had to C. will not have to D. would not have to Câu 11 : The teacher told her students to concentrate _____ what she was saying. A. on B. about C. to D. at Câu 12 : In Britain it is _________ for children to attend school between the age of five and sixteen. A. enforced B. compulsory C. obliged D. optional Câu 13 : We have read the book _________ by Nguyen Trai. A. writing B. who wrote C. which written D. written Câu 14 : Bill Clinton _________ a talented American president years ago. A. is said to have been B. is said to be C. was said have been D. was said being Câu 15 : I still can’t believed it! My motorbike ________ when I came to visit my friend’s house last night. A. was stealing B. was stolen C. is stealing D. is stolen Câu 16 : You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. find out C. note down D. type Câu 17 : _________ we resurface and raise the roads, they will be flooded. A. If B. So C. Unless D. When Câu 18 : If I __________ you were in hospital, I ___________ to see you. A. knew / would go B. knew / would have gone C. had known / would have gone D. had known / would go Câu 19 : He has not been offered the job because he cannot meet the ________ of the company. A. applicants B. education C. information D. requirements Câu 20 : She has worked as a secretary _________ she graduated from university. A. since B. before C. until D. while Câu 21 : If I _________ 8 years younger, I _________ the job. A. am / will take B. was / have taken C. were / would take D. had been / will have taken Câu 22 : The trees _____________________________________ A. were grown in the schoolyard by John yesterday. B. were grown by John yesterday in the schoolyard. C. were grown in the schoolyard yesterday by John. D. in the schoolyard were grown yesterday by John. Câu 23 : We talked about the woman and the cats _________ interested us. A. which B. who C. whom D. that Câu 24 : __________________________________ yet ? A. Have the letters typed B. Have the letters been typed C. Had the letters typed D. Have been the letters typed Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với câu có nghĩa gần nhất với mỗi câu cho sẳn sau đây (Từ câu 25 đến câu 30): Câu 25 : Most of the classmates couldn't come. He invited them to the birthday party. A. Most of the classmates he was invited to the birthday party couldn’t come. B. Most of the classmates that he invited them to the birthday party couldn't come. C. Most of the classmates he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. D. Most of the classmates which he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. Câu 26 : He didn’t try hard and therefore failed the entrance exam to university. A. If he had tried hard, he would not fail the entrance exam to university. B. If he had tried hard, he would not have failed the entrance exam to university. C. If he tried hard, he would pass the entrance exam to university. D. If he hadn’t failed the entrance exam to university, he would have tried hard. Câu 27 : I was ill, so I didn’t go to school. A. If I were not ill, I would go to school B. If I had not been ill, I would have gone to school C. If I were ill, I would go to school D. If I had been ill, I would have gone to school. Câu 28 : They will fill the area with coconut trees. A. The area will be filled with coconut trees. B. The area will fill with coconut trees. C. Coconut trees will be filled with the area. D. The area with coconut trees will be filled. Câu 29 : What was the name of the man? You met and talked to him this morning. A. What was the name of the man whose you met and talked to this morning? B. What was the name of the man who you met and talked to him this morning? C. What was the name of the man you met and talked to whom this morning? D. What was the name of the man you met and talked to this morning? Câu 30 : They have built a new hospital near the airport. A. A new hospital has been built near the airport. B. A new hospital near the airport has been built. C. Near the airport has been built a new hospital. D. Near the airport a new hospital has been builded Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 31 đến câu 33): Câu31:A. mathematics B. geographical C. philosophy D. sociology Câu32:A. prepare B. stressful C. future D. pressure Câu33:A. computer B. business C. remember D. establish Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 34 đến câu 35 ): Câu34:A. hour B. host C. honor D. honest Câu35:A. hopes B. tasks C. delights D. feelings Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ /cụm từ có gạch chân cần phải sửa trong các câu sau (Từ câu 36 đến câu 40): Câu 36 : Thousands of people was died in the tsunami hitting Asia in 2004. A B C D Câu 37 : I wasn’t interested in the things which they are talking at. A B C D Câu 38 : What would happen if the temperature is warmer ? A B C D Câu 39 : My little daughter is going to being taken to day care center. A B C D Câu 40 : They can’t pay the rent unless their parents don’t send them some money. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 02 Trường THPT Trường Chinh Thời gian: … Đọc đoạn văn và chọn phương án tương ứng A hoặc B, C, D ) cho mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 1 đến câu 5): When you are asked to attend for a job interview. You should prepare ……(1)….. by finding out all necessary information about the company, the employer, the job and the vacancy that you apply for. You should dress neatly and formally, jeans are not suitable …..(2)…. a job interview. ….(3)….. for the interview on time is also obviously important. You should try to give clear, polite and honest answers and should not be afraid to ask questions about anything you are unsure about. This is ……(4)…. than pretending to understand a question and giving an unsuitable answer. There will always be good career opportunities for people with ……(5)….., skills and determination; the secret to securing a good job is to be one of them. Câu 1. A.careful B. carefully C. care D. careless Câu 2. A. of B. for C. at D. on Câu 3. A. Arriving B. Arrive C. Arrives D. Arrived Câu 4. A. the best B. good C. better D. best Câu 5. A. ability B. able C. unable D. enable Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 6 đến câu 24): Câu 6 : If you take the 7 a.m flight to London, you _________ change planes. A. will not have to B. could not have to C. had not had to D. would not have to Câu 7 : _________ we resurface and raise the roads, they will be flooded. A. If B. When C. Unless D. So Câu 8 : You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. mention B. find out C. note down D. type Câu 9 : The earth, ________ is the fifth largest planet in the solar system, is the third planet from the sun. A. which B. who C. that D. whom Câu 10 : The teacher told her students to concentrate _____ what she was saying. A. to B. on C. at D. about Câu 11 : We have read the book _________ by Nguyen Trai. A. writing B. written C. which written D. who wrote Câu 12 : Success should not be measured solely by __________ achievement. A. educational B. educated C. education D. educating Câu 13 : The trees _____________________________________ A. in the schoolyard were grown yesterday by John. B. were grown by John yesterday in the schoolyard. C. were grown in the schoolyard yesterday by John. D. were grown in the schoolyard by John yesterday. Câu 14 : I still can’t believed it! My motorbike ________ when I came to visit my friend’s house last night. A. was stealing B. was stolen C. is stealing D. is stolen Câu 15 : She has worked as a secretary _________ she graduated from university. A. while B. until C. since D. before Câu 16 : By the year 2015, people __________ smoking completely. A. will have given up B. are given up C. give up D. will give up Câu 17 : We talked about the woman and the cats _________ interested us. A. which B. who C. whom D. that Câu 18 : He has not been offered the job because he cannot meet the ________ of the company. A. education B. information C. requirements D. applicants Câu 19 : If I _________ 8 years younger, I _________ the job. A. had been / will have taken B. was / have taken C. am / will take D. were / would take Câu 20 : Bill Clinton _________ a talented American president years ago. A. was said being B. is said to have been C. is said to be D. was said have been Câu 21 : _________________________, we wouldn’t have come late. A. Unless our car had broken down B. Unless our car hadn’t broken down C. If had our car broken down D. If our car had broken down Câu 22 : In Britain it is _________ for children to attend school between the age of five and sixteen. A. enforced B. compulsory C. optional D. obliged Câu 23 : If I __________ you were in hospital, I ___________ to see you. A. knew / would go B. knew / would have gone C. had known / would have gone D. had known / would go Câu 24 : __________________________________ yet ? A. Have the letters typed B. Have been the letters typed C. Had the letters typed D. Have the letters been typed Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với câu có nghĩa gần nhất với mỗi câu cho sẳn sau đây (Từ câu 25 đến câu 30): Câu 25 : They have built a new hospital near the airport. A. A new hospital near the airport has been built. B. Near the airport a new hospital has been builded C. Near the airport has been built a new hospital. D. A new hospital has been built near the airport. Câu 26 : I was ill, so I didn’t go to school. A. If I were not ill, I would go to school B. If I had not been ill, I would have gone to school C. If I were ill, I would go to school D. If I had been ill, I would have gone to school. Câu 27 : Most of the classmates couldn't come. He invited them to the birthday party. A. Most of the classmates he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. B. Most of the classmates that he invited them to the birthday party couldn't come. C. Most of the classmates he was invited to the birthday party couldn’t come. D. Most of the classmates which he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. Câu 28 : What was the name of the man? You met and talked to him this morning. A. What was the name of the man who you met and talked to him this morning? B. What was the name of the man you met and talked to whom this morning? C. What was the name of the man you met and talked to this morning? D. What was the name of the man whose you met and talked to this morning? Câu 29 : He didn’t try hard and therefore failed the entrance exam to university. A. If he had tried hard, he would not have failed the entrance exam to university. B. If he tried hard, he would pass the entrance exam to university. C. If he hadn’t failed the entrance exam to university, he would have tried hard. D. If he had tried hard, he would not fail the entrance exam to university. Câu 30 : They will fill the area with coconut trees. A. The area will fill with coconut trees. B. The area will be filled with coconut trees. C. Coconut trees will be filled with the area. D. The area with coconut trees will be filled. Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 31 đến câu 33): Câu31:A. establish B. remember C. business D. computer Câu32:A. pressure B. future C. stressful D. prepare Câu33:A. sociology B. philosophy C. geographical D. mathematics Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 34 đến câu 35): Câu34:A. tasks B. hopes C. feelings D. delights Câu35:A. host B. honor C. honest D. hour Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ /cụm từ có gạch chân cần phải sửa trong các câu sau (Từ câu 36 đến câu 40): Câu 36 : They can’t pay the rent unless their parents don’t send them some money. A B C D Câu 37 : I wasn’t interested in the things which they are talking at. A B C D Câu 38 : Thousands of people was died in the tsunami hitting Asia in 2004. A B C D Câu 39 : What would happen if the temperature is warmer ? A B C D Câu 40 : My little daughter is going to being taken to day care center. A B C D ------------ HẾT------------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 03 Trường THPT Trường Chinh Thời gian: … Đọc đoạn văn và chọn phương án tương ứng A hoặc B, C, D ) cho mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 1 đến câu 5): When you are asked to attend for a job interview. You should prepare ……(1)….. by finding out all necessary information about the company, the employer, the job and the vacancy that you apply for. You should dress neatly and formally, jeans are not suitable …..(2)…. a job interview. ….(3)….. for the interview on time is also obviously important. You should try to give clear, polite and honest answers and should not be afraid to ask questions about anything you are unsure about. This is ……(4)…. than pretending to understand a question and giving an unsuitable answer. There will always be good career opportunities for people with ……(5)….., skills and determination; the secret to securing a good job is to be one of them. Câu 1. A.careful B. care C. carefully D. careless Câu 2. A. for B. of C. at D. on Câu 3. A. Arrives B. Arrive C. Arriving D. Arrived Câu 4. A. the best B. better C. good D. best Câu 5. A. unable B. able C. ability D. enable Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 6 đến câu 24): Câu 6 : The earth, ________ is the fifth largest planet in the solar system, is the third planet from the sun. A. which B. who C. that D. whom Câu 7 : If I _________ 8 years younger, I _________ the job. A. had been / will have taken B. am / will take C. were / would take D. was / have taken Câu 8 : The teacher told her students to concentrate _____ what she was saying. A. on B. to C. at D. about Câu 9 : In Britain it is _________ for children to attend school between the age of five and sixteen. A. enforced B. optional C. obliged D. compulsory Câu 10 : We talked about the woman and the cats _________ interested us. A. who B. whom C. that D. which Câu 11 : If you take the 7 a.m flight to London, you _________ change planes. A. will not have to B. would not have to C. could not have to D. had not had to Câu 12 : Success should not be measured solely by __________ achievement. A. educating B. educational C. education D. educated Câu 13 : If I __________ you were in hospital, I ___________ to see you. A. knew / would go B. had known / would go C. knew / would have gone D. had known / would have gone Câu 14 : I still can’t believed it! My motorbike ________ when I came to visit my friend’s house last night. A. was stealing B. was stolen C. is stealing D. is stolen Câu 15 : Bill Clinton _________ a talented American president years ago. A. was said being B. is said to be C. is said to have been D. was said have been Câu 16 : She has worked as a secretary _________ she graduated from university. A. until B. since C. while D. before Câu 17 : __________________________________ yet ? A. Have the letters typed B. Have been the letters typed C. Had the letters typed D. Have the letters been typed Câu 18 : _________ we resurface and raise the roads, they will be flooded. A. Unless B. When C. So D. If Câu 19 : _________________________, we wouldn’t have come late. A. If our car had broken down B. Unless our car hadn’t broken down C. If had our car broken down D. Unless our car had broken down Câu 20 : We have read the book _________ by Nguyen Trai. A. writing B. written C. which written D. who wrote Câu 21 : You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. note down B. mention C. find out D. type Câu 22 : By the year 2015, people __________ smoking completely. A. are given up B. give up C. will have given up D. will give up Câu 23 : The trees _____________________________________ A. in the schoolyard were grown yesterday by John. B. were grown in the schoolyard by John yesterday. C. were grown by John yesterday in the schoolyard. D. were grown in the schoolyard yesterday by John. Câu 24 : He has not been offered the job because he cannot meet the ________ of the company. A. education B. information C. requirements D. applicants Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với câu có nghĩa gần nhất với mỗi câu cho sẳn sau đây (Từ câu 25 đến câu 30): Câu 25 : They have built a new hospital near the airport. A. A new hospital has been built near the airport. B. Near the airport has been built a new hospital. C. Near the airport a new hospital has been builded D. A new hospital near the airport has been built. Câu 26 : I was ill, so I didn’t go to school. A. If I had not been ill, I would have gone to school B. If I had been ill, I would have gone to school. C. If I were not ill, I would go to school D. If I were ill, I would go to school Câu 27 : They will fill the area with coconut trees. A. The area will fill with coconut trees. B. Coconut trees will be filled with the area. C. The area with coconut trees will be filled. D. The area will be filled with coconut trees. Câu 28 : He didn’t try hard and therefore failed the entrance exam to university. A. If he hadn’t failed the entrance exam to university, he would have tried hard. B. If he tried hard, he would pass the entrance exam to university. C. If he had tried hard, he would not have failed the entrance exam to university. D. If he had tried hard, he would not fail the entrance exam to university. Câu 29 : Most of the classmates couldn't come. He invited them to the birthday party. A. Most of the classmates he was invited to the birthday party couldn’t come. B. Most of the classmates he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. C. Most of the classmates that he invited them to the birthday party couldn't come. D. Most of the classmates which he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. Câu 30 : What was the name of the man? You met and talked to him this morning. A. What was the name of the man whose you met and talked to this morning? B. What was the name of the man you met and talked to this morning? C. What was the name of the man who you met and talked to him this morning? D. What was the name of the man you met and talked to whom this morning? Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 31 đến câu 33): Câu31:A. stressful B. future C. pressure D. prepare Câu32:A. business B. establish C. computer D. remember Câu33:A. sociology B. mathematics C. geographical D. philosophy Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 34 đến câu 35): Câu34:A. honest B. hour C. host D. honor Câu35:A. delights B. feelings C. tasks D. hopes Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ /cụm từ có gạch chân cần phải sửa trong các câu sau (Từ câu 36 đến câu 40): Câu 36 : They can’t pay the rent unless their parents don’t send them some money. A B C D Câu 37 : Thousands of people was died in the tsunami hitting Asia in 2004. A B C D Câu 38 : My little daughter is going to being taken to day care center. A B C D Câu 39 : I wasn’t interested in the things which they are talking at. A B C D Câu 40 : What would happen if the temperature is warmer ? A B C D ----------- HẾT --------------

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 MÃ ĐỀ 04 Trường THPT Trường Chinh Thời gian: … Đọc đoạn văn và chọn phương án tương ứng A hoặc B, C, D ) cho mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 1 đến câu 5): When you are asked to attend for a job interview. You should prepare ……(1)….. by finding out all necessary information about the company, the employer, the job and the vacancy that you apply for. You should dress neatly and formally, jeans are not suitable …..(2)…. a job interview. ….(3)….. for the interview on time is also obviously important. You should try to give clear, polite and honest answers and should not be afraid to ask questions about anything you are unsure about. This is ……(4)…. than pretending to understand a question and giving an unsuitable answer. There will always be good career opportunities for people with ……(5)….., skills and determination; the secret to securing a good job is to be one of them. Câu 1. A.careful B. care C. careless D. carefully Câu 2. A. at B. on C. for D. of Câu 3. A. Arrives B. Arrive C. Arrived D. Arriving Câu 4. A. better B. the best C. good D. best Câu 5. A. unable B. ability C. enable D. able Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) để hoàn thành mỗi câu sau (Từ câu 6 đến câu 24): Câu 6 : The earth, ________ is the fifth largest planet in the solar system, is the third planet from the sun. A. which B. whom C. that D. who Câu 7 : We have read the book _________ by Nguyen Trai. A. which written B. writing C. written D. who wrote Câu 8 : The trees _____________________________________ A. were grown in the schoolyard yesterday by John. B. in the schoolyard were grown yesterday by John. C. were grown by John yesterday in the schoolyard. D. were grown in the schoolyard by John yesterday. Câu 9 : The teacher told her students to concentrate _____ what she was saying. A. on B. to C. about D. at Câu 10 : He has not been offered the job because he cannot meet the ________ of the company. A. education B. applicants C. information D. requirements Câu 11 : _________________________, we wouldn’t have come late. A. If had our car broken down B. If our car had broken down C. Unless our car had broken down D. Unless our car hadn’t broken down Câu 12 : If you take the 7 a.m flight to London, you _________ change planes. A. could not have to B. will not have to C. would not have to D. had not had to Câu 13 : If I __________ you were in hospital, I ___________ to see you. A. had known / would go B. had known / would have gone C. knew / would go D. knew / would have gone Câu 14 : Success should not be measured solely by __________ achievement. A. educating B. educational C. educated D. education Câu 15 : In Britain it is _________ for children to attend school between the age of five and sixteen. A. compulsory B. optional C. obliged D. enforced Câu 16 : By the year 2015, people __________ smoking completely. A. are given up B. will give up C. give up D. will have given up Câu 17 : _________ we resurface and raise the roads, they will be flooded. A. So B. When C. Unless D. If Câu 18 : We talked about the woman and the cats _________ interested us. A. that B. whom C. who D. which Câu 19 : If I _________ 8 years younger, I _________ the job. A. were / would take B. had been / will have taken C. am / will take D. was / have taken Câu 20 : She has worked as a secretary _________ she graduated from university. A. until B. before C. since D. while Câu 21 : You may jot down your qualifications and experience. A. find out B. type C. mention D. note down Câu 22 : I still can’t believed it! My motorbike ________ when I came to visit my friend’s house last night. A. is stealing B. was stolen C. was stealing D. is stolen Câu 23 : __________________________________ yet ? A. Have been the letters typed B. Had the letters typed C. Have the letters been typed D. Have the letters typed Câu 24 : Bill Clinton _________ a talented American president years ago. A. was said being B. is said to have been C. is said to be D. was said have been Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với câu có nghĩa gần nhất với mỗi câu cho sẳn sau đây (Từ câu 25 đến câu 30): Câu 25 : What was the name of the man? You met and talked to him this morning. A. What was the name of the man whose you met and talked to this morning? B. What was the name of the man who you met and talked to him this morning? C. What was the name of the man you met and talked to whom this morning? D. What was the name of the man you met and talked to this morning? Câu 26 : Most of the classmates couldn't come. He invited them to the birthday party. A. Most of the classmates which he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. B. Most of the classmates that he invited them to the birthday party couldn't come. C. Most of the classmates he invited to the birthday party couldn't come. D. Most of the classmates he was invited to the birthday party couldn’t come. Câu 27 : He didn’t try hard and therefore failed the entrance exam to university. A. If he hadn’t failed the entrance exam to university, he would have tried hard. B. If he had tried hard, he would not have failed the entrance exam to university. C. If he tried hard, he would pass the entrance exam to university. D. If he had tried hard, he would not fail the entrance exam to university. Câu 28 : They will fill the area with coconut trees. A. Coconut trees will be filled with the area. B. The area will be filled with coconut trees. C. The area will fill with coconut trees. D. The area with coconut trees will be filled. Câu 29 : I was ill, so I didn’t go to school. A. If I had not been ill, I would have gone to school B. If I were ill, I would go to school C. If I were not ill, I would go to school D. If I had been ill, I would have gone to school. Câu 30 : They have built a new hospital near the airport. A. A new hospital has been built near the airport. B. Near the airport has been built a new hospital. C. Near the airport a new hospital has been builded D. A new hospital near the airport has been built. Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có trọng âm chính nhấn vào âm tiết có vị trí khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 31 đến câu 33): Câu31:A. philosophy B. mathematics C. geographical D. sociology Câu32:A. future B. prepare C. pressure D. stressful Câu33:A. remember B. establish C. computer D. business Chọn phương án đúng (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ có phần gạch chân phát âm khác với ba từ còn lại trong mỗi câu (Từ câu 34 đến câu 35): Câu34:A. feelings B. delights C. hopes D. tasks Câu35:A. honor B. honest C. hour D. host Chọn phương án (A hoặc B, C, D) ứng với từ /cụm từ có gạch chân cần phải sửa trong các câu sau (Từ câu 36 đến câu 40): Câu 36 : Thousands of people was died in the tsunami hitting Asia in 2004. A B C D Câu 37 : I wasn’t interested in the things which they are talking at. A B C D Câu 38 : My little daughter is going to being taken to day care center. A B C D Câu 39 : What would happen if the temperature is warmer ? A B C D Câu 40 : They can’t pay the rent unless their parents don’t send them some money. A B C D

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 1 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. (1 point) 1. A. shifts B. works C. groups D. hands 2. A. baths B. foots C. enjoys D. solutions 3. A. concerned B. raised C. developed D. maintained 4. A. cooks B. loves C. joins D. spends 5. A. missed B. watched C. liked D. agreed II. Choose the word with the different stress pattern. (1 point) 1. A. champion B. composer C. research D. machine 2. A. beauty B. mutual C. Europe D. reduce 3. A. product B. purpose C. postcard D. postpone 4. A. project B. support C. secure D. believe 5. A. attract B. destroy C. level D. occur III. Read the passage and choose the best answer. (2 points) The nuclear family, consisting of a mother, father, and their children, may be more an American ideal than an American reality. Of course, the so-called traditional American family was always more varied than we had been led to believe, reflecting the very different racial, ethnic, class, and religious customs among different American groups. The most recent government statistics reveal that only about one third of all current American families fit the traditional mold and another third consists of married couples who either have no children or have none still living at home. Of the final one third, about 20 percent of the total number of American households are single people, usually women over sixty-five years of age. A small percentage, about 3 percent of the total, consists of unmarried people who choose to live together; and the rest, about 7 percent are single, usually divorced parents, with at least one child. Today, these varied family types are typical, and therefore, normal. Apparently, many Americans are achiev¬ing supportive relationships in family forms other than the traditional one. 1. With what topic is the passage mainly concerned? A. The traditional American family B. The nuclear family C. The current American family D. The ideal family 2. The writer implies that _____. A. there have always been a wide variety of family arrangement in the United States B. racial, ethnic, and religious groups have preserved the traditional family structure C. the ideal American family is the best structure D. fewer married couples are having children 3. The word 'current' in line 7 could best be replaced by which of the following? A. typical B. present C. perfect D. traditional 4. In the passage, married couples whose children have grown or who have no children represent _____. A. 1/3 of households B. 20 percent of households C. 7 percent of households D. 3 percent of households 5. Who generally constitutes a one-person household? A. A single man in his twenties B. An elderly man C. A single woman in her late sixties D. A divorced woman IV. Complete the sentences with the correct form of tense of the verbs in brackets. (2 points) 1. It was hot that I (wear) shorts and a T-shirt at work. 2. Since she (work) at the company she (not have) a day off through illness. 3. It was the first time I (talk) to Ella outside the office. 4. My boss (come) into the office just as I (show) everyone my holiday photos. 5. Mr. Count (work) as a cashier for twenty-five years. Then he (retire) and (go) to live in the country. V. Choose the best answer. (1.5 points) 1. She loves London ________ in the spring. A. mostly B. specially C. most D. especially 2. Every student in those five rooms must bring ________ own books to class. A. one's B. his C. their D. its 3. - How will you be able to get to Chengmai in time for the meeting? - I'll fly. ________ will only take 50 minutes. A. And such B. That C. And therefore D. This 4. Can I ________ your dictionary, please? A. look B. owe C. borrow D. lay 5. ________ of the visitors were strangers to me. A. Mostly B. Almost C. Most D. The most VI. Put the following sentences into indirect speech. (2 points) 1. They said "We will go to see the doctor tomorrow." => They said that 2. "My mother likes doing housework," he said. => He said that 3. "How do you translate this sentence into Vietnamese?" she asked. => She asked me 4. "Has Mr. Steve been learning Vietnamese since 1999?" she asked. => She asked 5. "Give me your wallet or I will kill you," the robber said to the woman. => The robber threatened

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 2 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the others (1 point) 1. A. teacher B. singer C. Chinese D. modern 2. A. humour B. cancer C. treatment D. disease 3. A. attract B. person C. signal D. instance 4. A. reserved B. crowded C. leftover D. household 5. A. banquet B. schedule C. altar D. confide II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words. (1 point) 1. A. walks B. begins C. helps D. cuts 2. A. cats B. tapes C. lives D. cooks 3. A. biscuits B. magazines C. newspapers D. vegetables 4. A. missed B. arrested C. hated D. decided 5. A. finished B. explained C. lived D. changed III. Choose the best answer. (3 points) 1. Our parents join hands to give us a nice house and a happy home. A. deal with B. manage C. help together D. work together 2. Some of my students are quite _______ and enjoy playing tricks on their friends. A. mischievous B. obedient C. supportive D. passive 3. When he was driving to work , he ____ an accident. A. seeing B. to see C. saw D. had seen 4. Since her first year at university, my sister was allowed _______ the motorbike. A. to ride B. to be ridden C. riding D. ride 5. The number of the participants in the survey _______ 250 students for Oxford University. A. are B. was C. were D. have been 6. The grass was yellow because it _______ all summer. A. does not rain B. has not rained C. had not rained D. would not rain 7. The lights _______ out because we _______ the electricity bill. A. have gone / did not pay B. will go / did not paid C. go / would not pay D. went / had not paid 8. _______ Tom Cruise's last movie? Yes, I _______ it three days ago. A. Have you ever seen / saw B. Did you ever see / have seen C. Had you ever seen / would see D. Will you ever see / saw 9. When I came to her house yesterday, she _______ . A. was still sleeping B. is sleeping C. sleeps D. slept 10. I don't have my own room. I have to_______the bedroom with my elder brother. A. divide B. share C. separate D. live 11. Some candidates failed the oral examination because they didn't have enough_______. A. confide B. confident C. confidence D. confidently 12. - What an attractive hair style you have got, Mary! - _______. A. Thank you very much. I am afraid B. You are telling a lie C. Thank you for your compliment D. I don't like your sayings 13. John asked me _______ interested in any kind of sports. A. if I were B. if were I C. if was I D. if I was 14. She said I _______ an angel. A. am B. was C. were D. have been 15. John asked me _______ in English. A. what does this word mean B. what that word means C. what did this word mean D. what that word meant IV. Choose the part that is incorrect. (1 point) 1. Lan said (A) to (B) me (C) that she has (D) met her boyfriend. A B C D 2. By the time the police (A) arrived (B), the thieves will (C) have hidden the stolenthings (D). A B C D 3. Body language (A) is quiet and secret (B), but most (C) powerful language of all(D). A B C D 4. A person's body (A) postures, movements but (B) positions more often tell usexactly (C) what (D) they mean. A B C D 5. While preparing (A) for your wedding (B), keeping (C) in mind that this is just the first step in your future lives of love together (D). A B C D V. Read the passage and choose the best answer to each question. (2 points) When people plan to marry, they expect to find in their partner not only a lover but a friend also. They find a person with whom they can share their opinions, their emotions, thoughts and fears. In marriage we are looking for a partner who will be able to understand our values, our likes and dislikes. If a man and a woman are born and raised in the same country, most likely they are familiar with the same songs, movies, jokes, books and life in general. They basically have the same roots. In the case of a western man and foreign woman family everything is more complicated and requires much more patience and understanding from both spouses. On one hand each of the partners has an opportunity to learn a great deal about the other's country, culture, traditions and life styles which can be very interesting. On the other hand it can be very disappointing if there is the inability to understand your partner's excitements and frustrations. For example, you are watching the television and suddenly you see a famous actor or singer, or other type of an artist whose name you have grown up with. Maybe this artist was an idol for your parents and the music of this artist was often played in your house when you were a child. Unfortunately you realize that your wife is unable to understand your feelings because she has no idea who this artist is. Her eyes are absolutely empty because she has never even heard the song before. You feel rather disappointed! Remember that your wife has the same situation with you. You do not know her country's songs, her country's famous actors, her books. She has her own memories and in actuality, for her, everything is much more difficult than it is for you. At least, you live in your own country where everybody can understand you. She lives in completely strange surroundings, where she has nobody to share her feelings with, except you. Do some research and learn about your wife's country, culture and lifestyles. Talk with her, ask her questions, get to know what songs she likes, what movies and books are of interest to her. The Internet will give you a great opportunity to find anything! Tell her about your country's culture, let her listen to the music that you like, rent a movie for her that left you with great impression. Let her understand you better through the things that you like. Patience and time will help you to fight cultural differences. 1. A spouse should ________. A. let the partner to do everything alone B. be not only a lover but also a friend C. not share the feelings with the partner D. not interfere with what the partner's likes and dislikes 2. According to the passage, ________. A. Spouses who have the same nationality need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who are from different cultures. B. Spouses who are from different cultures need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who have the same roots. C. Spouses who have the same roots go not share anything together. D. Spouses who are from different cultures can never share anything together. 3. If there is the inability to understand a spouse's excitements and frustrations, he or she may feel ________. A. faithful B. hopeless C. disappointed D. happy 4. The passage is ________. A. critical B. convincing C. advisory D. apologetic 5. To overcome cultural differences in marriage needs ________. A. patience and time B. time and money C. movies and music D. books and the Internet VI. Choose the correct sentence which has the same meaning as the one given . (2 points) 1. An old woman saw him break into the building. A. He was seen to break into the building by an old woman. B. He was seen break into the building by an old woman. C. He was seen to have broken into the building by an old woman. D. He was seen to be broken into the building by an old woman. 2. Mary said, “I am sure that you broke my vase, Jim.” A. Mary said she knew that Jim broke her vase. B. Mary accused Jim of having broken her vase. C. Mary asked Jim if he had broken her vase. D. Mary told Jim to break her vase. 3. Emma hasn’t gone to the cinema for five years. A. The last time Emma went to the cinema was in 5 years. B. Emma hasn’t gone to the cinema yet this year, but she did last year. C. Emma doesn’t go to the cinema unless she has the time. D. It is five years since Emma last went to the cinema . 4. He didn’t pass the driving test until he was thirty. A. When he was thirty, he didn’t pass the driving test. B. It was not until he was thirty that he passed the driving test. C. Passing the driving test was what he didn’t do at the age of thirty. D. When thirty, he thought of passing the driving test. 5. "Are you going to Ho Chi Minh City next week?” Tom asked me. A. Tom asked me whether I was going to Ho Chi Minh City the following week. B. Tom asked me why I was going to Ho Chi Minh City the next week. C. Tom invited me I was going to Ho Chi Minh City the next week. D. Tom asked me if I am going to Ho Chi Minh City the next week.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 3 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. (1 point) 1. A. maps B. flats C. thanks D. learns 2. A. lengths B. caculates C. laughs D. rises 3. A. allowed B. passed C. argued D. raised 4. A. attract B. clap C. wave D. hand II. Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others. (1 point) 1. A. approach B. social C. discuss D. consider 2. A. signal B. install C. decent D. verbal 3. A. writer B. baker C. builder D. career 4. A. abroad B. noisy C. hundred D. quiet III. Choose the word or phrase that needs correcting. (1 point) 1. People respected (A) him because (B) he was a (C) honest man (D). A B C D 2. My mother is responsible (A) to (B) the household chores in (C) my (D) family. A B C D 3. This (A) room has not been used (B) since (C) a (D) long time. A B C D 4. My children won’t go (A) to bed unless (B) they don’t have (C) some (D) money. A B C D IV. Read the text and choose the correct answer. (2 points) If there is a building which symbolizes a country, such as the Eiffel Tower for France and Sydney Opera House for Australia, then it has to be the Taj Mahal for India. It was set up by Emperor Shah Jahan in 1653 in memory of his wife, Mumtaz Mahal. From the time they got married, they wouldn’t be separated. She followed him to wars, advised him on affairs of state, and was loved by his people for her good work. But she died in 1631 during her childbirth. The emperor was heartbroken and had the Taj Mahal built as a sign of his love. It took more than 20 years for the Taj Mahal to be built. Workers were brought in, not only from all over India, but from central Asia too. A total of 20,000 people worked on the building. In 1657, Shah Jahan fell ill and in 1658 his son, Aurangzeb, imprisoned his father and seized power. Shah Jahan stayed in prison until his death in 1666. He was finally buried there with his wife, who he could never forget. The Taj Mahal is definitely worth more than a single visit. As it is built with white marble stones, its character changes in different lights. It looks more beautiful at sunrise and sunset. At sunset, for example, the color of the Taj Mahal changes from white to yellow, then to pink. As the moon rises, it turns a silvery white.To show respect to the Taj Mahal, tourists are asked to take off their shoes during their visit. 1. Which of the following about the Taj Mahal is not true? A. All workers building the Tai Mahal came from central Asia. B. As being told, it is a symbol of India. C. It book over 20 years to set up the Taj Mahal. D. The Taj Mahal was built with white marble stones. 2. Why did Emperpor Shah Jahan build the Taj Mahal? A. To show his great power. B. To memorize his wife. C. To give his wife great honour. D. To make more world wonders. 3. What does the underlined word "definitely" here probably mean? A. một cách xác định B. một cách không xác định C. một cách rõ ràng D. một cách khó hiểu 4. Which of the following sentences is true? A. Shah Jahan lived a hard life in his last years. B. Shah Jahan lost his life just because of old age. C. Shah Jahan was not popular with his people at that time. D. Shah Jahan treated his son badly when he was young. 5. Which of the following is true about the writer of the passage? A. He doesn`t think the Taj Mahal worth a visit. B. He thinks the Taj Mahal is the grandest building in the world. C. He thinks highly of the Taj Mahal. D. He has never visited the Taj Mahal. V. Choose the best answer. (1.5 points) 1. We complained ________ the landlord about the condition of the house. A. on B. at C. with D. to 2. Rosa certainly ________ her mother in her devil-may-care approach to life. A. looks after B. cares for C. takes after D. put downs 3. He couldn't ________ his father that he was telling the truth. A. admit B. confide C. trust D. convince 4. A large number of people ________ to Ho Chi Minh city in recent years. A. moved B. moves C. were moving D. have moved 5. Police are advising ________ away from the building. A. people stay B. people to stay C. people staying D. people will stay VI. Supply the correct form of the verbs. (1.5 points) 1. Sam (not receive) the parcel the last time I (speak) to him. 2. As I (walk) down the road, I (see) Bill. 3. At eight o’clock last night, I (practice) the piano. VII. Change these sentences into reported speech. (2 points) 1. "The date of the meeting will have to be changed again," she said. => She said that 2. "What do you think about the matter?" they asked me. => They asked 3. "If I were you, I would buy the car," said he. => He advised 4. "Keep silent!" she said to the boy. => She told

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 4 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the others. 1. A. depend B. reduce C. between D. leopard 2. A. wanted B. stopped C. booked D. worked 3. A. cooks B. loves C. joins D. spends II. Choose the word that has the main stress placed differently from that of the others. 1. A. sentence B. pointing C. verbal D. attract 2. A. swallow B. reserve C. survive D. reduce III. Choose A, B, C, or D that can completes the best each unfinished sentence. 1. Our teacher of English makes us _______a lot of homework. A. to do B. doing C. do D. be done 2. Many young people have objected to _______ marriage, which is decided by the parents of the bride and groom. A. agreed B. shared C. contractual D. sacrificed 3. When I _______, the film _______so I couldn’t see its introduction. A. had come/ had started B. came/ had started C. had come/ started D. came/ started 4. We have a _______lesson at 8.30 on Tuesday morning. A. biology B. biologist C. biological D. biologically 5. The old lady_______very active since she _______in the nursing house. A. is/ lives B. was/ lives C. was/ lives D. has been/ lived 6. She expected_______to the party but she _______. A. to invite/ was B. to be invited/ wasn’t C. inviting/ did D. being invited/ didn’t 7. He told me about his _______when we were having tea last Thursday. A. marry B. married C. marriage D. marriageable 8. Sometimes she does not agree _______ her husband about child rearing but they soon find the solutions. A. for B. on C. with D. of 9. He is a _______ boy. He is often kind and helpful to every classmate. A. frank B. lovely C. obedient D. caring 10. What should we do when we want to attract the _______of our waiter in a restaurant? A. attend B. attendance C. attention D. attentive 11. Body language is a potent form of _______ communication. A. verbal B. non-verbal C. tongue D. oral 12. I believe that he was concerned ______ all those matters which his wife mentioned. A. with B. over C. upon D. above 13. Her responsibility in the family is _______the household. A. to run B. to make C. to do D. to prepare 14. Pay more attention _______ what he is saying and you can find out who he is. A. to B. for C. at D. on 15. She looked _______ me, smiling happily and confidently. A. on B. over C. forward D. at IV. Read the text and choose the correct answer. In many modern countries, people think of a family as a mother, a father and their children. But this is not the only kind of the family group. In some parts of the world, a family group has many other members. This kind of large family is called an “extended family” or a “joint family”. The joint family includes all living relatives on either the mother’s or the father’s side of the family. It is made up of grandparents, parents, brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts, and cousins. They live together in a large house or in huts built close together. Early people probably lived in joint families. They had to be part of a large group to survive. The members of the group helped each other hunt. They worked together to protect themselves from dangerous animals and other enemies. In China, people live in joint families. When a son gets married, he and his wife live at his parents’ home. Unmarried daughters remain at home until they get married. Chinese children feel very loyal to their parents. Younger members of the joint families always take care of the old ones. In India and Africa, some people still live in joint families. The members of a joint family share their earnings and property. If one member of the group becomes ill or has a bad luck, the others help the person. As in the past, the members of the joint family offer each other help and protection. 1. The phrases “is made up of” in paragraph 2 could be best replaced by ________ A. thinks of B. consists of C. forms of D. makes of 2. What is another name for “joint family”? A. group family B. modern family C. old family D. extended family 3. Which of the following is NOT true? A. The joint family is only in China. B. A joint family is a large family. C. The members of the joint family used to help each other a lot. D. Chinese children are always loyal to their parents. 4. This passage as a whole tells us about ________. A. families in China B. all types of family C. joint families D. large 5. Where does a married man in China often live? A. at his parents’ home B. at his brother’s home C. at his sister’s home D. at his wife’s home V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. 1. Petrolium it is (A) composed of (B) a complex mixture (C) of hydrogen andcarbon (D). A B C D 2. People usually wear (A) clothing why (B) two basic (C) purposes - warmth anddecoration (D). A B C D 3. When a pearl is cut (A) in half and examined under a microscope (B), but its (C) layers can be seen (D). A B C D 4. That the patient's (A) condition had (B) worsened so (C) quickly surprising (D) the doctor. A B C D 5. Palm-sized (A) computers that connect to (B) the Internet are become (C) verypopular (D). A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning as the given one. 1. "You told me a lie" said Jane to Mike. A. Jane told Mike to tell her a lie. B. Jane advised Mike not to tell her a lie. C. Jane accused Mike of telling her a lie. D. Jane begged Mike to tell her a lie. 2. He apologized for being late, explaining that he had had a flat tyre. A. "I apologize for being late. I have a flat tyre," he said. B. "I apologize for being late but I had a flat tyre." he said. C. "I'm sorry for being late, but I have had a flat tyre," he said. D. "Sorry I'm late! I had a flat tyre," he said. 3. She asked if I had passed the English test the week before. A. "Had you passed the English test the week before?" she asked. B. "Have you passed the English test the week before?" she asked. C. "Did you pass the English test last week?" she asked. D. "If you passed the English test last week," she asked. 4. "Why don't you have your house redecorated, Mike?" said John. A. John requested Mike to redecorate his house himself. B. John asked why Mike didn't redecorate his house. C. John suggested that Mike should have his house redecorated. D. John persuaded Mike to have his house redecorated. 5. The students exclaimed that the final test was so difficult. A. "How difficult is the final test?" the students said. B. "How difficult the final test is!" the students said. C. "What's a difficult final test?" the students said. D. "What a final test it is so difficult," the students said. VII. Choose the word that best fills in the blank. Romantic is the opportunity to show your loved one (1)_____ special he / she is to you. It means taking the time for them, and sharing time together, even (2)_____ you are very busy. It does not mean thinking only about yourself. It means putting your spouse first. Here are some ideas to spice up your romance. 1. Do small acts of kindness, such as give him / her flowers, or a little gift, or (3)_____ a poem, etc. 2. (4)_____ “Thank you” and “I Love You” often. 3. Be considerate of his / her feelings and sorrows. 4. Take long walks together – anywhere. Share jokes at mealtime. Laugh is a great way to (5)_____ one’s love. 1. A. which B. that C. what D. how 2. A. if B. when C. but D. as 3. A. write B. discover C. search D. invent 4. A. Say B. Talk C. Ask D. Tell 5. A. talk B. look for C. share D. discuss

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 5 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the others. (1 point) 1. A. reference B. acceptance C. insurance D. requirement 2. A. identity B. secondary C. original D. certificate 3. A. undergraduate B. institution C. veterinary D. university 4. A. agency B. attention C. general D. primary 5. A. certificate B. kindergarten C. curriculum D. technology II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words. (1 point) 1. A. offer B. follow C. college D. proportion 2. A. apply B. average C. academic D. applicant 3. A. passed B. forced C. planned D. advanced 4. A. starts B. behaves C. educates D. makes 5. A. certificate B. curriculum C. committee D. chemistry III. Choose the best answer. (3 points) 1. In Vietnam, children from the age of six must go to school. A. compulsory B. optional C. choosing D. volunteered 2. In England, an _______ year runs from September to July. A. academy B. academic C. academically D. academies 3. A school year in England _______ into three terms. A. is dividing B. divides C. are divided D. is divided 4. In a school year in Vietnam, there are two terms called the first term and the second term. A. infants B. semester C. semesters D. system 5. State school system in England is _______ for all students and _______ by the state. A. free / pays B. free / paid C. fee-paying / paid D. fee-paid / pays 6. When do children in Vietnam go to _______? – They begin to go to school at the age of six. A. High School B. Nursery C. Secondary School D. Primary School 7. A: “Those eggs of different colors are very artistic". B: "Yes , they _______ in Russia". A. were painted B. were paint C. were painting D. painted 8. If I _____________ 10 years younger, I _____________ the job. A. were / would take B. had been / will have taken C. was / have taken D. am / will take 9. You are not allowed to use the club’s facilities _____________ you are a member. A. unless B. if C. provided D. supposed 10. If she _____________ the train last night, she _____________ here now. A. had taken / would be B. had taken / would have been C. were taking / is D. took / were 11. _____________ if a war happened? A. What would you do B. What you would do C. What will you do D. What you will do 12. She’s the woman _______________ sister looks after the baby for us. A. who B. which C. that’s D. whose 13. That’s the doctor for________________ Cliff works. A. that B. which C. whom D. whose 14. Marie,______________ I met at the party, called me last night. A. that B. whom C. which D. whose 15. Students ________ late will not be permitted to enter the classroom. A. who arriving B. to arrive C. arriving D. arrived IV. Choose the part that is incorrect. (1 point) 1. Be sure (A) to (B) follow the instructions (C) giving (D) at the top of the page. A B C D 2. Let me see (A) all the letters (B) who (C) you have written (D). A B C D 3. Had I (A) interested in (B) that subject, I would try to learn (C) more about (D) it. A B C D 4. Take (A) the raincoat with you (B) in case (C) it will rain (D). A B C D 5. Schooling is optional (A) to all English children (B) from the age of (C) 6 to (D) 15. A B C D V. Read the passage and choose the best answer to each question. (2 points) If women choose to pursue a career once they have children, they often miss out on a close (1) _______with their children. Helen Jamieson is a mother of three who has given (2) _______work to look after her children full-time. She strongly believes that women are pressurized to do too much, driving themselves to the absolute limit. In her own case, after six years of paid employment, Helen finally decided to call it a day. She says she initially found it hard being at home, though she never misses the job itself. She admits that if she had had a brilliant career to begin (3) _______, she might feel differently now. Financially, she is no worse off (4) _______ before, as the cost of childcare and commuting exceeded her actual income. (5) _______the government starts to give other tax incentives to working parents, she says she will not return to the workplace until her children are grown up. 1. A. relationship B. friendship C. scholarship D. membership 2. A. in B. to C. out D. up 3. A. to B. up C. at D. with 4. A. than B. so C. as D. then 5. A. Unless B. Even if C. Provided D. If VI. Choose the correct sentence which has the same meaning as the one given. (2 points) 1. We have no seats left for the concert next Sunday . A. All the seats for the concert next Sunday have been booked. B. All the seats were sold for the concert next Sunday. C. The concert next Sunday had no seats for us. D. No seats left for us for the concert next Sunday. 2. You can borrow my car, but you’ve got to have it washed. A. Provided you have my car washed, you could borrow it. B. Provided that you can borrow my car you have to get it washed. C. As long as you get my car washed, you can borrow it. D. So long as you have my car washed, you can’t borrow it. 3. The people who are waiting for the bus in the rain are getting wet. A. The people are waiting for the bus in the rain are getting wet. B. The people waiting for the bus in the rain are getting wet. C. The people waited for the bus in the rain are getting wet. D. The people who waiting for the bus in the rain are getting wet. 4. The wild ox which is kept at Nam Cat Tien National Park is of a special kind. A. The wild ox which is keeping at Nam Cat Tien National Park is of a special kind. B. The wild ox is kept at Nam Cat Tien National Park is of a special kind. C. The wild ox kept at Nam Cat Tien National Park is of a special kind. D. The wild ox which is kept at Nam Cat Tien National Park is of a special kind. 5. You can't visit the United States unless you get a visa. A. You can't visit the United States if you get a visa. B. If you don't get a visa, you cannot visit the United States. C. Although you get a visa, you can't visit the United States. D. You can visit the United States even if you don't get a visa.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 6 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? 1. A. university B. carefully C. application D. economic 2. A. director B. manager C. receptionist D. policeman II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? 1. A. physical B. primary C. willing D. divide 2. A. visited B. watched C. stopped D. worked 3. A. know B. whom C. sweet D. two III. Choose the best answer to fill in each blank. 1. Today many serious childhood diseases ___________ by early immunization. A. are preventing B. can prevent C. prevent D. can be prevented 2. The photos ___________ in London Studio last week. A. took B. were taken C. have taken D. have been taken 3. ___________ by your father? A. Did that book written B. Did that book write C. Was that book be writing D. Was that book written 4. If he ___________ the money, he wouldn’t be in the prison now. A. didn’t steal B. doesn’t steal C. hasn’t stolen D. hadn’t stolen 5. ___________, I’d have told you the answer. A. You had asked me B. Unless you asked me C. Had you asked me D. If you asked me 6. If I ___________ a wish, I’d wish for happiness for my family. A. been having B. was having C. have D. had 7. They are the people ____________ houses were destroyed by the flood. A. whose B. their C. what D. which 8. They have just found the couple and their car ___________ were swept away during the heavy storm last week. A. when B. that C. which D. whose 9. Do you know the woman ___________ for the bus? A. which waiting B. she is waiting C. who is been waited D. waiting 10. Peter is trying his best to study in hope that he will ___________ fame and fortune in the near future. A. lose B. run C. move D. achieve 11. ___________ is used to describe the work of a person whose job is to treat sick or injured animals, or to describe the medical treatment of animals. A. Chemistry B. Pharmacy C. Medicine D. Veterinary 12. I am so ___________ that I cannot say anything, but keep silent. A. nerve B. nervous C. nervously D. nervousness 13. Not all teenagers are well ___________ for their future job when they are at high school. A. interested B. satisfied C. concerned D. prepared 14. The bridge ___________ two years ago has just been destroyed. A. building B. which it built C. to be built D. built 15. Speaking of all the songs he has written, I think this is probably his ___________ one. A. better-known B. well-known C. best-known D. most-known IV. Read the text and choose the correct answer to fill in each blank. You should find out as much as possible about the job and the vacancy. Before the interview, you have to send a letter of application and your resume to the company to express your interest in the job and to show that you might be the most (1) ___________ candidate for the position. When you come to the interview, remember to bring with you your school certificates and letters of recommendation from your teachers or your previous (2) ___________. In addition, you may (3) ___________ your qualifications and experience that can relate to the job and prepare for the questions that are often asked during the interview. Make sure you know where the interview is and how to get there. Be on time or a few minutes early. Don’t forget to (4) ___________ neatly and formally. You should (5) ___________ on what the interviewer is saying and make a real effort to answer all the questions the interviewer asks. Be clear, polite and honest. Don’t forget to say goodbye to the interviewer before leaving the office. 1. A. intelligent B. suitable C. useful D. beautiful 2. A. employers B. employees C. employment D. employ 3. A. note down B. jot down C. type D. A & B 4. A. dress B. wear C. put on D. have on 5. A. concentrate B. go C. take D. come V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. 1. Higher education is very importance (A) to national economies (B), and it is also a source of trained and educated (C) personnel for the whole country (D). A B C D 2. Anyone (A) where (B) works is regarded (C) as a useful member of our society(D). A B C D 3. We are working, that (A) means that (B) we are contributing (C) goods andservices (D) to our society. A B C D 4. We all know that (A) we have to work hardly (B) to earn a living ourselves (C)and support (D) the family. A B C D 5. The students are (A) studying English, which (B) is teaching (C) by (D) Mr. Lam. A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning as the given one. 1. We didn’t go on holiday because we didn’t have enough money. A. If we had had enough money we would have gone on holiday. B. If we hadn’t had enough money we wouldn’t have gone on holiday. C. We would go on holiday if we had enough money. D. We wouldn’t go on holiday if we didn’t have enough money. 2. People should use bicycles for short journeys. A. Bicycles should used for short journeys. B. Bicycles should be use for short journeys. C. Bicycles should be used for short journeys. D. Bicycles be used for short journeys. 3. They don’t have money now, so they can’t have a drink. A. If they had money now, they could have a drink. B. They could have a drink unless they had money C. Had they have money now, they could have had a drink D. If they didn’t have money now, they couldn’t have a drink. 4. Peter is said to be a good student. A. People said that Peter is a good student. B. People say that Peter is a good student. C. People said that Peter was a good student. D. People say that Peter has been a good student. 5. The students have to learn many words. They are very difficult. A. The students who are very difficult have to learn many words. B. The students have to learn many words which are very difficult. C. The students being very difficult have to learn many words. D. The students have to learn many words being very difficult. VII. Read the text and choose the correct answer to each question. Education is not an end, but a means to an end. In other words, we do not educate children only for the purpose of educating them. Our purpose is to fit them for life. In some modern countries it has, for some time, been fashionable to think that by free education for all – whether rich or poor, clever or stupid – one can solve all the problems of society and build a perfect nation. But we can already see that free education for all is not enough; we find in such countries a large number of people with university degree; they refuse to do what they think “low” work; and, in fact, work with hands is thought to be dirty and shameful in such countries. But we have only to think a moment to understand that the work of a completely uneducated farmer is far more important than that of a professor; we can live without education, but we die if we have no food. If no one cleaned our streets and took the rubbish away from our house, we should get terrible diseases in our own towns. In fact, when we say that all of us must be educated to fit us for life, it means that we must be educated in such a way that, firstly, each of us can do whatever work suited to our brains and ability and, secondly, that we can realize that all jobs are necessary to society, and that is very bad to be ashamed of one’s work. Only such a type of education can be considered valuable to society. 1. The writer of the passage thinks that _____________ A. education can settle most of the world’s problems. B. free education for all probably leads to a perfect world. C. free education won’t help to solve social problems. D. all the social problems can’t be solved by education. 2. The writer wants to prove that _____________ A. our society needs all kinds of jobs. B. our society needs free education for all. C. a farmer is more important than a professor. D. people with high education refuse to do what they think “low” work. 3. According to the passage _____________ A. work with hands is dirty and shameful. B. work with hands is low work. C. work with hands is the most important. D. we can’t regard work with hands as low work. 4. The purpose of education is _____________ A. to choose a system of education B. to prepare children mainly for their future work C. to let everyone receive education fit for him D. to build a perfect world 5. The passage tells us about _____________ of education. A. the means B. the system C. the value D. the type

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 7 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Choose the word which is stressed differently from the others. (1 point) 1. A. government B. requirement C. history D. national 2. A. heritage B. engagement C. element D. average 3. A. temporary B. kangaroo C. handkerchief D. thinkable 4. A. apologize B. compulsory C. curriculum D. nursery 5. A. accompany B. category C. secondary D. shortcoming II. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the other words. (0,5 point) 1. A. academic B. campus C. apply D. entrance 2. A. scary B. challenge C. psychology D. course III. Choose the best answer. (3 points) 1. His parents would not be angry if he ________ harder. A. had worked B. worked C. has worked D. works 2. If the weather ______ worse, we won’t go to the beach. A. will get B. got C. gets D. would get 3. She_____________working on that manuscript for 2 years now. A. will be B. had been C. is D. has been 4. Dan and Crystal______________married last December. A. got B. were getting C. have got D. has got 5. In the last hundred years, travelling____________much easier and more comfortable. A. have become B. has become C. becomes D. became 6. I _______ you a letter if I had known your address. A. would have sent B. would send C. will send D. sent 7. Harry Porter __________into many languages. A. have been translated B. has been translated C. is being translate D. had been translated 8. In our curriculum, math, literature, physics, chemistry and English are considered as core subjects. A. general B. popular C. difficult D. main 9. Nam got good marks for his test because all the lessons were revised _______________ by him. A. careful B. carelessly C. careless D. carefully 10. If we ________________ the train at 8 yesterday, we _______________ in Hai Phong now. A. had taken / would arrive B. had taken / would have arrived C. were taking / will arrive D. took / arrived 11. I've just spoken to Sally, _________________ sends you her love. A. which B. whom C. who D. that 12. The young man who lives next door is very kind to my family. A. lived next door B. living next door C. to live next door D. who living next door 13. The boy_____ by the teacher yesterday. A. punish B. was punished C. punishing D. punished 14. If you had taken my advice, you ________ in such difficulties now. A. won’t be B. hadn’t been C. wouldn’t be D. wouldn’t have been 15. George wouldn’t have met Mary ________ to his brother’s graduation party. A. If he has not gone B. If he should not have gone C. hadn’t he gone D. had he not gone IV. Choose the part that is incorrect. (1 point) 1. Anna went to see (A) the students, whom (B) took out (C) two of her teeth (D). A B C D 2. Education is a subject (A) which (B) many British people deeply care (C) about it(D). A B C D 3. If you slept (A) better (B) last night, you wouldn’t be (C) so tired (D) now. A B C D 4. We were advised (A) not drinking (B) the (C) water in the bottle. A B C D 5. Mary said (A) that (B) she would go (C) to London tomorrow (D) . A B C D V. Read the passage and choose the best answer to each question. (2 points) The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is always important as it creates the first impression. So (1) ___________ neatly, but comfortably. Make (2) ______________ that you can deal with anything you are (3) _______________ . Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, (4) ____________ example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important (5) _______________ a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what others careers have you considered? What are your interests and hobbies? 1. A. wear B. dress C. have on D. put on 2. A. definite B. evident C. sure D. clear 3. A. questioned B. enquired C. requested D. asked 4. A. at B. for C. from D. with 5. A. point B. behavior C. nature D. quality VI. Rewrite the sentence using the given expression . (2,5 points) 1. Jack will go to the station. He will meet his uncle. (conditional sentence) => Jack 2. My mother was preparing the dinner in the kitchen. (passive voice) => The dinner 3. The wild animals which are living in National Parks are protected carefully. (reduce relative pronoun) => The wild animals 4. Etna is an active volcano. The volcano is on the island of Sicily. (using relative pronoun) => Etna, 5. She loses her job because she doesn't work hard. (conditional sentence) => If she

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 8 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? 1. A. education B. electrician C. receptionist D. application 2. A. disaster B. encounter C. determine D. government II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? 1. A. manufacture B. future C. nursery D. secure 2. A. certificate B. central C. decision D. social 3. A. interviewed B. finished C. worked D. dressed III. Choose the best answer to fill in each blank. 1. Some people don’t think that "Kieu story" _________________ by Nguyen Du. A. wrote B. was written C. has written D. had been written 2. The state schools system, which ________________ for by the state, is free for all students. A. pays B. is paying C. is payed D. is paid 3. She was very __________ in _______________to the college. A. interested / to go B. interesting / going C. interesting / go D. interested / going 4. Ms Lee, ___________ comes from New York, can speak Vietnamese fluently . A. that B. whom C. who D. whose 5. Two most important factors to help you get a job are _______________ and experience. A. impression B. qualifications C. attention D. politeness 6. English _________________ at the conference next Thursday. A. will speak B. is speaking C. has spoken D. will be spoken 7. We would have sent you a Christmas card if we _____________your address. A. have B. had C. have had D. had had 8. Most of the people who are working in the factories use the fast food. A. to work B. being worked C. worked D. working 9. Mrs Black _________________ in Washington 15 years ago. A. lives B. is living C. lived D. has lived 10. David _________________ an accident while he __________________ to school this morning. A. saw / was walking B. saw / walked C. was seeing / was walking D. was seeing / walked 11. Hellen : “ Congratulations! You passed the final exam.” Jane : ____________________________________. A. What a pity B. Thank you C. I’m sorry D. You are welcome 12. Hellen : “ Thank for your lovely party .” Jane : ____________________________________. A. What a pity B. Meet you again C. I’m sorry D. You are welcome 13. I would like to know the place____________ she was born. A. why B. in which C. that D. when 14. The classroom ______________________ once a day. A. should sweep B. should be sweeping C. should be swept D. should have swept 15. Last Sunday, I made some cakes ________________ were used for my birthday party. A. many of whom B. all of that C. many of which D. whose IV. Read the text and choose the correct answer to each question. Preparation is a key to a successful interview. Does the idea of going to a job interview make you feel a little nervous? Many people find that it is the hardest part of the employing process. But it is not really true. The more you prepare and practice, the more comfortable you will feel. You should find out as much as possible about the company before you go to the interview. Understand the products that they produce and the services that they provide. It is also good to know who the customers are and who the major competitors are. Practice makes perfect. It will also make you feel more confident and relaxed. So, practice your answers to common questions. Make a list of questions to ask, too. Almost all interviewers will ask if you have questions. This is a great opportunity for you to show your keenness, enthusiasm, and knowledge. Make a great impression. The interview is your chance to show that you are the best person for the job. Your application or resume has already exhibited that you are qualified. Now it is up to you to show how your skills and experience match this position and this company. The employer will be looking and listening to determine if you are a good fit. He/she will be looking for a number of different qualities, in addition to the skills that you possess. To make the best impression, dress appropriately; express your strengths; arrive early, by about 10-15 minutes; be enthusiastic; shake hands firmly; be an active listener; sit up straight and maintain eye contact; and ask questions. After the interview, follow up with a thank-you note. This is a chance for you to restate your interest and how you can benefit the company. Your best bet is to try to time it so that the note gets there before the hiring decision is made. You should also follow up with a phone call if you do not hear back from the employer within the specified time. 1. The pronoun it refers to ________. A. the job B. the interview C. the interviewer D. the preparation 2. What does the writer advise you to practice? A. Asking and answering questions related to the job. B. Making products that the company produces. C. Providing services that the company serves. D. Meeting some customers and competitors. 3. Which should not be shown during your interview? A. Punctuality B. A firm hand shaking C. Being properly-dressed D. Weaknesses 4. You can show your qualifications in the __________. A. dressing style and punctuality B. competing with the competitors C. resume and letter of application D. eye contact with the interview 5. Which is not included in the writer's advice? A. You should not communicate with the interviewer after the interview. B. You should make the best impression in the interview. C. You should write a note to say thanks to the interviewer after the interview. D. You should telephone the interviewer for any information after the interview. V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. 1. My good neighbor, that (A) borrowed money from (B) bank, wanted to buy (C) a new garden(D). A B C D 2. When this school was (A) first build (B) in 1969, it consisted of (C) only 10classrooms (D). A B C D 3. Tom used to go (A) to a lot of parties (B) when (C) he is (D) a student. A B C D 4. In his (A) essay "Self Reliance", Ralph W. Emerson told to (B) his readers why they should not depend on (C) the ideas of others (D). A B C D 5. Richard Byrd was the first (A) person in the history (B) to fly (C) over the North(D) Pole. A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning to the given one. 1. He didn't study hard, so he failed the final exam. A. If he studied hard, he wouldn't fail the final exam. B. If he had studied hard, he might pass the final exam. C. If he had studied hard, he could have passed the final exam. D. He didn't fail the final exam if he studied hard. 2. This is the sport club. We always play tennis in it. A. This is the sport club in where we always play tennis. B. This is the sport club which we always play tennis. C. This is the sport club in which we always play tennis. D. This is the sport club where we always play tennis in. 3. They spent much money on playing games on line. A. Much money is spent on playing games on line. B. Much money has been spent on playing games on line. C. Much money is being spent on playing games on line. D. Much money was spent on playing games on line. 4. The trees ______________________________. A. were grown by students last Sunday in the school yard. B. were grown in the school yard by students last Sunday. C. were grown in the school yard last Sunday by students. D. in the school yard were grown last Sunday by students. 5. Thank you ! Without your help, I couldn’t finish my work. A. If you didn’t help me, I couldn’t finish my work. B. Unless you helped me, I couldn’t finish my work. C. If you didn’t help me, I could finish my work. D. Unless you didn’t help me, I couldn’t finish my work. VI. Read the text and choose the correct answer to fill in each blank. What sort of job should you look for? Much depends ____(1)_____ your long-term aim. You need to ask yourself whether you want to specialise in a particular field, work your ____(2)_____ up to higher levels of responsibility or out of your current employment into a broader field. This job will be studied very carefully when you send your letter of ____(3)_____ for your next job. It should show evidence of serious career planning. ____(4)_____ important, it should extend you, develop you and give you increasing responsibility. Incidentally, if you are interested in travelling, now is the time to pack up and go. You can do temporary work for a ____(5)_____ when you return, pick up where you left off and get the second job. 1. A. for B. on C. of D. with 2. A. path B. road C. way D. street 3. A. applicants B. application C. form D. employment 4. A. Less B. Even C. Almost D. Most 5. A. day B. time C. while D. ages

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 9 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? (0.5 point) 1. A. interest B. intelligent C. computer D. dependent 2. A. environment B. contaminate C. development D. expedition II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? (0.75 point) 1. A. stretched B. remained C. explored D. entered 2. A. circle B. census C. cancel D. center 3. A. animal B. imagine C. personality D. character III. Choose the best answer. (3.75 points) 1. More and more ___________ are excited at discovering as many interesting things in the deserts as possible. A. explores B. explorations C. explorers D. exploratory 2. We understand the situation perfectly. You ___________ explain it to us any further. A. needn’t B. must C. mustn’t D. need 3. Deserts take ________ one-third of the Earth's land surface. A. up B. on C. over D. after 4. Anna needed some money, ________, she took a part-time job. A. furthermore B. moreover C. however D. therefore 5. Julie has a guitar ________ she plays it really well. A. and B. so C. but D. therefore 6. The Bali Tiger was declared extinct in 1937 due to hunting and habitat loss. A. reserve B. generation C. natural environment D. diversity 7. Peter has been working for 10 hours. He _______ be very tired now. A. needn't B. must C. has to D. should 8. He is unreliable. What he says _______ be believed. A. cannot B. must not C. may not D. might not 9. I was reading the book last night before I went to bed. I never took it out of this room. It ____ be lying around here somewhere. Where ___ it be? A. might / needn't B. can / should C. shouldn't / may D. must / can 10. When you have a small child in the house, you _______ leave small objects lying around. Such objects _______ be swallowed, causing serious injury or even death. A. should / must B. should not / might C. needn't / may D. mustn't / can't 11. People enjoy a book ________ different ways. A. on B. with C. upon D. in 12. This book is not really ________. It is a waste of money buying it. A. inform B. information C. informative D. informatively 13. The museum is open to everybody. It ________ between 9 am and 5 pm. A. visits B. visited C. can visit D. can be visited 14. The train ________ by bad weather. I am not sure. A. might delay B. might be delaying C. might have delayed D. might have been delayed 15. I think the match ________. Everybody's gone into the stadium and you can hear them cheering. A. was started B. will be started C. must started D. must have started IV. Read the text and choose the correct answers. (2.5 points) Reading, as you know, is a continuous and never ending process. If you do very little reading, or if you read only material that offers no challenge to your comprehension, your reading will be of very little use. Once we reach a certain age, or once our formal schooling is completed, many of us become so restricted in our choice of reading that we rarely read any new type of reading experience. We tend to read only books in our professional or business field, or only inspirational books, or only our favorite newspapers every morning, or only one magazine for which we have developed a preference. And the trouble starts here. You should neither read only for entertainment nor only for information but you should also read for intellectual growth, for mental stimulation, for enriching your background of knowledge, for wisdom, and for broader outlook and mature understanding. What kind of books should you read to continue your intellectual growth, to gain a background for opinion and for judgment? The answer is simple one: Read books in fields you have little or no acquaintance with, books that will open for you new horizons of learning, books that will help you explore new areas of knowledge and experience, books that will make the world and people more understandable to you. Sadly, more and more people today are giving up the printed word in favor of being entertained and informed by watching TV, a popular entertainment ,device present at almost homes. More and more children are being subjected to TV programming, perhaps as a babysitter. More than two hours of TV time per day are now a part of children development, generating physiological and mental problems that are of growing concern among experts. 1. Reading ________. A. completely stops when we finish our schooling B. is of little use C. is an endless process D. should be done a little 2. According to the text, ________. A. new type of reading experience often interests most of us B. we should only read for entertainment C. reading for intellectual growth is necessary D. we should not read for mental stimulation 3. What kind of books is recommended? A. Books in fields you have little or no acquaintance with B. Books that will help you explore new areas of knowledge and experience C. Books that will open for you new horizons of learning D. All are correct 4. We can learn from the text that today ________. A. people spend more time watching TV than reading books B. more and more people enjoy reading C. most babysitters prefer watching TV D. most children spend less than 2 hours a day watching TV 5. The writer ________. A. does not approve of reading process B. prefers watching TV to reading C. advises us to read as little as possible D. appreciates reading V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. (1.25 point) 1. The Nile River, the Colorado River, but (A) the Yellow River flow through (B) deserts to deliver (C) their sediments to the sea (D). A B C D 2. Most (A) plants in deserts have adapted (B) to sporadic rainfalls (C) in a desertenvironments (D). A B C D 3. Species become extinct or endangerment (A) for a number of reasons (B) , but the primary cause is the destruction (C) of habitat by human activities (D). A B C D 4. Habitat fragmentation (A) have caused (B) plant and animal species (C) in the remaining islands of habitat to lose contact with (D) others of their own kind. A B C D 5. Too much television can has negative effects (A) on young minds because of (B) higher levels of television viewing correlate with (C) lowered academic performance, especially (D) reading scores. A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning as the given one. (1.25 point) 1. It wasn't obligatory to submit my assignment today. A. My assignment must have been submitted today. B. I needn't have submitted my assignment today. C. My assignment was required to submit by today. D. I mustn't submit my assignment today. 2. It was a mistake of you to lose your passport. A. You shouldn't have lost your passport. B. There must be a mistake in your passport. C. You needn't have brought your passport. D. Your passport must be lost. 3. Slippery as the roads were, they managed to complete the race. A. The roads were so slippery that they could hardly complete the race. B. The roads were slippery but they managed to complete the race. C. The roads were slippery so they could hardly complete the race. D. The roads were so slippery; therefore, they could hardly complete the race. 4. Both Peter and Mary enjoy scientific expedition. A. It is not Peter, but Mary, that enjoys scientific expedition. B. Peter enjoys scientific expedition. Therefore, does Mary. C. However Peter enjoys scientific expedition and Mary does. D. Peter enjoys scientific expedition, and so does Mary. 5. Perhaps the others are looking for us now. A. The others must be looking for us now. B. The others might be looking for us now. C. The others should be looking for us now. D. The others have to be looking for us now.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 10 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? (0.5 point) 1. A. corridor B. enormous C. mystery D. separate 2. A. imagine B. important C. example D. wonderful II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? (0.75 point) 1. A. grasses B. stretches C. comprises D. potatoes 2. A. endangered B. destroyed C. damaged D. provided 3. A. medicine B. priority C. crisis D. primary III. Choose the best answer. (3.75 points) 1. ________ sand covers only about 20 percent of Earth's deserts. A. A B. An C. The D. Ø 2. The hill was so ________ that it took us more than five hours to climb up. A. sloping B. enormous C. arid D. stable 3. A ________ is a large animal that lives in deserts and is used for carrying goods and people. A. slope B. dune C. spinifex D. camel 4. We have not yet won; ________, we will keep trying. A. moreover B. however C. therefore D. so as 5. ________ she could not say anything. A. So upset was she that B. So upset was she C. However upset was she that D. Therefore upset was she that 6. Being listed as an endangered species can have negative effect since it could make a species more desirable for collectors and poachers. A. awareness B. preservation C. support D. impact 7. _______ is the existence of a wide variety of plant and animal species living in their natural environment. A. Biodiversity B. Conservation C. Globe D. Individual 8. Hiking the trail to the peak _______ be dangerous if you are not well-prepared for dramatic weather changes. You _______ research the route a little more before you attempt the ascent. A. might / can B. may / mustn't C. can / should D. must / needn't 9. Jenny's engagement ring was precious! It _______ have cost a fortune. A. must B. should C. can D. needn't 10. The television isn't working. It _______ during the move. A. should have been damaged B. needn't be damaged C. must have been damaged D. ought not be damaged 11. A book may be evaluated by a reader or professional writer to create a book ________. A. review B. reviewing C. reviewer D. reviewed 12. If you ________ a book, you have a brief look at it without reading or studying it seriously. A. dip into B. put away C. pick up D. put down 13. There is plenty of money in our account so those cheques ________ to the bank today. A. needn't be taken B. needn't be taking C. needn't take D. needn't taking 14. Two tablets ________ twice a day to have you recover from the illness quickly. A. must take B. must be taken C. must have taken D. must be taking 15. The picnic ________ because Peter has just had a traffic accident. A. will cancel B. will be cancelling C. will be cancelled D. will have cancelled IV. Read the text and choose the correct answers. (2 points) A desert is a hostile, potentially deadly environment for unprepared humans. In hot deserts, high temperatures cause rapid loss of water due to sweating, and the absence of water sources with which to replenish it can result in dehydration and death within a few days. In addition, unprotected humans are also at risk from heatstroke. Humans may also have to adapt to sandstorms in some deserts, not just in their adverse effects on respiratory systems and eyes, but also in their potentially harmful effects on equipment such as filters, vehicles and communication equipment. Sandstorms can last for hours, sometimes even days. Despite this, some cultures have made hot deserts' their home for thousands of years, including the Bedouin, Tuareg tribe, and Pueblo people. Modern technology, including advanced irrigation systems, desalinization and air conditioning, has made deserts much more hospitable. In the United States and Israel for example, desert farming has found extensive use. In cold deserts, hypothermia and frostbite are the chief hazards, as well as dehydration in the absence of a source of heat to melt ice for drinking. Falling through pack-ice or surface ice layers into freezing water is a particular danger requiring emergency action to prevent rapid hypothermia. Starvation is also a hazard; in low temperatures the body requires much more food energy to maintain body heat and to move. As with hot deserts, some people such as the Inuit have adapted to the harsh conditions of cold deserts. 1. The text is about ________. A. troubles that human beings have to face in a desert B. desert storms and desert inhabitants C. hot deserts and cold deserts in the United States D. desert hospitality and environment 2. Which is not a problem for an unprepared man in a hot desert? A. sandstorm B. loss of water C. irrigation D. heatstroke 3. Sandstorms ________. A. do no harm to machinery B. have effects only on the eyes C. never lasts more than one hour D. have bad effects on both human beings and machinery 4. Which sentence is true? A. No one can survive in both hot and cold deserts. B. Modern technology makes deserts more hospitable. C. In the United States, all deserts are quite uninhabited. D. There are no deserts in Israel. 5. Which is not a problem in cold deserts? A. Starvation B. Hypothermia C. Frostbite D. Body heat V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. (1.5 point) 1. Desert is a (A) large area of land that (B) has very little water however (C) very few plants growing (D) on it. A B C D 2. Deserts may have (A) underground springs, rivers, or reservoirs they (B) lie close to the surface (C), or (D) deep underground. A B C D 3. Such (A) human activities as pollution, drainage (B) of wetlands, cutting andclearing (C) of forests, urbanization, and road and dam construction has destroyed (D) or seriously damaged available habitats. A B C D 4. Neil Postman, an author (A) of some great books, pointed out (B) that readingteaches (C) us to think in a logically connected way, and cultivating (D) a sustained attention span. A B C D 5. Reading cannot make (A) your life longer (B), but reading really (C) makes your life more thicker (D). A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning as the given one. (1.5 point) 1. My car keys are possibly in the kitchen. A. My car keys should be put in the kitchen. B. My car keys cannot be in the kitchen. C. I do not know whether my car keys are in the kitchen. D. My car keys might be in the kitchen. 2. Is it possible for me to come to your house at about 7 p.m? A. Must I come over to your house at about 7 p.m? B. Could I be come to your house at about 7 p.m? C. Can I come to your house at about 7 p.m? D. Will I come to your house at about 7 p.m? 3. He cannot afford a new computer. A. The new computer is so expensive that he cannot buy it. B. Therefore, he would buy a new computer. C. So, he would buy a new computer. D. The new computer is so expensive but he can buy it 4. They decided to go for a picnic though it was very cold. A. Because it was very cold, they decided to go for a picnic. B. However cold it was, they decided to go for a picnic. C. If it had been cold, they would not have gone for a picnic. D. It was very cold so they decided to go for a picnic. 5. It's obvious that the child has run away. A. The child must have run away. B. The child might have run away. C. The child need have run away. D. The child could have run away.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 11 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? (0.5 point) 1. A. swallow B. subject C. digest D. enough 2. A. government B. agency C. benefit D. diversity II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? (0.75 point) 1. A. lie B. wide C. circle D. comprise 2. A. loose B. smooth C. food D. flood 3. A. reading B. easy C. pleasure D. please III. Choose the best answer. (3.75 points) 1. A big shopping mall ___________ in the city center. A. is going to build B. is going to be built C. will build D. must being built 2. Why don't you ask Mike? He ___________ know the boy's address. A. needn't B. ought C. may D. might have 3. It was midnight, ___________ the restaurant was still open. A. therefore B. but C. however D. so 4. Tomatoes ___________ before they are completely ripe. A. needn't pick B. can pick C. should be picking D. can be picked 5. She was no longer able to distinguish between ___________ and reality. A. image B. imagination C. imagine D. imaginary 6. You ___________ smoke in here. It is against the rules. A. mustn't B. don't have to C. needn't D. mightn't 7. Almost half of turtles and tortoises are known to be threatened with ___________ . A. extinctive B. extinction C. extinct D. extinctly 8. Choose the word that has the same meaning as the underlined word. We used to climb up the crest of the hill to get a good view of the surroundings. A. foot B. top C. middle D. face 9. A ___________ is a story long enough to fill a complete book, in which the characters and events are usually imaginary. A. review B. pleasure C. novel D. page 10. He told me not to do it; ___________, I did it. A. so B. but C. therefore D. however 11. He’s has been studying really hard, ___________ he can pass the exams. A. so B. but C. therefore D. however 12. Theresa walked past me without saying a word. She ________ me. A. can't have seen B. can't see C. can't have been seen D. can be seen 13. We found the exam extremely easy. We ________ so hard. A. needn't study B. needn't be studying C. needn't have studied D. needn't have been studied 14. The situation ________ to continue. A. cannot allow B. cannot be allowed C. cannot have allowed D. cannot be allowing 15. ________, I cannot keep pace with Johnny. A. So I have tried hard B. I have tried hard so C. However hard have I tried D. However hard I have tried IV. Read the text and choose the correct answers. (2 points) Nearly 200 of the 1500 native plant species in Hawaii are at risk of going extinct in the near future because they have been (1) _____ to such low numbers. Approximately 90 percent of Hawaii's plants are found nowhere else in the world but they are (2) _____ by alien invasive species such as feral goats, pigs, rodents and non- (3) _____ plants. The Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Group is striving to (4) _____ the extinction of the 182 rare Hawaiian plants with fewer than 50 individuals remaining in the (5) _____. Since 1990, (6) _____ a result of their 'Plant Extinction Prevention Program', sixteen species have been brought into (7) _____ and three species have been reintroduced. Invasive weeds have been removed in key areas and fencing put up in order to (8) _____ plants in the wild. In the future the Hawaii Rare Plant Restoration Program aims (9) _____ collecting genetic material from the remaining plants in the wild for storage as a safety net for the future. They also aim to manage wild populations and where possible reintroduce species into (10) _____. 1. A. disappeared B. reduced C. increased D. developed 2. A. guarded B. invested C. conserved D. threatened 3. A. nation B. native C. national D. nationally 4. A. prevent B. encourage C. stimulate D. influence 5. A. wild B. atmosphere C. hole D. sky 6. A. so B. due C. as D. but 7. A. contamination B. production C. cultivation D. generation 8. A. derive B. vary C. remain D. protect 9. A. at B. for C. with D. on 10. A. shelters B. reserves C. gardens D. halls V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. (1.5 point) 1. According many (A) critics, Mark Twain's novel Huckleberry Finn is his greatest(B) work and is one of the (C) greatest American novels (D) ever written. A B C D 2. For decades (A) , journalist Theodore H. White wrotes (B) books described (C) American presidential (D) elections. A B C D 3. Zoos provide an oppotunity (A) to study a wide range (B) of animals (C), often in their habitats natural (D). A B C D 4. In much (A) of Alaska, the growing (B) season is too (C) short that crops can't beraised (D). A B C D 5. We still haven't got (A) a sponsor (B) although (C) the fact that we've written to(D) dozens of companies. A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning as the given one. (1.5 point) 1. He seemed very reluctant to take my advice. A. He seemed quite willing to take my advice. B. It seemed he was not ready to give me advice. C. It seemed he was not willing to take my advice. D. He seemed very anxious to take my advice. 2. You can try as hard as you like but you won't success. A. However hard you try, you won't succeed. B. You can try your best if you won't succeed. C. You won't succeed because you can't try as hard. D. Although you won't succeed, you can try as hard as you like. 3. You shouldn’t tell her the news. It might kill her. A. She shouldn’t be told the news. She might be killed. B. She shouldn’t be told by the news. She might be killed. C. The news shouldn’t be told her. She might be killed. D. She shouldn’t been told the news. It might be killed. 4. We can't afford to buy such a luxurious house. A. The house is so luxurious that we don't want to buy it. B. The house cannot be afforded by us. C. The house is too expensive for us to buy. D. It was such a luxurious house that we can't buy it. 5. We have a six o'clock deadline for this work. A. This work must be finished by six o'clock. B. This work could be finished by six o'clock. C. This work might be finished by six o'clock. D. This work need be finished by six o'clock.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 12 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? (0.5 point) 1. A. water B. football C. begin D. meter 2. A. development B. cooperation C. surprisingly D. facility II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? (0.75 point) 1. A. interfered B. allowed C. visited D. played 2. A. gold B. region C. organize D. game 3. A. treatment B. struggle C. initiate D. total III. Choose the best answer. (3.75 points) 1. The referee had no hesitation in awarding the visiting team a _______. A. penalty B. penalize C. penal D. penalization 2. The goalie tried to catch _______ ball, but he failed. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 3. Most referees often wears _______ black. A. in B. for C. with D. on 4. The burglar _______. A. has been disappeared with the cash B. disappeared the cash C. disappeared with the cash D. was disappeared with the cash 5. Ellen _______ and sang her song. A. nodded to the audience B. nodded the audience C. was nodding the audience D. was nodded to the audience 6. Vietnam recommended archery, vovinam, billiards-snooker and canoeing _______ official sports at the games. A. at B. with C. as D. in 7. _______, the athlete broke the world's record with two attempts. A. Surprise B. Surprised C. Surprising D. Surprisingly 8. My neighbor is driving me mad! It seems that _______ it is at night, _______ he plays his music! A. the less / the more loud B. the less / less C. the more late / the more loudlier D. the later / the louder 9. The Sears Tower is _______ building in Chicago. A. taller B. the more tall C. the tallest D. taller and taller 10. As she did so, her parents became _______. A. the angriest B. the most angry C. the more angry D. angrier and angrier 11. In former days, after the battles soldiers on both sides died or were left wounded on the field without any _______ attendance and basic care. A. medicine B. medical C. medication D. medically 12. The International Red Cross helps to ensure respect for the human being, and to prevent and relieve human _______. A. protection B. enjoyment C. wealthy D. sufferings 13. _______ is a situation in which large numbers of people have little or no food, and many of them die. A. Disaster B. Famine C. Poverty D. Flood 14. Everything is _______ you. I cannot make _______ my mind yet. A. out off / on B. up to / up C. away from / for D. on for / off 15. The customer had tried ____ some blouses but none of them suited her. A. at B. with C. in D. on IV. Read the text and choose the correct answers. (2 points) The 22nd SEA Games, hosted this year by Vietnam, has joined the international movement to rid sports of tobacco. For the first time, the regional sporting event will be tobacco-free under a landmark cooperative agreement signed in April 2003 between the World Health Organization (WHO), the 22nd SEA Games Organizing Committee and the Vietnamese Ministry of Health. Hanoi Health Department has organized a press seminar to celebrate and raise awareness about the tobacco-free SEA Games. The 22nd SEA Games is the first games hosted by Vietnam and 10 countries from the Southeast Asian region with nearly 8,000 athletes and coaches will participate. It will be the first tobacco-free international sporting event in Vietnam, joining other international tobacco-free sporting events such as the FIFA World Cup 2002, and the Winter Olympic Games 2002. The 22nd SEA Games will ban all sales, advertising and other promotion of tobacco products, and restricts smoking in all Games venues. The aim is to protect spectators, athletes, event staff, media and other visitors from the serious health hazards of second- hand tobacco smoke, as well as to change public attitudes about the social acceptability of smoking. Madame Pascale Brudon, WHO Representative in Vietnam, stated, "Vietnam has established 3 years ago a comprehensive, ambitious national tobacco control policy and a national tobacco control program. The tobacco-free 22nd SEA Games will be yet another area where Vietnam is leading the way for other countries in the region and the world in protecting its citizens from the debilitating and disastrous consequences of tobacco use." WHO has provided funding and technical assistance to the SEA Games Organizing Committee and Vietnamese Ministry of Health to train of over 4,000 SEA Games organizers and volunteers on the implementation of the tobacco-free policy. An international team of trainers from the Ministry of Health, International Organization for Good Temper (lOGT), WHO and International Development Enterprises (IDE) began a series of national training workshops for volunteers in April, 2003. The tobacco-free SEA Games are an inspiration and a model for other sport events, big and small, not only in Vietnam but also in the Southeast Asian and Western Pacific Region. 1. In the 22nd SEA Games _______. A. there will be the attendance of athletes from the World Health Organization B. smoking is not allowed C. smoking is only for the leader, not any athletes D. is held by the Vietnamese Ministry of Health 2. According to the text, _______. A. Vietnam has ever organized several tobacco-free sport events before the 22nd SEA Games B. the tobacco-free SEA Games in Vietnam has not been approved by any world organizations C. the tobacco-free SEA Games is not announced to newspapers and magazines D. the tobacco-free SEA Games in Vietnam has been encouraged and supported by many world organizations 3. According to the third paragraph, _______. A. tobacco companies can have an advertising campaign during the SEA Games B. second-hand tobacco smoke cannot cause any harm to the athletes in the 22nd SEA Games C. cigarettes are not allowed to sell in the 22nd SEA Games venues D. everyone can buy cigarettes in the 22nd SEA Games venues except the athletes 4. One of the aims of the tobacco-free SEA Games is __________. A. to sell more and more tobacco during the event B. to change public attitudes about the social acceptability of smoking C. to reduce the production of tobacco D. to help athletes to solve the problems of the serious health hazards 5. Which sentence is not true? A. Vietnam itself has to pay a lot for the volunteers on the implementation of the tobacco-free policy. B. The tobacco-free SEA Games in Vietnam get great support from several world organizations C. The tobacco-free SEA Games is considered a model for other sport events. D. There are national training workshops for volunteers in April, 2003 for the tobacco- free SEA Games. V. Choose the underlined part that needs correcting. (1.5 point) 1. The windsurfer stands on a board that is propelled (A) and steering (B) by means of a sail attached (C) to a mast that (D) is articulated at the foot. A B C D 2. Since 1984 (A) the sport has included (B) in the (C) Olympic Games as (D) part of the yachting events. A B C D 3. The SEA Games are (A) under regulation (B) of the Southeast Asian Games Federation with (C) supervision (D) by the International Olympic Committee and the Olympic Council of Asia. A B C D 4. The proposed rationale was that (A) a regional sports event will help (B) promote cooperative (C), understanding and relations among (D) countries in the Southeast Asian region. A B C D 5. UNICEF's child protection (A) programs also aim at (B) those children who (C) are uniquely vulnerable to the abuses, so as (D) when living without parental care, in remote areas, or in very poor family. A B C D VI. Choose the sentence that is closest in meaning as the given one. (1.5 point) 1. Whenever she came to my house, she brought a friend. A. She never came across a friend in my house. B. She never came to my house without her friend. C. She never brought her friend to my house. D. She came to my house only when she had a new friend. 2. I'm sure it wasn't Mrs. Elton you saw because she's in Bristol. A. It can't be Mrs. Elton you saw because she's in Bristol. B. It mightn't be Mrs. Elton you saw because she's in Bristol. C. It can't have been Mrs. Elton you saw because she's in Bristol. D. It mightn't have been Mrs. Elton you saw because she's in Bristol. 3. There are more sports competed in this SEA Games than in last SEA Games. A. The sports competed in this SEA Games are the same as those in last SEA Games. B. Not as many sports were competed in last SEA Games as in this SEA Games. C. In the last SEA Games there were some sports which were not competed. D. In this SEA Games, there are less sports competed than in last SEA Games. 4. Mary says that when her drugs budget was exhausted she turned to the Swedish Red Cross. A. Mary says that she was tired with the voluntary work for the Swedish Red Cross. B. Mary says that she gave all her money to the Swedish Red Cross. C. Mary says that the money she bought drugs was given to the Swedish Red Cross. D. Mary says that when she ran out of money for her drugs, she asked the Swedish Red Cross for help. 5. I find it difficult to get rid of my smoking habit. A. As for me, stopping my smoking habit is quite difficult. B. I have difficulty smoking cigarettes. C. My smoking habit has caused me a lot of difficulties. D. I will quit smoking someday.

 

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT NĂM 2012 - 2013 ĐỀ SỐ 13 MÔN: TIẾNG ANH – LỚP 12 Thời gian: … I. Which word has the different stress pattern from the rest? (0.5 point) 1. A. award B. prevent C. visit D. except 2. A. festival B. badminton C. participant D. organize II. Which word has the underlined part pronounced differently from the rest? (0.75 point) 1. A. punch B. synchronized C. March D. touching 2. A. trained B. proved C. impressed D. performed 3. A. symbol B. emergency C. poverty D. qualify III. Choose the best answer. (3.75 points) 1. The final _______ was 3-0. A. score B. scoring C. scorer D. scores 2. _______ is a sport in which two or more people perform complicated and carefully planned movements in water in time to music. A. Rowing B. Windsurfing C. Diving D. Synchronized swimming 3. Water polo balls _______ with a special texture so it will not slip from the hands of a player. A. cover B. are covered C. are being covered D. covered 4. I _______ think that scuba diving is more of danger than adventure. A. person B. personal C. personally D. personalize 5. Our teacher _______ to take the exam. A. gave another chance each of us B. was given each of us by another chance C. gave each of us another chance D. was given each of us another chance 6. The 22nd SEA Games consisted of athletes from eleven _____ countries. A. participate B. participant C. participation D. participating 7. Petrol is _______ it used to. A. twice as expensive as B. twice expensive more than C. twice more than expensive D. more expensive than twice 8. The 22nd SEA Games was the first time when Vietnam finished top of the medal _______. A. standings B. events C. spirits D. programs 9. It gets _______ when the winter is coming. A. cold and cold B. the coldest and coldest C. colder and colder D. more and more cold 10. Robert does not have _______ Peter does. A. money more than B. as many money as C. more money as D. as much money as 11. In times of war, the Red Cross is dedicated to reducing the sufferings of wounded soldiers, civilians, and prisoners of war. A. mounted B. excited C. devoted D. interested 12. Helen has gone out and she will not be _______ till midnight. A. off B. along C. back D. away 13. The explorers made a fire to _______ off wild animals. A. get B. keep C. take D. go 14. The International Red Cross works as _______ impartial, neutral, and independent organization. A. a B. an C. the D. Ø 15. If I get this report finished I will knock _______ early and go to the pub for some drink. A. up B. over C. off D. on IV. Read the text and choose the correct answers. (2.5 points) UNICEF (The United Nations Children’s Fund) is mandated by the United Nations General Assembly to advocate for the (1) _____ of children's rights, to help meet their basic needs and to expand